Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Chhattisgarh Media Team Witnesses the Transformation of 'Thegu' into a Vibrant Village
ITBP "Himveers" provide a lifeline to the border community through healthcare, infrastructure, and livelihood support
19 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Raipur
The media delegation under the aegis of Press Information Bureau Raipur, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, reached the high-altitude village of Thegu today. Situated at a staggering 13,000 feet above sea level near the Indo-China border, the visit provided the journalists a rare glimpse into the lives of citizens residing at the border villages of India and the critical role of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in implementing the Central Government’s Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP).
The media delegation under the aegis of Press Information Bureau Raipur, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, reached the high-altitude village of Thegu today. Situated at a staggering 13,000 feet above sea level near the Indo-China border, the visit provided the journalists a rare glimpse into the lives of citizens residing at the border villages of India and the critical role of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in implementing the Central Government’s Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP).
While talking to the media delegation, Mr. Arimardan Kumar Singh, Deputy Commandant, ITBP, said "ITBP is not just guarding the borders here; we are looking after the basic amenities for the people". "We ensure the availability of water, groceries, and essential healthcare. Because the villagers' livelihoods depend on livestock, we organize specialized veterinary camps for their animals and along with this health camps for the residents are ogranised in regular intervals. ITBP is committed to building the necessary infrastructure and managing its maintenance to ensure the village remains functional in this harsh climate."
In the state of Sikkim, the Vibrant Village Programme is being implemented across 63 identified villages with a dedicated budgetary allocation of ₹188.9 crore. This funding is part of the larger effort involving other northern border regions including Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and the UT of Ladakh. The scheme is backed by significant financial support to ensure that these high-altitude settlements, like Thegu, are no longer isolated but are connected to the national mainstream. The development focuses on key areas such as the preservation of local traditions, the construction of pilgrimage interpretation centres, and the enhancement of road and digital connectivity. By transforming these remote outposts into "vibrant" communities with modern amenities, the government is ensuring that the residents at the edge of the country are empowered with the same growth opportunities as those in the heartland.
The Government of India approved the Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on February 15, 2023, under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). This visionary initiative was launched to bring comprehensive development to 662 select villages across 46 blocks in 19 districts that sit right against the northern border. The programme envisages focused interventions in these select villages to create opportunities for livelihood generation through the promotion of tourism, cultural heritage, skill development, and entrepreneurship. By improving the quality of life in these remote areas, the scheme aims to encourage residents to stay in their native locations, thereby reversing migration and strengthening the security of the nation’s borders.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के मीडिया दल ने 'थेगु' के 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज' में बदलते स्वरूप को देखा
आईटीबीपी के "हिमवीर" स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बुनियादी ढांचे और आजीविका सहायता के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती समुदाय के लिए बने 'लाइफलाइन'
19 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Raipur
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय रायपुर द्वारा आयोजित मीडिया डेलिगेशन ने आज सिक्किम के दुर्गम सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। छत्तीसगढ़ के पत्रकारों के इस दल ने समुद्र तल से 13,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित थेगु गांव का अवलोकन किया। भारत-चीन सीमा के अत्यंत निकट स्थित इस गांव में पत्रकारों ने केंद्र सरकार की 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' (VVP) की जमीनी हकीकत को देखा और समझा कि कैसे विषम परिस्थितियों में भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (ITBP) विकास की मशाल जलाए हुए है।
मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बात करते हुए आईटीबीपी के डिप्टी कमांडेंट श्री अरिमर्दन कुमार सिंह ने कहा, "आईटीबीपी यहाँ केवल सीमाओं की रक्षा नहीं कर रही है; हम लोगों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं का भी ध्यान रख रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे बताया, "हम यहाँ पानी, राशन और आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं। चूंकि ग्रामीणों की आजीविका पशुपालन पर निर्भर है, इसलिए हम उनके पशुओं के लिए विशेष पशु चिकित्सा शिविर और साथ ही निवासियों के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित करते हैं। आईटीबीपी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और उसके रखरखाव के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह गांव इस कठोर जलवायु में भी पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक रहे।"
सिक्किम राज्य में 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' को 63 चिन्हित गांवों में 188.9 करोड़ रुपये के समर्पित बजटीय आवंटन के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है। यह फंडिंग अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख सहित अन्य उत्तरी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के व्यापक प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। इस योजना को महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि थेगु जैसी ऊंचाई पर स्थित बस्तियां अब अलग-थलग न रहें, बल्कि देश की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ें। यह विकास स्थानीय परंपराओं के संरक्षण, तीर्थस्थल व्याख्या केंद्रों (Pilgrimage Interpretation Centres) के निर्माण और सड़क व डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। इन दूरस्थ चौकियों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ 'जीवंत' (Vibrant) समुदायों में बदलकर, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि देश की सीमा पर रहने वाले निवासियों को भी विकास के वैसे ही अवसर मिलें जैसे देश के मध्य भाग में रहने वाले लोगों को मिलते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को गृह मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम (VVP-I) को मंजूरी दी थी। इस दूरदर्शी पहल की शुरुआत उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 ब्लॉकों के 662 चयनित गांवों में व्यापक विकास लाने के लिए की गई थी। यह कार्यक्रम पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए इन गांवों में केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप की परिकल्पना करता है। इन दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में जीवन स्तर में सुधार करके, इस योजना का उद्देश्य निवासियों को उनके मूल स्थानों पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, जिससे पलायन को रोका जा सके और देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को और मजबूती दी जा सके।