Ministry of Home Affairs
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Statue Unveiled at Group Centre, CRPF, Pune
19 FEB 2026 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 19 February 2026
On the auspicious occasion of Shiva Jayanti, commemorating the birth anniversary of the great warrior king Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, a grand and dignified ceremony was held at the Group Centre, CRPF, Pune, for the unveiling of his statue.
The statue was unveiled by Shri Vaibhav Nimbalkar, IPS, Deputy Inspector General of Police, Group Centre, CRPF, Pune, in the presence of Smt. Anuja Nimbalkar, RCWA Head. The event was attended by officers, jawans, their families, distinguished dignitaries, and eminent citizens of the city.
FQZD.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nimbalkar fondly recalled the historic era and heroic deeds of Shivaji Maharaj. He highlighted the legendary ruler’s courage, visionary leadership, administrative excellence, and his enduring ideals of Swarajya and justice. Shri Chandrakant Nimbalkar, noted social and cultural activist and father of Shri Nimbalkar, also shared inspiring thoughts on the teachings and values of Shivaji Maharaj, emphasizing their continued relevance in contemporary society.
The cultural segment added vibrancy to the celebration. Students of Kendriya Vidyalaya presented an energetic Lezim dance, while the Mahila Bhajan Mandal performed traditional Palna songs and Shivgarjna, creating a patriotic and devotional atmosphere. The venue resonated with spirited slogans of “Jai Shivaji, Jai Bhavani,” filling the environment with pride and enthusiasm.
The ceremony concluded with a collective tribute to the legendary Maratha king, reaffirming a shared commitment to uphold his ideals of bravery, integrity, and service to the nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे ग्रुप सेंटर, सीआरपीएफ, पुणे येथे अनावरण
19 FEB 2026 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026
शिवजयंतीनिमित्त, महान पराक्रमी योद्धा राजा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज यांच्या जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून ग्रुप सेंटर, केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस बल (सीआरपीएफ), पुणे येथे शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे भव्य व दिमाखदार अनावरण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला.
सदर पुतळ्याचे अनावरण वैभव निंबाळकर, आयपीएस, उपमहानिरीक्षक, ग्रुप सेंटर, सीआरपीएफ, पुणे यांच्या हस्ते तसेच सौ. अनुजा निंबाळकर (RCWA प्रमुख) यांच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमास अधिकारी, जवान, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय तसेच शहरातील मान्यवर व नागरिक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
K36Y.jpeg)
यावेळी श्री. निंबाळकर यांनी शिवाजी महाराजांच्या ऐतिहासिक कार्याची व शौर्यगाथेची आठवण करून देत त्यांचे धैर्य, नेतृत्वगुण, प्रशासन कौशल्य तसेच स्वराज्य आणि न्यायाची तत्त्वे यांचा गौरव केला. तसेच त्यांचे वडील श्री. चंद्रकांत निंबाळकर, सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ते, यांनीही शिवाजी महाराजांच्या विचारांचे आणि शिकवणीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय विद्यालय च्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी लेझीम नृत्य सादर केले, तर महिला भजन मंडळाने पालना व शिवगर्जना सादर करून देशभक्तीपर वातावरण निर्माण केले. “जय शिवाजी, जय भवानी” च्या घोषणांनी संपूर्ण परिसर दुमदुमून गेला.
समारंभाचा शेवट छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराजांना सामूहिक अभिवादन करून त्यांच्या शौर्य, प्रामाणिकपणा व राष्ट्रसेवेच्या आदर्शांचे पालन करण्याचा संकल्प करून करण्यात आला.