Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists unlock new cathode material enabling Zinc-Ion Batteries for grid storage
19 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride for sustainable energy storage, researchers have developed a novel cathode material that dramatically enhances the performance and stability of aqueous zinc-ion batteries (AZIBs).
Aqueous zinc-ion batteries, which use water-based electrolytes, are hailed as safe, cost-effective, and environmentally benign contenders for storing energy from renewable sources like solar and wind. Zinc metal offers high theoretical capacity, abundant reserves and used directly as the anode. However, the development of high-capacity, long-lasting cathode materials has been a key challenge.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST), synthesised sulfur vacancy-induced 1T-phase Molybdenum Disulfide (1T-MoS₂), a material that promises to make zinc batteries more viable for large-scale grid storage.
The team comprising Mr. Ganesh Mahendra, Dr. Rahuldeb Roy, and Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh, used a carefully controlled hydrothermal method to produce sulphur deficient 1T-phase MoS₂ nanoflakes.
This metallic-phase material possesses a high surface area and enhanced conductivity, which facilitates faster electrochemical reactions and greater charge storage.
Fig: Schematic showcasing the performance parameters optimized for Zn-ion batteries
A critical aspect of their work was a systematic study to optimize electrochemical potential window—the voltage range within which the battery operates stably. They identified 0.2 to 1.3 Volts (vs. Zn²⁺/Zn) as the ideal operational window. This optimization was pivotal in achieving exceptional performance metrics.
The fabricated zinc-ion battery demonstrated remarkable cyclic stability, retaining 97.91% of its initial capacity after 500 continuous charge-discharge cycles at a high current density of 1 A g⁻¹. The device exhibited a Coulombic efficiency of 99.7%, indicating highly reversible zinc-ion insertion and extraction with minimal side reactions. The research team used this to successfully power a commercial LCD timer using a coin-cell prototype, showcasing the material's potential in real-world applications.
The research work which was published in the journal of Energy & Fuels under American Chemical Society (ACS) Publishers, provides a comprehensive roadmap for designing high-performance cathode materials.
The breakthrough can help us make affordable, safe and efficient batteries that could store massive amount of renewable energy on the grid.
Publication details (DOI): 10.1021/acs.energyfuels.5c05072

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے گرڈ اسٹوریج کے لیے زنک-آئن بیٹریوں کو فعال کرنے والا نیا کیتھوڈ مواد دریافت کیا
19 FEB 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، محققین نے ایک نیا کیتھوڈ مواد تیار کیا ہے جو آبی زنک-آئن بیٹریوں (اے زیڈآئی بی) کی کارکردگی اور استحکام کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بناتا ہے۔
آبی زنک-آئن بیٹریاں، جو پانی پر مبنی الیکٹرولائٹس استعمال کرتی ہیں، محفوظ، کم لاگت اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے خاص طور پر شمسی اور ہوا جیسی قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے مؤثر ذرائع کے طور پر سمجھی جاتی ہیں۔ زنک دھات اعلیٰ نظریاتی صلاحیت، وافر ذخائر فراہم کرتی ہے اور بطور اینوڈ براہِ راست استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، اعلیٰ صلاحیت اور دیرپا کیتھوڈ مواد تیار کرنا ایک اہم چیلنج رہا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنس (سی ای این ایس) بنگلورو کے محققین نے سلفر ویکنسی پیدا ہونے والی 1 ٹی فیز مولیبڈینم ڈائیسلفائیڈ (1 ٹی-ایم او ایس 2) کی ترکیب کی جو زنک کی بیٹریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر گرڈ اسٹوریج کے لیے زیادہ قابل عمل بنانے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے ۔
جناب گنیش مہندر ، ڈاکٹر راہل دیب رائے ، اور ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کمار سنگھ پر مشتمل ٹیم نے سلفر کی کمی والے 1 ٹی فیز ایم او ایس 2 نینو فلیکس تیار کرنے کے لیے احتیاط سے کنٹرول شدہ ہائیڈرو تھرمل طریقہ استعمال کیا ۔
یہ دھات نما فیز والا مواد اعلیٰ سطحی رقبہ اور بہتر ہموارموصلیت(بڑھی ہوئی برقی ترسیل) رکھتا ہے، جو تیز تر الیکٹروکیمیکل ردعمل اور زیادہ چارج اسٹوریج کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شکل: زنک-آئن بیٹریوں کے لیے بہتر کیے گئے کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز کا خاکہ
ان کے کام کا ایک اہم پہلو الیکٹرو کیمیکل پوٹینشل ونڈو( برقی صلاحیت کی حد)کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم مطالعہ تھا-وولٹیج کی حد جس کے اندر بیٹری مستحکم طریقے سے چلتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مثالی آپریشنل ونڈو (دائرہ )کے طور پر 0.2 سے 1.3 وولٹ (بمقابلہ Zn 2 +/Zn ) کی نشاندہی کی۔ یہ اصلاح غیر معمولی کارکردگی میٹرکس کے حصول میں اہم تھی ۔
تیار کردہ زنک-آئن بیٹری نے غیر معمولی چکری استحکام دکھایا، اور 1 اے جی-1 کے اعلیٰ کرنٹ کثافت پر 500 مسلسل چارج-ڈسچارج سائیکلوں کے بعد اپنی ابتدائی صلاحیت کا 97.91فیصد برقرار رکھا۔ اس آلے نے 99.7فیصد کی کولمبک ایفیشنسی(چارج کی بازیابی کی شرح) دکھائی، جو کم سے کم ضمنی ردعمل کے ساتھ زنک-آئن کے داخلے اور اخراج کی انتہائی قابل واپسی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ تحقیقاتی ٹیم نے اس بیٹری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک سکہ نما سیل پروٹوٹائپ کے ذریعے کمرشل ایک سی ڈی ٹائمر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چلایا، جو اس مواد کی حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشن میں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی (اے سی ایس) پبلشرز کے تحت جرنل آف انرجی اینڈ فیولز میں شائع ہونے والا یہ تحقیقی کام ، اعلی کارکردگی والے کیتھوڈ مواد کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ پیش رفت ہمیں سستی، محفوظ اور مؤثر بیٹریاں بنانے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے جو گرڈ پر بڑی مقدار میں قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کر سکیں۔
اشاعت کی تفصیلات (ڈی او آئی ) 10.1021/acs.energyfuels. 5c05072