Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Mission-Driven India–Australia Tech Collaboration
Five Joint Projects Finalised Under 20-Year "Australia–India Strategic Research Fund" (AISRF) Framework
India Seeks Industry-Linked, Impact-Focused Research Expansion with Australia: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister Bats for Deeper Quantum, Critical Minerals Partnership with Australia
18 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, FEBRUARY 18 : India and Australia on Tuesday agreed to expand and realign their science and technology partnership towards mission-oriented collaboration in critical and emerging technologies, following talks between Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh and Australian Assistant Minister for Science, Technology and Digital Economy Dr. Andrew Charlton MP.
The Australian Minister called on the Indian Minister, accompanied by a high level official delegation.
The two Ministers reviewed the progress of the Australia–India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF), which completes two decades in 2026, and welcomed the finalisation of five joint research projects under Round-16 of the programme. The projects span critical minerals processing, quantum technologies, advanced manufacturing, climate-resilient agriculture and cellular immunotherapy, reflecting a sharper alignment of bilateral research with clean energy transitions, supply chain resilience and advanced biotechnology priorities.
Three of the selected projects, supported by India’s Department of Science and Technology, focus on high-value electronic waste recycling through photovoltaic panel reuse, green chemistry for recovering critical minerals from batteries, and adversarial resilience in quantum machine learning systems . Two projects supported by the Department of Biotechnology will advance engineering of thermotolerant crops and cellular immunotherapy solutions for viral infections in immunocompromised patients. The Ministers noted that the joint announcement of the Round-16 outcomes would mark a significant step in strengthening applied research partnerships.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that India is pursuing a mission-mode approach in frontier domains such as advanced materials, quantum technologies, AI-enabled research, clean energy transitions and critical minerals, and highlighted the BioE3 policy aimed at positioning India as a globally competitive bio-economy hub. He underscored the importance of embedding industry participation and ensuring translation of research into scalable solutions.
Both sides reaffirmed the role of the India–Australia Joint S&T Committee and Joint Biotechnology Committee as the apex mechanisms guiding bilateral cooperation, and took note of the deliberations held at their 10th meeting in November 2024 on innovation policy alignment and research translation. The Ministers agreed that future collaboration should focus on larger, impact-driven and multi-institutional projects aligned with shared national priorities and sustainable development goals.
The AISRF, launched in 2006, has supported more than 370 collaborative activities including joint research projects, fellowships and workshops. Australia committed AUD 90 million to the Fund between 2006 and 2020 and has announced continued allocations for subsequent rounds, while India’s DST and DBT have collectively supported projects worth around ₹140 crore since inception . Joint publications have more than tripled over the period, and the partnership has yielded technology demonstrators, patents and sustained researcher mobility between the two countries.
The Ministers also discussed expanding cooperation in space, including Earth observation for climate resilience, agriculture, disaster management and maritime applications, as well as space situational awareness and long-term sustainability of outer space. They noted the potential for closer engagement between space agencies, research institutions and private enterprises across the full space value chain.
Both sides agreed to deepen two-way mobility of researchers, including joint doctoral and postdoctoral programmes, industry-linked fellowships and co-supervision models, to ensure that the partnership remains future-ready.
The meeting underscored the growing centrality of science, technology and innovation in the broader India–Australia strategic partnership, with both countries signalling their intent to move beyond conventional collaboration towards co-development, co-creation and industry-integrated innovation in the Indo-Pacific context.
PHOTO: A high-level delegation led by Australian Assistant Minister for Science, Technology and Digital Economy Dr. Andrew Charlton MP calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at Kartvaya Bhawan-3, New Delhi on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن-ڈرائیو انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ٹیک تعاون پر زور دیا
بیس سالہ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ (اے آئی ایس آر ایف) فریم ورک کے تحت پانچ مشترکہ منصوبوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی
ہندوستان آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ صنعت سے منسلک ، اثرات پر مرکوز تحقیق کی توسیع چاہتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ گہری کوانٹم ، اہم معدنیات کی شراکت داری پر زور دیا
18 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 فروری (یو این آئی): ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے منگل کے روز اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشن پر مبنی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے اور ازسرِ نو ترتیب دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ یہ اتفاقِ رائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور آسٹریلیا کے اسسٹنٹ وزیر برائے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ڈاکٹر اینڈریو چارلٹن ایم پی کے درمیان بات چیت کے بعد سامنے آیا۔
آسٹریلیا کے اسسٹنٹ وزیر نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری وفد کے ہمراہ ہندوستانی وزیر سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وزرا نے آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ (اے آئی ایس آر ایف) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جو 2026 میں اپنے قیام کی دو دہائیاں مکمل کر رہا ہے، اور پروگرام کے راؤنڈ 16 کے تحت پانچ مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو حتمی شکل دیے جانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ یہ منصوبے اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے لچکدار زراعت اور سیلولر امیونو تھراپی جیسے شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جو صاف توانائی کی منتقلی، سپلائی چین کے استحکام اور جدید بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تحقیق کی تیز رفتار ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
منتخب منصوبوں میں سے تین، جنہیں ہندوستان کے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت حاصل ہے، فوٹو وولٹک پینلز کے دوبارہ استعمال کے ذریعے اعلیٰ قدر کے الیکٹرانک فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ، بیٹریوں سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے گرین کیمسٹری، اور کوانٹم مشین لرننگ سسٹمز میں مخالف لچک پر مرکوز ہیں۔
محکمۂ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے دو منصوبے تھرمو ٹالرینٹ فصلوں کی انجینئرنگ اور امیونوکمپرومائزڈ مریضوں میں وائرل انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے سیلولر امیونو تھراپی حل کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ وزرا نے کہا کہ راؤنڈ 16 کے نتائج کا مشترکہ اعلان قابلِ اطلاق تحقیقی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان جدید مواد، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تحقیق، صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور اہم معدنیات جیسے سرحدی شعبوں میں مشن موڈ اپروچ اپنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بایو ای 3 پالیسی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بایو اکنامی ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، اور تحقیق کو قابلِ توسیع حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کی رہنمائی کے اعلیٰ میکانزم کے طور پر ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا مشترکہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کمیٹی اور مشترکہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کمیٹی کے کردار کی توثیق کی، اور نومبر 2024 میں ان کی دسویں میٹنگ میں اختراعی پالیسی کی ہم آہنگی اور تحقیقی ترجمہ پر ہونے والی بات چیت کا نوٹس لیا۔ وزرا نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ مستقبل کا تعاون مشترکہ قومی ترجیحات اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ بڑے، اثر انگیز اور کثیر ادارہ جاتی منصوبوں پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے۔
2006 میں قائم کیا گیا اے آئی ایس آر ایف اب تک مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں، فیلوشپس اور ورکشاپس سمیت 370 سے زائد باہمی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کر چکا ہے۔ آسٹریلیا نے 2006 سے 2020 کے درمیان فنڈ کے لیے 90 ملین آسٹریلوی ڈالر فراہم کیے اور بعد کے ادوار کے لیے مسلسل مختص رقم کا اعلان کیا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کے ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 140 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس دوران مشترکہ اشاعتوں میں تین گنا سے زائد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اس شراکت داری کے نتیجے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے، پیٹنٹس اور محققین کی مستقل دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
وزرا نے آب و ہوا کی لچک، زراعت، آفات کے انتظام اور سمندری اطلاقات کے لیے زمین کے مشاہدے کے ساتھ ساتھ خلائی صورتحال سے متعلق آگاہی اور بیرونی خلا کے طویل مدتی استحکام سمیت خلا میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے مکمل خلائی ویلیو چین میں خلائی ایجنسیوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے محققین کی دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں مشترکہ ڈاکٹریٹ اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام، صنعت سے منسلک فیلوشپس اور شریک نگرانی کے ماڈلز شامل ہوں گے، تاکہ شراکت داری کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق تیار رکھا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں وسیع تر ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی بڑھتی ہوئی مرکزیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جہاں دونوں ممالک نے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے تناظر میں مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ تخلیق اور صنعت سے مربوط اختراع کی جانب روایتی تعاون سے آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
تصویر: آسٹریلیا کے اسسٹنٹ وزیر برائے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ڈاکٹر اینڈریو چارلٹن ایم پی کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے بدھ کے روز نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-3 میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔