امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے انڈیااے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کی اے آئی سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کی نمائش کی
نمائش 17-19 فروری 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم میں عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
17 FEB 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، حکومت ہند نے آج بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی انڈیااے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ اور ایکسپو 2026 میں عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے والی اے آئی سے چلنے والی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کی ایک سیریز کی نمائش کی۔
پویلین کا افتتاح جناب سنجیو چوپڑا، سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے، جناب اسٹیفن پریزنر،بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، اور محترمہ الزبتھ فاؤر، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندہ، ڈبلیو ایف پی انڈیا، حکومت ہند اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اے آئی پی ڈی ایس ویلیو چین میں زیادہ ردعمل کو قابل بنا رہا ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے کہا کہ محکمہ اس شعبے میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے سے زیادہ ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے، جو آپریشنز میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام کے ذریعے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اے آئی مداخلتوں کو پوری پی ڈی ایس ویلیو چین میں شامل کیا گیا ہے - غذائی اجناس کی خریداری، ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حرکت سے لے کر ریاستوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فوڈ سبسڈی کے دعووں کی تقسیم اور تصفیہ تک اے آئی سے چلنے والے نظام کارکردگی کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، جوابدہی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں، اور حقیقی وقت میں فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب چوپڑا نے مزید کہا کہ قلیل مدت میں ٹھوس نتائج دیکھنا خوش آئند ہے۔ اے آئی کی تعیناتی سے محکمہ کو خوراک کی سبسڈی زیادہ موثر طریقے سے ریاستوں تک پہنچانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے اور ہر ماہ تقریباً 800 ملین مستفیدین کو زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور مؤثر انداز میں خدمت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
خوراک کی حفاظت میں بھارت-ڈبلیو ایف پی پارٹنرشپ ایڈوانسنگ انوویشن
ڈبلیو ایف پی انڈیا کی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندہ محترمہ الزبتھ فاؤر نےڈبلیو ایف پی اور محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرینہ تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شراکت داری، جو دو دہائیوں پر محیط ہے، لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور حکومت ہند کی اہم اسکیموں، خاص طور پر عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
نمائش میں پیش کی جانے والی اختراعات میں سے یہ ہیں:
گرین اے ٹی ایم، جو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل اوراے آئی سے چلنے والے نظاموں کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اناج کے حقداروں کی تیز اور درست ترسیل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سمارٹ ویئر ہاؤس سلوشنز، کھانے کے نقصانات کو روکنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سینسر پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس، اس طرح خوراک کی دستیابی اور رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
روٹ آپٹیمائزیشن فنکشن، جو پی ڈی ایس کے تحت نقل و حمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے، آپریشنل لاگت کی بچت پیدا کرتا ہے اور زیادہ موثر لاجسٹکس پلاننگ کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
محترمہ فاؤر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک ہیکاتھون کا آغاز جدید حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد غذائیت کے آخری میل کے فرق کو دور کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر تین ابھرتے ہوئے سٹارٹ اپ سمٹ میں اپنے حل پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
نمائش کی اہم جھلکیاں
اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس:
متحد قومی ڈیجیٹل بیک بون راشن کارڈ کے انتظام، مختص، خریداری، اسٹوریج، نقل و حمل، مناسب قیمت کی دکان کے آپریشن، بائیو میٹرک تصدیق، اور شکایات کے ازالے کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈز مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی فیصلوں کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
انا چکر:
ایک اے آئی پر مبنی موومنٹ پلاننگ سسٹم جو طلب، اسٹاک کی دستیابی، اور رسد کے راستوں کا تجزیہ کرکے، سپلائی چین لچک کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے اخراجات اور ٹرانزٹ ٹائم کو کم کرکے خوراک کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
ڈپو درپن:
ایک سمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ مانیٹرنگ پلیٹ فارم جو کہ بہتر انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، حفظان صحت کے معیارات، اور سٹوریج کی حفاظت کو منظم معائنہ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی نگرانی کے ذریعے یقینی بناتا ہے۔
خودکار اناج تجزیہ کار:
ڈیجیٹل کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ سسٹم خریداری کے کاموں میں رفتار، شفافیت اور معروضیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، اس طرح کسانوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
سٹیزن سینٹرک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز:
آشا (انا سہایاتاجامع حل): کثیر لسانی شکایات کا ازالہ اور شہریوں کی رائے کا نظام۔
اسکین: ذہین دستاویز پراسیسنگ پلیٹ فارم تیز اور شفاف سبسڈی کلیم سیٹلمنٹ کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
اناپورتی اناج اے ٹی ایم: بایو میٹرک تصدیق کے بعد درست، باوقار، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خوراک کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے والی خودکار ڈسپنسنگ مشینیں۔
معززین نے نمائش کا گائیڈڈ واک تھرو بھی کیا، جس میںاے آئی سے چلنے والے روبوٹک سسٹم کی قیادت میں لائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتیوں کی نمائش بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ نمائش 17 سے 19 فروری 2026 تک، صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 6:00 بجے کے درمیان، ہال نمبر 5، پہلی منزل، بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
یہ پہل خوراک کی حفاظت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی سطح پر شہریوں پر مبنی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بھارت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution Showcases AI-Driven Transformation of Public Distribution System at India-AI Impact Summit 2026
Exhibition Open to Public at Bharat Mandapam from 17–19 February 2026
17 FEB 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, today showcased a series of AI-enabled and digital innovations transforming the Public Distribution System (PDS) at the India-AI Impact Summit and Expo 2026 being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The exhibition pavilion on “AI-Empowered Innovations for Public Distribution” has been jointly organised by the Department of Food & Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP).
The pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, in the presence of Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, and Ms. Elisabeth Faure, Country Director and Representative, WFP India, along with senior officials of the Government of India and partner organisations.
AI Enabling Greater Responsiveness Across the PDS Value Chain
Speaking at the Summit, Shri Sanjeev Chopra stated that the Department is transitioning from ensuring transparency in the sector to ensuring greater responsiveness, enabled by the integration of Artificial Intelligence in operations.
He noted that AI interventions have been incorporated across the entire PDS value chain — from procurement of foodgrains, storage and movement, to distribution and settlement of food subsidy claims raised by States. AI-driven systems are strengthening efficiency, improving accountability, and enabling real-time decision-making.
Shri Chopra further stated that it is gratifying to witness tangible results within a short span of time. The deployment of AI is helping the Department deliver food subsidies to States more efficiently and serve nearly 800 million beneficiaries every month in a more transparent, responsive, and impactful manner.
India–WFP Partnership Advancing Innovation in Food Security
Ms. Elisabeth Faure, Country Director and Representative, WFP India, highlighted the strong and longstanding collaboration between WFP and the Department of Food & Public Distribution.
She stated that the partnership, spanning over two decades, continues to focus on improving people’s lives and strengthening key Government of India schemes, particularly the Public Distribution System.
Among the innovations showcased at the exhibition are:
• Grain ATMs, which provide rapid and accurate delivery of foodgrain entitlements to beneficiaries through fully digital and AI-enabled systems.
• Smart Warehouse Solutions, equipped with sensor-based technologies to prevent food losses and improve storage efficiency, thereby enhancing food availability and accessibility.
• Route Optimisation Function, which streamlines transportation under the PDS, generating operational cost savings and contributing to reductions in carbon emissions through more efficient logistics planning.
Ms. Faure also informed that a Hackathon has been launched to encourage innovative solutions aimed at addressing last-mile nutrition gaps. Three emerging startups are presenting their solutions at the Summit as part of this initiative.
Key Highlights of the Exhibition
SMART PDS:
The unified national digital backbone integrating ration card management, allocation, procurement, storage, transportation, fair price shop operations, biometric authentication, and grievance redressal. Real-time analytics dashboards enable data-driven policy decisions at both Central and State levels.
Anna Chakra:
An AI-based movement planning system that optimises foodgrain transportation by analysing demand, stock availability, and logistics routes, reducing costs and transit time while strengthening supply-chain resilience.
Depot Darpan:
A smart warehousing monitoring platform ensuring improved infrastructure management, hygiene standards, and storage safety through structured inspections and technology-enabled oversight.
Automatic Grain Analysers:
Digital quality testing systems enhancing speed, transparency, and objectivity in procurement operations, thereby improving farmer confidence.
Citizen-Centric Digital Platforms:
• ASHA (Anna Sahayata Holistic Solution): Multilingual grievance redressal and citizen feedback system.
• SCAN: Intelligent document processing platform enabling faster and more transparent subsidy claim settlement.
• Annapurti Grain ATMs: Automated dispensing machines ensuring accurate, dignified, and technology-enabled foodgrain distribution following biometric authentication.
Dignitaries also undertook a guided walkthrough of the exhibition, including demonstrations led by an AI-enabled robotic system showcasing live technology deployments.
The exhibition is open to the public from 17th to 19th February 2026, between 10:00 AM and 6:00 PM, at Hall No. 5, First Floor, Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The initiative underscores India’s commitment to leveraging Artificial Intelligence and digital technologies to strengthen food security architecture and enhance citizen-centric public service delivery at national scale.