रक्षा मंत्रालय
तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्सेज के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत दौरा
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्सेज (टीपीडीएफ) का एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 17 से 19 फरवरी, 2026 तक तीन-दिवसीय भारत दौरे पर है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज भारतीय रक्षा बलों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय रक्षा साइबर सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का दौरा भी किया। बैठक के दौरान हुई मुख्य चर्चाओं में साइबर क्षेत्र में सहयोग और चल रहे रक्षा प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह वार्ता भारत और तंजानिया के रक्षा बलों के बीच तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। यह दौरा दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को रेखांकित करती है, जैसा कि अक्टूबर 2023 में तंजानिया के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा सहयोग के लिए 5-वर्षीय रोडमैप में दर्शाया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
Visit of high-level delegation of Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces to India
17 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation of the Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Forces (TPDF) is on a three-day visit to India from February 17-19, 2026. The delegation today interacted with Indian Defence Forces and also visited Indian Defence Cyber Security facilities. Key deliberations during the meeting focused on cooperation in the cyber domain and further strengthening of ongoing Defence engagements.
The interaction highlights a shared commitment to enhancing exchange of technical expertise between the Defence Forces of India and Tanzania.The visit underscores the growing synergy between the Defence Forces of the two countries, as per the 5-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation signed in October 2023 during the State visit of the Tanzanian President to India.