Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
ZSI Discovers New Soil-dwelling micro-Arthropod in Kurseong & Ravangla in Eastern Himalayas
16 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, February 16, 2026
Scientists at the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) have discovered a new species of Diplura, marking a historic milestone in Indian entomology. The discovery of Lepidocampa sikkimensis, a wingless, soil-dwelling micro-arthropod, represents the first time a species within this primitive hexapod group has been described by an Indian research team.
A Milestone in Indian Taxonomy
The findings, published on January 7, 2026, in the prestigious international taxonomic journal Zootaxa, conclude a nearly five-decade-long hiatus in domestic research on Indian Diplura. While 17 species had been previously documented within the country, all were historically described by foreign researchers.
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI, remarked on the significance of the achievement as “The discovery of Lepidocampa sikkimensis is a vital contribution to the documentation of India’s soil biodiversity. Research into evolutionarily significant and lesser-known groups like Diplura is essential for understanding ecosystem functioning. This success underscores the necessity of sustained taxonomic efforts in biodiversity hotspots like the Himalayas.”
The Discovery: Lepidocampa sikkimensis
Led by Dr. Surajit Kar, the research team—including Mr. Souvik Mazumdar, Mrs. Pritha Mandal, Dr. Guru Pada Mandal, and Mr. Kusumendra Kumar Suman—identified the species from specimens collected near Ravangla, Sikkim. Subsequent findings in Kurseong, West Bengal, suggest the species maintains a broader distribution across the Eastern Himalayan range.
Morphological Distinctiveness: The species is distinguished by its unique arrangement of body scales, specific chaetotaxy (bristle patterns), and specialized appendage structures.
Ecological Role: As primitive, blind hexapods, Diplurans (two-pronged bristletails) are fundamental to soil health, playing a critical role in nutrient cycling and the maintenance of soil structure.
Global Firsts in Molecular Identification
Beyond the description of a new species, the study provides a comprehensive update to Indian soil fauna records:
Rediscovery: The team successfully relocated a rare Indian Diplura subspecies, Lepidocampa juradii bengalensis, which had not been recorded in nearly 50 years.
Molecular Breakthrough: The study provides the first-ever DNA barcode data globally for an Indian Lepidocampa species, bridging a significant gap between traditional morphology and modern molecular phylogenetics.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
পূর্ব হিমালয়ে কার্শিয়াং ও রাভাংলায় ক্ষুদ্র আর্থ্রোপডের নতুন প্রজাতি আবিষ্কার করল ZSI
16 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ZSI)-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা ডিপ্লুরা (Diplura)-র একটি নতুন প্রজাতি আবিষ্কার করেছেন, যা ভারতীয় কীটতত্ত্বে এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য। Lepidocampa sikkimensis নামে পরিচিত এই ডানাবিহীন, মাটিতে বসবাসকারী ক্ষুদ্র আর্থ্রোপড প্রজাতিটি এমন এক প্রাচীন হেক্সাপড গোষ্ঠীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত, যার কোনো প্রজাতি প্রথমবারের মতো ভারতীয় গবেষক দল দ্বারা আবিষ্কৃত হলো।
ভারতীয় শ্রেণীবিন্যাস বিজ্ঞানে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য
এবছর ৭ জানুয়ারি আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন ট্যাক্সোনমিক জার্নাল Zootaxa-এ প্রকাশিত এই গবেষণা প্রায় পাঁচ দশক ধরে ভারতীয় ডিপ্লুরা নিয়ে গবেষণার স্থবিরতার অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। এর আগে ভারতে মোট ১৭টি প্রজাতি নথিভুক্ত থাকলেও সেগুলি সবই বিদেশি গবেষকদের দ্বারা আবিষ্কৃত হয়েছিল।
ZSI-এর পরিচালক ড. ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এই আবিষ্কারের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বলেন—
“Lepidocampa sikkimensis আবিষ্কার ভারতে মাটির জীববৈচিত্র্য নথিবদ্ধ করার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ডিপ্লুরার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিন্তু কম পরিচিত গোষ্ঠীর উপর গবেষণা বাস্তুতন্ত্রের কার্যপ্রণালী বোঝার জন্য অপরিহার্য। এই সাফল্য হিমালয়ের মতো জৈববৈচিত্র্য সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চলে ধারাবাহিক শ্রেণীবিন্যাসমূলক গবেষণার প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে তুলে ধরেছে।”
আবিষ্কৃত প্রজাতি: Lepidocampa sikkimensis
ড. সুরজিত করের নেতৃত্বে গবেষক দল, যার মধ্যে ছিলেন সৌভিক মজুমদার, পৃথা মণ্ডল, গুরুপদ মণ্ডল এবং কুসুমেন্দ্র কুমার সুমন, সিকিমের রাভাংলার সন্নিকট থেকে সংগৃহীত নমুনা থেকে এই প্রজাতিটি চিহ্নিত করেন। পরবর্তীতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কার্শিয়াং এলাকায়ও এর উপস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করা যায়, যা ইঙ্গিত করে যে, প্রজাতিটি পূর্ব হিমালয় জুড়ে বিস্তৃত।
আকৃতিগত বৈশিষ্ট্য:
এই প্রজাতিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে শরীরের আঁশের অনন্য বিন্যাস, নির্দিষ্ট কিটোট্যাক্সি (লোমের বিন্যাস) এবং বিশেষায়িত অঙ্গপ্রত্যঙ্গের গঠন দ্বারা।
বাস্তুতাত্ত্বিক ভূমিকা:
ডিপ্লুরা, যাদের “দ্বিশাখাযুক্ত ব্রিসলটেল” বলা হয়, দৃষ্টিহীন আদিম হেক্সাপড। তারা মাটির পুষ্টি চক্র বজায় রাখা এবং মাটির গঠন রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
অণুজীব চিহ্নিতকরণে আন্তর্জাতিক অগ্রগতি
নতুন প্রজাতি বর্ণনার পাশাপাশি, গবেষণাটি ভারতীয় মৃত্তিকা নিবাসী জীবজগতের নথিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য যোগ করেছে।
পুনরাবিষ্কার:
দলটি Lepidocampa juradii bengalensis নামে একটি বিরল উপপ্রজাতিকে পুনরায় খুঁজে পেয়েছে, যা প্রায় ৫০ বছর ধরে নথিভুক্ত হয়নি।
অণুজীবগত সাফল্য:
এই গবেষণায় প্রথমবারের মতো একটি ভারতীয় Lepidocampa প্রজাতির জন্য ডিএনএ বারকোড তথ্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে, যা ঐতিহ্যগত আকৃতিভিত্তিক শ্রেণীবিন্যাস এবং আধুনিক অণুজীবগত বিবর্তনীয় গবেষণার মধ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সেতুবন্ধন তৈরি করেছে।