गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली पुलिस के 79वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
नशीले पदार्थों के सिंडिकेट, जाली नोटों के गिरोह, जटिल साइबर अपराध हों या संगठित अपराध, दिल्ली पुलिस ने शांति व सुरक्षा के हर क्षेत्र में सफलतापूर्वक कार्य किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से 2026 तक के 12 वर्ष, देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के इतिहास में स्वर्णिम काल के रूप में अंकित किए जाएंगे
तीन नए कानूनों के पूर्ण इम्प्लीमेंटेशन के बाद देशभर में दोष सिद्धि दर बहुत अधिक बढ़ जाएगी
देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए बड़ी चुनौती रहा नक्सलवाद समाप्ति के कगार पर है और देश 31 मार्च से पहले पूरी तरह नक्सलमुक्त होगा
एक भी घुसपैठिया सीमा पार न कर पाए, ऐसा सशक्त सुरक्षा तंत्र बनाना हमारा संकल्प है
368 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने जा रहा दिल्ली पुलिस के स्पेशल सेल का इंटीग्रेटेड हेडक्वार्टर आतंकवाद व अपराध से निपटने का एक कारगर माध्यम बनेगा
857 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित आधुनिक इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड कंट्रोल कम्युनिकेशन और कंप्यूटर सेंटर (C4I) से दिल्ली पुलिस और भी आधुनिक व सशक्त होगी
16 FEB 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली पुलिस के 79वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त श्री सतीश गोलचा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली पुलिस ने अपनी स्थापना से लेकर आज तक शांति, सेवा और न्याय के संकल्प को चरितार्थ करने में कभी कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली देश की राजधानी होने के साथ ही देश के लोकतंत्र की धड़कन और अस्मिता का केन्द्र है। राजधानी होने के नाते दिल्ली की सुरक्षा का दायित्व सभी वैश्विक मानांकों में उच्चतम होना बेहद ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली में कई प्रकार के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजन, राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यालय और निवास के कारण दिल्ली पुलिस की ज़िम्मेदारी बहुत बढ़ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली पुलिस ने हमेशा आगे रहते हुए प्रखरता और सफलता के साथ अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी निभाई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली पुलिस को और मज़बूत करने के लिए आज स्पेशल सेल के इंटीग्रेटेड मुख्यालय का ई-शिलान्यास हुआ है। लगभग 368 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से स्पेशल सेल का यह इंटीग्रेटेड मुख्यालय नार्कोटिक्स और आतंकवाद से निपटने में देश का सबसे आधुनिक केन्द्र बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मुख्यालय अत्याधुनिक इंडोर फायरिंग रेंज, वॉर रूम, साइबर लैब, प्रशिक्षण हॉल सहित कई प्रकार के आधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस होगा और देशभर के पुलिसबलों के लिए एक आदर्श स्पेशल सेल मुख्यालय बनेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली पुलिस के स्पेशल सेल ने नशीले पदार्थों के सिंडिकेट्स, जाली भारतीय करेंसी नोट्स, जटिल साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध की साथ ही न सिर्फ दिल्ली बल्कि देश की कई बड़ी आतंकी घटनाओं की जांच में सफल और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दिल्ली पुलिस की 10 नई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लगभग 857 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से निर्मित सेफ सिटी प्रोजेक्ट के पहले चरण का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। इसके तहत आधुनिक इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड कंट्रोल कम्युनिकेशन और कम्प्यूटर सेंटर (C4I) को दिल्ली की जनता को समर्पित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 हज़ार कैमरों से दिल्ली को जोड़ने के कार्यक्रम के प्रथम चरण में 2100 कैमरे लाइव जुड़ चुके हैं और पहले से मौजूद 15 हज़ार से अधिक कैमरों को भी इसके साथ जोड़ने का काम पूरा हो चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सेफ सिटी प्रोजेक्ट आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की सुरक्षा को बहुत आगे ले जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विगत 11 साल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने कई महत्वपूर्ण मुकाम हासिल किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में जब भी न्याय की बात होगी तब हमारी तीन नई न्याय संहिताओं का जिक्र ज़रूर होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंग्रेज़ों द्वारा 150 साल पहले बनाए गए कानूनों को निरस्त कर अब न्याय-केन्द्रित न्याय प्रणाली हमने स्थापित की है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 2 साल में इन कानूनों पर पूर्ण अमल होने के बाद देशभर में किसी भी एफआईआर पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक तीन साल में फैसला हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिताओं में बच्चों और महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों पर एक अल्ग अध्याय जोड़ा गया है और ई- एफआईआर और ज़ीरो एफआईआर को कानूनी संबल दिया गया है। ICJS के तहत पुलिस, न्यायपालिका, फॉरेंसिक साइंस, अभियोजन और कारागार को जोड़कर उनकी सेवाओं को ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे अपराधों में दंड के रूप में सामुदायिक सेवा को पहली बार कानूनी जामा पहनाया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 7 साल से अधिक सज़ा के प्रावधान वाले अपराधों में फॉरेंसिक विज़िट को अनिवार्य किया गया है। देश के कानूनों मे पहली बार आतंकवाद को परिभाषित किया गया है और देश छोड़कर भागे अपराधियों के लिए Trial in Absentia की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि घोषित अपराधियों की भारत के बाहर संपत्तियों को कुर्क करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। साथ ही नए कानूनों में डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन को नए प्रकार से महत्व दिया गया है। दस्तावेज़ों की परिभाषा का विस्तार कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक औऱ डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड्स को कानूनी मान्यता देने का काम भी किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिताओं पर पूर्ण अमल के बाद हमारी न्याय प्रणाली दुनियाभर में सबसे आधुनिक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों से न्याय प्रणाली में देरी कम होगी और दोष सिद्धि दर को ऊपर ले जाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम, हरियाणा, गुजरात आदि राज्यों में दोष सिद्धि की दर में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से 2026 के 12 साल देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के इतिहास में हमेशा स्वर्णिम काल के रूप में अंकित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में तीन समस्याएं – जम्मू कश्मीर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और नॉर्थईस्ट – दशकों से हमारी आतंरिक सुरक्षा को चुनौती दे रही थीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 11 राज्यों में फैला नक्सलवाद हमेशा से देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत बड़ी चुनौती था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम नक्सलवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को पूरी तरह नक्सलवाद से मुक्त करने के बहुत करीब हैं और हम 31 मार्च, 2026 को पूरे देश को नक्सली हिंसा से मुक्त करने में ज़रूर सफल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में भी 10 हज़ार से अधिक युवा हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं और 12 से अधिक शांति समझौतों के माध्यम से हमने नॉर्थईस्ट में शांति प्रस्थापित करने का बहुत बड़ा काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय पूरे देश में सीसीटीवी कैमरों का जाल बुनकर सुरक्षा का एक नया तंत्र खड़ा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय का पूरा ध्यान देश के हर लैंड बॉर्डर पर सुरक्षा की व्यवस्था के आधुनिकीकरण, देश को घुसपैठियों से मुक्त बनाने और तीन नई न्याय संहिताओं के पूर्ण अमल पर रहेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 79th Raising Day ceremony of Delhi Police as the Chief Guest in New Delhi
Whether its drug syndicates, counterfeit currency rackets, complex cybercrimes, or organized crime, Delhi Police has worked successfully in every area of maintaining peace and security
12 years from 2014 to 2026 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be recorded as a golden era in the history of the country’s internal security
After the full implementation of the three New Nyaya Sanhita, the conviction rate across the country will increase significantly
Naxalism, which has been a major challenge to the country’s internal security, is on the verge of being eradicated, and the nation will be completely free from Naxalism before 31 March
It is our resolve to build such a strong security system that not even a single infiltrator is able to cross the border
The Integrated Headquarters of the Delhi Police’s Special Cell, being built at a cost of ₹368 crore, will become an effective means to deal with terrorism and crime
With the establishment of the modern Integrated Command, Control, Communication and Computer Centre (C4I) at a cost of ₹857 crore, the Delhi Police will become even more modern and empowere
16 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 79th Raising Day ceremony of the Delhi Police as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Delhi Police Commissioner, Shri Satish Golchha were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that from its establishment till today, the Delhi Police has never left any stone unturned in fulfilling its commitment to peace, service, and justice. He stated that Delhi, besides being the capital of the country, is the heartbeat and the center of the nation’s democracy and identity. As the national capital, it is extremely important that Delhi’s security meets the highest global standards. Shri Amit Shah said that due to the many national and international events held in Delhi, as well as the offices and residences of the President and the Prime Minister, the responsibility of the Delhi Police increases significantly. He added that the Delhi Police has always remained at the forefront and discharged its responsibilities with excellence and success.
Shri Amit Shah said that to further strengthen the Delhi Police, the e-foundation stone laying of the Special Cell’s integrated headquarters was carried out today. Built at a cost of approximately ₹368 crore, this integrated headquarters of the Special Cell will become the country’s most modern center for tackling narcotics and terrorism. He said that the headquarters will be equipped with a state-of-the-art indoor firing range, war room, cyber lab, training hall, and various modern facilities, and will serve as a model Special Cell headquarters for police forces across the country. Shri Shah added that the Special Cell of Delhi Police has played a successful and significant role in investigating narcotics syndicates, fake Indian currency notes, complex cybercrimes, organized crime, and several major terrorist incidents not only in Delhi but across the country.
Union Home Minister said that today the foundation stones for 10 new projects of the Delhi Police have been laid, and the first phase of the Safe City Project, built at a cost of about ₹857 crore, has also been inaugurated. Under this, the modern Integrated Command, Control, Communication and Computer Centre (C4I) has been dedicated to the people of Delhi. He further said that under the first phase of the program to connect Delhi with 10,000 cameras, 2,100 cameras have already gone live, and the work of integrating more than 15,000 existing cameras with the system has been completed. Shri Shah added that the Safe City Project will significantly enhance Delhi’s security in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has achieved several significant milestones. He stated that whenever justice is discussed in the country, the three new Nyaya Sanhita will certainly be mentioned. He said that the laws enacted by the British 150 years ago have now been repealed and a justice-centric legal system has been established. The Home Minister added that within the next two years, after the full implementation of these laws, any FIR filed anywhere in the country will receive a final decision up to the Supreme Court within three years.
Union Home Minister said that in the new Nyaya Sanhita, a separate chapter has been added for crimes against children and women, and e-FIR and Zero FIR have been given legal backing. Under ICJS (Integrated Criminal Justice System), the police, judiciary, forensic science, prosecution, and prisons have been integrated, and their services have been made online. He said that for the first time, community service has been legally introduced as a form of punishment for minor offenses. Shri Shah said that forensic visits have been made mandatory in crimes having a punishment of more than 7 years. For the first time in the country's laws, terrorism has been defined, and a provision for trial in absentia has been made for fugitives who flee the country. He said that provisions have been made to attach the properties of declared offenders located outside India. Further, in the new laws, the Director of Prosecution has been given more importance. The definition of documents has been expanded to grant legal recognition to electronic and digital records.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the full implementation of the new Nyaya Sanhita, our justice system will become the most modern in the world. He said that the new laws will reduce delays in the justice system and will also help in increasing the conviction rate. Shri Amit Shah said that an unprecedented rise in the conviction rate has been recorded in states such as Assam, Haryana, and Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, the 12 years from 2014 to 2026 will always be recorded in the history of the country's internal security as a golden period. He said that before 2014, our country faced three problems—Jammu and Kashmir, Left-wing extremism, and the Northeast—that had been challenging our internal security for decades.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism, which has spread across 11 states, has always been a major challenge to the country's internal security. The Home Minister said that we are very close to completely eradicating Naxalism, and we will certainly succeed in making the entire country free from Naxal violence by March 31, 2026. He said that in the Northeast as well, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream, and through more than 12 peace agreements, we have done very significant work in establishing peace in the Northeast.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the coming time, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) will weave a network of CCTV cameras across the entire country to establish a new security system. He said that the entire focus of the MHA will remain on modernizing security system at every land border of the country, making the nation free from infiltrators, and the full implementation of the three new Nyaya Sanhita.