युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने एमडीओएनईआर पहल के तहत होजाई में जिला स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) की पहल के तहत होजाई में एक जिला स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, अवसंरचना, वित्तीय समावेशन, कौशल विकास और बुनियादी सेवा वितरण सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करना था।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने क्षेत्रवार प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की और जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों और अवसरों को समझने के लिए जिला अधिकारियों और हितधारकों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने उनकी चिंताओं और सुझावों को सुना, मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया और सेवा वितरण और विकास परिणामों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने असम और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से संबंधित केंद्रीय बजट के प्रमुख प्रावधानों का उल्‍लेख का उल्‍लेख किया और बुनियादी ढांचे, आजीविका तथा सामाजिक सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में उनकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के कुशल क्रियान्वयन, कार्यों के समय पर पूरा होने और विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए जिला प्रशासन की सराहना की।
बैठक में कार्यान्वयन तंत्र को मजबूत करने, योजनाओं के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करने और जिले में समग्र एवं समावेशी विकास में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक में होजाई के जिला आयुक्त श्री बिद्युत बिलाश भगवती के साथ-साथ जिला प्रशासन और संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Chairs District-Level Review Meeting in Hojai under MDoNER Initiative
14 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, chaired a district-level review meeting in Hojai under the initiative of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) to assess the progress of Central Sector Schemes and Centrally Sponsored Schemes across key sectors including health, education, agriculture, infrastructure, financial inclusion, skill development, and basic service delivery.
During the meeting, the Union MoS reviewed sector-wise performance and interacted with district officials and stakeholders to understand ground-level challenges and opportunities. She listened to their concerns and suggestions, provided guidance, and assured full support from the Government of India for timely resolution of key issues affecting service delivery and development outcomes.
The Union MoS also highlighted key provisions of the Union Budget relevant to Assam and the North Eastern Region, emphasizing their role in strengthening infrastructure, livelihoods, and social services. She appreciated the district administration for efficient project execution, timely completion of works, and achievement of targets under various schemes.
The meeting emphasized the need for strengthening implementation mechanisms, improving convergence among schemes, and accelerating holistic and inclusive development in the district.
The review meeting was attended by the District Commissioner of Hojai, Shri Bidyut Bilash Bhagwati, along with senior officials of the district administration and line departments.