قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب خدمات
13 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نوٹری پورٹل ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد نوٹریز ایکٹ، 1952 اور نوٹریز قواعد، 1956 سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کا مقصد نوٹریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان مختلف خدمات کے لیے ایک آن لائن رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں نوٹری کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے درخواستوں کی پیش کش، نوٹری کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے اہلیت کی جانچ، نوٹری کے طور پر عملی سند کا ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ اجرا، عملی سند کی تجدید، دائرۂ عمل میں تبدیلی، سالانہ گوشوارہ جمع کرانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نوٹری پورٹل ایک ایسا نظام فراہم کرتا ہے جو چہرہ شناسی کے بغیراور کاغذ کے بغیر، شفاف اور مؤثر ہے۔
فی الحال صرف وہ حصہ فعال ہے جو دستاویزات اور اہلیت کی جانچ اور نئے مقرر ہونے والے نوٹریوں کو عملی سند کا ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ اجرا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نوٹری پورٹل کے آغاز سے قبل عملی سند نوٹریوں کو کاغذی صورت میں جاری کی جاتی تھی۔ 09.02.2026 تک نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے نئے مقرر ہونے والے نوٹریوں کو 36,000 سے زائد عملی اسناد ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ساتھ جاری کی جا چکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH NOTARY PORTAL
13 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 09.02.2026, more than 36,000 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.