Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSSTA Celebrates 18th Foundation Day
NSSTA reaffirms MoSPI’s commitment to build a future-ready statistical workforce: Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister, MoSPI
Data is the fifth factor of production and raw material for powering AI: Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI
Statistical community must urgently scale human capacities to match the rapid evolution of AI: Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, CBC
India’s innovative statistical architecture is poised to become a powerful global model for data-driven governance and leadership: Mr. Stefan Priesner,UNRC
13 FEB 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), Ministry of Statistics &Programme Implementation, Government of India celebrated its 18th Foundation Day at Mahalanobis Auditorium, NSSTA, Knowledge Park-II, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The theme for this year’s celebration was Reimagining Capacity Building for Official Statistics to achieve vision of Viksit Bharat@2047”. The occasion marked NSSTA’s journey as a premier Central Training Institute and its continuing role in strengthening India’s Official statistical system by nurturing a skilled, ethical and future-ready statistical workforce, and by promoting quality, timeliness and credibility of official statistics.
The celebration commenced with the lighting of the lamp by dignitaries, followed by Vandana. ShriP. R. Meshram, ISS, Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI delivered the welcome address and reflected on NSSTA’s transformative journey as a cornerstone of India’s statistical framework.
He emphasized that capacity building in statistics today is no longer confined to traditional training modules. The capacity building is about investing in people, processes and platforms today, so that the official statistics become a strategic enabler of inclusive, sustainable and globally competitive development for tomorrow. Addressing the ISS probationers, he stated that they represented the future of India’s statistical leadership and responsibility of translating data into development outcomes rests significantly on their shoulders. He underscored the importance of effective communicating strategies as it is essential to make people understand statistics in right perspective.
The Union Minister, Rao Inderjit Singh, Union MOS (I/C), M/o S&PI, MOS (I/C), M/o Planning and MOS, M/o Culture, while marking a key milestone in the journey of the National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) and acknowledging the pillars who have supported its growth, underscored that statistics is the bedrock of evidence-based governance. In a country as diverse as India, he noted, statistics is essential to understanding and addressing the varied needs of citizens, and NSSTA plays a vital role by building a skilled, future-ready pool of statistical personnel for the nation. He added that this initiative is part of a larger reimagining of capacity building, anchored in inclusion, sustainable growth and skilled leadership to ensure the effective implementation and use of statistical data
Aligning with the national philosophy of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayas, the Minister said capacity building must move beyond traditional methods and adopt technology-driven systems, including the use of Big Data, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning to improve the accuracy, timeliness and global comparability of official statistics. He encouraged NSSTA to deepen engagement with State statistical systems and expand partnerships with universities and specialised institutes, reaffirming MoSPI’s commitment under Mission Karmayogi to strengthen training programmes and build a future-ready statistical workforce. He also lauded NSSTA’s international training outreach and reiterated that investing in official statistics strengthens governance and improves public service delivery. He emphasized that, Strong nations rise from strong institutions, and strong institutions are build by capable people; thus investing in capacity for official statistics is investment in better governance, better policies, and better future for our citizens.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI,on the occasion of the Foundation Day of the National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), highlighted the transformative role of data as the "fifth factor of production," alongside land, labor, capital, and technology, noting its recognition as a strategic asset in the System of National Accounts and its critical function as the raw material for Artificial Intelligence. To harness this potential, the Secretary detailed the Cabinet’s restructuring of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS), which now deploys officers across 60 ministries to ensure data harmonization, machine-readability, and seamless integration into high-level decision-making.
This shift aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for data-driven governance and the outcomes of the Chief Secretaries’ Conference, which identified improving data usage and access at both the Central and State Governments level, for better decision making. Moving forward, the Secretary emphasized that the Ministry’s mandate is evolving from producing macro-level aggregates toward granular, district-level data dissemination, ensuring that precise information drives effective policy implementation and fulfills the nation's strategic development goals.
Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, IAS, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) emphasized that the statistical community must urgently scale human capacities to match the rapid evolution of Artificial Intelligence. Highlighting the shift toward Agentic AIwhere AI agents function as autonomous powers rather than passive toolsthe Chairman called for a multifold expansion of NSSTA’s training to prepare officers for a future where technology-driven systems must be managed with sophisticated expertise. A critical focus was placed on the necessity of human intervention to provide context to raw data and mitigate the risks of inherent biases in AI, which can have profound societal impacts if left unchecked. Ultimately, the Chairman asserted that capacity building must be a continuous mission to ensure that statistical officers are polished and trained to deliver high-quality, unbiased data, thereby safeguarding the integrity of the nation's governance in the lead-up to the upcoming AI Summit and beyond.
Mr. Stefan Priesner, United Nations Resident Commissioner (UNRC), lauded the National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) on its Foundation Day, describing statistics as the "grammar of development" essential for achieving both the UN Sustainable Development Goals 2030 and India’s Vision 2047. He emphasized that accurate measurement is the bedrock of institutional accountability, ensuring public resources reach those left behind. Praising India’s leadershipfrom the legacy of P.C. Mahalanobis to modern milestones like the first comprehensive income survey and the integration of GST data at the village levelhe highlighted the nation's successful adoption of AI, Machine Learning, and satellite imagery. He emphasized that accurate measurement is the bedrock of institutional accountability, ensuring public resources reach those left behind. Praising India’s leadershipfrom the legacy of P.C. Mahalanobis to modern milestones like the first comprehensive income survey and the integration of GST data at the village level. Looking toward 2047, Mr. Priesner reaffirmed the UN’s commitment to a reciprocal partnership, noting that India’s innovative statistical architecture is poised to become a powerful global model for data-driven governance and leadership.
As part of the celebrations, NSSTA released two journals, “AAROHAN” and “PRATIBIMB”prepared by the Officer Trainees of ISS 2024 and 2025 batches, respectively. The journals capture reflections on their training journey and learning experiences during probation, including academic and field exposures, and highlight how these experiences are shaping their readiness to contribute meaningfully to the official statistical system. The Union Minister also presented Certificates of Appreciation to top performers of the Ministry in the iGOT Karmayogi courses.
On the occasion, Union Minister MoSPI inaugurated the Digital Data Lab, as a major milestone in strengthening digital capacity building and technology-enabled learning within the statistical system. Envisioned as a modern, technology-driven learning space, the Lab will promote digital skilling, immersive training, and hands-on exposure to emerging tools, while serving as a hub for data analytics, digital governance, e-learning ecosystems, and competency-based training aligned with the vision of Mission Karmayogi.
This was followed by a Panel Discussion on “Communicating Statistics to the Policymakers and Public”. The panelists included Ms. Puja Singh Mandol, IA & AS, Addl. Secretary, MoSPI; Dr. Abhishek Jain, IAS, Secretary, Finance and Economics, Statistics, Government of Himachal Pradesh; Ms. Maaike Bijker, Chief of Evidence for Children, UNICEF India; and Dr. Rajesh Shukla, Managing Director and CEO, People Research on India’s Consumer Economy. The session was moderated by Dr. T. C. A. Anant, Former CSI & Secretary, MoSPI. The panel moved beyond the technicalities of data collection to address the real-world challenge of ensuring that national statistics actually reach and influence the people they are meant to serve. The experts collectively argued that for statistics to be truly powerful, they must be transformed into easily understandable which help leaders make quick, informed decisions and help the public understand the progress of their country.
The event featured an enriching exchange where seasoned officers from the ISS 2010 and 2011 cohorts shared first-hand insights from their distinguished career. Their reflections on past experiences, combined with a forward-looking perspective on theevolution of national statistics, served to inspire and guide the newest batches ofofficers as they begin their own professional journeys in official statistics.
Today’s NSSTA 18th Foundation Day celebration reaffirmed NSSTA’s commitment to nurturing a future-ready statistical workforce aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसएसटीए ने अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
एनएसएसटीए ने एमओएसपीआई की भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकीय कार्यबल के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की: राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, केंद्रीय मंत्री, एमओएसपीआई
डेटा उत्पादन का पाँचवाँ कारक और एआई को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाला कच्चा माल है: डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, एमओएसपीआई
सांख्यिकीय समुदाय को एआई के तीव्र विकास के अनुरूप मानव क्षमताओं को तत्काल बढ़ाना चाहिए: सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान, अध्यक्ष, सीबीसी
भारत की अभिनव सांख्यिकीय संरचना डेटा-संचालित शासन और नेतृत्व के लिए एक शक्तिशाली वैश्विक मॉडल बनने के लिए तैयार है: श्री स्टीफ़न प्रीसनर, यूएनआरसी
13 FEB 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) ने ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित नॉलेज पार्क-II के महालनोबिस सभागार में अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस वर्ष के समारोह का विषय था 2047 में विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की पुनर्कल्पना यह अवसर एक प्रमुख केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में एनएसएसटीए की यात्रा और कुशल, नैतिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकी कार्यबल को पोषित करके तथा आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी की गुणवत्ता, समयबद्धता और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ावा देकर भारत की आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में इसकी निरंतर भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
समारोह का शुभारंभ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा दीप प्रज्वलन से हुआ, जिसके बाद वंदना हुई। श्री पी. आर. मेश्राम, आईएसएस, महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस), एमओएसपीआई ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और भारत के सांख्यिकीय ढांचे के आधारशिला के रूप में एनएसएसटीए की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज सांख्यिकी में क्षमता निर्माण पारंपरिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तक सीमित नहीं है। क्षमता निर्माण का अर्थ है लोगों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्लेटफार्मों में निवेश करना, ताकि आधिकारिक आंकड़े भविष्य में समावेशी, टिकाऊ और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विकास के लिए एक रणनीतिक सहायक बन सकें। आईएसएस के प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे भारत के सांख्यिकी नेतृत्व का भविष्य हैं और आंकड़ों को विकास परिणामों में बदलने की जिम्मेदारी काफी हद तक उनके कंधों पर है। उन्होंने प्रभावी संचार रणनीतियों के महत्व पर बल दिया क्योंकि लोगों को आंकड़ों को सही परिप्रेक्ष्य में समझाना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को चिह्नित करते हुए और इसके विकास में सहायक स्तंभों को स्वीकार करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सांख्यिकी साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में, नागरिकों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को समझने और उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए सांख्यिकी आवश्यक है, और एनएसएसटीए देश के लिए कुशल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकी कर्मियों का एक समूह तैयार करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पहल समावेश, सतत विकास और कुशल नेतृत्व पर आधारित क्षमता निर्माण की एक व्यापक पुनर्कल्पना का हिस्सा है, ताकि सांख्यिकी आंकड़ों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और उपयोग को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के राष्ट्रीय दर्शन के अनुरूप, मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण को पारंपरिक तरीकों से आगे बढ़कर प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणालियों को अपनाना होगा, जिसमें बिग डेटा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग शामिल है, ताकि आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की सटीकता, समयबद्धता और वैश्विक तुलनात्मकता में सुधार हो सके। उन्होंने एनएसएसटीए को राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों के साथ गहन जुड़ाव स्थापित करने और विश्वविद्यालयों और विशेष संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकी कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए एमओएसपीआई की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने एनएसएसटीए के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और दोहराया कि आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में निवेश से शासन मजबूत होता है और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मजबूत राष्ट्र मजबूत संस्थानों से बनते हैं, और मजबूत संस्थान सक्षम लोगों द्वारा निर्मित होते हैं; इसलिए आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के लिए क्षमता में निवेश बेहतर शासन, बेहतर नीतियों और हमारे नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य में निवेश है।
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आईएएस ने भूमि, श्रम, पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ डेटा को "उत्पादन का पांचवां कारक" बताते हुए इसकी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली में एक रणनीतिक संपत्ति के रूप में इसकी मान्यता और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में इसके महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को रेखांकित किया। इस क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए, सचिव ने भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आईएसएस) के मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा किए गए पुनर्गठन का विस्तृत विवरण दिया, जिसके तहत अब 60 मंत्रालयों में अधिकारियों की तैनाती डेटा सामंजस्य, मशीन-पठनीयता और उच्च-स्तरीय निर्णय लेने में इसके सहज एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई है।
यह बदलाव डेटा-आधारित शासन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और मुख्य सचिवों के सम्मेलन के परिणामों के अनुरूप है, जिसमें बेहतर निर्णय लेने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों दोनों स्तरों पर डेटा के उपयोग और पहुंच में सुधार की पहचान की गई थी। सचिव ने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा कि मंत्रालय का दायित्व व्यापक स्तर के समग्र डेटा तैयार करने से हटकर जिला स्तर पर विस्तृत डेटा प्रसार की ओर विकसित हो रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सटीक जानकारी प्रभावी नीति कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा दे और राष्ट्र के रणनीतिक विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करे।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) की अध्यक्ष, सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान, आईएएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के तीव्र विकास के अनुरूप मानव क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना सांख्यिकी समुदाय के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने एजेंटिक एआई की ओर बढ़ते रुझान पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां एआई एजेंट निष्क्रिय उपकरणों के बजाय स्वायत्त शक्तियों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। अध्यक्ष ने एनएसएसटीए के प्रशिक्षण को कई गुना बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया ताकि अधिकारियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार किया जा सके, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणालियों को परिष्कृत विशेषज्ञता के साथ प्रबंधित किया जाना आवश्यक है। कच्चे डेटा को संदर्भ प्रदान करने और एआई में अंतर्निहित पूर्वाग्रहों के जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए मानवीय हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया गया, क्योंकि यदि इन पूर्वाग्रहों को अनियंत्रित छोड़ दिया जाए तो समाज पर इसके गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ सकते हैं। अंततः, अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण एक सतत मिशन होना चाहिए ताकि सांख्यिकी अधिकारियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, निष्पक्ष डेटा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और कुशल बनाया जा सके, जिससे आगामी एआई शिखर सम्मेलन और उसके बाद भी राष्ट्र के शासन की अखंडता की रक्षा की जा सके।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर (यूएनआरसी) श्री स्टीफ़न प्रीसनर ने राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) के स्थापना दिवस पर उसकी सराहना करते हुए सांख्यिकी को "विकास का व्याकरण" बताया, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 और भारत के विज़न 2047 दोनों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सटीक मापन संस्थागत जवाबदेही की आधारशिला है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि सार्वजनिक संसाधन वंचितों तक पहुँचें। पीसी महालनोबिस की विरासत से लेकर पहले व्यापक आय सर्वेक्षण और ग्राम स्तर पर जीएसटी डेटा के एकीकरण जैसी आधुनिक उपलब्धियों तक, भारत के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग और उपग्रह इमेजरी को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सटीक मापन संस्थागत जवाबदेही की आधारशिला है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि सार्वजनिक संसाधन वंचितों तक पहुँचें। पीसी महालनोबिस की विरासत से लेकर पहले व्यापक आय सर्वेक्षण और ग्राम स्तर पर जीएसटी डेटा के एकीकरण जैसी आधुनिक उपलब्धियों तक, भारत के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए। 2047 की ओर देखते हुए, श्री प्रीसनर ने पारस्परिक साझेदारी के प्रति संयुक्त राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, और कहा कि भारत की अभिनव सांख्यिकीय संरचना डेटा-संचालित शासन और नेतृत्व के लिए एक शक्तिशाली वैश्विक मॉडल बनने के लिए तैयार है।
समारोह के अंतर्गत, एनएसएसटीए ने आईएसएस 2024 और 2025 बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा तैयार की गई दो पत्रिकाएँ, “आरोहनऔरप्रतिबिम्बजारी कीं। इन पत्रिकाओं में उनके प्रशिक्षण और परिवीक्षा अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभवों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया है, जिसमें अकादमिक और क्षेत्रगत अनुभव शामिल हैं, और यह दर्शाया गया है कि ये अनुभव किस प्रकार उन्हें आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने iGOT कर्मयोगी पाठ्यक्रमों में मंत्रालय के शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं को प्रशंसा पत्र भी प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर, सांख्यिकी प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डिजिटल डेटा लैब का उद्घाटन किया, जो सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के भीतर डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित यह लैब डिजिटल कौशल विकास, गहन प्रशिक्षण और उभरते उपकरणों के व्यावहारिक अनुभव को बढ़ावा देगी, साथ ही मिशन कर्मयोगी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप डेटा विश्लेषण, डिजिटल प्रशासन, -लर्निंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और योग्यता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
इसके बाद "नीति निर्माताओं और जनता तक सांख्यिकी का संचार" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनल में सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडोल, आईएएस एवं एएस, अतिरिक्त सचिव, सामाजिक शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई); डॉ. अभिषेक जैन, आईएएस, सचिव, वित्त एवं अर्थशास्त्र, सांख्यिकी, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार; सुश्री माइके बिजकर, चीफ ऑफ एविडेंस फॉर चिल्ड्रन, यूनिसेफ इंडिया; और डॉ. राजेश शुक्ला, प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सीईओ, पीपल रिसर्च ऑन इंडियाज कंज्यूमर इकोनॉमी शामिल थे। सत्र का संचालन डॉ. टीसीए अनंत, पूर्व सीएसआई एवं सचिव, एमओएसपीआई ने किया। पैनल ने डेटा संग्रह की तकनीकी बारीकियों से आगे बढ़कर इस वास्तविक चुनौती पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया कि राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी वास्तव में उन लोगों तक पहुंचे और उन्हें प्रभावित करे जिनके लिए वे बनाई गई हैं। विशेषज्ञों ने सामूहिक रूप से तर्क दिया कि सांख्यिकी को वास्तव में प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, उन्हें आसानी से समझ में आने योग्य भाषा में रूपांतरित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे नेताओं को त्वरित और सूचित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिले और जनता अपने देश की प्रगति को समझ सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में ज्ञानवर्धक विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ, जिसमें आईएसएस 2010 और 2011 बैच के अनुभवी अधिकारियों ने अपने शानदार करियर के प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव साझा किए। उनके बीते अनुभवों पर आधारित विचार और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी के विकास पर उनका दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण, नए अधिकारियों के बैच को आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में अपने पेशेवर सफर की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रेरित और मार्गदर्शन करने में सहायक साबित हुआ।
आज के एनएसएसटीए के 18वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह ने विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकीय कार्यबल के पोषण के प्रति एनएसएसटीए की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।