Ministry of Defence
QA-Industry Conclave showcases digital transformation as the cornerstone of trusted & time-bound defence quality assurance
13 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Assurance (QA)-Industry Conclave themed ‘Traceability, Speed and Trust – Leveraging Technology for Smarter Quality Assurance’ took place in New Delhi on February 13, 2026. It brought together senior leadership from the Ministry of Defence, Indian Navy, QA organisations, defence shipyards, public sector undertakings and leading private industry partners on a single platform to deliberate upon the future roadmap for a technology-driven quality assurance ecosystem.
The conclave underscored the transformative role of digital technologies in redefining quality assurance processes across the defence manufacturing value chain. Deliberations focused on enabling end-to-end traceability, reducing procedural timelines, enhancing transparency in inspection and certification, and creating a responsive framework that promotes trust between Quality Assurance agencies and industry. The discussions reflected a clear consensus that the integration of digital tools, data-centric methodologies and collaborative policy frameworks is essential for achieving speed, accuracy, and reliability in complex shipbuilding and defence production programmes.
A major outcome of the event was the release of the Indian Naval & Marine Industry – A Capability Catalogue, a comprehensive compendium aimed at providing structured visibility to indigenous industrial capabilities and facilitating stronger engagement between the Services & the domestic manufacturing ecosystem. The promulgation of the Joint Service Guidelines on the Common Information Model for integrated data management of combat systems and sensors marked a significant milestone towards standardisation, interoperability & seamless digital exchange of technical and quality data across stakeholders. The conferment of Green Channel Status and grant of Self-Certification to eligible industry partners in recognition of their proven quality performance reflected a progressive shift towards a trust-based, performance-oriented quality assurance regime that rewards consistency, reliability, and process maturity.
The technical sessions witnessed in-depth and forward-looking discussions on digital QA for shipbuilding, policy compliance in a rapidly evolving industrial landscape, and quality assurance challenges in naval ship construction and replenishment orders for spares. The participants shared practical experiences, best practices and emerging requirements, leading to a rich exchange of ideas and identification of actionable pathways for process optimisation. The deliberations brought out the need for real-time data visibility, integrated inspection planning, harmonised documentation, risk-based certification models and enhanced industry participation in quality planning from the design stage onwards.
The addresses by Chief of Material of the Indian Navy Vice Admiral B Sivakumar and other senior dignitaries highlighted the evolving nature of defence manufacturing in India and the need for quality assurance systems to keep pace with technological advancements, modular construction practices, integrated combat systems and network-centric operations. The speakers emphasised that quality assurance is no longer a terminal activity, but a continuous, technology-enabled process embedded across design, production, testing and lifecycle support. The importance of aligning QA procedures with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and fostering a trust-based compliance environment for capable industry partners was also brought out prominently.
0JTI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
क्यूए-औद्योगिक सम्मेलन में डिजिटल बदलाव को रक्षा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन की भरोसेमंद और समयबद्ध नींव के तौर पर दिखाया गया
13 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए)-औद्योगिक सम्मेलन, जिसका विषय था ‘ट्रेसेबिलिटी, स्पीड एंड ट्रस्ट – लीवरेजिंग टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर स्मार्टर क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस’, 13 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौसेना, क्यूए संगठन, रक्षा शिपयार्ड, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और प्रमुख निजी उद्योग साझेदारों का वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व एक ही मंच पर टेक्नोलॉजी-ड्रिवन क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस इकोसिस्टम के लिए भविष्य के रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आया।
सम्मेलन ने रक्षा निर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रक्रिया को फिर से परिभाषित करने में डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी की ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। चर्चा उत्पादन से लेकर अंतिम उपभोक्ता तक किसी उत्पाद की यात्रा के हर चरण पर नजर रखने, प्रक्रियात्मक समय सीमा को कम करने, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एजेंसियों और उद्योग के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक रिस्पॉन्सिव फ्रेमवर्क बनाने पर फोकस थी। चर्चाओं में यह साफ आम सहमति दिखी कि कॉम्प्लेक्स शिपबिल्डिंग और डिफेंस प्रोडक्शन प्रोग्राम में स्पीड, एक्यूरेसी और रिलायबिलिटी पाने के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स, डेटा-सेंट्रिक मेथडोलॉजी और कोलेबोरेटिव पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क को जोड़ना ज़रूरी है।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक बड़ा नतीजा इंडियन नेवल एंड मरीन इंडस्ट्री – ए कैपेबिलिटी कैटलॉग का रिलीज़ होना था। यह एक बड़ा कलेक्शन है जिसका मकसद देसी इंडस्ट्रियल क्षमताओं को सुव्यवस्थित दृश्यता देना और सर्विसेज़ और घरेलू निर्माण इकोसिस्टम के बीच मज़बूत जुड़ाव को आसान बनाना है। कॉम्बैट सिस्टम और सेंसर के इंटीग्रेटेड डेटा मैनेजमेंट के लिए कॉमन इन्फॉर्मेशन मॉडल पर जॉइंट सर्विस गाइडलाइंस का ऐलान, स्टेकहोल्डर्स के बीच टेक्निकल और क्वालिटी डेटा के स्टैंडर्डाइज़ेशन, इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और बिना रुकावट डिजिटल एक्सचेंज की दिशा में एक अहम पड़ाव था। पात्र औद्योगिक साझेदारों को उनके प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन के लिए ग्रीन चैनल स्टेटस देना और सेल्फ-सर्टिफिकेशन देना, एक भरोसे पर आधारित, परफॉर्मेंस-ओरिएंटेड क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस सिस्टम की ओर एक प्रोग्रेसिव बदलाव को दिखाता है जो निरंतरता, विश्वसनीयता और प्रक्रिया परिपक्वता का प्रतिफल देता है।
तकनीकी सत्र में जहाज निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल क्यूए, तेज़ी से बदलते औद्योगिक माहौल में पॉलिसी कम्प्लायंस, और नौसेना जहाज निर्माण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन चुनौतियों और स्पेयर्स के लिए रिप्लेनिशमेंट ऑर्डर पर गहरी और आगे की सोच वाली चर्चा हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने व्यावहारिक अनुभव, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियां और नई ज़रूरतें शेयर कीं, जिससे आइडियाज़ का अच्छा लेन-देन हुआ और प्रोसेस ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन के लिए एक्शनेबल रास्तों की पहचान हुई। बातचीत में रियल-टाइम डेटा विज़िबिलिटी, इंटीग्रेटेड इंस्पेक्शन प्लानिंग, एक जैसा डॉक्यूमेंटेशन, रिस्क-बेस्ड सर्टिफिकेशन मॉडल और डिज़ाइन स्टेज से लेकर क्वालिटी प्लानिंग में इंडस्ट्री की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
इंडियन नेवी के चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल वाइस एडमिरल बी शिवकुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ लोगों ने अपने भाषण में भारत में डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के बदलते प्रकृति और टेक्नोलॉजी में हो रही तरक्की, मॉड्यूलर कंस्ट्रक्शन प्रैक्टिस, इंटीग्रेटेड कॉम्बैट सिस्टम और नेटवर्क-सेंट्रिक ऑपरेशन के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन अब कोई आखिरी कार्य नहीं है, बल्कि डिज़ाइन, प्रोडक्शन, टेस्टिंग और लाइफसाइकल सपोर्ट में शामिल एक लगातार चलने वाली, टेक्नोलॉजी सक्षम प्रक्रिया है। क्यूए प्रक्रिया को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के नेशनल विज़न के साथ जोड़ने और काबिल इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स के लिए भरोसे पर आधारित कम्प्लायंस माहौल बनाने के महत्व पर भी खास तौर पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
0JTI.jpeg)