Ministry of Defence
QA-Industry Conclave showcases digital transformation as the cornerstone of trusted & time-bound defence quality assurance
13 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Assurance (QA)-Industry Conclave themed ‘Traceability, Speed and Trust – Leveraging Technology for Smarter Quality Assurance’ took place in New Delhi on February 13, 2026. It brought together senior leadership from the Ministry of Defence, Indian Navy, QA organisations, defence shipyards, public sector undertakings and leading private industry partners on a single platform to deliberate upon the future roadmap for a technology-driven quality assurance ecosystem.
The conclave underscored the transformative role of digital technologies in redefining quality assurance processes across the defence manufacturing value chain. Deliberations focused on enabling end-to-end traceability, reducing procedural timelines, enhancing transparency in inspection and certification, and creating a responsive framework that promotes trust between Quality Assurance agencies and industry. The discussions reflected a clear consensus that the integration of digital tools, data-centric methodologies and collaborative policy frameworks is essential for achieving speed, accuracy, and reliability in complex shipbuilding and defence production programmes.
A major outcome of the event was the release of the Indian Naval & Marine Industry – A Capability Catalogue, a comprehensive compendium aimed at providing structured visibility to indigenous industrial capabilities and facilitating stronger engagement between the Services & the domestic manufacturing ecosystem. The promulgation of the Joint Service Guidelines on the Common Information Model for integrated data management of combat systems and sensors marked a significant milestone towards standardisation, interoperability & seamless digital exchange of technical and quality data across stakeholders. The conferment of Green Channel Status and grant of Self-Certification to eligible industry partners in recognition of their proven quality performance reflected a progressive shift towards a trust-based, performance-oriented quality assurance regime that rewards consistency, reliability, and process maturity.
The technical sessions witnessed in-depth and forward-looking discussions on digital QA for shipbuilding, policy compliance in a rapidly evolving industrial landscape, and quality assurance challenges in naval ship construction and replenishment orders for spares. The participants shared practical experiences, best practices and emerging requirements, leading to a rich exchange of ideas and identification of actionable pathways for process optimisation. The deliberations brought out the need for real-time data visibility, integrated inspection planning, harmonised documentation, risk-based certification models and enhanced industry participation in quality planning from the design stage onwards.
The addresses by Chief of Material of the Indian Navy Vice Admiral B Sivakumar and other senior dignitaries highlighted the evolving nature of defence manufacturing in India and the need for quality assurance systems to keep pace with technological advancements, modular construction practices, integrated combat systems and network-centric operations. The speakers emphasised that quality assurance is no longer a terminal activity, but a continuous, technology-enabled process embedded across design, production, testing and lifecycle support. The importance of aligning QA procedures with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and fostering a trust-based compliance environment for capable industry partners was also brought out prominently.
0JTI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کوالٹی ایشورنس انڈسٹری کانکلیو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو قابل اعتماد اور وقتی دفاعی معیار کی یقین دہانی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے
13 FEB 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی ایشورنس انڈسٹری کنکلیو جس کا عنوان تھا’ٹریس ایبلٹی، اسپیڈ اینڈ ٹرسٹ - لیوریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی فار اسمارٹ کوالٹی ایشورنس‘ 13 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس نے وزارت دفاع، بھارتیہ بحریہ،کوالٹی ایشورنس تنظیموں، دفاعی شپ یارڈز، پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی صنعتوں کو مستقبل کے لیےٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کوالٹی ایشورنس ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا۔
کانکلیو نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں کوالٹی ایشورنس کے عمل کی ازسر نو تعریف میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ بات چیت میں آخر سے آخر تک ٹریس ایبلٹی کو فعال کرنے، طریقہ کار کی ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے، معائنہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے، اور ایک ذمہ دار فریم ورک بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو کوالٹی ایشورنس ایجنسیوں اور صنعت کے درمیان اعتماد کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ بات چیت نے ایک واضح اتفاق رائے کی عکاسی کی کہ پیچیدہ جہاز سازی اور دفاعی پیداوار کے پروگراموں میں رفتار، درستگی اور بھروسے کے حصول کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، ڈیٹا سینٹرک طریقہ کار اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی فریم ورک کا انضمام ضروری ہے۔
اس تقریب کا ایک بڑا نتیجہبھارتیہ بحریہ اور سمندری صنعت - ایک کیپبلٹی کیٹلاگ کا اجراء تھا، ایک جامع مجموعہ جس کا مقصد مقامی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو منظم مرئیت فراہم کرنا اور خدمات اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ جنگی نظاموں اور سینسرز کے مربوط ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے لیے کامن انفارمیشن ماڈل پر مشترکہ خدمات کے رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تکنیکی اور معیاری ڈیٹا کے معیاری کاری، انٹرآپریبلٹی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل تبادلے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل کا نشان لگایا۔ گرین چینل کا درجہ اور اہل صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو ان کی ثابت شدہ معیار کی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن کی فراہمی اعتماد پر مبنی، کارکردگی پر مبنی کوالٹی اشورینس نظام کی طرف ایک ترقی پسند تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو مستقل مزاجی، بھروسے اور عمل کی پختگی کا بدلہ دیتی ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز میں جہاز سازی کے لیے ڈیجیٹلکوالٹی ایشورنس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے صنعتی منظر نامے میں پالیسی کی تعمیل، اور بحری جہاز کی تعمیر میں کوالٹی ایشورنس کے چیلنجز اور اسپیئرز کی دوبارہ ادائیگی کے آرڈرز پر گہرائی اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ شرکاء نے عملی تجربات، بہترین طریقوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کا اشتراک کیا، جس سے خیالات کا بھرپور تبادلہ ہوا اور عمل کی اصلاح کے لیے قابل عمل راستوں کی نشاندہی ہوئی۔ بات چیت میں ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی نمائش، مربوط معائنہ کی منصوبہ بندی، ہم آہنگ دستاویزات، رسک پر مبنی سرٹیفیکیشن ماڈلز اور ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے بعد کوالٹی پلاننگ میں صنعت کی بڑھوتری کی ضرورت کو سامنے لایا گیا۔
بھارتیہبحریہ کے چیف آف میٹریل وائس ایڈمرل بی شیوکمار اور دیگر سینئر معززین کے خطابات نے بھارتمیں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت اور تکنیکی ترقی، ماڈیولر تعمیراتی طریقوں، مربوط جنگی نظاموں اور نیٹ ورک پر مبنی آپریشنز کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹم کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوالٹی ایشورنس اب کوئی ٹرمینل سرگرمی نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مسلسل، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا عمل ہے جو ڈیزائن، پروڈکشن، ٹیسٹنگ اور لائف سائیکل سپورٹ میں سرایت کرتا ہے۔کوالٹی ایشورنس طریقہ کار کوآتم نربھر کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور قابل صنعت شراکت داروں کے لیے اعتماد پر مبنی تعمیل ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو بھی نمایاں طور پر سامنے لایا گیا۔
0JTI.jpeg)