NITI Aayog
Regional Workshop on Enhancing District-Level SDG Outcomes under the State Support Mission (SSM) held in Guwahati, Assam
13 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The North-Eastern Region Workshop on Enhancing SDG Outcomes at the District Level, organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Government of Assam and with technical support from UNDP India, was held on 12 February 2026 in Guwahati under the State Support Mission (SSM) of NITI Aayog.
The workshop brought together over 120+ participants from across the eight North Eastern States, including Planning Secretaries, Deputy Commissioners/District Collectors, senior officials from State Governments and Union Ministries, representatives of the North Eastern Council (NEC), UN agencies, development partners, and civil society organisations. The workshop provided a focused platform to deliberate on strengthening district-led planning, convergence, financing, and implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with particular emphasis on translating evidence into actionable outcomes on the ground.
The inaugural session was attended by Shri Charan Boro, Hon’ble Minister of Transport and Bodoland Welfare Department, Government of Assam; Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri Narayan Chandra Borkataky, Vice Chairman, State Innovation and Transformation Aayog (SITA), Assam; Dr. Ravi Kota, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam; Shri Satinder Bhalla, Secretary, North Eastern Council; and Dr. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative, UNDP India, along with senior State and district officials.
Discussions during the workshop emphasised that the success of the SDG agenda depends on the effectiveness of implementation at the district level, where policies translate into tangible outcomes for citizens. The North-Eastern Region District SDG Index was highlighted as a critical decision-support tool for districts to identify strengths, diagnose development gaps, prioritise interventions, and strengthen inter-sectoral convergence in a systematic and evidence-based manner. The deliberations also underscored the importance of early SDG localisation efforts by States, particularly in embedding SDGs within planning and governance processes, to move from measurement to mission-mode implementation.
A presentation by the Shri Rajib Kumar Sen, Programme Director (SDGs), NITI Aayog, highlighted the North Eastern Region District SDG Index as a practical decision-support tool, showcasing district-level progress and gaps across the region. This was followed by a presentation by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, on the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), demonstrating how granular local-level indicators can complement district SDG monitoring and strengthen last-mile planning and service delivery.
The technical programme comprised a series of focused sessions. Session I, “SDG Localisation in the North Eastern Region: From Evidence to Action,” examined how insights from the North Eastern Region District SDG Index can be translated into district-level planning, prioritisation, and inter-sectoral convergence. Session II, “Sectoral Deep Dive into a Priority SDG Based on District-Level Evidence,” provided a platform for district administrations to share field-level experiences and discuss how granular evidence can inform targeted sectoral interventions. This was followed by a detailed technical session on the Step-by-Step Guide for SDG Budget Tagging, which introduced a structured framework for aligning planning and budgeting processes with SDG priorities at the sub-national level.

نیتی آیوگ
آسام کے گوہاٹی میں ریاستی سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت ضلعی سطح کے ایس ڈی جی نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
13 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت آسام کے تعاون سے اور یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے تکنیکی تعاون سے نیتی آیوگ کے زیر اہتمام ضلع سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کے نتائج کو بڑھانے سے متعلق شمال مشرقی خطے کی ورکشاپ 12 فروری 2026 کو، گوہاٹی میں نیتی آیوگ کے اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ نے آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 120 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو یکجاکیا ، جن میں منصوبہ بندی کے سکریٹری ، ڈپٹی کمشنر / ضلع کلکٹر ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیدار ، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے ، ترقیاتی شراکت دار اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ ورکشاپ نے ضلع کی قیادت میں منصوبہ بندی ، ہم آہنگی ، مالی اعانت اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس میں شواہد کو زمینی سطح پر قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آسام حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور بوڈو لینڈ ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے وزیر جناب چرن بورو ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، اسٹیٹ انوویشن اینڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن آیوگ (ایس آئی ٹی اے) آسام کے وائس چیئرمین جناب نارائن چندر بورکاٹکی ، آسام حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر روی کوٹا ، نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کے سکریٹری جناب ستندر بھلہ اور یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کی رہائشی نمائندہ ڈاکٹر انجیلا لوسیگی سمیت سینئر ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران بات چیت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایس ڈی جی ایجنڈے کی کامیابی کا انحصار ضلعی سطح پر نفاذ کی تاثیر پر ہے ، جہاں پالیسیاں شہریوں کے لیے ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل ہوتی ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس کو اضلاع کے لیے طاقتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، ترقیاتی خلا کی تشخیص کرنے ، اقدامات کو ترجیح دینے اور منظم اور شواہد پر مبنی انداز میں بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم فیصلہ ساز ٹول کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں ریاستوں کی طرف سے ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن کی ابتدائی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، خاص طور پر ایس ڈی جی کو منصوبہ بندی اور گورننس کے عمل میں شامل کرنے میں ، تاکہ پیمائش سے مشن موڈ کے نفاذ کی طرف بڑھا جا سکے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (ایس ڈی جیز) جناب راجیب کمار سین کی ایک پریزنٹیشن میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس کو عملی فیصلہ سازی کے معاون آلے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس میں پورے خطے میں ضلعی سطح کی ترقی اور خلا کو دکھایا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے پنچایتی ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح مقامی سطح کے اشارے ضلع ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں اور آخری میل تک منصوبہ بندی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔
تکنیکی پروگرام مرکوز سیشنوں کی ایک سیریز پر مشتمل تھا ۔ سیشن I ، "شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن: شواہد سے لے کر عمل تک" ، میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا گیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس کی بصیرت کو ضلعی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی ، ترجیحات اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی میں کیسے تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ سیشن II ، "ضلعی سطح کے شواہد پر مبنی ترجیحی ایس ڈی جی میں سیکٹورل ڈیپ ڈائیو" ، نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو فیلڈ سطح کے تجربات بانٹنے اور اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا کہ کس طرح مقامی شواہد ہدف بند سیکٹورل اقدامات کو مطلع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد ایس ڈی جی بجٹ ٹیگنگ کے لیے مرحلہ وار گائیڈ پر ایک تفصیلی تکنیکی اجلاس ہوا ، جس میں ذیلی قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی اور بجٹ کے عمل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ۔