NITI Aayog
Regional Workshop on Enhancing District-Level SDG Outcomes under the State Support Mission (SSM) held in Guwahati, Assam
13 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The North-Eastern Region Workshop on Enhancing SDG Outcomes at the District Level, organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Government of Assam and with technical support from UNDP India, was held on 12 February 2026 in Guwahati under the State Support Mission (SSM) of NITI Aayog.
The workshop brought together over 120+ participants from across the eight North Eastern States, including Planning Secretaries, Deputy Commissioners/District Collectors, senior officials from State Governments and Union Ministries, representatives of the North Eastern Council (NEC), UN agencies, development partners, and civil society organisations. The workshop provided a focused platform to deliberate on strengthening district-led planning, convergence, financing, and implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with particular emphasis on translating evidence into actionable outcomes on the ground.
The inaugural session was attended by Shri Charan Boro, Hon’ble Minister of Transport and Bodoland Welfare Department, Government of Assam; Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri Narayan Chandra Borkataky, Vice Chairman, State Innovation and Transformation Aayog (SITA), Assam; Dr. Ravi Kota, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam; Shri Satinder Bhalla, Secretary, North Eastern Council; and Dr. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative, UNDP India, along with senior State and district officials.
Discussions during the workshop emphasised that the success of the SDG agenda depends on the effectiveness of implementation at the district level, where policies translate into tangible outcomes for citizens. The North-Eastern Region District SDG Index was highlighted as a critical decision-support tool for districts to identify strengths, diagnose development gaps, prioritise interventions, and strengthen inter-sectoral convergence in a systematic and evidence-based manner. The deliberations also underscored the importance of early SDG localisation efforts by States, particularly in embedding SDGs within planning and governance processes, to move from measurement to mission-mode implementation.
A presentation by the Shri Rajib Kumar Sen, Programme Director (SDGs), NITI Aayog, highlighted the North Eastern Region District SDG Index as a practical decision-support tool, showcasing district-level progress and gaps across the region. This was followed by a presentation by the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, on the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), demonstrating how granular local-level indicators can complement district SDG monitoring and strengthen last-mile planning and service delivery.
The technical programme comprised a series of focused sessions. Session I, “SDG Localisation in the North Eastern Region: From Evidence to Action,” examined how insights from the North Eastern Region District SDG Index can be translated into district-level planning, prioritisation, and inter-sectoral convergence. Session II, “Sectoral Deep Dive into a Priority SDG Based on District-Level Evidence,” provided a platform for district administrations to share field-level experiences and discuss how granular evidence can inform targeted sectoral interventions. This was followed by a detailed technical session on the Step-by-Step Guide for SDG Budget Tagging, which introduced a structured framework for aligning planning and budgeting processes with SDG priorities at the sub-national level.

नीति आयोग
असम के गुवाहाटी में राज्य प्रोत्साहन मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत जिला स्तरीय टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों के परिणामों को बढ़ाने पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
13 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा असम सरकार के सहयोग से और यूएनडीपी इंडिया के तकनीकी सहयोग से आयोजित जिला स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के परिणामों को बढ़ाने पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कार्यशाला 12 फरवरी, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में नीति आयोग के राज्य प्रोत्साहन मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत आयोजित की गई।
कार्यशाला में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के आठों राज्यों से 120 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें योजना सचिव, उपायुक्त/जिला कलेक्टर, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के प्रतिनिधि, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियां, विकास भागीदार और नागरिक समाज संगठन शामिल थे। कार्यशाला ने टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की जिला-आधारित योजना, समन्वय, वित्तपोषण और कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक केंद्रित मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें साक्ष्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों में बदलने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
नीति आयोग के कार्यक्रम निदेशक (एसडीजी) श्री राजीव कुमार सेन द्वारा दिए गए एक प्रस्तुतीकरण में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जिला एसडीजी सूचकांक को एक व्यावहारिक निर्णय-सहायता उपकरण के रूप में उजागर किया गया, जिसमें क्षेत्र भर में जिला-स्तरीय प्रगति और कमियों को दर्शाया गया। इसके बाद पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव द्वारा पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) पर एक प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया गया, जिसमें यह दिखाया गया कि कैसे स्थानीय स्तर के सूक्ष्म संकेतक जिला एसडीजी निगरानी को पूरक बना सकते हैं और अंतिम-मील योजना और सेवा वितरण को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
तकनीकी कार्यक्रम में कई केंद्रित सत्र शामिल थे। सत्र एक, "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एसडीजी का स्थानीयकरण: साक्ष्य से कार्रवाई तक," में यह विश्लेषण किया गया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जिला एसडीजी सूचकांक से प्राप्त जानकारियों को जिला-स्तरीय योजना, प्राथमिकता निर्धारण और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण में कैसे परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। सत्र दो, "जिला-स्तरीय साक्ष्य के आधार पर प्राथमिकता वाले एसडीजी का क्षेत्रीय गहन विश्लेषण," ने जिला प्रशासनों को जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों को साझा करने और यह चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया कि कैसे सूक्ष्म साक्ष्य लक्षित क्षेत्रीय हस्तक्षेपों को सूचित कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद एसडीजी बजट टैगिंग के लिए चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शिका पर एक विस्तृत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी प्राथमिकताओं के साथ योजना और बजट प्रक्रियाओं को संरेखित करने के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया गया।