पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और पुडुचेरी सरकार ने ब्लू इकॉनमी और तटीय लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) और पुडुचेरी सरकार के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण विभाग ने आज पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर समुद्री अनुसंधान, अवसंरचना विकास और ब्लू इकॉनमी की पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता नई दिल्ली में समुद्री विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और पुडुचेरी सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शरत चौहान द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित किया गया। यह सहयोग पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन के बीच क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के परिणामस्वरूप हुआ है।
सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में सतत विकास और जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए छह रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
1. सतत समुद्री मत्स्य पालन: गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती करने और प्रवासी मार्गों और मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्रों की पहचान के माध्यम से आजीविका में सुधार करना।
2. अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा: पुडुचेरी के ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर विविधतापूर्ण बनाने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करना और संपूर्ण तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना।
3. खारे पानी को मीठा बनाने की तकनीकें: तटीय क्षेत्रों में मीठे पानी की कमी के दीर्घकालिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तकनीकी सहयोग से समुद्री जल को मीठा बनाने वाले संयंत्रों की स्थापना करना।
4. महासागरीय जलवायु परामर्श एवं वास्तविक समय निगरानी: विश्वसनीय पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु-लचीली योजना के लिए पुडुचेरी में एक समर्पित अवलोकन अवसंरचना की स्थापना।
5. स्थायी तटीय प्रबंधन: तटरेखा की सुरक्षा के लिए विज्ञान आधारित तटरेखा निगरानी और कटाव नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करना।
6. समुद्री स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी): वर्तमान एमएसपी पायलट ढांचे को एक पूर्णतः कार्यात्मक मॉडल में उन्नत करना जो अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा, संसाधन मानचित्रण और समुद्री क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी तटीय समुदायों के लाभ के लिए विज्ञान का उपयोग करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एमओईएस की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को पुडुचेरी की रणनीतिक समुद्री स्थिति के साथ एकीकृत करके, हम न केवल तटीय कटाव और विस्तारित समुद्री सेवाओं जैसी तात्कालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक मजबूत, टिकाऊ ब्लू इकॉनमी की नींव भी रख रहे हैं। हमारा ध्यान वास्तविक समय जलवायु निगरानी से लेकर उन्नत विलवणीकरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के संचालन तक, संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है।"
कार्यान्वयन और वैधता
इन पहलों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दोनों पक्ष नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करेंगे और विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं की देखरेख के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह स्थापित करेंगे। समझौता ज्ञापन की प्रारंभिक अवधि पांच वर्ष है, और समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रगति समीक्षा कम से कम वार्षिक रूप से की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. एम.वी. रमना मूर्ति (मिशन निदेशक, डीप ओशन मिशन), श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन (संयुक्त सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय), डॉ. विजय कुमार, वैज्ञानिक जी और सलाहकार, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, डॉ. बालाजी रामकृष्णन (निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान), और पुडुचेरी सरकार तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
चित्र: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और पुडुचेरी सरकार ने 12 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में ब्लू इकॉनमी और तटीय लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences and Government of Puducherry Sign Landmark MoU to Bolster Blue Economy and Coastal Resilience
12 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, and the Department of Science, Technology and Environment, Government of Puducherry, today formally entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance marine research, infrastructure development, and blue economy initiatives within the Union Territory of Puducherry.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Dr. Sharat Chauhan, Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry. This collaboration stems from high-level engagements between the Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and the Hon’ble Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry, Shri. K. Kailashnathan to address regional maritime priorities.
Critical Fronts of Collaboration
The MoU outlines a comprehensive framework for cooperation across six strategic areas designed to promote sustainable development and climate adaptation:
1. Sustainable Marine Fisheries: Enhancing livelihoods through deep-sea fishing promotion, seaweed cultivation, and the identification of migratory routes and fishing grounds.
2. Offshore Wind Energy: Executing feasibility studies and providing end-to-end technical support to diversify Puducherry’s energy portfolio into renewables.
3. Desalination Technologies: Deploying seawater desalination plants with MoES technical support to provide long-term solutions for freshwater scarcity in coastal areas.
4. Ocean Climate Advisory & Real-Time Monitoring: Establishing a dedicated observation infrastructure in Puducherry for reliable forecasting and climate-resilient planning.
5. Permanent Coastal Management: Implementing science-driven shoreline monitoring and erosion control measures to protect the coastline.
6. Marine Spatial Planning (MSP): Upgrading the current MSP pilot framework into a fully functional model that integrates offshore wind, resource mapping, and marine sectors.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, stated, "This partnership marks a significant step in our commitment to harnessing science for the benefit of coastal communities. By integrating MoES’s technical expertise with Puducherry’s strategic maritime location, we are not only addressing immediate challenges like coastal erosion and expanding ocean services but also laying the foundation for a robust, sustainable Blue Economy. Our focus remains on delivering end-to-end support—from real-time climate monitoring to the operationalization of advanced desalination and renewable energy technologies."
Implementation and Validity
To ensure the success of these initiatives, both parties will designate Nodal Officers and establish Joint Working Groups to oversee specific projects. The MoU is set for an initial duration of five years, with progress reviews conducted at least annually to ensure timely implementation.
During this event, Dr. M.V. Ramana Murthy (Mission Director, Deep Ocean Mission), Shri D Senthil Pandian (Joint Secretary, MoES), Dr. Vijay Kumar, Scientist G & Adviser, MoES, Dr. Balaji Ramakrishnan (Director, National Institute of Ocean Technology), and officers of the Government of Puducherry and the Ministry of Earth Sciences were also present.
Picture: Ministry of Earth Sciences and Government of Puducherry Sign Landmark MoU to Bolster Blue Economy and Coastal Resilience on February 12, 2026, in New Delhi.