محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس نے دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل پر نصف روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
12 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) نئی دہلی نے آج سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی) کے ممبران کے لیے دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) 2016 کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل (سی آئی آر پی) پر نصف روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل اور ای پی ایف او سے متعلق متعلقہ قانونی اور انتظامی مسائل کی ادارہ جاتی تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا ۔
ورکشاپ میں سینٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (سی پی ایف سی) جناب رمیش کرشنامورتی نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔ محترمہ رولی شکلا مالگے ، مالیاتی مشیر اور چیف اکاؤنٹس آفیسر (ایف اے اینڈ سی اے او) ای پی ایف او نے بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ PDUNASS کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت اور ایڈیشنل سنٹرل پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرجناب ایم ایم اشرف بھی موجود تھے۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کے ممبران، انوسٹمنٹ کمیٹی کے ممبران، ای پی ایف او ہیڈ کوارٹر اور PDUNASS کے حکام نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رمیش کرشنامورتی نے ای پی ایف او جیسے قانونی اداروں کے لیے آئی بی سی کے تحت دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے فریم ورک کی واضح اور باخبر تفہیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق معاملات میں بروقت اور باخبر فیصلے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری ہیں جبکہ بدلتے ہوئے قانونی فریم ورک کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔
جناب کمار روہت نے ای پی ایف او کی قیادت اور فیصلہ سازوں کو پیچیدہ قانونی اور مالیاتی ڈھانچے سے نمٹنے میں وضاحت ، اعتماد اور سیاق و سباق کی سمجھ سے آراستہ کرنے میں اس طرح کی ورکشاپ کی افادیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ورکشاپ میں آئی بی سی کے تحت دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے فریم ورک اور قانونی حتمی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ حل کے بعد کی بازیابی ، استثناء اور انتظامی بندش پر مرکوز سیشن شامل تھے ۔ اجلاسوں نے پیچیدہ اور حساس دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق مسائل پر ٹرسٹیز اور سینئر افسران کے درمیان بامعنی بات چیت اور علم کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
یہ پہل دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے قانونی اور مالی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں صلاحیت سازی اور ای پی ایف او کی ادارہ جاتی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
PDUNASS کے بارے میں
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کا اعلی ترین تربیتی ادارہ ہے ۔ 1990 میں قائم کیا گیا ، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں تربیت ، تحقیق اور مشاورت کرتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Conducts Half-Day Workshop on Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
12 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi, today conducted a half-day workshop on the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 for Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), Members of the Investment Committee of CBT, and other officers of EPFO. The workshop was organised with the objective of enhancing institutional understanding of insolvency resolution processes and related legal and administrative issues relevant to EPFO.
The workshop was graced by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC) virtually. Ms. Roli Shukla Malge, Financial Adviser & Chief Accounts Officer (FA & CAO), EPFO, also attended the program virtually. Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS and Shri M.M. Ashraf, Additional Central P.F. Commissioner were also present. Members of the Central Board of Trustees, members of the Investment Committee, officers from EPFO Head Office and PDUNASS participated in the programme.
Addressing the participants, Shri. Ramesh Krishnamurthi highlighted the significance of a clear and informed understanding of the insolvency resolution framework under the IBC for statutory bodies such as EPFO. He emphasised that timely and well-informed decisions in insolvency-related matters are essential for safeguarding the interests of subscribers while ensuring compliance with the evolving legal framework.
Shri Kumar Rohit elaborated upon the usefulness of such workshop in equipping EPFO’s leadership and decision-makers with clarity, confidence, and contextual understanding in dealing with complex legal and financial frameworks.
The workshop comprised focused sessions on the insolvency resolution framework and legal finality under the IBC, as well as post-resolution recovery, exceptions and administrative closure. The sessions facilitated meaningful deliberations and knowledge exchange among trustees and senior officers on complex and sensitive insolvency-related issues.
The initiative reflects PDUNASS’s continued commitment to capacity building and strengthening the institutional preparedness of EPFO in addressing legal and financial challenges arising under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
About PDUNASS
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in 1990, PDUNASS undertakes training, research and consultancy in the field of social security.