Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Projects under PMKSY, PMFME and PLISFPI Schemes
MoFPI driving India’s food processing growth through PMKSY, PLISFPI & PMFME schemes nationwide
Strengthening food processing infrastructure and creating global champions under PMKSY and PLISFPI initiatives
12 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme across the country.
Under PMKSY, financial assistance is provided to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing industries. The scheme is operational for a period upto 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs 6520 Crore for 15th Finance Commission Cycle.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is operational for a period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores.
Under PMFME scheme, financial, technical and business support is provided for setting up/upgradation of micro food processing enterprises. The scheme is operational for a period of upto 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 Crore. The details of projects approved by MoFPI under the said three scheme across the country since inception of the scheme is given at Annexure.
As on 31.12.2025, 1607 number of projects are approved under various component schemes of PMKSY. Out of which, 1196 projects have been completed/operationalised and remaining 411 projects with total project cost of Rs. 10983.35 crore and approved grant of Rs. 3005.3 crore are at various stages of implementation.
Delay in project implementation is due to various factors, such as the non-receipt of statutory clearances from the respective Agencies (including the Revenue Authority, Town Planning, Electricity Authority, Water Authority, Pollution Control Board, Licensing Authority, etc.). This delays the release of grants, as funds are disbursed only upon submission of the required documents by the implementing agencies after fulfilling all criteria prescribed in the respective guidelines of the concerned component scheme under PMKSY.
There has been no overrun in financial assistance approved by MoFPI for these projects. MoFPI has taken various measures for timely implementation of these projects, which include (i) Dashboard for monitoring the progress of the projects; (ii) Regularly review with the promoters to help remove bottlenecks in implementation; (iii) Assessing the progress of projects though site visits to prevent delays in their completion; (iv) Issues taken up with the Banks/ Financial Institutions to expedite sanction and disbursement of term loan to the projects; (v) Penal provisions on the promotors in case of delayed completion of projects; (vi) MoFPI, on the request of project implementing agencies, also took up the matter with the concerned department of State Government and their agencies for smooth and timely implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
A. State wise details of approved projects approved under corresponding schemes of PMKSY in the country since its inception as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State
Approved Projects
(in number)
Approved grants in aid Rs (in Crores)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
2
3.17
2
Andhra Pradesh
75
754.51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
82.10
4
Assam
101
412.27
5
Bihar
15
170.19
6
Chandigarh
0
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
10
88.47
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
3.64
9
Delhi
22
11.30
10
Goa
2
7.69
11
Gujarat
109
663.50
12
Haryana
99
396.91
13
Himachal Pradesh
44
296.50
14
Jammu & Kashmir
41
203.40
15
Jharkhand
2
0.94
16
Karnataka
98
403.83
17
Kerala
54
308.10
18
Ladakh
0
0.00
19
Lakshadweep
0
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
51
344.12
21
Maharashtra
242
1255.42
22
Manipur
6
57.26
23
Meghalaya
9
66.76
24
Mizoram
4
66.31
25
Nagaland
4
63.99
26
Odisha
30
206.26
27
Puduchery
2
0.81
28
Punjab
75
425.59
29
Rajasthan
54
294.01
30
Sikkim
1
3.64
31
Tamil Nadu
155
504.25
32
Telangana
67
391.03
33
Tripura
9
64.46
34
Uttar Pradesh
97
444.81
35
Uttarakhand
59
472.91
36
West Bengal
55
255.53
TOTAL
1607
8723.68
B. State-wise details of Micro Food Processing Industry approved under PMFME Scheme in the country as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State/UT
Number of Micro Enterprises
Approved Subsidy (Rs in Crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
18
1.03
2
Andhra Pradesh
8651
137.81
3
Arunachal Pradesh
149
9.26
4
Assam
5194
58.97
5
Bihar
28648
660.88
6
Chandigarh
5
0.21
7
Chhattisgarh
1442
62.49
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
12
0.42
9
Delhi
378
8.98
10
Goa
141
5.40
11
Gujarat
1217
78.26
12
Haryana
1737
110.76
13
Himachal Pradesh
2628
63.57
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2121
43.20
15
Jharkhand
4665
94.82
16
Karnataka
8402
315.18
17
Kerala
8478
221.96
18
Ladakh
96
4.58
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
13221
442.85
21
Maharashtra
27360
810.63
22
Manipur
310
21.69
23
Meghalaya
237
4.07
24
Mizoram
67
2.56
25
Nagaland
440
7.84
26
Odisha
3075
91.35
27
Puduchery
203
4.52
28
Punjab
3108
266.83
29
Rajasthan
1444
85.11
30
Sikkim
66
1.78
31
Tamil Nadu
17869
410.20
32
Telangana
7345
106.23
33
Tripura
286
7.05
34
Uttar Pradesh
22060
803.30
35
Uttarakhand
1087
33.49
36
West Bengal
547
32.39
TOTAL
172707
5009.67
1. State-wise details of approved projects under PLISFPI Scheme as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State/UT
Number of approved locations
Committed Investment
(Rs in Crores)
1
Andhra Pradesh
36
1043.89
2
Assam
4
47.74
3
Bihar
7
488.66
4
Chhattisgarh
1
40.93
5
Goa
1
17.99
6
Gujarat
31
1343.76
7
Haryana
9
74.53
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
10.66
9
Jammu & Kashmir
2
61.13
10
Jharkhand
2
11.76
11
Karnataka
21
271.58
12
Kerala
10
165.91
13
Madhya Pradesh
10
468.15
14
Maharashtra
41
941.98
15
Odisha
6
182.77
16
Punjab
9
126.31
17
Rajasthan
6
244.82
19
Tamil Nadu
19
389.53
20
Telangana
13
200.89
21
Uttar Pradesh
26
1052.10
22
Uttarakhand
7
116.05
23
West Bengal
9
161.63
TOTAL
274
7462.77

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی،پی ایم ایف ایم ای اور پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منصوبے
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ملک بھر میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی،پی ایم ایف ایم ای اور پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھارت کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اورپی ایم کے ایس وائی اور پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اقدامات کے تحت عالمی چیمپئن بنانا
12 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور یقینی بنانے کے لیے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت اپنی دو مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا اور پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کے ذریعے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام/توسیع کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے ملک بھر میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کو باقاعدہ بنارہی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت صنعت کاروں کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے چل رہی ہے جس میں 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے لیے کل 6520 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں کھانے کی مصنوعات کے بھارت برانڈز کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک کی مدت کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے جس کی لاگت10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے چل رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مذکورہ تین اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کی جانب سے اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مورخہ31.12.2025 تک،پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزو اسکیموں کے تحت 1607 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے 1196 پراجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی 411 پراجیکٹس جن کی کل پراجیکٹ لاگت ہے 10983.35 کروڑ روپے اور منظور شدہ گرانٹ۔ 3005.3 کروڑ لاگو کرنے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں تاخیر مختلف عوامل کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے، جیسے کہ متعلقہ ایجنسیوں (بشمول ریونیو اتھارٹی، ٹاؤن پلاننگ، الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی، واٹر اتھارٹی، آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی، وغیرہ) سے قانونی منظوریوں کی عدم وصولی وغیرہ۔ اس سے گرانٹس کے اجراء میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ فنڈز صرف پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت متعلقہ جزو اسکیم کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط میں طے شدہ تمام معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کرانے پر تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ان منصوبوں کے لیےوزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ مالی امداد میں کوئی حد سے تجاوز نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔وزارت نے ان منصوبوں کے بروقت نفاذ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیںمنصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ؛، عمل درآمد میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کے لیے پروموٹرز کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ ،منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کو روکنے کے لیے سائٹ کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے ان کی پیش رفت کا اندازہ لگانا؛، منصوبوں کی منظوری اور مدتی قرض کی فراہمی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بینکوں/ مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے مسائل، پراجیکٹس کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی صورت میں پروموٹرز پر تعزیری دفعات؛ وزارت نے پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی درخواست پر، یہ معاملہ بھی ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکمے اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہموار اور بروقت نفاذ کے لیے اٹھایا۔۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
1. State wise details of approved projects approved under corresponding schemes of PMKSY in the country since its inception as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State
Approved Projects
(in number)
Approved grants in aid Rs (in Crores)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
2
3.17
2
Andhra Pradesh
75
754.51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12
82.10
4
Assam
101
412.27
5
Bihar
15
170.19
6
Chandigarh
0
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
10
88.47
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
3.64
9
Delhi
22
11.30
10
Goa
2
7.69
11
Gujarat
109
663.50
12
Haryana
99
396.91
13
Himachal Pradesh
44
296.50
14
Jammu & Kashmir
41
203.40
15
Jharkhand
2
0.94
16
Karnataka
98
403.83
17
Kerala
54
308.10
18
Ladakh
0
0.00
19
Lakshadweep
0
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
51
344.12
21
Maharashtra
242
1255.42
22
Manipur
6
57.26
23
Meghalaya
9
66.76
24
Mizoram
4
66.31
25
Nagaland
4
63.99
26
Odisha
30
206.26
27
Puduchery
2
0.81
28
Punjab
75
425.59
29
Rajasthan
54
294.01
30
Sikkim
1
3.64
31
Tamil Nadu
155
504.25
32
Telangana
67
391.03
33
Tripura
9
64.46
34
Uttar Pradesh
97
444.81
35
Uttarakhand
59
472.91
36
West Bengal
55
255.53
TOTAL
1607
8723.68
1. State-wise details of Micro Food Processing Industry approved under PMFME Scheme in the country as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State/UT
Number of Micro Enterprises
Approved Subsidy (Rs in Crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
18
1.03
2
Andhra Pradesh
8651
137.81
3
Arunachal Pradesh
149
9.26
4
Assam
5194
58.97
5
Bihar
28648
660.88
6
Chandigarh
5
0.21
7
Chhattisgarh
1442
62.49
8
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
12
0.42
9
Delhi
378
8.98
10
Goa
141
5.40
11
Gujarat
1217
78.26
12
Haryana
1737
110.76
13
Himachal Pradesh
2628
63.57
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2121
43.20
15
Jharkhand
4665
94.82
16
Karnataka
8402
315.18
17
Kerala
8478
221.96
18
Ladakh
96
4.58
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
13221
442.85
21
Maharashtra
27360
810.63
22
Manipur
310
21.69
23
Meghalaya
237
4.07
24
Mizoram
67
2.56
25
Nagaland
440
7.84
26
Odisha
3075
91.35
27
Puduchery
203
4.52
28
Punjab
3108
266.83
29
Rajasthan
1444
85.11
30
Sikkim
66
1.78
31
Tamil Nadu
17869
410.20
32
Telangana
7345
106.23
33
Tripura
286
7.05
34
Uttar Pradesh
22060
803.30
35
Uttarakhand
1087
33.49
36
West Bengal
547
32.39
TOTAL
172707
5009.67
1. State-wise details of approved projects under PLISFPI Scheme as on 31.12.2025
S.
No
State/UT
Number of approved locations
Committed Investment
(Rs in Crores)
1
Andhra Pradesh
36
1043.89
2
Assam
4
47.74
3
Bihar
7
488.66
4
Chhattisgarh
1
40.93
5
Goa
1
17.99
6
Gujarat
31
1343.76
7
Haryana
9
74.53
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
10.66
9
Jammu & Kashmir
2
61.13
10
Jharkhand
2
11.76
11
Karnataka
21
271.58
12
Kerala
10
165.91
13
Madhya Pradesh
10
468.15
14
Maharashtra
41
941.98
15
Odisha
6
182.77
16
Punjab
9
126.31
17
Rajasthan
6
244.82
19
Tamil Nadu
19
389.53
20
Telangana
13
200.89
21
Uttar Pradesh
26
1052.10
22
Uttarakhand
7
116.05
23
West Bengal
9
161.63
TOTAL
274
7462.77