Ministry of Communications
DELHI DECLARATION AND BHARAT 6G ALLIANCE
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that through the joint statement titled the New Delhi Declaration at the Bharat 6G Symposium 2025, the international bodies endorsed the core principles for future 6G networks, these include, among others:
• Trusted and secure
• Resilient and reliable
• Open and interoperable
• Inclusive and affordable
• Sustainable
This collective stance treats 6G as a global public good.
The signatory bodies include leading global and regional 6G and advanced connctivity alliances, re-search platforms and industry-led forums, namely:
1. Bharat 6G Alliance
2. 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association (6G-IA)
3. ATIS’ NextG Alliance
4. XG Mobile Promotion Forum (XGMF)
5. 6G Forum
6. 6G Brasil
7. UK - India Future Networks Initiative (UKIFNI) & UK Telecoms Innovation Network (UK TIN)
8. UK Federated Telecoms Hubs (CHEDDAR, HASC, JOINER & TITAN)
9. 6G Flagship, University of Oulu
The nature of cooperation involves strengthening global collaboration on 6G research and innovation, alignment of perspectives on global standardisation activities including 3GPP and ITU, promotion of interoperability and development of trusted and resilient 6G ecosystems.
It strengthens India’s role in global 6G research and standard-setting by enabling international dialogue, deeper participation of Indian startups, MSMEs, academia and research institutions, and positioning India as a key contributor to the global 6G ecosystem.
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The detailed vision document may please be seen at: (https://dot.gov.in/sites/default/files/Bharat%206G%20Vision%20Statement%20-copy%202_1.pdf)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دہلی ڈیکلیریشن اور بھارت 6 جی اتحاد
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ بھارت 6 جی سمپوزیم 2025 میں نئی دہلی اعلامیہ کے عنوان سے مشترکہ بیان کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی اداروں نے مستقبل کے 6 جی نیٹ ورک کے بنیادی اصولوں کی توثیق کی ، جن میں دیگر شامل ہیں:
• قابل اعتماد اور محفوظ
• لچکدار اور قابل اعتماد
• کھلا اور انٹرآپریبل
• جامع اور سستی
• پائیدار
یہ اجتماعی موقف 6 جی کو عالمی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔
دستخط کرنے والے اداروں میں معروف عالمی اور علاقائی 6 جی اور جدید کنکٹیویٹی اتحاد ، ری سرچ پلیٹ فارم اور صنعت پر مبنی فورم شامل ہیں ، یعنی:
1۔بھارت 6 جی الائنس
6 جی اسمارٹ نیٹ ورکس اینڈ سروسز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (6 جی-آئی اے)
3۔اے ٹی آئی ایس کا نیکسٹ جی الائنس
4۔ایکس جی موبائل پروموشن فورم (ایکس جی ایم ایف)
5۔ 6 جی فورم
6۔ 6 جی برازیل
7۔یو کے-انڈیا فیوچر نیٹ ورکس انیشی ایٹو (یو کے آئی ایف این آئی) اور یو کے ٹیلی کام انوویشن نیٹ ورک (یو کے ٹن)
8۔یو کے فیڈریٹڈ ٹیلی کام ہبس (چیدار ، ایچ اے ایس سی ، جوائنر اور ٹائٹن)
9۔ 6 جی فلیگ شپ ، یونیورسٹی آف اولو
تعاون کی نوعیت میں 6 جی تحقیق اور اختراع پر عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ، 3 جی پی پی اور آئی ٹی یو سمیت عالمی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں پر نقطہ نظر کی صف بندی ، باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور قابل اعتماد اور لچکدار 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔
یہ بین الاقوامی مکالمے ، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اکیڈمیا اور تحقیقی اداروں کی گہری شرکت کو فعال کرکے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرکے عالمی 6 جی تحقیق اور معیار کی ترتیب میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے مارچ 2023 میں بھارت 6 جی ویژن دستاویز جاری کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 6 جی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنالوجیز کو ڈیزائن ، تیار اور تعینات کرنا ہے جو 2030 تک 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے دنیا کے لیے اعلی معیار کی زندگی کے تجربے کے لیے ہر جگہ ذہین اور محفوظ کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ تفصیلی وژن دستاویز براہ کرم یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے: (https://dot.gov.in/sites/default/files/Bharat%206G%20Vision%20Statement%20-copy%202_1.pdf)