Ministry of Communications
DELHI DECLARATION AND BHARAT 6G ALLIANCE
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that through the joint statement titled the New Delhi Declaration at the Bharat 6G Symposium 2025, the international bodies endorsed the core principles for future 6G networks, these include, among others:
• Trusted and secure
• Resilient and reliable
• Open and interoperable
• Inclusive and affordable
• Sustainable
This collective stance treats 6G as a global public good.
The signatory bodies include leading global and regional 6G and advanced connctivity alliances, re-search platforms and industry-led forums, namely:
1. Bharat 6G Alliance
2. 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association (6G-IA)
3. ATIS’ NextG Alliance
4. XG Mobile Promotion Forum (XGMF)
5. 6G Forum
6. 6G Brasil
7. UK - India Future Networks Initiative (UKIFNI) & UK Telecoms Innovation Network (UK TIN)
8. UK Federated Telecoms Hubs (CHEDDAR, HASC, JOINER & TITAN)
9. 6G Flagship, University of Oulu
The nature of cooperation involves strengthening global collaboration on 6G research and innovation, alignment of perspectives on global standardisation activities including 3GPP and ITU, promotion of interoperability and development of trusted and resilient 6G ecosystems.
It strengthens India’s role in global 6G research and standard-setting by enabling international dialogue, deeper participation of Indian startups, MSMEs, academia and research institutions, and positioning India as a key contributor to the global 6G ecosystem.
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The detailed vision document may please be seen at: (https://dot.gov.in/sites/default/files/Bharat%206G%20Vision%20Statement%20-copy%202_1.pdf)

संचार मंत्रालय
दिल्ली घोषणा और भारत 6जी गठबंधन
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि भारत 6जी संगोष्ठी 2025 में नई दिल्ली घोषणा नामक संयुक्त वक्तव्य के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों ने भविष्य के 6जी नेटवर्क के लिए मूल सिद्धांतों का समर्थन किया है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित
• लचीला और भरोसेमंद
• खुला और परस्पर-संगत
• समावेशी और किफायती
• टिकाऊ
यह सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण 6जी को एक वैश्विक सार्वजनिक हित के रूप में देखता है।
हस्ताक्षरकर्ता निकायों में प्रमुख वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय 6G और उन्नत कनेक्टिविटी गठबंधन, अनुसंधान मंच और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले मंच शामिल हैं, अर्थात्:
1. भारत 6जी गठबंधन
2. 6जी स्मार्ट नेटवर्क और सेवा उद्योग संघ (6जी-आईए)
3. एटीआईएस का नेक्स्ट-जी एलायंस
4. एक्सजी मोबाइल प्रमोशन फोरम (एक्सजीएमएफ)
5. 6जी फोरम
6. 6जी ब्राज़ील
7. यूके-इंडिया फ्यूचर नेटवर्क्स इनिशिएटिव (यूकेआईएफएनआई) और यूके टेलीकॉम्स इनोवेशन नेटवर्क (यूके टीआईएन)
8. यूके फेडरेटेड टेलीकॉम हब (चेडर, हैस्क, जॉइनर और टाइटन)
9. 6जी फ्लैगशिप, औलू विश्वविद्यालय
सहयोग का स्वरूप 6जी अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर वैश्विक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, 3जीपीपी और आईटीयू सहित वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों पर दृष्टिकोणों के समन्वय, परस्पर-संगतता को बढ़ावा देने तथा विश्वसनीय और लचीले 6जी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास से जुड़ा है।
यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद को सक्षम बनाकर, भारतीय स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की गहरी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और भारत को वैश्विक 6जी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करके वैश्विक 6जी अनुसंधान और मानक-निर्धारण में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है।
भारत सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में भारत 6जी विजन डॉक्यूमेंट जारी किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक भारत को 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सर्वव्यापी, बुद्धिमान और सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने वाली 6जी नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकियों को डिजाइन, विकसित और तैनात करना है, ताकि दुनिया भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन का अनुभव सुनिश्चित हो सके। विस्तृत विजन डॉक्यूमेंट को कृपया
इस लिंक पर देखें: (https://dot.gov.in/sites/default/files/Bharat%206G%20Vision%20Statement%20-copy%202_1.pdf)