Ministry of Jal Shakti
ANALYSIS OF POTABILITY OF GROUNDWATER
12 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ground water quality testing and analysis is conducted by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments on a regular basis through their established laboratories for various quality parameters/contaminants like Electrical Conductivity (EC), Fluoride, Nitrate, heavy metals etc.
Further, under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) being implemented by the M/o Jal Shakti in partnership with States with an aim to provide safe drinking water to every rural household of the country, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards have been adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied. Moreover, under JJM, as reported by States/UTs, as of February 2026, there are 2,870 Water Quality Testing Laboratories (which covers ground water sources as well) functioning across the country.
Also, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (JJM-WQMIS) portal has been developed for efficient monitoring and reporting of sample collection, testing and surveillance of drinking water.
Additionally, in order to empower the communities to monitor the water quality, State/ UTs have also been advised to identify and impart training to 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs) at village level. Thus far, around 24.80 lakh women have been trained across the country, out of which around 8 lakh women are actively updating their reports on the WQMIS portal.
‘Water’ is a State subject and the responsibility of taking initiatives to mitigate ground water contamination and to provide safe drinking water to citizens lies primarily with the state governments. However, to complement the efforts of the state governments, several steps have been taken by the Central Government to address these issues. Some of the important ones for are mentioned below:
1. The ground water quality data generated by CGWB is regularly disseminated through Annual Reports, Half-yearly Bulletins and Fortnightly Alerts for quick action by the stakeholders.
2. While taking up aquifer mapping studies under National Aquifer Mapping & Management Programme (NAQUIM), CGWB is paying special attention to ground water quality affected areas and proposing suitable management plans for checking contamination and aquifer remediation.
3. CGWB has also developed techniques for constructing Arsenic and Fluoride safe wells and apart from taking up demonstrative construction of such wells in affected areas, is also providing technical assistance to state departments for taking up similar constructions.
4. Under JJM, priority is being given to quality affected habitations for scheme implementation.
5. Improvement in ground water quality can also be achieved to some extent by taking up artificial recharge of aquifers, which helps mitigating the contamination, if present. Accordingly, Ministry of Jal Shakti and other central ministries are implementing several programmes towards this end like the annual Jal Shakti Abhiyan campaign, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, Atal Bhujal Yojana, PMKSY and MGNREGS schemes etc.
6. The ground water pollution also owes its origin to contamination of surface water sources for which various efforts have been made in the country like installing Sewage Treatment Plants, Effluent Treatment Plants, Intervention & Diversion and better system of sewage networks etc. Under National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) supporting the States/UTs government which has initiated above several steps for improving the water quality of rivers in the country.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرزمین پانی کوپینے کے لائق ہونے کی صلاحیت کا تجزیہ
12 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مختلف معیار کے پیمانوں/آلودگیوں جیسے الیکٹریکل کنڈکٹوٹی (ای سی) فلورائڈ ، نائٹریٹ ، ہیوی میٹلز وغیرہ کے لیے اپنی قائم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت جسے جل شکتی کی وزارت ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے بی آئی ایس: 10500 معیارات کو فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کےپیمانے کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، جے جے ایم کے تحت ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ، فروری 2026 تک ، ملک بھر میں 2,870 پانی کی جانچ سے متعلق لیباریٹریز (جو زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کا بھی احاطہ کرتی ہیں) کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پینے کے پانی کے نمونے اکٹھا کرنے ، جانچ اور نگرانی کی موثر نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم-پانی کے معیار کے بندوبست سےمتعلق معلوماتی نظام (جے جے ایم-ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گاؤں کی سطح پر فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں 5 افراد ، ترجیحی طور پر خواتین کی شناخت کریں اور انہیں تربیت دیں ۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں تقریبا 24.80 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ، جن میں سے تقریبا 8 لاکھ خواتین ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس پورٹل پر اپنی رپورٹوں کو فعال طور پر اپ ڈیٹ کر رہی ہیں ۔
'پانی' ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور شہریوں کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہوتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ، مرکزی حکومت نے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اہم ذیل میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
1. سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کومتعلقہ فریقین کی طرف سے فوری کارروائی کے لیے سالانہ رپورٹس ، نصف سالانہ بلیٹن اور ہرپندرہ دن میں الرٹس کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے اس کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
2. نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) کے تحت ایکویفر میپنگ کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے سی جی ڈبلیو بی زیر زمین پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہا ہے اور آلودگی کو روکنے اورپانی کو پینے کے لائق بنانے کے لیے مناسب انتظامی منصوبے تجویز کر رہا ہے ۔
3. سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سے محفوظ کنوؤں کی تعمیر کے لیے تکنیکیں بھی تیار کی ہیں اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں ایسے کنوؤں کی تعمیر کے علاوہ اسی طرح کی تعمیرات کے لیے ریاستی محکموں کو تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
4. جے جے ایم کے تحت اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے ۔
5. زیر زمین پانی کے معیار میں بہتری کچھ حد تک آبی ذخائر کا مصنوعی ری چارج کرکے بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ، جو اگر موجود ہو تو آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، جل شکتی کی وزارت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتیں اس مقصد کے لیے کئی پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہیں جیسے سالانہ جل شکتی ابھیان مہم ، جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) پہل ، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی اور منریگا اسکیمیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
6. زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی کی وجہ سطحی آبی ذرائع کی آلودگی بھی ہے جس کے لیے ملک میں مختلف کوششیں کی گئی ہیں جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لگانا ، افلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لگانا ، مداخلت اور تبدیلی اور سیوریج نیٹ ورک کا بہتر نظام وغیرہ ۔ گنگا کی صفائی کا قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) اوردریاؤں کے تحفظ کا قومی منصوبہ (این آر سی پی) کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے جس نے ملک میں دریاؤں کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیرجناب سی آر پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔