Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on Intel Corp. for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Competion Commission of India has imposed a penalty on Intel Corporation for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order on 12.02.2026 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) imposing a penalty of INR 27.38 crores upon Intel Corporation (Intel) for contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The case originated from the Information filed by Matrix Info Systems Private Limited under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act. The Informant alleged that Intel amended its warranty policy for India with effect from 25.04.2016. As per this new policy, Intel would entertain warranty requests for Intel Boxed Micro Processors in India only when the same are purchased from an authorised Indian distributor of Intel (‘India Specific Warranty Policy’). As a result of this India Specific Warranty Policy, Intel did not acknowledge warranty requests on its BMPs that are purchased from its authorised distributors in the rest of the world and instead redirected them to the country of purchase to avail the warranty.
Based on the evidence available, the Commission held Intel to be dominant in the relevant market of Boxed Micro Processors for desktops in India. The Commission found India Specific Warranty Policy discriminatory in comparison with Intel’s warranty policies in China, Australia and rest of the world. The Commission also found the aforesaid policy to have limited the choice of consumers and parallel importers and thereby causing an appreciable adverse effect on Indian consumers. Accordingly, the Commission
found the conduct of Intel in contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The Commission, considering the fact that the India Specific Warranty Policy was in place for eight years, imposed penalty @ 8% on the average relevant turnover of Intel. However, considering the mitigating factors including the discontinuation of the aforesaid policy w.e.f. 01.04.2024, the Commission reduced the amount and imposed a penalty of INR 27.38 crores on Intel. The Commission also directed Intel to widely publicise the withdrawal of the impugned India Specific Warranty Policy, and submit a compliance report.
The order was passed in Case No.05 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बॉक्स वाले माइक्रोप्रोसेसरों के संबंध में इंटेल कॉर्प की भारत विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति के लिए उस पर जुर्माना लगाया है
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने इंटेल कॉर्पोरेशन पर उसके भारत-विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति के उल्लंघन के लिए जुर्माना लगाया है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 12.02.2026 को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 27 के तहत इंटेल कॉर्पोरेशन (इंटेल) पर अधिनियम की धारा 4 के उल्लंघन के लिए 27.38 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया।
यह मामला मैट्रिक्स इन्फो सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 19(1)() के अंतर्गत दायर शिकायत से उत्पन्न हुआ। शिकायतकर्ता ने आरोप लगाया कि इंटेल ने 25.04.2016 से भारत के लिए अपनी वारंटी नीति में संशोधन किया था। इस नई नीति के अनुसार, इंटेल भारत में इंटेल बॉक्स्ड माइक्रो प्रोसेसर के लिए वारंटी अनुरोधों पर तभी विचार करेगा जब उन्हें इंटेल के अधिकृत भारतीय वितरक से खरीदा गया हो ('भारत-विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति')। भारत के लिए निर्धारित इस विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति के परिणामस्वरूप, इंटेल ने दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों में अपने अधिकृत वितरकों से खरीदे गए अपने बीएमपी (बीएमपी) पर वारंटी अनुरोधों को स्वीकार नहीं किया और इसके बजाय उन्हें वारंटी का लाभ उठाने के लिए खरीद के देश में भेज दिया।
उपलब्ध साक्ष्यों के आधार पर, आयोग ने भारत में डेस्कटॉप के लिए बॉक्स वाले माइक्रो प्रोसेसर के संबंधित बाजार में इंटेल को अग्रणी माना। आयोग ने पाया कि इंटेल की भारत-विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति चीन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और शेष विश्व में लागू वारंटी नीतियों की तुलना में भेदभावपूर्ण है। आयोग ने यह भी पाया कि उक्त नीति ने उपभोक्ताओं और समानांतर आयातकों के विकल्पों को सीमित कर दिया है, जिससे भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं पर काफी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। इसके अनुसार, आयोग ने इंटेल के आचरण को अधिनियम की धारा 4 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन पाया।
आयोग ने इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि भारत-विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति आठ वर्षों से लागू थी, इंटेल के औसत संबंधित कारोबार पर 8 प्रतिशत की दर से जुर्माना लगाया। हालांकि, उक्त नीति को 01.04.2024 से बंद करने सहित कुछ राहत देने वाले कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने राशि कम कर दी और इंटेल पर 27.38 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया। आयोग ने इंटेल को विवादित भारत-विशिष्ट वारंटी नीति को वापस लेने की व्यापक रूप से घोषणा करने और अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
यह आदेश केस संख्या 05/2019 में पारित किया गया था और इसकी एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।.