Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on Intel Corp. for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Competion Commission of India has imposed a penalty on Intel Corporation for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order on 12.02.2026 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) imposing a penalty of INR 27.38 crores upon Intel Corporation (Intel) for contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The case originated from the Information filed by Matrix Info Systems Private Limited under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act. The Informant alleged that Intel amended its warranty policy for India with effect from 25.04.2016. As per this new policy, Intel would entertain warranty requests for Intel Boxed Micro Processors in India only when the same are purchased from an authorised Indian distributor of Intel (‘India Specific Warranty Policy’). As a result of this India Specific Warranty Policy, Intel did not acknowledge warranty requests on its BMPs that are purchased from its authorised distributors in the rest of the world and instead redirected them to the country of purchase to avail the warranty.
Based on the evidence available, the Commission held Intel to be dominant in the relevant market of Boxed Micro Processors for desktops in India. The Commission found India Specific Warranty Policy discriminatory in comparison with Intel’s warranty policies in China, Australia and rest of the world. The Commission also found the aforesaid policy to have limited the choice of consumers and parallel importers and thereby causing an appreciable adverse effect on Indian consumers. Accordingly, the Commission
found the conduct of Intel in contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The Commission, considering the fact that the India Specific Warranty Policy was in place for eight years, imposed penalty @ 8% on the average relevant turnover of Intel. However, considering the mitigating factors including the discontinuation of the aforesaid policy w.e.f. 01.04.2024, the Commission reduced the amount and imposed a penalty of INR 27.38 crores on Intel. The Commission also directed Intel to widely publicise the withdrawal of the impugned India Specific Warranty Policy, and submit a compliance report.
The order was passed in Case No.05 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
બોક્સ્ડ માઇક્રોપ્રોસેસર્સ સંબંધિત ‘ઇન્ડિયા સ્પેસિફિક વોરંટી પોલિસી’ મુદ્દે CCI દ્વારા ઇન્ટેલ કોર્પોરેશન પર દંડ લાદવામાં આવ્યો
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા આયોગ (Competition Commission of India) એ બોક્સ્ડ માઇક્રોપ્રોસેસર્સના સંદર્ભમાં તેની ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસી માટે ઇન્ટેલ કોર્પોરેશન પર દંડ લાદ્યો છે.
ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા આયોગ (CCI) એ સ્પર્ધા અધિનિયમ, 2002 (એક્ટ) ની કલમ 27 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ 12.02.2026 ના રોજ એક આદેશ પસાર કર્યો છે, જેમાં એક્ટની કલમ 4 ની જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે ઇન્ટેલ કોર્પોરેશન (ઇન્ટેલ) પર INR 27.38 કરોડનો દંડ લાદવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ કેસ મેટ્રિક્સ ઇન્ફો સિસ્ટમ્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા એક્ટની કલમ 19(1)(a) હેઠળ દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીથી ઉદ્ભવ્યો છે. માહિતી આપનાર (Informant) એ આક્ષેપ કર્યો હતો કે ઇન્ટેલે 25.04.2016 થી અમલમાં આવે તે રીતે ભારત માટે તેની વોરંટી પોલિસીમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે. આ નવી પોલિસી મુજબ, ઇન્ટેલ ભારતમાં ઇન્ટેલ બોક્સ્ડ માઇક્રો પ્રોસેસર્સ માટે વોરંટી વિનંતીઓ ત્યારે જ સ્વીકારશે જ્યારે તે ઇન્ટેલના અધિકૃત ભારતીય વિતરક પાસેથી ખરીદવામાં આવે ('ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસી'). આ ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસીના પરિણામે, ઇન્ટેલે તેના બાકીના વિશ્વના અધિકૃત વિતરકો પાસેથી ખરીદેલા તેના BMPs પર વોરંટી વિનંતીઓને સ્વીકારી ન હતી અને તેના બદલે તેમને વોરંટીનો લાભ લેવા માટે ખરીદીના દેશમાં રીડાયરેક્ટ કર્યા હતા.
ઉપલબ્ધ પુરાવાઓના આધારે, કમિશને ભારતમાં ડેસ્કટોપ માટે બોક્સ્ડ માઇક્રો પ્રોસેસર્સના સંબંધિત બજારમાં ઇન્ટેલને વર્ચસ્વ ધરાવતું (dominant) માન્યું હતું. કમિશને ચીન, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને બાકીના વિશ્વમાં ઇન્ટેલની વોરંટી પોલિસીઓની સરખામણીમાં ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસી ભેદભાવપૂર્ણ ગણી હતી. કમિશને એવું પણ શોધી કાઢ્યું હતું કે ઉપરોક્ત પોલિસીએ ગ્રાહકો અને સમાંતર આયાતકારો (parallel importers) ની પસંદગીને મર્યાદિત કરી છે અને તેનાથી ભારતીય ગ્રાહકો પર નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર પડી છે. તે મુજબ, કમિશને ઇન્ટેલનું વર્તન એક્ટની કલમ 4 ની જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘનમાં હોવાનું જણાયું હતું.
કમિશને, ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસી આઠ વર્ષ સુધી અમલમાં હતી તે હકીકતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ઇન્ટેલના સરેરાશ સંબંધિત ટર્નઓવર પર 8% લેખે દંડ લાદ્યો હતો. જો કે, 01.04.2024 થી ઉપરોક્ત પોલિસીના વિસર્જન (discontinuation) સહિતના શમનકારી પરિબળોને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, કમિશને રકમ ઘટાડી અને ઇન્ટેલ પર INR 27.38 કરોડનો દંડ લાદ્યો. કમિશને ઇન્ટેલને વિવાદિત ભારત વિશિષ્ટ વોરંટી પોલિસી પાછી ખેંચવાની વ્યાપક પ્રસિદ્ધિ કરવા અને પાલન અહેવાલ (compliance report) સબમિટ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો છે.
આ આદેશ કેસ નં. 05 ઓફ 2019 માં પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને તેની નકલ CCI વેબસાઇટ www.cci.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.