Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on Intel Corp. for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Competion Commission of India has imposed a penalty on Intel Corporation for its India Specific Warranty Policy in respect of Boxed Microprocessors.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed an order on 12.02.2026 under the provisions of Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) imposing a penalty of INR 27.38 crores upon Intel Corporation (Intel) for contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The case originated from the Information filed by Matrix Info Systems Private Limited under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act. The Informant alleged that Intel amended its warranty policy for India with effect from 25.04.2016. As per this new policy, Intel would entertain warranty requests for Intel Boxed Micro Processors in India only when the same are purchased from an authorised Indian distributor of Intel (‘India Specific Warranty Policy’). As a result of this India Specific Warranty Policy, Intel did not acknowledge warranty requests on its BMPs that are purchased from its authorised distributors in the rest of the world and instead redirected them to the country of purchase to avail the warranty.
Based on the evidence available, the Commission held Intel to be dominant in the relevant market of Boxed Micro Processors for desktops in India. The Commission found India Specific Warranty Policy discriminatory in comparison with Intel’s warranty policies in China, Australia and rest of the world. The Commission also found the aforesaid policy to have limited the choice of consumers and parallel importers and thereby causing an appreciable adverse effect on Indian consumers. Accordingly, the Commission
found the conduct of Intel in contravention of provisions of Section 4 of the Act.
The Commission, considering the fact that the India Specific Warranty Policy was in place for eight years, imposed penalty @ 8% on the average relevant turnover of Intel. However, considering the mitigating factors including the discontinuation of the aforesaid policy w.e.f. 01.04.2024, the Commission reduced the amount and imposed a penalty of INR 27.38 crores on Intel. The Commission also directed Intel to widely publicise the withdrawal of the impugned India Specific Warranty Policy, and submit a compliance report.
The order was passed in Case No.05 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے انٹیل کارپوریشن پر باکسڈ مائیکروپروسیسرز کے حوالے سے بھارت کی مخصوص وارنٹی پالیسی پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
12 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے انٹیل کارپوریشن پر باکسڈ مائیکروپروسیسرز کے حوالے سے بھارت مخصوص وارنٹی پالیسی پر جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے 12.02.2026 کو کمپٹیشن ایکٹ، 2002 (ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 27 کے تحت ایک حکم جاری کیا جس کے تحت انٹیل کارپوریشن (انٹیل) پر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 4 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر 27.38 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا۔
یہ مقدمہ اس معلومات سے شروع ہوا جو میٹرکس انفارمیشن سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 19(1)(a) کے تحت داخل کی تھی۔ اطلاع دہندہ نے الزام لگایا کہ انٹیل نے بھارت کے لیے اپنی وارنٹی پالیسی میں 25.04.2016 سے ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس نئی پالیسی کے مطابق، انٹیل بھارت میں انٹیل باکسڈ مائیکرو پروسیسرز کی وارنٹی کی درخواستیں صرف اسی صورت میں قبول کرے گا جب وہ انٹیل کے مجاز بھارتی ڈسٹری بیوٹر سے خریدے جائیں (’انڈیا اسپیسفک وارنٹی پالیسی‘)۔ اس بھارت مخصوص وارنٹی پالیسی کے نتیجے میں، انٹیل نے اپنے بی ایم پیزپر جو دنیا بھر میں اپنے مجاز ڈسٹری بیوٹرز سے خریدی جاتی تھیں، وارنٹی کی درخواستوں کو تسلیم نہیں کیا اور اس کے بجائے انھیں خریداری کے ملک کی طرف بھیج دیا تاکہ وارنٹی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
دستیاب شواہد کی بنیاد پر، کمیشن نے انٹیل کو بھارت میں ڈیسک ٹاپ کے لیے باکسڈ مائیکرو پروسیسرز کی متعلقہ مارکیٹ میں غالب قرار دیا۔ کمیشن نے بھارت کی مخصوص وارنٹی پالیسی کو انٹیل کی چین، آسٹریلیا اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں وارنٹی پالیسیوں کے مقابلے میں امتیازی قرار دیا۔ کمیشن نے یہ بھی پایا کہ مذکورہ پالیسی نے صارفین اور متوازی درآمد کنندگان کے انتخاب کو محدود کر دیا ہے اور اس طرح بھارتی صارفین پر نمایاں منفی اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے، کمیشن
انٹیل کے رویے کو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی قرار دیا۔
کمیشن نے، اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی مخصوص وارنٹی پالیسی آٹھ سال سے نافذ تھی، انٹیل کے اوسط متعلقہ ٹرن اوور پر 8فی صد کی شرح سے جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔ تاہم، منفی عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جن میں 01.04.2024 سے مذکورہ پالیسی کا خاتمہ شامل ہے، کمیشن نے رقم میں تخفیف کر دی اور انٹیل پر 27.38 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا۔ کمیشن نے انٹیل کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ متنازعہ انڈیا اسپیسفک وارنٹی پالیسی کی واپسی کو وسیع پیمانے پر عام کرے اور تعمیل رپورٹ جمع کرے۔
یہ حکم کیس نمبر 05 آف 2019 میں منظور ہوا اور اس کی کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔