Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST signs Agreement with Prantae Solutions for Commercialisation of Indigenous Point-of-Care Renal Diagnostic Platform “Proflo-U”
“Strengthening Primary Healthcare: TDB Backs Indigenous Kidney and Maternal Health Diagnostic Technology”
12 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and its emphasis on strengthening affordable, accessible, and technology-driven healthcare systems, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology, has signed an agreement with M/s Prantae Solutions Private Limited, Odisha, for financial assistance towards the project titled “Manufacturing and Commercialization of Renal Care Innovative Diagnostic Product: Proflo-U for Point-of-Care Kidney Health Assessment” aimed at enabling early detection and monitoring of kidney disease and pregnancy-related complications at the primary healthcare level.
Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) continues to pose a growing public health challenge in India, with over two lakh patients estimated to be added annually to the end-stage renal disease category. Early detection through biomarkers such as urine albumin, creatinine, and Albumin-to-Creatinine Ratio (ACR) is essential, especially among high-risk populations including patients with diabetes, hypertension, and the geriatric demographic. These biomarkers are also vital for early diagnosis of pregnancy complications such as preeclampsia and are included in the ICMR essential diagnostics list for antenatal care. However, reliable quantitative solutions at the primary healthcare level remain limited, as gold-standard immunoturbidometric methods are laboratory-restricted and conventional dipstick methods lack sensitivity in early diagnostic ranges.
To bridge this critical gap, M/s Prantae Solutions has developed Proflo-U, an innovative, patented, indigenous point-of-care diagnostic platform comprising:
Urine Albumin Measurement Kit – A nano-sensor based in vitro diagnostic medical device built on three granted Indian patents (Nos. 360496, 308432, 543714) and one PCT application (PCT/IN2023/050508). The kit offers a broad detection range (20–1200 mg/L) with ambient temperature stability.
Urine Creatinine Measurement Kit – An in vitro diagnostic device with a wide detection range (150–4000 mg/L), stable at room temperature.
Portable Urine Analyzer – An indigenously developed, patent-granted analyzer integrating absorbance and fluorescence technologies. The lightweight, rechargeable device is Bluetooth and IoT enabled, integrated with the Proflo-U mobile application employing AI/ML features and calibration-free functionality.
The project envisages establishing a manufacturing and commercialization facility in Odisha to scale production of Proflo-U and make it accessible across primary health centres, diagnostic networks, and antenatal care systems. The product has been rigorously validated against gold-standard clinical methods and is designed to combine laboratory-grade accuracy with the operational simplicity of point-of-care testing.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that the support to Prantae Solutions reflects TDB’s continued commitment to strengthening indigenous diagnostic capabilities and enabling affordable healthcare technologies that can be deployed at the last mile. He emphasized that point-of-care innovations such as Proflo-U have the potential to significantly reduce disease burden through early detection and timely intervention, thereby contributing to improved public health outcomes and reduced healthcare expenditure.
Founders of M/s Prantae Solutions Private Limited, expressed their gratitude to the Technology Development Board for its support, stating that the assistance will accelerate the manufacturing and nationwide deployment of Proflo-U, an indigenously developed point-of-care diagnostic platform addressing critical gaps in early detection of kidney disease and pregnancy-related complications. They noted that TDB’s support validates their translational biotechnology research and strengthens their mission to deliver affordable, reliable, and technology-driven healthcare solutions in line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے مقامی پوائنٹ آف کیئر رینل ڈائیگنوسٹک پلیٹ فارم ’’پروفلو -یو‘‘کی تجارت کاری کے لیے پرنٹے سولیوشنز کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
ابتدائی حفظان صحت کا استحکام: ٹی ڈی بی نے مقامی گردے اور زچگی کی صحت کی تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت کی
12 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن اور سستی ، قابل رسائی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر اس کی خصوصی توجہ کے عین مطابق، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نےپروجیکٹ بعنوان ’’رینل کیئر انوویٹیو ڈائیگنوسٹک پروڈکٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن: پوائنٹ آف کیئر گردے کی صحت کی تشخیص کے لیے پروفلو-یو‘‘ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اڈیشہ کے میسرز پرنٹے سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ابتدائی حفظان صحت کی سطح پر گردے کی بیماری اور حمل سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور نگرانی کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
گردے کی دائمی بیماری (سی کے ڈی) ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک بڑھتا ہوا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے، جس میں سالانہ دو لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو گردے کی بیماری کے آخری مرحلے کے زمرے میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر زیادہ خطرے والی آبادیوں میں بشمول ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور جیریاٹرک ڈیموگرافک کے مریضوں میں بائیو مارکروں جیسے یورین البیومین ، کریٹائنائن اور البیومین سے کریٹائنائن تناسب (اے سی آر) کے ذریعے بیماری کاجلد پتہ لگانا ضروری ہے۔ یہ بائیو مارکر پری ایکلمپسیا جیسی حمل کی پیچیدگیوں کی جلد تشخیص کے لیے بھی اہم ہیں اور زچگی سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کی ضروری تشخیص کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ابتدائی حفظان صحت کی سطح پر قابل اعتماد مقداری حل محدود رہتے ہیں ، کیونکہ گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ امیونوٹوربیڈومیٹرک طریقے لیبارٹری تک محدود ہوتے ہیں اور روایتی ڈپ اسٹک طریقوں میں ابتدائی تشخیصی حدود میں حساسیت کا فقدان ہوتا ہے۔
اس اہم خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، میسرز پرنٹے سولیوشنز نے پروفلو-یو تیار کیا ہے، جو ایک جدید، پیٹنٹ شدہ، مقامی پوائنٹ آف کیئر تشخیصی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں شامل ہیں:
• یورین البیومین میژرمنٹ کٹ-ایک نینو سینسر پر مبنی وٹرو تشخیصی طبی آلہ جو تین منظور شدہ ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ(360496 ، 308342 ، 543714) اور ایک پی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن (پی سی ٹی/آئی این 2023/050508) کٹ پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ کٹ وسیع درجۂ حرارت کی استحکام کے ساتھ ایک وسیع طریقۂ شناخت کی حد (20-1200 ایم جی/ایل ) پیش کرتا ہے۔
• یورین کریٹنائن پیمائش کٹ-کمرے کے درجۂ حرارت پر مستحکم پتہ لگانے کی ایک وسیع حد (150-4000 ایم جی/ایل) کے ساتھ ایک وٹرو تشخیصی آلہ
• پورٹیبل یورین انلائزر-ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ، پیٹنٹ سے منظور شدہ تجزیہ کار جو جذب اور فلوروسینس ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ ہلکا پھلکا ، ریچارج ایبل ڈیوائس بلوٹوتھ اور آئی او ٹی فعال ہے ، جو اے آئی/ایم ایل خصوصیات اور انشانکن سے پاک فعالیت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروفائل-یو موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں اڈیشہ میں ایک مینوفیکچرنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن کی سہولت قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پروفلو-یو کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور اسے بنیادی صحت مراکز، تشخیصی نیٹ ورک اور قبل از پیدائش نگہداشت کے نظام میں قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پروڈکٹ کی گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ کلینیکل طریقوں کے خلاف سختی سے توثیق کی گئی ہے اور اسے پوائنٹ آف کیئر ٹیسٹنگ کی آپریشنل سادگی کے ساتھ لیبارٹری گریڈ کی درستی کو جوڑنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ پرنٹے سولیوشنز کو تعاون مقامی تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور کفایتی حفظان صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ٹی ڈی بی کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جنہیں آخری میل تک استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پوائنٹ آف کیئر اختراعات جیسے پروفلو-یو میں جلد پتہ لگانے اور بروقت اقدام کے ذریعے بیماری کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، اس طرح صحت عامہ کے بہتر نتائج اور حفظان صحت کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
میسرز پرنٹے سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بانیوں نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی حمایت کے لیے اس کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مدد سے پروفلو-یو کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ملک بھر میں اس کے استعمال میں تیزی آئے گی، جو ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پوائنٹ آف کیئر تشخیصی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو گردے کی بیماری اور حمل سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں اہم خلا کو دور کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کا تعاون ان کی ٹرانسلیشنل بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کی توثیق کرتا ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق سستی، قابل اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حفظان صحت کے حل فراہم کرنے کے ان کے مشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔