وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری نے مالی شمولیت 2.0 کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں یونیورسل بینکنگ تک رسائی، ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کو اپنانے اور وسیع پیمانے پر انشورنس اور پنشن کوریج جیسے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
11 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے آج نئی دہلی میں مالیاتی شمولیت 2.0 کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے)، ثانوی تعلیم اور تربیت کا محکمہ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے اعلیٰ حکام اور ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آر آر ڈی اے آئی)، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)، سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی- سیبی)، انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے)، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر (I4سی)، نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت میں مالی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ میپ دستاویز تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں یہ مخصوص شعبہ شامل تھے:
i . تمام شہریوں کے لیے بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی
ii . دیہاتوں میں بینکنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پھیلانا
iii . باضابطہ کریڈٹ کی دستیابی، خاص طور پر خواتین اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے لیے
iv . 2047 تک تمام شہریوں کے لیے انشورنس اور پنشن کوریج کا ہدف حاصل کرنا
v . نئی ڈجیٹل اور مالیاتی مصنوعات کی ترقی
vi . خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ڈجیٹل لین دین کی رسائی کو بڑھانا
vii . ڈجیٹل فراڈ سمیت مالی فراڈ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا
viii . بالغوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثانوی اور سینئر سیکنڈری سطح کے طلباء کو مالیاتی اور ڈجیٹل خواندگی فراہم کرنا

Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Chairs Meeting to Prepare Roadmap for Financial Inclusion 2.0
The meeting deliberates on universal banking access, digital payment adoption, and wider insurance and pension coverage, among others
11 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting at New Delhi today to deliberate on the preparation of the roadmap for Financial Inclusion 2.0. The meeting was attended by senior officials from various Ministries/Departments and institutions, such as Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Department of Secondary Education and Training, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHUA), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Indian Banks Association (IBA), Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) etc.
The discussions focused on preparation of plan document for furtherance of Financial inclusion covering the following key areas:
1. Access of Banking services for all citizens
2. Augmentation of Banking infrastructure in villages
3. Availability of formal credit specially for women and vulnerable sections of society
4. Achieving goal of Insurance & Pension for all citizens by 2047
5. Development of innovative digital and financial products
6. Increasing penetration of digital transactions specially in rural / semi-urban areas
7. Increasing awareness on financial frauds including digital frauds
8. Imparting financial and digital literacy to adults as well as to students in secondary and senior secondary levels
Detailed deliberations were held on all aspects, with active participation from all stakeholders present in the meeting. Shri Nagaraju emphasized the need for further strengthening measures, such as presence of at least one bank branch in each subdivision in the North Eastern region, enhancing insurance and pension coverage for all citizens and formulating strategies to bring individuals currently outside the formal credit system into the mainstream credit framework.
Based on the discussions and further deliberation final report for furtherance of financial inclusion in the country will be issued in due course.