ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی برقی کاری سے25-2024 میں ڈیزل کی کھپت میں 1.78 بلین لیٹر کی کمی آئے گی، جو کہ 17-2016 کے مقابلے میں 62 فیصد کم ہے
پچیس ریاستوں نے 100فیصد ریلوے الیکٹریفیکیشن حاصل کیا ہے۔24-2023تک 10,932 کلومیٹر الیکٹری فائڈ ہوئے
جدید کچرے کا انتظام، بشمول بائیو ٹوائلٹ، علیحدہ ڈبے، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ، بوتلیں کریش کرنے والی مشینیں، اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں
11 FEB 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) پر ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری کا کام مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک تقریبا 99.4 فیصد براڈ گیج (بی جی) نیٹ ورک کو بجلی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے ۔ بقیہ نیٹ ورک میں بجلی کاری کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ 2014-25 کے دوران اور 2014 سے پہلے کی گئی بجلی کاری درج ذیل ہے:
Period
Route Kilometer
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25
46,900
برقی کاری کی زون کے لحاظ سے صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
SN
ZONE
% Electrified
1
Central Railway
100%
2
East Coast Railway
100%
3
East Central Railway
100%
4
Eastern Railway
100%
5
Konkan Railway
100%
6
Kolkata Metro
100%
7
North Central Railway
100%
8
North Eastern Railway
100%
9
Northern Railway
100%
10
South Central Railway
100%
11
South East Central Railway
100%
12
South Eastern Railway
100%
13
West Central Railway
100%
14
Western Railway
100%
15
North Western Railway
99%
16
Northeast Frontier Railway
99%
17
Southern Railway
98%
18
South Western Railway
96%
بجلی کاری کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
SN
STATE
% Electrified
SN
STATE
% Electrified
1
Andhra Pradesh
100%
16
Mizoram
100%
2
Arunachal Pradesh
100%
17
Nagaland
100%
3
Bihar
100%
18
Odisha
100%
4
Chandigarh
100%
19
Puducherry
100%
5
Chhattisgarh
100%
20
Punjab
100%
6
Delhi
100%
21
Telangana
100%
7
Gujarat
100%
22
Tripura
100%
8
Haryana
100%
23
Uttar Pradesh
100%
9
Himachal Pradesh
100%
24
Uttarakhand
100%
10
Jammu & Kashmir
100%
25
West Bengal
100%
11
Jharkhand
100%
26
Rajasthan
99%
12
Kerala
100%
27
Assam
98%
13
Madhya Pradesh
100%
28
Tamil Nadu
97%
14
Maharashtra
100%
29
Karnataka
97%
15
Meghalaya
100%
30
Goa
91%
تمام نئی لائن/ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا رہی ہے اور بجلی کاری کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران ، اس پر مجموعی طور پر 3.75 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں ۔ تمل ناڈو سمیت ریلوے کی برق کاری کے پروجیکٹوں پر 29,826 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ہے ۔
24-2023سے جنوری 2026 تک 10,932 آر کے ایم برقی کاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔
بجلی کاری پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے محکمہ جنگلات کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے جنگلات کی منظوری ، خلاف ورزی کرنے والی سہولیات کی منتقلی ، مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری ، علاقے کے ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات ، پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورتحال ، آب و ہوا کے حالات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے لیے سال میں کام کے مہینوں کی تعداد ۔ یہ تمام عوامل منصوبے کی تکمیل کے وقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں
بجلی کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ڈیزل کی کھپت میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے 2016-17 کے سلسلے میں سال 2024-25 میں ڈیزل کی کھپت میں 178 کروڑ لیٹر کی بچت کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ، جو کہ 62فیصد کی بچت ہے ، اس طرح خام تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے ۔
2024-25 کے دوران ٹریکشن کے لیے کل توانائی کی کھپت پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے خرچ کی جانے والی رقم 32,378 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
برقی اور ڈیزل انجنوں کی دیکھ بھال پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے خرچ کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سالانہ شماریاتی بیان میں دستیاب ہیں جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ (https://indianrailways.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ریلوے ماحولیاتی اور لاگت کے تحفظات کی وجہ سے برقی کرشن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ اگرچہ بائیو ڈیزل پر ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ہیں ، لیکن الیکٹرک ٹریکشن بائیو ڈیزل سے کہیں زیادہ فائدہ مند ہے ۔
فضلہ کا انتظام
ٹرینوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، کیٹرنگ یونٹوں اور کوچوں میں پیدا ہونے والے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سمیت موثر انتظام کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے صارفین کے بہتر تجربے کے لیے اعلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں: -
• ٹرینوں کے اندر جمع ہونے والے کچرے کو راستے کے نامزد اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے ، جن کی شناخت کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے ۔
• بورڈ پر ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کو پٹریوں پر کچرا نہ پھینکنے کا سختی سے حکم دیا گیا ہے اور خلاف ورزی پر سخت جرمانے عائد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ریلوے پٹریوں کے ساتھ رگ پکنگ کی جاتی ہے ۔
• ضرورت کے مطابق اسٹیشنوں پر پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں کچلنے والی مشینیں (پی بی سی ایم) نصب کی جاتی ہیں ۔
• ذرائع پر بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور نان بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر دو بن قسم کے کچرے کے ڈبوں کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے ۔
• مقامی حالات ، فزیبلٹی اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مقامی ریلوے حکام اور میونسپل اداروں کے درمیان معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے کے متعدد مقامات پر سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) ایفلوینٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ای ٹی پیز) میٹریل ریکوری فیسیلٹی (ایم آر ایف) جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ضرورت کی بنیاد پر نصب اور شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے میں مسافروں کے بارے میں آگاہی کی مہمات باقاعدگی سے چلائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ انہیں ٹرینوں میں فراہم کیے گئے کچرے کے ڈبوں میں کچرا پھینکنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔
• ڈویژنل ، زونل اور ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سطح پر سپروائزرز/سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعے باقاعدہ جانچ/اچانک جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔
• سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت خصوصی صفائی مہمات اور صفائی مہمات/مہمات ہندوستانی ریلوے پر باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں جس کا مقصد صفائی کے معیارات میں اہم اور پائیدار بہتری حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
• مسافر کوچوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹ کی تنصیب کے ذریعے ٹرینوں سے انسانی فضلہ کے براہ راست اخراج کا خاتمہ ۔ بائیو ٹوائلٹ کی فراہمی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Period
No. of Bio-Toilets fitted
2004-14
9,587
2014-till date
3,61,572
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Electrification Cuts Diesel Consumption by 178 Crore Litres in 2024–25, Achieving a 62% Reduction Since 2016–17
25 States Achieve 100% Railway Electrification; 10,932 Route Kilometres Electrified Since 2023–24
Advanced Waste Management Including Bio-Toilets, Segregated Bins, Sewage Treatment, Bottle Crushing Machines, and Swachh Bharat Campaigns Enhancing Passenger Experience
11 FEB 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Electrification of railway network on Indian Railways (IR) has been taken up in mission mode. So far, about 99.4% of Broad Gauge (BG) network has been electrified. The electrification in remaining network has been taken up. Electrification carried out during 2014-25 and before 2014 is as under:
Period
Route Kilometer
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25
46,900
Zone wise status of electrification is as under:
SN
ZONE
% Electrified
1
Central Railway
100%
2
East Coast Railway
100%
3
East Central Railway
100%
4
Eastern Railway
100%
5
Konkan Railway
100%
6
Kolkata Metro
100%
7
North Central Railway
100%
8
North Eastern Railway
100%
9
Northern Railway
100%
10
South Central Railway
100%
11
South East Central Railway
100%
12
South Eastern Railway
100%
13
West Central Railway
100%
14
Western Railway
100%
15
North Western Railway
99%
16
Northeast Frontier Railway
99%
17
Southern Railway
98%
18
South Western Railway
96%
State/UT wise status of electrification is as under:
SN
STATE
% Electrified
SN
STATE
% Electrified
1
Andhra Pradesh
100%
16
Mizoram
100%
2
Arunachal Pradesh
100%
17
Nagaland
100%
3
Bihar
100%
18
Odisha
100%
4
Chandigarh
100%
19
Puducherry
100%
5
Chhattisgarh
100%
20
Punjab
100%
6
Delhi
100%
21
Telangana
100%
7
Gujarat
100%
22
Tripura
100%
8
Haryana
100%
23
Uttar Pradesh
100%
9
Himachal Pradesh
100%
24
Uttarakhand
100%
10
Jammu & Kashmir
100%
25
West Bengal
100%
11
Jharkhand
100%
26
Rajasthan
99%
12
Kerala
100%
27
Assam
98%
13
Madhya Pradesh
100%
28
Tamil Nadu
97%
14
Maharashtra
100%
29
Karnataka
97%
15
Meghalaya
100%
30
Goa
91%
All new line / multi-tracking projects are being sanctioned and constructed with electrification.
During last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), expenditure amounting to Rs. 29,826 crore has been done on railway electrification projects including Tamil Nadu.
Since 2023-24, 10,932 Rkm electrification has been done till Jan’ 2026.
The completion of Electrification project(s) depends on various factors like forest clearances by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law & order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. All these factors affect the completion time of the project(s).
With electrification, there has been reduction in the consumption of diesel on Indian Railways. Indian Railways have been able to save 178 crore litre in Diesel consumption in the year 2024-25 with respect to 2016-17, which is a saving of 62%, thus reducing the import dependency of crude oil.
Amount spent by Indian Railways on total energy consumption for traction during 2024-25 is ₹ 32,378 crores.
Details of the amount spent by Indian Railways on the maintenance of electric and diesel locomotives are available in Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways which is available on website of Indian Railways (https://indianrailways.gov.in).
Railways is moving towards electric traction because of the environmental and cost considerations. While tests on bio-diesel have been done, electric traction is far more beneficial than bio-diesel.
Waste Management
Effective management including disposal of waste generated in trains and Railway stations, catering units and coaches is accorded high priority by Indian Railways for enhanced users’ experience. Various initiatives taken in this regard are as follows:-
• Waste collected inside trains is disposed of at nominated en-route stations, identified for waste disposal.
• On Board Housekeeping Staff are strictly mandated not to throw garbage on tracks and strict penalties are imposed on violation.
• Rag picking is done along railway tracks to maintain cleanliness.
• Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCMs) are installed at stations as per requirement.
• Provision of two bin type dustbins has been carried out at various stations for segregation of bio-degradable and non-biodegradable waste, at source.
• Based on local conditions, feasibility and requirement, tie-ups for waste disposal, have been made between local Railway authorities and municipal bodies.
• Infrastructure like Sewage treatment plants (STPs), Effluent Treatment plants (ETPs), Material Recovery Facility (MRF) has been installed and commissioned, on need basis, at a number of locations over Indian Railways.
• Passenger awareness campaigns are regularly conducted across Indian Railways for encouraging them to dispose garbage in dustbins provided in trains.
• Regular checks/surprise checks are conducted by supervisors/senior officials at Divisional, Zonal & Headquarter level.
• Special Cleanliness Campaigns under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and cleanliness drives/campaigns are organized regularly over Indian Railways with the objective to achieve significant and sustainable improvements in cleanliness standards.
• Elimination of direct discharge of human waste from trains through installation of bio-toilets in passenger coaches. The details of provision of Bio-toilets are as under:
Period
No. of Bio-Toilets fitted
2004-14
9,587
2014-till date
3,61,572
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.