AYUSH
Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants charts roadmap for strengthening value chain, boosting farmer income and enhancing global competitiveness of AYUSH sector
Day-long deliberations by government, industry, academia and states focus on cultivation, traceability, certification and best practices in medicinal plants
NMPB’s 25-year journey showcased; CEOs Conclave and RCFC–SMPB presentations highlight way forward for a sustainable and inclusive medicinal plants ecosystem
11 FEB 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, organised a day-long Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, bringing together senior officials, experts, industry leaders, researchers and state representatives for focused deliberations on policy, implementation and innovation in the medicinal plants sector.
Building on the inaugural session led by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the Shivir carried forward intensive discussions across technical sessions, panel discussions, a CEOs Conclave and best-practices presentations by Regional cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) and State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPBs).
The programme, which also marked 25 years of NMPB, aimed at strengthening the entire value chain—from conservation and cultivation to processing, trade and export—through coordinated action by the Union and state governments, industry and farmers.
Participants deliberated on themes such as the role of government in sectoral development, supply-chain and traceability, organic certification and insurance, and best practices for upscaling successful models across the country.
Technical sessions on policy, schemes and implementation in the first technical session on “Role of Government in Development of Medicinal Plants Sector”, chaired by Ms. Shomita Biswas, Retd. PCCF, experts highlighted the centrality of medicinal plants in Ayurveda and other Ayush systems as well as in public health and rural livelihoods.
Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, spoke on the role of medicinal plants in Ayurveda, underlining the need to conserve medicinal flora, promote evidence-based use and link traditional knowledge with contemporary research.
The session outlined the ongoing and proposed schemes of NMPB to support cultivation, conservation and value addition, with a detailed presentation by Dr. Kavita Tyagi from NMPB on support mechanisms available to states, RCFCs and farmers.
Representatives from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, including Dr. Rohit Bisht, Deputy Commissioner (Horticulture), and Ms. Alka Tewari, Director, elaborated on schemes for cultivation and related activities for medicinal plants, emphasising convergence with existing horticulture and allied sector programmes.
Dr. Sujana Pal, Nodal Coordinator, RCFC-South, explained the monitoring procedures for NMPB-supported projects, underscoring transparency, timely reporting and outcome-oriented evaluation; the session concluded with an open house discussion and chairperson’s remarks summarising key recommendations.
Focus on supply-chain, industry linkages and traceability
The second technical session, organised as a panel discussion on “Supply-Chain, Industry-Linkages and Traceability of Medicinal Plants”, was chaired by Dr. Deep Narayan Pandey, Retd. PCCF (Head of Forest Force), Rajasthan, with co-chairs Dr. Ranjeet Puranik, MD, Dhootpapeshwar and Shri Naveen Kumar Patle, Additional Commissioner (Hort. Fruit), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Moderated by Shri Saurabh Sharma, Manager (Marketing & Trade), NMPB, the session brought together representatives from state boards, academia and industry to discuss practical solutions for strengthening market access and ensuring quality.
Panelists Dr. T.K. Hrideek (CEO, SMPB & Oushadhi), Dr. Sumer Singh (IIT Delhi), Dr. Virendra Singh (Pidilite India), Dr. Vinod Kumar (Himalaya Wellness) and Dr. Pankaj Raturi (Dabur, Ghaziabad) reflected on current challenges in procurement, aggregation and standardisation of raw material, and underlined the importance of robust traceability systems to build industry and consumer confidence.
The panel emphasised developing farmer–industry linkages, promoting contract farming under fair and transparent terms, and leveraging digital platforms to track origin, quality and movement of medicinal plant raw material from farm to finished product.
Organic certification, insurance and trade facilitation
The third technical session, also in panel format, addressed “Organic Certification, Insurance & Facilitating Trade of Medicinal Plants”, recognising that quality assurance and risk mitigation are critical to scaling up the sector.
Chaired by Dr. J.L.N. Sastry, CEO, JATAS Herbals Ltd., with co-chairs Shri Shirish Aggarwal, Retd. PCCF, and Dr. T. Sekar, IGNTU, Madhya Pradesh, the session was moderated by Dr. Abdul Qayum, Deputy CEO, NMPB.
Panelists included Dr. Vineeta Sudhanshu, GM, APEDA; Shri Bhuvnesh Pratap Singh, Director (NSWS), Ministry of Commerce; Shri Chandrajit Chatterjee, Director, PMFBY, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; and Dr. Ashish Mukherjee, Director, DMI, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
They highlighted pathways to promote organic certification of medicinal plant cultivation, align domestic standards with global requirements, and use national single-window systems to ease approvals and trade-related clearances.
The discussions also covered the need for tailored insurance products for medicinal plants under existing schemes and better access to market information to support farmers and entrepreneurs.
CEOs Conclave: learnings from 25 years and future roadmapIn the evening, a CEOs Conclave on “Learnings from Past, Future Perspectives and Way Forward” was held under the chairmanship of Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, NMPB, with Dr. Abdul Qayum, Deputy CEO, as co-chair and Dr. Chinmay Rath, RO, NMPB, as moderator.
Former CEOs and senior experts, including Ms. Shomita Biswas (Former CEO, NMPB), Dr. J.L.N. Sastry (Former CEO, NMPB) and Dr. Rajeev Kumar Sharma (Former Director, PCIM&H), reflected on NMPB’s evolution over the last 25 years and the lessons learnt in policy design, scheme implementation and stakeholder engagement.
The Conclave underscored the need to deepen convergence between NMPB schemes and national missions in agriculture, forestry and health, invest in human resource development across RCFCs and SMPBs, and harness digital tools for mapping, monitoring and outreach.
Participants stressed that the next phase of NMPB’s work should focus on climate-resilient species, community-based conservation, and stronger interfaces with the Ayush industry and global markets to realise the vision of a sustainable and globally competitive medicinal plants sector.
The session concluded with remarks by the Chair summarising key action points emerging from the day’s deliberations.
Best practices by RCFCs and SMPBs
Parallel to the technical sessions, a dedicated track on “Best Practices by RCFCs & SMPBs” was held in Hall No. 1, chaired by Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, NMPB, with an expert jury comprising Vaidya Sangram Kesari Das (Prof. & Head, GAM&RC), Dr. Sunita Garg (Retd. Scientist, NIScPR) and Vaidya Deepak Kumar (Arogya Bharti).
Moderated by Shri Sunil Dutt, RO, NMPB, the session provided a platform for RCFCs and states to present successful models and innovative approaches in cultivation, value addition, community participation and capacity building.
Presentations were made region-wise by RCFCs and associated states, including RCFC South (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry and Lakshadweep), RCFC West (Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli), RCFC North-1 (Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Delhi) and RCFC North-2 (Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh).
Subsequent slots were devoted to RCFC North Eastern Region (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura), RCFC Central (Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh) and RCFC East (Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim, West Bengal), showcasing diverse agro-climatic strengths and locally adapted interventions.
The jury appreciated the innovative practices, including farmer collectives, nursery development, community resource mapping and convergence with other schemes, and recommended wider replication of successful models.
Valedictory session and awards
The day concluded with a valedictory session, followed by concluding remarks on the Chintan Shivir for Medicinal Plants by the Deputy CEO, NMPB, who summarised the key recommendations emerging from the technical sessions, panel discussions, CEOs Conclave and best-practices presentations.
In recognition of outstanding work on the ground, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, presented awards to the best performing RCFCs and SMPBs, encouraging them to continue scaling up farmer-centric, environmentally sustainable and quality-driven initiatives in their respective regions.
A formal vote of thanks was proposed, acknowledging the guidance of the Ministry of Ayush, the contributions of distinguished chairs, panelists and participants, and the efforts of NMPB, RCFCs and SMPBs in making the Chintan Shivir a success.
The programme concluded by providing an opportunity for informal interactions and networking among stakeholders committed to strengthening India’s medicinal plants sector.
The inaugural of Chintan Shivir release can be read through the link:- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226284&reg=3&lang=1

وزارت آیوش
ادویات کے پودوں پر چنتن شیویر نے ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور آیوش سیکٹر کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا
حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے دن بھر کی بات چیت میں ادویات کے پودوں کی کاشت، سراغ لگانے، سرٹیفیکیشن اور بہترین طریقوں پر توجہ
این ایم پی بی کے 25 سالہ سفر کی نمائش؛ سی ای اوز کانکلیواور آر سی ایف سی –ایس ایم پی بی پریزنٹیشنز ایک پائیدار اور جامع ادویات کے پودوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کیلئے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں
11 FEB 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ ( این ایم پی بی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں میڈیسنل پلانٹس پر ایک روزہ چنتن شیویر کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں اعلیٰ افسران، ماہرین، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین اور ریاستی نمائندوں کو ادویات کے پودوں کے شعبے میں پالیسی، نفاذ اور اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی زیرقیادت افتتاحی اجلاس کے موقع پر شیویر نے تکنیکی سیشنوں، پینل مباحثوں، سی ای اوز کانکلیو اور علاقائی -کم -سہولت مراکز (آر سی ایس ایف سی ایس بی) ریاستی بورڈ کے ذریعہ بہترین طریق کار بہترین پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعہ میں گہرائی کے ساتھ چرچہ ہوئی۔
یہ پروگرام، جس میں این ایم پی بی کے 25 سال مکمل ہوئے، جس کا مقصد مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور کسانوں کی طرف سے مربوط کارروائی کے ذریعے - تحفظ اور کاشت سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، تجارت اور برآمدات تک - پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
شرکاء نے شعبہ جاتی ترقی میں حکومت کا کردار، سپلائی چین اور ٹریس ایبلٹی، آرگینک سرٹیفیکیشن اور انشورنس اور ملک بھر میں کامیاب ماڈلز کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں جیسے موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیاگیا۔
‘‘طبی پودوں کے شعبہ کی ترقی میں حکومت کا کردار’’ کے موضوع پر پہلے تکنیکی سیشن میں پالیسی، اسکیموں اور نفاذ پر تکنیکی سیشن جس کی صدارت محترمہ شومیتا بسواس، رٹائرڈ پی سی سی ایف ماہرین نے آیوروید اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت عامہ اور دیہی معاش میں ادویات کے پودوں کی مرکزیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروفیسر ویڈ رابن نارائن آچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے آیوروید میں ادویات کے پودوں کے کردار پر بات کی،ادویات کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ثبوت پر مبنی استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور روایتی علم کو عصری تحقیق سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس سیشن میں این ایم پی بی کی جاری اور مجوزہ اسکیموں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں کاشت کاری، تحفظ اور قدر میں اضافے کی حمایت کی گئی، جس میں این ایم پی بی سے ڈاکٹر کویتا تیاگی نے ریاستوں،آر سی ایف سی ایس اور کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب سپورٹ میکانزم پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے نمائندوں، جس میں ڈاکٹر روہت بشٹھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر (باغبانی) اور محترمہ الکا تواری، ڈائریکٹر نے باغبانی اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے موجودہ پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ادویات کے پودوں کی کاشت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کی اسکیموں کی وضاحت کی۔
ڈاکٹر سجانا پال، نوڈل کوآرڈی نیٹر، آر سی ایف سی -ساؤتھ نے این ایم پی بی کے تعاون سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹس کے لیے نگرانی کے طریق کار کی وضاحت کی، شفافیت، بروقت رپورٹنگ اور نتائج پر مبنی تشخیص؛ سیشن کا اختتام اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن اور چیئرپرسن کے ریمارکس کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں کلیدی سفارشات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔
سپلائی چین، صنعت کے روابط اور ٹریس ایبلٹی پر توجہ
دوسرا تکنیکی سیشن، جس کا عنوان ‘‘سپلائی چین، انڈسٹری لنکیجز اینڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی آف میڈیسنل پلانٹس’’ تھا ، پر ایک پینل بحث کے طور پر کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر دیپ نارائن پانڈے، رٹائرڈ نے کی۔ پی سی سی ایف (ہیڈ آف فاریسٹ فورس)، راجستھان، شریک چیئرز ڈاکٹر رنجیت پرانک، ایم ڈی، دھوت پاپیشور اور جناب نوین کمار پاٹلے، ایڈیشنل کمشنر (ہارٹ فروٹ)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ تھے۔
این ایم پی بی کے منیجر (مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت) جناب سوربھ شرما کے زیر انتظام، اس سیشن میں ریاستی بورڈز، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عملی حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
پنالسٹ ڈاکٹر ٹی کے ہردیک (سی ای او، ایس ایم پی بی اور ادویات، ڈاکٹرسمیر سنگھ (آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی)، ڈاکٹر ویرندر سنگھ (پیڈی لائٹ انڈیا) ، ڈاکٹر ونود کمار (ہمالیہ ویلنس) اور ڈاکٹر پنکج رتوڑی (ڈابر، غازی آباد) نے خام مال کی خریداری، جمع اور معیاری بنانے میں موجودہ چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کی اور صنعتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صنعت کی اہمیت اور استعمال کی اہمیت کو بتایا۔
پینل نے کسان صنعتی روابط کو فروغ دینے، منصفانہ اور شفاف شرائط کے تحت کنٹریکٹ فارمنگ کو فروغ دینے اور فارم سے تیار مصنوعات تک دواؤں کے پودوں کے خام مال کی اصلیت، معیار اور نقل و حمل کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن، انشورنس اور تجارتی سہولت
تیسرے تکنیکی سیشن جو پینل کی شکل میں بھی تھا، ‘‘آرگینک سرٹیفیکیشن، بیمہ اور ادویات کے پودوں کی تجارت کی سہولت’’ سے خطاب کیا، اور اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کوالٹی ایشورنس اور خطرے میں کمی سیکٹر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جے ایل این شاستری سی ای او، جے اے ٹی اے ایس ہربلز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شریک -چیئرمین شریش اگروال کے ساتھ رٹائرڈ پی سی سی ایف اور ڈاکٹر ٹی سیکر آئی جی این ٹی یو مدھیہ پردیش نے سیشن کی ماڈریٹ اورڈاکٹر عبدالقیوم، ڈپٹی سی ای او، این ایم پی بی نے نظامت کی۔
پنالسٹ میں اے پی ای ڈی اے-اپیڈا کی ڈاکٹر ونیتا سدھانشو، جی ایم، اے پی ای ڈی اے؛ جناب بھونیش پرتاپ سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارت تجارت؛ جناب چندرجیت چٹرجی، ڈائریکٹرپی ایم ایف بی وائی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ڈاکٹر آشیش مکھرجی ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ایم آئی، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود شامل تھے۔
انہوں نے ادویات کے پودوں کی کاشت کے نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے، عالمی ضروریات کے ساتھ ملکی معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور منظوریوں اور تجارت سے متعلقہ منظوریوں میں آسانی کے لیے قومی سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا استعمال کرنے کے راستوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بات چیت میں موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت دواؤں کے پودوں کے لیے موزوں بیمہ مصنوعات کی ضرورت اور کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کے لیے مارکیٹ کی معلومات تک بہتر رسائی کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
سی ای اوز کانکلیو: 25 سالوں سے سیکھنا اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ شام کو‘‘ماضی سے سیکھنا، مستقبل کے تناظر اور آگے کا راستہ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک سی ای اوز کانکلیو ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار ددھیچ، سی ای او، این ایم پی بی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر عبدالقیوم، ڈپٹی سی ای او بطور شریک چیئر مین، این ایم پی، ڈاکٹر، این ایم پی بی شریک تھے۔
سابق سی ای او اور سینئر ماہرین جس میں محترمہ شومیتا بسواس (سابق سی ای او، این ایم پی بی)، ڈاکٹر جے ایل این شاستری (سابق سی ای او، این ایم پی بی) اور ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار شرما (سابق ڈائریکٹر، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) نے گزشتہ 25 برسوں میں این ایم پی بی کے ارتقاء اور پالیسی ڈیزائن، اسکیم کے نفاذ اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مصروفیت میں سیکھے گئے اسباق کی عکاسی کی۔
کانکلیو نے این ایم پی بی اسکیموں اور زراعت، جنگلات اور صحت میں قومی مشنوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو گہرا کرنے، آر سی ایف سی اور ایس ایم پی بی ایس میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور نقشہ سازی، نگرانی اور آؤٹ ریچ کے لیے ڈجیٹل ٹولز کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم پی بی کے کام کے اگلے مرحلے میں آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار نسلوں، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تحفظ اور آیوش انڈسٹری اور عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ مضبوط انٹرفیس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے تاکہ ایک پائیدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے کے ویژن کا ادراک کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس چیئر کے تبصروں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں دن کے مباحث سے ابھرنے والے اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔
آر سی ایف سی ایس اور ایس ایم پی بی ایس کے بہترین طریقے
تکنیکی سیشن کے متوازی‘‘آر سی ایف سی اور ایس ایم پی بی کی بہترین پریکٹسز’’ پر ایک سرشار ٹریک ہال نمبر 1 میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار ددھیچ، سی ای او، این ایم پی بی نے کی، جس میں ایک ماہر جیوری ، ویدیا دیپک کمار (آروگیہ بھارتی)، ویدیا سنگرام کیسری داس (پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، جی اے ایم اینڈ آر سی)، ایس آر آئی ایس پی آر، ڈاکٹر ایس آر سی سی اور ڈاکٹر سنٹر جیوری شامل تھے۔
جناب سنیل دت، آر او این ایم پی بی کے زیر انتظام سیشن نے آر سی ایف سی ایس اور ریاستوں کو کاشت کاری، قدر میں اضافے، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں کامیاب ماڈل اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
آر سی ایف سی اور اس سے وابستہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ خطے کے لحاظ سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جس میں آر سی ایف سی جنوبی (آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، پڈوچیری اور لکشدیپ)،آر سی ایف سی ویسٹ (گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، دمن اور دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی)،آر سی ایف سی شمال-1(اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی) اور آر سی ایف سی نارتھ-2 (جموں و کشمیر، لداخ)۔
اس کے بعد کے سلاٹ آر سی ایف سی شمال مشرقی علاقہ (اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تری پورہ)، آر سی ایف سی سنٹرل (مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ) اور آر سی ایف سی ایسٹ (بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، سکم، مغربی بنگال) کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ مداخلتیں
جیوری نے اختراعی طریقوں کو سراہا، جس میں کسانوں کے اجتماعات، نرسری کی ترقی، کمیونٹی ریسورس میپنگ اور دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور کامیاب ماڈلز کی وسیع تر نقل کی سفارش کی۔
اختتامی سیشن اور ایوارڈز
دن کا اختتام ایک اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد ڈپٹی سی ای او، این ایم پی بی کے چنتن شیویر برائے میڈیسنل پلانٹس پر تبصرے کا اختتام ہوا، جس میں تکنیکی سیشنز، پینل مباحثوں، سی ای اوز کانکلیو اور بہترین پریکٹس پریزنٹیشنز سے سامنے آنے والی اہم سفارشات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔
زمین پر شاندار کام کے اعتراف میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے آر سی ایف سی ایس اورایس ایم پی بی ایس کو ایوارڈز پیش کیے، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں کسانوں پر مرکوز، ماحول کے لحاظ سے پائیدار اور معیار پر مبنی اقدامات کو بڑھاتے رہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی رہنمائی ممتاز چیئر پنالسٹس اور شرکاء کے تعاون اور چنتن شیویر کو کامیاب بنانے میں این ایم پی بی ، آر سی ایف سی ایس اور ایس ایم پی بی ایس کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے شکریہ کا رسمی ووٹ تجویز کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ہندوستان کے ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان غیر رسمی بات چیت اور نیٹ ورکنگ کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہوا۔
چنتن شیویر کی ریلیز کا افتتاح لنک کے ذریعہ پڑھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226284&reg=3&lang=1