Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Chidambaranar Port Authority, Tuticorin Secures Platinum Rating for sustainable, eco-friendly buildings & Energy Efficiency Certification for energy-efficient, sustainable buildings
11 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has become India’s first Major Port to receive the prestigious IGBC Platinum Rating, the highest certification awarded by the Indian Green Building Council.
The Administration Building follows the Port Authority’s Green Policy and waste management plan to support sustainability. It is equipped with rooftop solar panels and a high Solar Reflectance Index (SRI) reflective roof coating, which helps reduce the Urban Heat Island effect and improve energy efficiency. Resource efficiency has been strengthened through IoT-enabled water meters, Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) monitoring systems, rainwater harvesting, and water-saving plumbing fixtures, resulting in a 37% reduction in potable water usage. All wastewater is treated in an on-site Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) and fully reused.
In a significant step towards decarbonization, the Administration Building operates on 100% renewable energy, with 89% of electricity generated on-site through solar power and the remaining 11% sourced from off-site renewable energy sources of the port.
Occupant health, safety, and inclusivity have also been prioritized. The building has a No Smoking Policy, uses eco-friendly housekeeping chemicals, and is equipped with non-slippery ramps, differently-abled-friendly (DAP) toilets, electric wheelchairs, and lifts with braille and audio assistance, ensuring easy access for senior citizens and differently abled. To strengthen sustainability practices, VOC Port has seven IGBC Accredited Professionals overseeing effective implementation and continual improvement. The campus boasts over 70% green cover, supported by extensive tree plantation.
In addition, V.O. Chidambaranar Port has also been awarded with Shunya and Shunya Plus certifications by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. The Shunya Certification system is based on the principle that a building’s total annual energy demand is fully met through on-site or off-site renewable energy sources. A Shunya building is a Net Zero Energy Building, meaning it produces as much green energy as it consumes annually, with an Energy Performance Index (EPI) between 0 and 10 kWh/m²/year, focusing on energy efficiency and balance. A Shunya Plus building is a Net Positive Energy Building that generates more on-site renewable energy than it consumes, with an EPI of less than 0 kWh/m²/year, enabling surplus energy to be exported to the power grid. Under this certification, VOC Port’s Hospital and CISF Barracks have been awarded with Shunya Plus certification and the Port’s Administrative Building and Guest House have been awarded with Shunya certification.
Aligned with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Harit Sagar – Green Port Guidelines led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, VOC Port has been implementing several green initiatives and resource-efficient practices. This dual achievement highlights VOC Port’s leadership among Indian ports in inclusive growth and sets a benchmark for sustainable and energy-efficient port infrastructure across the country.
Shri Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, Chairperson, VOC Port, stated that the project involved targeted building upgrades and policy measures to enhance environmental performance, energy efficiency, and occupant well-being. He further noted that achieving the IGBC Platinum Rating, along with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) certification, marks a proud milestone, making VOC Port the first Indian Major Port to attain this distinction.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی ، توتیکورن کو پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی موافق عمارتوں کے لئے پلاٹینم ریٹنگ اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے خود کفیل ، پائیدار عمارتوں کے لیے انرجی ایفیشنسی سرٹیفکیشن حاصل
11 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
وی اوچدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی باوقار آئی جی بی سی پلاٹینم ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی بڑی بندرگاہ بن گئی ہے ، جو انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل کی طرف سے دی جانے والی اعلی ترین سند ہے ۔
انتظامیہ کی عمارت میں پائیداری کے لئے پورٹ اتھارٹی کی گرین پالیسی اور فضلات کے نظم کے منصوبے کی پیروی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ روف ٹاپ سولر پینلز اور ہائی سولر ریفلیکٹنس انڈیکس (ایس آر آئی) ریفلیکٹیو روف کوٹنگ سے لیس ہے ، جو اربن ہیٹ آئی لینڈ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ہے ۔ آئی او ٹی پر مبنی پانی کے میٹر ، انڈور ایئر کوالٹی (آئی اے کیو) نگرانی کے نظام ، برساتی پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی بچت کرنے والے پلمبنگ فکسچر کے ذریعے وسائل کی کارکردگی کو تقویت دی گئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں قابل استعمال پانی کی کھپت میں 37فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ تمام گندے پانی کو آن سائٹ سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) میں صاف کیا جاتا ہے اور مکمل طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
کاربن کے اخراج کے خاتمے کی طرف اہم قدم کے تحت، انتظامیہ کی عمارت 100فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی پر کام کرتی ہے ، 89فیصد شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے سائٹ پر پیدا ہونے والی بجلی اور باقی 11فیصد بندرگاہ کے آف سائٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
مکینوں کی صحت ، حفاظت اور شمولیت کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ عمارت میں تمباکو نوشی نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اپنائی گئی ہے ، ماحول دوست کے موافق کیپنگ کیمیکلز کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ آرام دہ ریمپ ، معذوروں کے موافق (ڈی اے پی) بیت الخلاء ، الیکٹرک وہیل چیئر اور بریل اور آڈیو اسسٹنس والی لفٹ سے لیس ہے ، جو بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ پائیداری کے طریقوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے واسطے ، وی او سی پورٹ کے پاس مؤثر نفاذ اور مسلسل بہتری کی نگرانی کرنے والے آئی جی بی سی تسلیم شدہ سات پیشہ ور افرادموجود ہیں ۔ کیمپس میں 70فیصد سبز احاطہ رکھا گیا ہے جس کے لئے وسیع شجرکاری کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت توانائی کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کی طرف سے شونیہ اور شونیہ پلس سرٹیفیکیشن سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے ۔ شونیہ سرٹیفیکیشن کا نظام اس اصول پر مبنی ہے کہ عمارت کی کل سالانہ توانائی کی طلب کو سائٹ پر موجود وسائل یا آف سائٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ شونیہ بلڈنگ سے مراد نیٹ زیرو انرجی بلڈنگ ہے ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ اتنی ہی سبز توانائی پیدا کرتی ہے جتنی اس کی سالانہ کھپت ہے ، جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی انڈیکس (ای پی آئی) ہر سال 0 اور 10 کے ڈبلیو ایچ / ایم 2 کے درمیان ہے ، جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی اور توازن پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔ شونیہ پلس بلڈنگ سے مرادنیٹ پازیٹیو انرجی بلڈنگ ہے جو سائٹ پر اپنی کھپت سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرتی ہے ، جس میں 0 کلو واٹ/ایم 2/سال سے کم کا ای پی آئی ہوتا ہے ، جس سے اضافی توانائی کو پاور گرڈ میں برآمد کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ اس سرٹیفیکیشن کے نظام کے تحت ، وی او سی پورٹ کے اسپتال اور سی آئی ایس ایف بیرکوں کو شونیہ پلس سرٹیفیکیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے اور پورٹ کی انتظامیہ کی عمارت اور مہمان خانہ شونیہ سرٹیفیکیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور ہرت ساگر-گرین پورٹ کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ، وی او سی پورٹ متعدد سبز اقدامات اور وسائل کے لحاظ سےموثر طریقوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس دوہری حصولیابی سے جامع ترقی میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان وی او سی پورٹ کی قیادت اجاگر ہوتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں پائیدار اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے خود کفیل بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے معیار قائم ہوتا ہے ۔
جناب سوسنت کمار پروہت ، آئی آر ایس ای ای ، چیئرپرسن ، وی او سی پورٹ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں ماحولیاتی کارکردگی ، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور مکینوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے عمارتوں کی اصلاحات اور پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ آئی جی بی سی پلاٹینم ریٹنگ حاصل کرنا قابل فخر سنگ میل ہے ، جس سے وی او سی پورٹ یہ اعزاز حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی بڑی بندرگاہ بن گئی ہے ۔