Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia: BSNL Offers Global Satellite Phone Service to Public and Enterprises Since 2018
GSPS Provides Encrypted Voice and SMS Services Under DoT Guidelines
Government Mandates Customer Verification and Usage Disclosure for Satellite Phone Services
DoT Prescribes Customer Acquisition and Usage Disclosure Norms for GSPS
Satellite Phone Subscribers Required to Declare Purpose, Place and Period of Use
DoT Safeguards Secure and Accountable Use of Satellite-Based Communication
Tariff Plans for Global Satellite Phone Services Notified; TRAI Regulates Telecom Tariff Framework
11 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia today gave the following reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
BSNL provides Voice Call and SMS services through Global Satellite Phone Service (GSPS) to General Public and Private Enterprises w.e.f. 01.01.2018.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) issued the instructions vide letter dated 12.06.2017 in respect of provision of Satellite based services, which inter-alia mandated that BSNL is required to complete the Customer Acquisition Process prescribed for mobile connections, as amended from time to time. BSNL shall also obtain from the subscriber the details such as place of use, period of use and the purpose for which Satellite handset shall be used. Additionally, the GSPS service is inherently a secure communication as information is transferred in encrypted form.
BSNL provides only voice and SMS services through GSPS. The details of Tariff Plan for GSPS are attached as Annexure-I.
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) is an independent authority for regulation of tariff for telecommunication services in India. As per the extant regulatory tariff provisions, tariff for telecommunication service is under forbearance except for services such as National Roaming, Rural Fixed Line Services, mobile number portability charges and leased circuits. ‘Nil’ tariff has been prescribed for Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) services to promote financial inclusion etc. among rural unbanked feature phone users.
Annexure-I
Tariff Plan for Global Satellite Phone Services (w.e.f. 01.01.2026)
1. Post-paid Plans
Government
Commercial
Plan G1
Plan G2
Plan C1
1
Fixed Monthly Charges (₹)
3,500
5,835
11,670
2
Free Talk Time (in minutes) or SMS
16
30
60
1. Pre-Paid Plans
Government
Commercial
Plan G1 (Monthly)
Plan GA (Annual)
Plan C1 (Monthly)
Plan CA (Annual)
1
Plan charges (₹)
3,500
38,500
5,835
64,185
2
Free Talk Time (in minutes) or SMS
20
240
30
360
1. After the free talk time and SMS are over than additional Call/SMS charges are required to be paid by the subscribers at the rate of
· 18 /min/SMS for Government customers.
• 25 /min/SMS for Commercial customers.
D. Additional Recharges/Top-ups for pre-paid plans are available in denominations of (₹) 200/500/1000/5000/10000.
(*All charges above are excluding GST)
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 176; 11-02-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا: بی ایس این ایل سال 2018 سے عوام اور صنعتوں کو گلوبل سیٹلائٹ فون سروس فراہم کر رہا ہے
جی ایس پی ایس محکمہ مواصلات کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت انکرپٹڈ وائس اور ایس ایم ایس خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے
حکومت نے سیٹلائٹ فون سروسز کے لیے کسٹمر ویریفکیشن اور یوسیج ڈسکلوژر کو لازمی قرار دیا
محکمہ مواصلات جی ایس پی ایس کے لیے کسٹمر ایکویزیشن اور یوسیج ڈسکلوژر کے اصول تجویز کرتا ہے
سیٹلائٹ فون کے صارفین کو مقصد، جگہ اور استعمال کی مدت کے بارے میں بتانا ضروری ہے
محکمہ مواصلات سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواسلات کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی حفاظت کرتا ہے
گلوبل سیٹلائت فون سروسز کے لیے ٹیرف منصوبے نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں؛ ٹی آر اے آئی ٹیلی کام سے متعلق ٹیرف فریم ورک کو ریگولیٹ کرتا ہے
11 FEB 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں کہیں۔
بی ایس این ایل 01.01.2018 سے عوام الناس اور نجی کمپنیوں کو گلوبل سیٹلائٹ فون سروس (جی ایس پی ایس) کے ذریعہ وائس کال اور ایس ایم ایس سروس دے رہا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں مورخہ 12.06.2017 کو خط کے ذریعے ہدایات جاری کیں، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا کہ بی ایس این ایل کو موبائل کنکشن کے لیے مقرر کردہ کسٹمر کے حصول کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل صارفین سے تفصیلات بھی حاصل کرے گا جیسے استعمال کی جگہ، استعمال کی مدت اور اس مقصد کے لیے جس کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ہینڈ سیٹ استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، جی ایس پی ایس سروس فطری طور پر ایک محفوظ مواصلت ہے کیونکہ معلومات کو انکرپٹڈ شکل میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل جی ایس پی ایس کے ذریعے صرف آواز اور ایس ایم ایس خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جی ایس پی ایس کے لیے ٹیرف پلان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز کے لیے ٹیرف کے ریگولیشن کے لیے ایک آزاد اتھارٹی ہے۔ موجودہ ریگولیٹری ٹیرف کی دفعات کے مطابق، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کا ٹیرف برداشت کے تحت ہے سوائے نیشنل رومنگ، رورل فکسڈ لائن سروسز، موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی چارجز اور لیزڈ سرکٹس کے۔ دیہی غیر بینک والے فیچر فون صارفین میں مالی شمولیت وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے غیر ساختہ سپلیمنٹری سروس ڈیٹا (یو ایس ایس ڈی ) سروسز کے لیے ’صفر‘ٹیرف تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ- I
عالمی سیٹلائٹ فون سروسز کے لیے ٹیرف منصوبے (یکم جنوری 2026 سے نافذ العمل)
پوسٹ پیڈ پلانس
سرکاری
تجارتی
پلان جی 1
پلان جی 2
پلان سی 1
1
فکسڈ ماہانہ چارج (روپے میں)
3,500
5,835
11,670
2
فری ٹاک ٹائم (منٹوں میں) یا ایس ایم ایس
16
30
60
پری پیڈ پلانس
سرکاری
تجارتی
پلان جی1 (ماہانہ)
پلان جی اے (سالانہ)
پلان سی1 (ماہانہ)
پلان سی اے (سالانہ)
1
پلان چارجز (روپے میں)
3,500
38,500
5,835
64,185
2
فری ٹاک ٹائم (منٹوں میں) یا ایس ایم ایس
20
240
30
360
مفت ٹاک ٹائم اور ایس ایم ایس ختم ہونے کے بعد اضافی کال/ایس ایم ایس چارجز سبسکرائبرز کی طرف سے ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سرکاری صارفین کے لیے 18 روپے فی منٹ ایس ایم ایس
تجارتی صارفین کے لیے 25 روپے فی منٹ ایس ایم ایس
پری پیڈ پلانز کے لیے اضافی ریچارجز/ٹاپ اپس 200/500/1000/5000/10000 روپے کی قیمتوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
(*اوپر کے تمام چارجز جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر ہیں)
(لوک سبھا- ستارہ سوال نمبر 176؛ 11-02-2026)
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات کے ہینڈلز فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa