قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بڈاگا برادری کی درج فہرست قبائل میں شمولیت
11 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 15 جون 1999 کو (25 جون 2002 اور 14 ستمبر 2022 کو ترمیم شدہ) ضوابط طے کیے ہیں جن کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل کی فہرستوں میں شمولیت، اخراج اور دیگر تبدیلیوں کے دعووں کا فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ضوابط کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ تجاویز کی سفارش کریں اور انہیں مناسب طور پر جواز کے ساتھ نسلیاتی رپورٹ کے ساتھ پیش کریں۔ اس کے بعد، تجاویز پر بھارت کے رجسٹرار جنرل (آر جی آئی) اور قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل(این سی ایس ٹی) کی منظوری ضروری ہوتی ہے تاکہ انہیں زیر غور لایا جا سکے اور متعلقہ قانون میں ترمیم کی جا سکے۔ تجاویز پر تمام کارروائی انہی منظور شدہ ضوابط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت نے اپنے خط نمبر 20607/سی وی-1/2014 -17 مورخہ 28.01.2021 نے برادری کی نسلیاتی رپورٹ کے ساتھ ریاست کی درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں ‘بڈاگا’ کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز بھیجی ۔ مذکورہ تجویز کو جانچ پڑتال اور تبصرہ پیش کرنے کے لیے آر جی آئی کو ارسال کیا گیا تھا ۔ آر جی آئی نے 08.06.2022 کو اپنے خط میں تمل ناڈو حکومت کی بڈاگا برادری کو درج فہرست قبائل میں شامل کرنے کی ریاستی حکومت کی تجویز کی حمایت نہیں کی ۔ او آر جی آئی کے تبصرے ریاستی حکومت کو اس معاملے پر جواز/اضافی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس وزارت کےخط کے ذریعہ 13.06.2023 کو بھیجے گئے تھے ۔
مدراس میں ہائی کورٹ آف جوڈیکیچر میں ایک رٹ عرضی نمبر 16450/2024 دائر کی گئی جس میں تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت جاری کرنے کی مانگ کی گئی تھی کہ وہ تمل ناڈو کے درج فہرست قبائل میں‘‘بڈاگا’’ برادری کو شامل کرنے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو تجویز/جواز بھیجے ۔ معزز ہائی کورٹ نے 11.03.2025 کے حکم نامے کے ذریعے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت نے آر جی آئی کے فیصلے کو قبول کر لیا ہے اور ریاستی حکومت کو نظر ثانی شدہ تجویز پیش کرنے پر مجبور نہیں کر سکتی اور عرضی کو خارج کر دیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF THE BADAGA COMMUNITY IN THE ST LIST
11 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per these modalities, proposals are required to be recommended and duly justified along with an ethnographic report by the concerned State Government / UT Administration. Thereafter, the proposals are required to be concurred with by the Registrar General of India (RGI) and the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities
The State Government of Tamil Nadu vide its letter No. 20607/CV-1/2014-17 dated 28.01.2021 sent a proposal for inclusion of 'Badaga' community in the Scheduled Tribes list of the State along with an ethnographic report of the community. The said proposal was forwarded to the RGI for examination and furnishing comments of the matter. The RGI vide its letter dated 08.06.2022 did not support the proposal of State Govt. of Tamil Nadu for inclusion of “Badaga” community in ST list of the State. The comments of the ORGI were referred to State Government for furnishing justifications/additional information on the matter vide this Ministry’s letter dated 13.06.2023.
A Writ Petition No.16450/2024 was filed in the High Court of Judicature at Madras seeking to issue direction to the State Government of Tamil Nadu to send proposal/justification to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for inclusion of "Badaga" community in ST list of Tamil Nadu. The Hon'ble High Court, vide Order dated 11.03.2025 has observed that the State Government has accepted the decision of the RGI and cannot compel the State Government to submit a revised proposal or otherwise and has dismissed the Petition.