Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION AND TRAINING SCHEMES
11 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, under the Apprentices Act, 1961, implements two flagship Central Sector schemes namely National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), launched in August 2016 and continued as NAPS-2 from 2022-23 by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) launched in 1973 by the Ministry of Education (MoE) and approved for its continuation up to 2025-26. Together these schemes, support apprenticeship engagement in the country. In the calendar year 2025, apprentices engaged under NAPS and NATS are 11.84 lakh and5.23 lakhrespectively.
In both the schemes, apprenticeship participation is significantly strongin industries falling under top 13 sectors namelyAutomotive, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Electrical (including New and Renewable Energy), Electronics, IT/ITeS, Life Sciences, Logistic and Supply Chain,Production and Manufacturing, Retail,Rubber, Service sectors (Education, Health Care, Professional services) and Tourism &Hospitality. Role of MSMEs under Apprenticeship training is to provide on-the job training to apprentices. Establishments including MSMEs that have engaged apprentices are 25,423 and 16,400 under NAPS-2 and NATS respectively.
Both NAPS and NATS support apprenticeship engagement across the country by providing partial stipend support through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) directly to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961. The Government share of stipend providedto apprentices under NAPS is limited to 25% of prescribed minimum stipend (up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice) and under NATS is limited to 50% of the prescribed minimum stipend (up to Rs.4,500 per month per apprentice).The Government recognises the successfully completed apprentices by issuing nationally recognised National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) under Designated trades of NAPS, Certificate of Proficiency (CoP) for Optional trades of NAPS and NATS. In addition, the government has issued lettersconsidering the training period undergone by an apprentice as an experience under both NAPS (for ITI graduates) and NATS.All these efforts support completion outcomes and aretranslating apprenticeship training to employment. The third-party evaluation reports from AJNIFM (Arun Jaitley National Institute of Finance Management) on NAPS and NILERD (National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development) on NATS indicates apprentices being engaged in a full time employment on completion of their training at 72 % and 74% respectively.Further, the 38th meeting of the CAC (Central Apprenticeship Council) held on 26th May 2025, marked a significant advancement in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship framework. Key decisions included a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with future revisions linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI). This acts as an impetus for apprentices to complete the training.
The Council in the above meeting also approved the introduction of Apprenticeship Embedded Degree/ Diploma programme (AEDP) under the ambit of the Act encouraging degree apprenticeships and promoting flexible delivery modes such as online and blended learning, and enabling apprentices to train at client locations within India and even abroad. Further, inclusive measures—such as dedicated provisions for persons with benchmark disabilities—were introduced. If the prescribed training places for fresher apprentice and skill certificate holder apprentice cannot be filled, then the establishments may fill the same with other categories of apprentices. The scope of apprenticeship training was also expanded to include emerging sectors under the NIC-2008 classification (e.g., IT, biotechnology, and renewable energy). In addition, the Council recommended the establishment of new regional apprenticeship boards beyond the existing ones in Chennai, Kanpur, Kolkata, and Mumbai. These decisions, made in consultation with the CAC, have been duly approved by the Hon’ble Minister and notified through Gazette of India.Further, under the Jan Vishwas 2.0 Bill, currently under examination by a Select Committee of Parliament, the Apprentices Act is proposed to be aligned towards ease of doing business, compliance-oriented framework, with enforcement envisaged primarily through civil penalties and structured processes, consistent with the stated policy direction of decriminalisation while retaining statutory accountability.Under NAPS,to promote apprenticeship engagement in North-Eastern Region (NER),a focused pilot initiative was launched on 20.05.2025, that facilitates an additional incentive upto ₹1,500 per month to NER candidates undergoing Apprenticeship in any other state other than their domiciled State.This is over and above the government share of stipend upto ₹1,500 under NAPS.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन एवं प्रशिक्षण योजनाएँ
11 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, प्रशिक्षुता अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत, दो प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं को लागू करती है: राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस), जिसे अगस्त 2016 में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा शुरू किया गया था और 2022-23 से एनएपीएस-2 के रूप में जारी रखा गया है, और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस), जिसे 1973 में शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) द्वारा शुरू किया गया था और 2025-26 तक जारी रखने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया है। ये दोनों योजनाएं मिलकर देश में प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देती हैं। वर्ष 2025 में, एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या क्रमशः 11.84 लाख और 5.23 लाख है।
दोनों योजनाओं में, शीर्ष 13 क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आने वाले उद्योगों में प्रशिक्षुता में भागीदारी काफी मजबूत है, जिनमें ऑटोमोटिव, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई), विद्युत (नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी/आईटीईएस, जीवन विज्ञान, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, उत्पादन और विनिर्माण, खुदरा, रबर, सेवा क्षेत्र (शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, व्यावसायिक सेवाएं) और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के तहत एमएसएमई की भूमिका प्रशिक्षुओं को कार्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। एनएपीएस-2 और एनएटीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने वाले एमएसएमई सहित प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या क्रमशः 25,423 और 16,400 है।
एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस दोनों ही कार्यक्रम, 1961 के प्रशिक्षुता अधिनियम के तहत नियुक्त प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करके देश भर में प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को दिए जाने वाले वजीफे में सरकार का हिस्सा निर्धारित न्यूनतम वजीफे के 25% (प्रति प्रशिक्षु अधिकतम 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह तक) तक सीमित है, जबकि एनएटीएस के तहत यह निर्धारित न्यूनतम वजीफे के 50% (प्रति प्रशिक्षु अधिकतम 4,500 रुपये प्रति माह तक) तक सीमित है। सरकार एनएपीएस के नामित व्यवसायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रमाण पत्र (एनएसी) और एनएपीएस और एनएटीएस के वैकल्पिक व्यवसायों के लिए प्रवीणता प्रमाण पत्र (सीओपी) जारी करके सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किए गए प्रशिक्षुओं को मान्यता देती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने एनएपीएस (आईटीआई स्नातकों के लिए) और एनएटीएस दोनों के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा पूरी की गई प्रशिक्षण अवधि को अनुभव के रूप में मानने वाले पत्र जारी किए हैं। ये सभी प्रयास प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के परिणामों को बढ़ावा देते हैं और प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को रोजगार में परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं। एनएपीएस पर अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्त प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) और एनएटीएस पर राष्ट्रीय श्रम अर्थशास्त्र अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थान (एनआईएलईआरडी) की तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन रिपोर्टों से पता चलता है कि प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने पर प्रशिक्षुओं को क्रमशः 72% और 74% पूर्णकालिक रोजगार प्राप्त होता है। इसके अलावा, 26 मई 2025 को आयोजित सीएसी (केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद) की 38वीं बैठक ने देश के प्रशिक्षुता ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिह्नित किया। प्रमुख निर्णयों में प्रशिक्षु वजीफे में 36% की वृद्धि शामिल थी, जिसमें भविष्य के संशोधन उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) से जुड़े होंगे। यह प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
उपरोक्त बैठक में परिषद ने अधिनियम के दायरे में डिग्री/डिप्लोमा आधारित प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम (एईडीपी) शुरू करने को भी मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य डिग्री प्रशिक्षुता को प्रोत्साहित करना और ऑनलाइन एवं मिश्रित शिक्षण जैसे लचीले शिक्षण माध्यमों को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे प्रशिक्षुओं को भारत और यहां तक ​​कि विदेशों में भी ग्राहक स्थानों पर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा। इसके अलावा, मानक दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान जैसे समावेशी उपाय भी लागू किए गए। यदि नवप्रशिक्षुओं और कौशल प्रमाण पत्र धारक प्रशिक्षु के लिए निर्धारित प्रशिक्षण स्थान भरे नहीं जा सकते हैं, तो संस्थान अन्य श्रेणियों के प्रशिक्षुओं से इन्हें भर सकते हैं। प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण का दायरा एनआईसी-2008 वर्गीकरण के अंतर्गत उभरते क्षेत्रों (जैसे, आईटी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिषद ने चेन्नई, कानपुर, कोलकाता और मुंबई में मौजूदा बोर्डों के अलावा नए क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षुता बोर्डों की स्थापना की सिफारिश की। सीएसी के परामर्श से लिए गए इन निर्णयों को माननीय मंत्री द्वारा विधिवत अनुमोदित कर भारत के राजपत्र के माध्यम से अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, संसद की एक चयन समिति द्वारा वर्तमान में विचाराधीन जन विश्वास 2.0 विधेयक के तहत, प्रशिक्षुता अधिनियम को व्यापार करने में सुगमता, अनुपालन-उन्मुख ढांचे के अनुरूप बनाने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें प्रवर्तन मुख्य रूप से नागरिक दंड और संरचित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से परिकल्पित है, जो वैधानिक जवाबदेही को बनाए रखते हुए अपराधमुक्त करने की घोषित नीति दिशा के अनुरूप है। एनएपीएस के तहत, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 20.05.2025 को एक लक्षित पायलट पहल शुरू की गई थी, जो एनईआर के उन उम्मीदवारों को प्रति माह ₹1,500 तक का अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है जो अपने अधिवास राज्य के अलावा किसी अन्य राज्य में प्रशिक्षुता कर रहे हैं। यह एनएपीएस के तहत ₹1,500 तक के सरकारी वजीफे के अतिरिक्त है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।