Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION AND TRAINING SCHEMES
11 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, under the Apprentices Act, 1961, implements two flagship Central Sector schemes namely National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), launched in August 2016 and continued as NAPS-2 from 2022-23 by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) launched in 1973 by the Ministry of Education (MoE) and approved for its continuation up to 2025-26. Together these schemes, support apprenticeship engagement in the country. In the calendar year 2025, apprentices engaged under NAPS and NATS are 11.84 lakh and5.23 lakhrespectively.
In both the schemes, apprenticeship participation is significantly strongin industries falling under top 13 sectors namelyAutomotive, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Electrical (including New and Renewable Energy), Electronics, IT/ITeS, Life Sciences, Logistic and Supply Chain,Production and Manufacturing, Retail,Rubber, Service sectors (Education, Health Care, Professional services) and Tourism &Hospitality. Role of MSMEs under Apprenticeship training is to provide on-the job training to apprentices. Establishments including MSMEs that have engaged apprentices are 25,423 and 16,400 under NAPS-2 and NATS respectively.
Both NAPS and NATS support apprenticeship engagement across the country by providing partial stipend support through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) directly to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961. The Government share of stipend providedto apprentices under NAPS is limited to 25% of prescribed minimum stipend (up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice) and under NATS is limited to 50% of the prescribed minimum stipend (up to Rs.4,500 per month per apprentice).The Government recognises the successfully completed apprentices by issuing nationally recognised National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) under Designated trades of NAPS, Certificate of Proficiency (CoP) for Optional trades of NAPS and NATS. In addition, the government has issued lettersconsidering the training period undergone by an apprentice as an experience under both NAPS (for ITI graduates) and NATS.All these efforts support completion outcomes and aretranslating apprenticeship training to employment. The third-party evaluation reports from AJNIFM (Arun Jaitley National Institute of Finance Management) on NAPS and NILERD (National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development) on NATS indicates apprentices being engaged in a full time employment on completion of their training at 72 % and 74% respectively.Further, the 38th meeting of the CAC (Central Apprenticeship Council) held on 26th May 2025, marked a significant advancement in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship framework. Key decisions included a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with future revisions linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI). This acts as an impetus for apprentices to complete the training.
The Council in the above meeting also approved the introduction of Apprenticeship Embedded Degree/ Diploma programme (AEDP) under the ambit of the Act encouraging degree apprenticeships and promoting flexible delivery modes such as online and blended learning, and enabling apprentices to train at client locations within India and even abroad. Further, inclusive measures—such as dedicated provisions for persons with benchmark disabilities—were introduced. If the prescribed training places for fresher apprentice and skill certificate holder apprentice cannot be filled, then the establishments may fill the same with other categories of apprentices. The scope of apprenticeship training was also expanded to include emerging sectors under the NIC-2008 classification (e.g., IT, biotechnology, and renewable energy). In addition, the Council recommended the establishment of new regional apprenticeship boards beyond the existing ones in Chennai, Kanpur, Kolkata, and Mumbai. These decisions, made in consultation with the CAC, have been duly approved by the Hon’ble Minister and notified through Gazette of India.Further, under the Jan Vishwas 2.0 Bill, currently under examination by a Select Committee of Parliament, the Apprentices Act is proposed to be aligned towards ease of doing business, compliance-oriented framework, with enforcement envisaged primarily through civil penalties and structured processes, consistent with the stated policy direction of decriminalisation while retaining statutory accountability.Under NAPS,to promote apprenticeship engagement in North-Eastern Region (NER),a focused pilot initiative was launched on 20.05.2025, that facilitates an additional incentive upto ₹1,500 per month to NER candidates undergoing Apprenticeship in any other state other than their domiciled State.This is over and above the government share of stipend upto ₹1,500 under NAPS.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اور ٹریننگ اسکیمیں
11 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت مرکزی سیکٹر کی دو خصوصی اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے۔ یہ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس ) ہیں، جسے اگست 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور وزارت ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 2022-23 سے NAPS-2 کے طور پر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم (این اے ٹی ایس) جو وزارت تعلیم (MoE) نے 1973 میں شروع کی تھی اور اسے 2025-26 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ سکیمیں مل کر ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ کیلنڈر سال 2025 میں، این اے پی ایس اور این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت کام کرنے والے اپرنٹس کی تعداد بالترتیب 11.84 لاکھ اور 5.23 لاکھ ہے۔
دونوں اسکیموں میں آٹوموٹو ، بینکنگ ، مالیاتی خدمات اور انشورنس (بی ایف ایس آئی) الیکٹریکل (بشمول نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی) الیکٹرانکس ، آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس ، لائف سائنسز ، لاجسٹک اور سپلائی چین ، پروڈکشن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ، ریٹیل ، ربڑ ، سروس سیکٹر (تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات) اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی جیسے سرفہرست 13 شعبوں کے تحت آنے والی صنعتوں میں اپرنٹس شپ کی شرکت نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہے ۔ اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کا کردار اپرنٹس کو نوکری پر تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ این اے پی ایس-2 اور این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ایسے ادارے جنہوں نے اپرنٹس کو شامل کیا ہے ، بالترتیب 25,423 اور 16,400 ہیں ۔
این اے پی ایس اور این اے ٹی ایس دونوں اپرنٹس ایکٹ، 1961 کے تحت مقرر کردہ اپرنٹس کو براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعے جزوی وظیفہ فراہم کر کے پورے ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ مشغولیت کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت اپرنٹس کو ادا کیے جانے والے وظیفے میں حکومت کا حصہ مقررہ کے 25 فیصد تک محدود ہے (کم از کم 0 روپے فی مہینہ تک۔ اپرنٹس) اور این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت مقررہ کم از کم وظیفہ کا 50 فیصد (زیادہ سے زیادہ 4,500 روپے ماہانہ فی اپرنٹس تک)۔ حکومت NAPS کے تحت نامزد کردہ تجارتوں کے لیے قومی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ سرٹیفکیٹ (NAC) اور NAPS اور این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت اختیاری تجارت کے لیے مہارت کا سرٹیفکیٹ (COP) جاری کر کے کامیابی سے مکمل شدہ اپرنٹس شپ کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے NAPS (ITI گریجویٹز کے لیے) اور این اے ٹی ایس دونوں کے تحت ایک اپرنٹس کی تربیتی مدت کو تجربہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ تمام کوششیں تکمیل کے نتائج کی حمایت کرتی ہیں اور اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کو روزگار میں تبدیل کرتی ہیں۔ اے جے این آئی ایف ایم (ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانس مینجمنٹ) کی NAPS اور NILERD (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیبر اکنامکس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) کی جانب سے این اے ٹی ایس پر تیسرے فریق کی تشخیص کی رپورٹیں بتاتی ہیں کہ اپرنٹس بالترتیب 72فیصد اور 74 فیصد پر مکمل ہونے پر کل وقتی ملازمتیں تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 26 مئی 2025 کو CAC (سنٹرل اپرنٹس شپ کونسل) کے 38ویں اجلاس نے ملک کے اپرنٹس شپ فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کی۔ کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (CPI) سے منسلک مستقبل میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ اہم فیصلوں میں اپرنٹس وظیفہ میں 36فیصد اضافہ شامل ہے۔ یہ اپرنٹس کو اپنی تربیت مکمل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
کونسل نے مذکورہ میٹنگ میں ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری/ڈپلومہ پروگرام (اے ای ڈی پی) متعارف کرانے کی بھی منظوری دی جس میں ڈگری اپرنٹس شپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی اور آن لائن اور مرکب تعلیم جیسے لچکدار ڈیلیوری طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ، اور اپرنٹس کو ہندوستان کے اندر اور یہاں تک کہ بیرون ملک کلائنٹ مقامات پر تربیت دینے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، جامع اقدامات-جیسے کہ معیار کی معذوری والے افراد کے لیے مخصوص دفعات-متعارف کروائے گئے ۔ اگر فرشر اپرنٹس اور اسکل سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈر اپرنٹس کے لیے مقرر کردہ تربیتی مقامات کو پر نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے ، تو ادارے اسے اپرنٹس کے دیگر زمروں سے بھر سکتے ہیں ۔ NIC-2008 کی درجہ بندی (وغیرہ ، IT ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، اور قابل تجدید توانائی) کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے دائرہ کار کو بھی بڑھایا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ کونسل نے چنئی ، کانپور ، کولکتہ اور ممبئی میں موجودہ بورڈز کے علاوہ نئے علاقائی اپرنٹس شپ بورڈز کے قیام کی سفارش کی ۔ سی اے سی کے مشورے سے کیے گئے ان فیصلوں کو وزیر اعظم نے باضابطہ طور پر منظور کیا ہے اور گزٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، جن وشواس 2.0 بل کے تحت ، جو فی الحال پارلیمنٹ کی ایک سلیکٹ کمیٹی کے زیر غور ہے ، اپرنٹس ایکٹ کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، تعمیل پر مبنی فریم ورک کی طرف جوڑنے کی تجویز ہے ، جس کا نفاذ بنیادی طور پر سول جرمانے اور منظم عمل کے ذریعے تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو قانونی جواب دہی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مجرمانہ قرار دینے کی بیان کردہ پالیسی ہدایت کے مطابق ہے ۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت ، شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں اپرنٹس شپ کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 20.05.2025 کو ایک فوکسڈ پائلٹ پہل شروع کی گئی تھی ، جو ان کی ڈومیسائل ریاست کے علاوہ کسی بھی دوسری ریاست میں اپرنٹس شپ سے گزرنے والے این ای آر امیدواروں کو 1500 روپے ماہانہ تک کی اضافی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ این اے پی ایس کے تحت 1500 روپے تک کے وظیفے کے حکومتی حصے سے زیادہ ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔