Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION HUBS
11 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs established across the country during the last five years, Year and state-wise are as follows:
S. No.
STATE
NUMBER OF STI HUBS
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Current FY (till date)
TOTAL
1
Andaman & Nicobar
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
1
2
-
2
8
3
Assam
-
-
3
1
-
-
4
4
Goa
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
5
Gujarat
-
-
1
-
1
-
2
6
Haryana
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
7
Himachal Pradesh
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
8
Jharkhand
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
9
Karnataka
-
-
1
1
1
-
3
10
Kerala
-
-
2
-
-
1
3
11
Ladakh
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
12
Madhya Pradesh
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
13
Meghalaya
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
14
Mizoram
-
-
-
1
-
-
1
15
Odisha
-
1
2
-
1
-
4
16
Puducherry
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
17
Punjab
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
Rajasthan
1
-
1
1
-
-
3
19
Sikkim
-
-
-
-
1
1
2
20
Tamil Nadu
1
2
2
1
-
-
6
21
Telangana
2
2
-
-
-
-
4
22
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
23
Uttar Pradesh
1
-
1
-
-
-
2
24
West Bengal
1
-
-
1
-
1
3
TOTAL
9
11
17
8
4
7
56
The STI Hubs established in Andhra Pradesh during the same period, district-wise is as follows:
YEAR
STATE
NUMBER OF STI HUBS
DISTRICT
2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
1
West Godavari
2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
2
Guntur
Chitoor
2022-23
Andhra Pradesh
1
Guntur
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
2
Alluri Sitharama Raju
Dr B R Ambedkar Konaseema
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
2
Sri Alluri Sitharama Raju
West Godavari
The details of STI Hubs in Andhra Pradesh, including their objectives, key focus areas, implementing institutions, and the target SC/ST beneficiary groups, district-wise are as follows:
Details of STI Hub Title and implementing institutions
Objectives
Key focus areas
District
Target SC/ST beneficiary groups
SC
ST
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhimavaram Block, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh State
Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Woman,
Bhimavaram-534202, West Godavari District,Andhra Pradesh
1) To make use of coconut oil for the preparation of ordinary soaps
2) To make use of virgin coconut oil for the preparation of herbal soaps.
3) To develop a data base of general health of target population and take appropriate measures for sustenance of health based on regression analysis
4)To manufacture
Activated charcoal from coconut shell
5) To make rope
from coconut fiber.
6) To establish
packing and
preparation of
coconut water
7) To produce
moisture free copra using solar dryers and validate the same using computer vision based auxiliary system.
1) Coconut oil product development, soap formulation and processing
2) Herbal product
development, virgin oil utilization
3) Health data
collection,
regression analysis,
public health
monitoring
4) Activated charcoal
production,
coconut shell
utilization
5) Coconut fiber product
development, rope making
6) Coconut water
processing and
Packaging
7)Solar drying,
computer vision quality control, copra processing
West
Godavari
Mala, Madiga, Kolupu-lavandlu & Pambada
-
STI hub for income generation and livelihood improvement of
Scheduled Caste community of
Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh
Vignan's Found-ation for Science, Technology and Research,
Guntur- Tenali High Way,
Vadlamudi, Andhra Pradesh- 522 213
1. Cultivation and
conservation of high value medicinal and aromatic plants for enhancing livelihood of targeted community.
2.Improved technology for bioinoculant based fertilizer production towards enhancement of paddy and vegetable crops
3. Sustainable biogas production by anaerobic digestion of farm wastes and cattle manure
Agriculture, bio fertilizer
and bio
energy
Guntur
Mala, Madiga & Gosangi
Yerulula, Sugali and Lambadi
Science Technology and Innovation STI Hub in Chandragiri Mandal, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh State for the Socioeconomic Development of Scheduled Caste SC and Scheduled Tribe ST Communities
Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College, Sree Sainath Nagar, A. Rangampet, Tirupati - 517102, Andhra Pradesh
1.To improve the socio- economic conditions of Scheduled Caste Population in Chandragiri Mandal of Chittoor District through Interventions in food processing and post- harvest technologies (promote research, development & adaptation of appropriate and relevant technologies for socioeconomic development of target population)
2. Promotion, replication and scaling up of successful technologies leading to socio Economic empowerment and
Capacity building
3. Skill Development
and Technical Capacity building of SC/ST Youth in advanced trades of
Postharvest processing, Food processing, Dryland agriculture, mineral industry etc. (upgrade the skills, building on
Local requirements)
4. Creation of social enterprises in food processing/post-harvest processing
5.Identification, scientific validation and documentation of the ethnomedicinal practices of Scheduled Tribes of Yerpedu Mandal (scientific validation of traditional & indigenous knowledge)
Food
processing, Jaggery
preparation,
Mango pulp
Processing
Skill
Development
and capacity
building for
SC/ST youth
Bio fertilizer
Production
Ethno medicinal
practices and documentation
Chittor
Adi Andhra, Mala, Madiga & Arundh-atiya
-
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation
Green Fields, Vaddeswaram,
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh – 522502
1.To strengthen
and improve the existing livelihoods of selected SC communities through agri-based STI interventions.
Interventions in Spice and Floriculture
2. Creation of location specific alternative
agriculture/horticulture production systems
3. Skill development
and technical
capacity building of SC community in
value addition/Post
harvest processing of agriculture/ horticulture produce
4. Development of small-scale micro/social enterprises based on existing resources/strengths/skills of SC population in the targeted area
1.Yield improvement in jasmine and turmeric crops
2. Enhancement in Turmeric
Curcumin
Content (2-2.5 %/wt)
3.Essential oil production from Turmeric and Jasmine
Flower
4.Floral biomass
management – making of value added products
Kantheru
Madiga
-
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Paderu Division Paderu Mandal and Araku Valley Mandal, Alluri Sitharama Raju District, Andhra Pradesh State.
Gandhi Instutute of Technology and Management (GITAM), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Prasesh- 530045
1. To improve the socio-economic
conditions of selected Scheduled Tribe population in selected villages of Araku Valley and Paderu Mandals through Science and Technology
Interventions.
2. Value chain development through Science and Technology Interventions and creation of social enterprises (based on strengths in livelihood capitals).
3. To improve the physical and human capitals of selected
beneficiaries
• Improve the health and nutrition status.
• STI Capacity Building
• Design and development of new tools and technologies
for various livelihood
applications.
1. Socio-Economic
Upliftment of ST
Communities
2. Value Chain
of niger seed and honey
3. Health & Nutrition
Improvement
4. Capacity Building in
Science and Technology
5. Improved varieties, cropping system, agronomic management, plant protection, harvesting, post harvest handling, value addition and bee keeping
6. Community Engagement & dissemination
Alluri
Sitharama Raju
District
-
Bagata, Kotiya, Valmiki, Khond, Gadhaba, Nookadora & Kondadora
Science Technology And Innovation Hub For Development Of Scheduled Caste Communities In Amalapuram Mandal, Dr B R Ambedkar Konaseema District, Andhra Pradesh State
Aditya Engineering College, Surampalem, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, 533437
1. Development of
agricultural machinery for SC Community for
producing value added products in agricultural sector.
2. Set up STI Hub for training the SC population in the target region.
3. Imparting training to the target beneficiaries.
4. Improve the socio
economic status and health of SC Population in the
target area
1. Design and Development of Community Level Mango Pulp Extractor
2. Mushroom cultivation with Banana pseudo stem
3. Byproducts by processing of Coconut Waste
(a) Design and Development of low-cost pyrolysis kiln for production of Activated
Charcoal
(b)Development of mini semi-
automatic fiber extractor and
grader
(c) Bio potash
(d) Production of Mushroom
from Coir pith
4. Design and Development of Adjustable Hydraulic Harvester
for Oil Palm
Production of bio-potash
Dr. B R Ambedkar
Konaseema
Mala and Madiga
-
To Set up science Technology and Innovation Hub in IIM Visakhapatnam, Araku Valley/ Hukumpeta/Paderu mandals of Sri Alluri Sitharamaraju District, of Andhra Pradesh
Indian Institute of Management
Visakhapatnam Andhra bank
School of Business Building,
Andhra University Campus
Visakhapatnam (530003),
Andhra Pradesh
1. To improve the socio-economic conditions and quality of life of tribal communities of Araku Valley/Hukumpeta/Paderu mandals of Sri Alluri Sitharamaraju (ASR) District
(a) By strengthening agri-horticultural value chains through S&T interventions
(b) By up-gradation of infrastructural facilities coupled with market linkages
2. Deployment of Location Specific Appropriate Technologies for doubling the income of tribal farmers
3. Creating sustainable livelihood opportunities through local resource management and S&T led entrepreneurship
4. Science and Technology Capacity Building of Local Communities for Sustainable Livelihoods
Capacity building in new scientific interventions during pre-farming and post-farming methods, including new food processing machines to create new value added agro products from Ginger, Turmeric, and Black Pepper
Alluri
Sitharama Raju
District
Kondadora
Bhagatha
Kotiya
Valmiki
Kamara
Gowdu
Kodhu
Porja
Ghadabal
Kummara
Mali
Science Technology and Innovation Driven Inland Aquaculture Hub for Bhimavaram Suburbs
Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College, China Amiram, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh – 534204
1. Improvement of the socio-economic conditions of selected Scheduled Caste population of Kalla Mandal, West Godavari District through Science and Technology Interventions based on weakest links in predominant livelihoods.
Design and development of new technologies and modification of existing technologies for various livelihood applications for the upliftment of SC population with respect to aquaculture.
2. Strengthening the existing aquaculture practices, livelihoods and post-harvest processes through infusion of advanced technologies.
Creation of alternate livelihoods/new livelihoods using byproducts of aquatic system.
3. Value chain development and creation of entrepreneur/enterprise ecosystem based on the strengths in livelihoods.
Creation of rural enterprises in aquaculture and post-harvest technologies.
4. To improve the physical and human capital of selected beneficiaries.
STI Capacity building and skill development of target beneficiaries in relevant STI solutions.
1.Mechanization
and automation of aquaculture
2. Enhancing
nutrition of
Livestock with
duckweed
products
3. Value addition to aqua products and by products
West Godavari
Mala and Madiga
The number of beneficiaries (male, female, SC/ST) supported through STI Hubs across the country during the last five years, year, State and district-wise in Andhra Pradesh are as follows:-
STATE
DISTRICT
NO. OF SC/ST BENEFICIARY DISTRICT-WISE
FEMALE
MALE
2020-21
ANDHRA PRADESH
West Godavari
418
95
LADAKH
Leh
1350
1500
PUNJAB
Patiala
1066
1194
RAJASTHAN
Jaipur
1442
1141
TAMIL NADU
Virudhunagar
718
282
TELANGANA
Medchal - Malkaggiri
673
1338
UTTAR PRADESH
Kanpur Dehat
42
108
UTTARAKHAND
Chamoli
172
180
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Bilaspur
695
704
WEST BENGAL
Cooch Behar
702
793
Alipurduar
482
630
Jalpaiguri
321
426
2021-22
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
Nicobar district, Car Nicobar
148
467
ANDHRA PRADESH
Guntur
30
210
Chittor
493
458
JHARKHAND
Ranchi
19
81
MADHYA PRADESH
Vidisha
200
200
MEGHALAYA
RiBhoi and East Khasi Hills
3729
ODISHA
Koraput
431
1453
TAMIL NADU
Chengalpattu
847
639
Vellore
773
697
TELANGANA
Chevella Region, Rangareddy
177
255
Warangal
671
329
2022-23
ANDHRA PRADESH
Guntur
180
181
ASSAM
Dhemaji
480
0
Cachar
36
38
Jorhat
3
7
Kamrup Rural
204
187
GOA
South Goa
500
300
GUJARAT
Narmada District
205
252
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Solan
86
61
KARNATAKA
Chitradurga
68
427
KERALA
Wayanad
168
193
Malappuram
194
208
Palakkad
141
173
Idukki
139
140
Pathanamthitta
178
193
Ernakulam
116
113
Trissur
21
21
Kollam
8
10
Alappuzha
21
21
Kottayam
24
18
Kannur
6
6
Kozhikode
11
18
ODISHA
Khurda
234
273
Balangir
415
606
PUDUCHERRY
Karaikal (Puducherry U.T)
110
12
RAJASTHAN
Jodhpur
423
239
Nagaur
289
83
Jaisalmer
200
112
Bikaner
52
311
Barmer
201
129
TAMIL NADU
Cuddalore
157
54
Salem
600
400
UTTAR PRADESH
Prayagraj
180
247
Varanasi
33
40
2023-24
ANDHRA PRADESH
Alluri Sitharama Raju
416
619
Dr. B R Ambedkar Konaseema
400
600
ASSAM
Kokrajhar
727
1429
KARNATAKA
Chikkaballapura
1187
669
MIZORAM
Aizawl, Serchhip
2967
2006
RAJASTHAN
Baran
893
269
TAMIL NADU
Tiruvannamalai
547
459
WEST BENGAL
South 24 Parganas
330
1037
2024-25
GUJARAT
Gir Somnath
46
54
KARNATAKA
Chikmagalur
187
697
Kodagu
149
602
Chamrajnagar
178
311
ODISHA
Kalahandi
25
22
Mayurbhanj
42
30
Kandhamal
18
27
Kendhujhar
35
24
SIKKIM
Mangan
152
134
The details of the amount of funds sanctioned, released, and utilised for STI Hubs in Andhra Pradesh during the last five years, year, project and district-wise are as follows: -
STI Hub Title and Institute Address
Fund Status (Rs.)
District
Sanctioned
Released
Utilized
2020-21
ANDHRA PRADESH
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhimavaram Block, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh State
Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Woman,
Bhimavaram-534202, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
3,15,38,570
2,51,82,570
2,51,82,570
West
Godavari
2021-22
ANDHRA PRADESH
STI hub for income generation and livelihood improvement of
Scheduled Caste community of
Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research,
Guntur- Tenali High Way,
Vadlamudi, Andhra Pradesh- 522 213
1,60,73,660
1,56,25,768
1,56,25,768
Guntur
Science Technology and Innovation STI Hub in Chandragiri Mandal, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh State for the Socioeconomic Development of Scheduled Caste SC and Scheduled Tribe ST Communities
Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College, Sree Sainath Nagar, A. Rangampet, Tirupati - 517102, Andhra Pradesh
3,07,30,086
2,59,01,876
2,59,01,876
Chittor
2022-23
ANDHRA PRADESH
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation
Green Fields, Vaddeswaram,
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh – 522502
2,59,36,092
1,80,80,412
1,80,80,412
Guntur
2023-24
ANDHRA PRADESH
Science Technology and Innovation Hub in Paderu Division Paderu Mandal and Araku Valley Mandal, Alluri Sitharama Raju District, Andhra Pradesh State.
Gandhi Instutute of Technology and Management (GITAM), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Prasesh- 530045
3,64,60,601
3,06,46,346
2,60,39,251
*To be utilized
Alluri Sitharama Raju
Science Technology And Innovation Hub For Development Of Scheduled Caste Communities In Amalapuram Mandal, Dr B R Ambedkar Konaseema District, Andhra Pradesh State
Aditya Engineering College, Surampalem, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, 533437
2,26,69,408
1,08,90,403
89,53,628
*To be utilized
Dr. B R Ambedkar Konaseema
2025-26 (till date)
Science Technology and Innovation Driven Inland Aquaculture Hub for Bhimavaram Suburbs
Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College, China Amiram, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh – 534204
96,00,713
63,68,805
*To be utilized
West Godavari
To Set up science Technology and Innovation Hub in IIM Visakhapatnam, Araku Valley/ Hukumpeta/Paderu mandals of Sri Alluri Sitharamaraju District, of Andhra Pradesh
Indian Institute of Management Visakhapatnam Andhra bank School of Business Building, Andhra University Campus Visakhapatnam (530003), Andhra Pradesh
3,34,75,121
1,38,15,441
*To be utilized
Alluri Sitharama Raju
* To be utilized (UC for FY25-26 awaited)
The issuance of calls for proposals is scheduled during March and April 2026. The subsequent evaluation and finalization of selections will be completed within a period of three to four months after closure of call.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र
11 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में स्थापित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) केंद्रों की संख्या वर्ष-वार और राज्य-वार निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
एसटीआई केंद्रों की संख्या
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (आज तक)
कुल
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
2
1
2
-
2
8
3
असम
-
-
3
1
-
-
4
4
गोवा
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
5
गुजरात
-
-
1
-
1
-
2
6
हरियाणा
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
8
झारखंड
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
9
कर्नाटक
-
-
1
1
1
-
3
10
केरल
-
-
2
-
-
1
3
11
लद्दाख
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
12
मध्य प्रदेश
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
13
मेघालय
-
1
-
-
-
-
1
14
मिजोरम
-
-
-
1
-
-
1
15
ओडिशा
-
1
2
-
1
-
4
16
पुदुचेरी
-
-
1
-
-
-
1
17
पंजाब
1
-
-
-
-
-
1
18
राजस्थान
1
-
1
1
-
-
3
19
सिक्किम
-
-
-
-
1
1
2
20
तमिलनाडु
1
2
2
1
-
-
6
21
तेलंगाना
2
2
-
-
-
-
4
22
उत्तराखंड
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
23
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1
-
1
-
-
-
2
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
-
-
1
-
1
3
कुल
9
11
17
8
4
7
56
इसी अवधि के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थापित एसटीआई हब का जिला-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
राज्य
एसटीआई केंद्रों की संख्या
ज़िला
2020-21
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
पश्चिम गोदावरी
2021-22
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
गुंटूर
चित्तूर
2022-23
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
गुंटूर
2023-24
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनासीमा
2025-26
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
पश्चिम गोदावरी
आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थित एसटीआई केंद्रों का विवरण, उनके उद्देश्यों, प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों, कार्यान्वयन संस्थानों और लक्षित अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थी समूहों सहित, जिला-वार इस प्रकार है:
एसटीआई हब के शीर्षक और कार्यान्वयन संस्थानों का विवरण
उद्देश्य
प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र
ज़िला
अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थी समूहों को लक्षित
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के पश्चिम गोदावरी जिले के भीमावरम ब्लॉक स्थित श्री विष्णु इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज फॉर विमेन में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र।
श्री विष्णु महिला इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज,
भीमावरम-534202, पश्चिम गोदावरी जिला, आंध्र प्रदेश
1) साधारण साबुन बनाने के लिए नारियल तेल का उपयोग करना
2) हर्बल साबुन बनाने के लिए शुद्ध नारियल तेल का उपयोग करना।
3) लक्षित जनसंख्या के सामान्य स्वास्थ्य का डेटाबेस विकसित करना और प्रतिगमन विश्लेषण के आधार पर स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए उचित उपाय करना।
4) निर्माण करने के लिए नारियल के छिलके से बना सक्रिय कोयला
5) नारियल के रेशे से रस्सी बनाना।
6) नारियल पानी की तैयारी और पैकिंग
7) उत्पादन करने के लिए सोलर ड्रायर का उपयोग करके नमी रहित कोपरा प्राप्त करना और कंप्यूटर विज़न आधारित सहायक प्रणाली का उपयोग करके इसकी पुष्टि करना।
1) नारियल तेल से बने उत्पादों का विकास, साबुन का निर्माण और प्रसंस्करण
2) हर्बल उत्पाद
विकास, वर्जिन तेल का उपयोग
3) स्वास्थ्य डेटा
संग्रह,
प्रतिगमन विश्लेषण,
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य
निगरानी
4) सक्रिय चारकोल
उत्पादन,
नारियल खोल का
उपयोग
5) नारियल फाइबर उत्पाद का
विकास, रस्सी बनाना
6) नारियल पानी
प्रसंस्करण और
पैकेजिंग
7) सोलर ड्राईंग,
कंप्यूटर दृष्टि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, कोपरा प्रसंस्करण
पश्चिम
गोदावरी
माला, मडिगा, कोलुपु-लवंडलु और पंबाडा
-
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले
में अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय की आय सृजन और आजीविका सुधार के लिए एसटीआई केंद्र
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के लिए विग्नान फाउंडेशन,
गुंटूर- तेनाली हाई वे,
वडलामुडी, आंध्र प्रदेश- 522 213
1. खेती और
लक्षित समुदाय की आजीविका को बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च मूल्य वाले औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों का संरक्षण।
2. धान और सब्जियों की फसलों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए
बायोइनोकुलेंट उर्वरक उत्पादन हेतु उन्नत तकनीक विकसित करना।
3. कृषि अपशिष्ट और पशु गोबर के अवायवीय पाचन द्वारा सतत बायोगैस उत्पादन
कृषि, जैव उर्वरक
और जैव
ऊर्जा
गुंटूर
माला, मदिगा और गोसांगी
येरुलुला, सुगाली और लंबदी
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के चित्तूर जिले के चंद्रगिरी मंडल में अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटी) केंद्र की स्थापना।
श्री विद्यानिकेतन इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, श्री साईनाथ नगर, ए. रंगमपेट, तिरूपति - 517102, आंध्र प्रदेश
1.चित्तूर जिले के चंद्रगिरी मंडल में अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रौद्योगिकियों में हस्तक्षेप करना (लक्षित आबादी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उपयुक्त और प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान, विकास और अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देना)
2. सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अग्रसर सफल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रचार, प्रतिरूपण और विस्तार तथा क्षमता निर्माण।
3. कौशल विकास
और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के युवाओं का उन्नत व्यवसायों में तकनीकी क्षमता निर्माण।
फसल कटाई के बाद प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, शुष्क भूमि कृषि, खनिज उद्योग आदि का स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं को आगे बढाते हुए कौशलों का उन्‍नयन करना
4. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रसंस्करण में सामाजिक उद्यमों का सृजन
5. येरपेडु मंडल की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की पहचान, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और प्रलेखन (पारंपरिक एवं स्वदेशी ज्ञान का वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन)
खाद्य
प्रसंस्करण, गुड़ बनाना,
आम का गूदे का
प्रसंस्करण
एससी/एसटी युवा निर्माण के लिए
कौशल
विकास
और क्षमता
निर्माण
जैविक उर्वरक
उत्पादन
पारंपरिक औषधीय
प्रथाएं और दस्तावेज़ीकरण
चित्तौड़
आदि आंध्र, माला, मडिगा और अरुंध-अतिया
-
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र
कोनेरू लक्ष्मैया एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन,
ग्रीन फील्ड्स, वद्देस्वरम,
गुंटूर, आंध्र प्रदेश - 522502
1. मजबूत करने के लिए
और कृषि आधारित एसटीआई हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से चयनित अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की मौजूदा आजीविका में सुधार करना।
मसाला और पुष्पकृषि में हस्तक्षेप
2. स्थान-विशिष्ट विकल्प का निर्माण
कृषि/बागवानी उत्पादन प्रणालियां
3. अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय का कौशल विकास और तकनीकी
क्षमता का निर्माण मूल्‍यवर्धन और कृषि/बागवानी उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण में
4. लक्षित क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी के मौजूदा संसाधनों/क्षमताओं/कौशलों के आधार पर लघु एवं सूक्ष्म/सामाजिक उद्यमों का विकास।
1. चमेली और हल्दी की फसलों में पैदावार में सुधार
2. हल्दी करक्यूमिन
कंटेंट में वृद्धि (2-2.5 प्रतिशत/वजन)
3. हल्दी और चमेली से आवश्यक तेल का उत्पादन
फूल
4. पुष्पीय बायोमास
प्रबंधन – मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों का निर्माण
कंथेरु
मदिगा
-
पाडेरू डिवीजन पाडेरू मंडल और अराकू वैली मंडल, अल्लूरी सीतारमा राजू जिला, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र।
गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड मैनेजमेंट (जीआईटीएएम), विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश- 530045
1. अरकु वैली और पाडेरू मंडलों के चयनित गांवों में चयनित अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से हस्‍तक्षेप।
2. विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तक्षेप और सामाजिक उद्यमों के सृजन के माध्यम से मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास (आजीविका पूंजी में मौजूद शक्तियों के आधार पर)।
3. चयनित लाभार्थियों की भौतिक और मानव पूंजी में सुधार करना।
स्वास्थ्य और पोषण की स्थिति में सुधार करना।
एसटीआई क्षमता निर्माण
विभिन्न आजीविकाओं अनुपयोगों के लिए नए उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का डिजाइन और विकास।
1. अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय
का सामाजिक-आर्थिक
उत्थान
2. नाइजर बीज और शहद की मूल्य श्रृंखला
3. स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण
सुधार
4. विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
में क्षमता निर्माण
5. उन्नत किस्में, फसल प्रणाली, कृषि प्रबंधन, पौध संरक्षण, कटाई, कटाई के बाद की व्यवस्था, मूल्यवर्धन और मधुमक्खी पालन
6. सामुदायिक सहभागिता एवं प्रसार
अलुरी
सीताराम राजू
ज़िला
-
बगाटा, कोटिया, वाल्मिकी, खोंड, गधाबा, नुक्कड़ोरा और कोंडाडोरा
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनासीमा जिले के अमलपुरम मंडल में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के विकास के लिए विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र
आदित्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, सुरमपलेम, पूर्वी गोदावरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, 533437
1. कृषि क्षेत्र में मूल्‍य वर्धित उत्‍पादों के उत्‍पादन हेतु अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के लिए कृषि मशीनरी का विकास।
2. लक्षित क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एसटीआई हब की स्‍थापना।
3. लक्षित लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
4. लक्ष्य क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित जाति की अजादी की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में सुधार करना।
1. सामुदायिक स्तर के आम के गूदे को निकालने वाले यंत्र का डिजाइन और विकास
2. केले के छद्म तने से मशरूम की खेती
3. नारियल के अपशिष्ट के प्रसंस्करण से प्राप्त उप-उत्पाद
(क) एक्टिवेटेड चारकोल के प्रोडक्शन के लिए कम लागत वाले पायरोलिसिस भट्टी का डिज़ाइन और डेवलपमेंट
(ख) मिनी सेमी-ऑटोमैटिक फाइबर एक्सट्रैक्टर और ग्रेडर का विकास
(ग) बायो पोटाश
(घ) नारियल की जटा से मशरूम का उत्पादन
4. बायो-पोटाश के ऑयल पाम उत्पादन के लिए एडजस्टेबल हाइड्रोलिक हार्वेस्टर का डिजाइन और विकास
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर
कोनासीमा
माला और मदिगा
-
आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश के श्री अल्लूरी सीतारमारजू जिले के अराकू घाटी/हुकुमपेटा/पडेरु मंडलों में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र स्थापित करना
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट
विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र बैंक
स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस बिल्डिंग,
आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय परिसर,
विशाखापत्तनम (530003),
आंध्र प्रदेश
1. श्री अल्लूरी सीतारमारजू (एएसआर) जिले के अराकू वैली/हुकुमपेटा/पडेरू मंडलों के वैली जनजाति समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना
(क) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कृषि-बागवानी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करके
(ख) बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और बाजार संपर्कों के माध्यम से
2. जनजाति किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती
3. स्थानीय संसाधन प्रबंधन और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यमिता के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करना।
4. सतत आजीविका के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता निर्माण
कृषि-पूर्व और कृषि-पश्चात विधियों के दौरान नए वैज्ञानिक हस्‍तक्षेपों में क्षमता निर्माण, जिसमें अदरक, हल्दी और काली मिर्च से नए मूल्यवर्धित कृषि उत्पाद बनाने के लिए नई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनें शामिल हैं।
अलुरी
सीताराम राजू
ज़िला
कोंडाडोरा
भगाथा
कोटिया
वाल्मीकि
कमारा
गौडू
कोधु
पोरजा
ग़दाबल
कुम्मारा
माली
भीमावरम उपनगर के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन केंद्र
सागी रामकृष्णम राजू इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, चाइना अमीरम, भीमावरम, आंध्र प्रदेश - 534204
1. पश्चिम गोदावरी जिले के कल्ला मंडल की चयनित अनुसूचित जाति आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से सुधार करना, जो प्रमुख आजीविका की सबसे कमजोर कड़ियों पर आधारित हैं।
मत्स्यपालन के संबंध में अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी के उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न आजीविका अनुप्रयोगों हेतु नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का डिजाइन और विकास तथा मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों का संशोधन करना।
2. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के समावेश के माध्यम से मौजूदा मत्स्यपालन पद्धतियों, आजीविका और फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करना।
जलीय तंत्र के उपोत्पादों का उपयोग करके वैकल्पिक आजीविका/नई आजीविका का सृजन करना।
3. आजीविका में मौजूद खूबियों के आधार पर मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास और उद्यमी/उद्यम इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण।
मत्स्यपालन और फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रौद्योगिकियों में ग्रामीण उद्यमों का सृजन।
4. चयनित लाभार्थियों की भौतिक और मानव पूंजी में सुधार करना।
लक्षित लाभार्थियों की प्रासंगिक एसटीआई समाधानों में क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास।
1. यंत्रीकरण
और मत्स्यपालन का स्वचालन
2. डकवीड प्रोडक्ट्स से पशुधन का पोषण बढ़ाना
3. जलीय उत्पादों और उप-उत्पादों में मूल्यवर्धन
पश्चिम गोदावरी
माला और मदिगा
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में एसटीआई केंद्रों के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त लाभार्थियों (पुरुष, महिला, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति) की संख्या, वर्ष-वार, राज्य-वार और आंध्र प्रदेश में जिला-वार निम्नलिखित है:-
राज्य
ज़िला
अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थियों की संख्या (जिलावार)
महिला
पुरुष
2020-21
आंध्र प्रदेश
पश्चिम गोदावरी
418
95
लद्दाख
लेह
1350
1500
पंजाब
पटियाला
1066
1194
राजस्थान
जयपुर
1442
1141
तमिलनाडु
विरुधुनगर
718
282
तेलंगाना
मेडचल - मलकागगिरी
673
1338
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
कानपुर देहात
42
108
उत्तराखंड
चमोली
172
180
हिमाचल प्रदेश
बिलासपुर
695
704
पश्चिम बंगाल
कूच बिहार
702
793
अलीपुरदुआर
482
630
जलपाईगुड़ी
321
426
2021-22
अंडमान और निकोबार
निकोबार जिला, कार निकोबार
148
467
आंध्र प्रदेश
गुंटूर
30
210
चित्तौड़
493
458
झारखंड
रांची
19
81
मध्य प्रदेश
विदिशा
200
200
मेघालय
रिभोई और पूर्वी खासी हिल्स
3729
ओडिशा
कोरापुट
431
1453
तमिलनाडु
चेंगलपट्टू
847
639
वेल्लोर
773
697
तेलंगाना
चेवेल्ला क्षेत्र, रंगारेड्डी
177
255
वारंगल
671
329
2022-23
आंध्र प्रदेश
गुंटूर
180
181
असम
धेमाजी
480
0
कछार
36
38
जोरहाट
3
7
कामरूप ग्रामीण
204
187
गोवा
दक्षिण गोवा
500
300
गुजरात
नर्मदा जिला
205
252
हिमाचल प्रदेश
सोलन
86
61
कर्नाटक
चित्रदुर्ग
68
427
केरल
वायनाड
168
193
मलप्पुरम
194
208
पलक्कड़
141
173
इडुक्की
139
140
पथानामथिट्टा
178
193
एर्नाकुलम
116
113
त्रिशूर
21
21
कोल्लम
8
10
अलाप्पुझा
21
21
कोट्टायम
24
18
कन्नूर
6
6
कोझिकोड
11
18
ओडिशा
खुर्दा
234
273
बलांगीर
415
606
पुदुचेरी
कराईकल (पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
110
12
राजस्थान
जोधपुर
423
239
नागौर
289
83
जैसलमेर
200
112
बीकानेर
52
311
बाड़मेर
201
129
तमिलनाडु
कुड्डालोर
157
54
सलेम
600
400
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
प्रयागराज
180
247
वाराणसी
33
40
2023-24
आंध्र प्रदेश
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
416
619
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनासीमा
400
600
असम
कोकराझार
727
1429
कर्नाटक
चिक्कबल्लपुर
1187
669
मिजोरम
ऐजोल, सेरछिप
2967
2006
राजस्थान
बरन
893
269
तमिलनाडु
तिरुवन्नामलाई
547
459
पश्चिम बंगाल
दक्षिण 24 परगना
330
1037
2024-25
गुजरात
गिर सोमनाथ
46
54
कर्नाटक
चिकमंगलूर
187
697
कोडागू
149
602
चामराजनगर
178
311
ओडिशा
कालाहांडी
25
22
मयूरभंज
42
30
कंधमाल
18
27
केंधुझार
35
24
सिक्किम
मंगन
152
134
आंध्र प्रदेश में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एसटीआई हब के लिए स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण वर्ष, परियोजना और जिलेवार निम्नलिखित है:
एसटीआई हब का शीर्षक और संस्थान का पता
निधि की स्थिति (रु.)
ज़िला
स्वीकृत
जारी किया
उपयोग किया गया
2020-21
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के पश्चिम गोदावरी जिले के भीमावरम ब्लॉक स्थित श्री विष्णु इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज फॉर विमेन में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र।
श्री विष्णु महिला इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज,
भीमावरम-534202, पश्चिम गोदावरी जिला, आंध्र प्रदेश
3,15,38,570
2,51,82,570
2,51,82,570
पश्चिम
गोदावरी
2021-22
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले
में अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय की आय सृजन और आजीविका सुधार के लिए एसटीआई केंद्र
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के लिए विग्नान फाउंडेशन,
गुंटूर- तेनाली हाई वे,
वडलामुडी, आंध्र प्रदेश- 522 213
1,60,73,660
1,56,25,768
1,56,25,768
गुंटूर
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के चित्तूर जिले के चंद्रगिरी मंडल में अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटी) केंद्र की स्थापना।
श्री विद्यानिकेतन इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, श्री साईनाथ नगर, ए. रंगमपेट, तिरूपति - 517102, आंध्र प्रदेश
3,07,30,086
2,59,01,876
2,59,01,876
चित्तौड़
2022-23
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र
कोनेरू लक्ष्मैया एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन,
ग्रीन फील्ड्स, वद्देस्वरम,
गुंटूर, आंध्र प्रदेश - 522502
2,59,36,092
1,80,80,412
1,80,80,412
गुंटूर
2023-24
आंध्र प्रदेश
पाडेरू डिवीजन पाडेरू मंडल और अराकू वैली मंडल, अल्लूरी सीतारमा राजू जिला, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र।
गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड मैनेजमेंट (जीआईटीएएम), विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश- 530045
3,64,60,601
3,06,46,346
2,60,39,251
*उपयोग किया जाना है
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनासीमा जिले के अमलपुरम मंडल में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के विकास के लिए विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र।
आदित्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, सुरमपलेम, पूर्वी गोदावरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, 533437
2,26,69,408
1,08,90,403
89,53,628
*उपयोग किया जाना है
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनासीमा
2025-26 (अब तक)
भीमावरम उपनगर के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन केंद्र
सागी रामकृष्णम राजू इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, चाइना अमीरम, भीमावरम, आंध्र प्रदेश - 534204
96,00,713
63,68,805
*उपयोग किया जाना है
पश्चिम गोदावरी
आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश के श्री अल्लूरी सीतारमारजू जिले के अराकू वैली/हुकुमपेटा/पडेरु मंडलों में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र की स्थापना करना
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र बैंक स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस बिल्डिंग, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय परिसर, विशाखापत्तनम (530003), आंध्र प्रदेश
3,34,75,121
1,38,15,441
*उपयोग किया जाना है
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
* उपयोग किया जाना है (वित्त वर्ष 25-26 के लिए यूसी प्रतीक्षित है)
प्रस्तावों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया मार्च और अप्रैल 2026 के दौरान निर्धारित है। इसके बाद मूल्यांकन और चयन प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया बंद होने के तीन से चार महीने के भीतर पूरी हो जाएगी।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी बुधवार को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।