विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पूर्वी तटीय क्षेत्र मौजूदा बजट के न्यूक्लियर और मरीन रोडमैप का एक अहम हिस्सा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने कहा- ओडिशा राज्य को जहां देश के लिए घोषित चार रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर में से एक मिला है, वहीं गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए ज़रूरी नियम भी गेम-चेंजर साबित होंगे
ओडिशा के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
मोदी सरकार के आने के बाद पहली बार, केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर काम करते हुए, समुद्री संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल व्यवस्थित तरीके से कर रहे हैं
बायो-E3 प्रस्ताव से जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्प का इस्तेमाल करके ओडिशा की तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था को नया आकार दिया जाएगा
10 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा राज्य को देश भर में घोषित चार रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर में से एक मिलने के साथ, पूर्वी तटीय क्षेत्र मौजूदा बजट के न्यूक्लियर और मरीन रोडमैप का एक अहम हिस्सा है, वहीं गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए जरूरी नियम भी गेम-चेंजर साबित होंगे।
यह बात केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कही, जब उनसे ओडिशा के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा ने मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वी तटीय क्षेत्र, डीप ओशन मिशन, रेयर अर्थ और न्यूक्लियर संसाधन बढ़ाने, एक्सक्लूसिव इकोनॉमिक जोन (ईईजेड) में फिशरीज सुधार और ओडिशा के लिए प्रस्तावित बायो-ई3 सेल और डीबीटी केंद्र पर केंद्रित एक पूरा रोडमैप बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि ओडिशा को पूर्वी तटीय रणनीति में एक प्रमुख जगह मिलेगी, जो समुद्री संसाधन, मिनरल कॉरिडोर्स, न्यूक्लियर और स्पेस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लाइफ साइंसेज रिसर्च को एक एकीकृत विकास फ्रेमवर्क में मिलाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार, समन्वित संस्थागत कोशिशों के ज़रिए ओशन संसाधनों का व्यवस्थित तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, जिसमें कंद्रीय संस्थान समुद्र से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य सरकारके साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
चर्चा में डीप ओशन मिशन को लागू करने और भारत के एक्सक्लूसिव इकोनॉमिक जोन में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन को सक्षम करने पर बात हुई, जिससे ओडिशा में तटीय समुदायों के लिए नए आर्थिक रास्ते बनेंगे। मछली पालन और नियामकीय सुधारों से जुड़े नियम भी बातचीत का हिस्सा थे।
जरूरी और रेयर अर्थ मिनरल्स पर, दोनों पक्षों ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर बनाने की क्षमता का रिव्यू किया। इस संदर्भ में, पारंपरिक रूप से केंद्रित दक्षिणी राज्यों से आगे परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण के विस्तार पर चर्चा हुई, जिससे ओडिशा के लिए नए मौके खुलेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ओडिशा को मौजूदा बजटीय आवंटन और राष्ट्रीय पहलों से काफी फायदा होगा। राज्य में पहले से ही एक अंतरिक्ष केंद्र चालू है और प्रमुख लाइफ साइंसेज संस्थान मौजूद हैं, इसलिए बेहतर सहयोग से शोध और नवाचार के नतीजों में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
ओडिशा में बायो-ई3 सेल बनाने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा गया। राज्य में एक नया जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) केंद्र बनाने की योजना पर भी बात हुई, जिसके लिए ओडिशा सरकार ने जमीन देने में मदद की।
दोनों नेता समुद्र विज्ञान, परमाणु खनिज, अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए करीबी तालमेल बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए, जिससे ओडिशा भारत की विज्ञान आधारित ग्रोथ की रणनीति में एक अहम स्तंभ बन सके।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Eastern Coastal Region a prominent part of the current Budget’s Nuclear and Marine roadmap: Dr Jitendra Singh
The State of Odisha gets one of the four Rare Earth Corridors announced for the country, while the enabling provisions for deep sea fishing are also going to be a game-changer, says Minister
Odisha’s Science & Technology Minister Krushna Chandra Patra meets Dr Jitendra Singh
For the first time, after the Modi Govt came, ocean resources are being systematically harnessed through coordinated institutional efforts, with the Centre working closely with the States
Bio-E3 Proposal to Reshape Odisha’s Coastal Economy using biotechnology options
10 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Coastal Region figures as a prominent part of the current Budget’s Nuclear and Marine roadmap, with the State of Odisha getting one of the four Rare Earth Corridors announced across the country, while the enabling provisions for deep sea fishing are also going to be a game-changer.
This observation was made by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, when he was called on by Odisha’s Science & Technology Minister Krushna Chandra Patra.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh laid out a comprehensive roadmap centred on the Eastern Coastal region, Deep Ocean Mission, rare earth and nuclear resource expansion, fisheries reforms in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the proposed Bio-E3 Cell and DBT centre for Odisha.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed that Odisha will occupy a central place in the evolving eastern coastal strategy, which integrates marine resources, mineral corridors, nuclear and space infrastructure, and life sciences research into a unified development framework. He stated that for the first time, ocean resources are being systematically harnessed through coordinated institutional efforts, with central institutes working closely with the State government to execute ocean-related programmes.
The discussion covered implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission and enabling policy support for deep sea fishing within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone, creating new economic avenues for coastal communities in Odisha. Provisions relating to fisheries and regulatory reforms were also part of the deliberations.
On critical and rare earth minerals, both sides reviewed the potential of developing a rare earth corridor in the eastern region. Expansion of nuclear mineral exploration beyond traditionally concentrated southern states was discussed in this context, opening fresh opportunities for Odisha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Odisha stands to benefit substantially from current budgetary allocations and national initiatives. With a space centre already operational in the state and prominent life sciences institutions in place, enhanced collaboration is expected to accelerate research and innovation outcomes.
A proposal for establishing a Bio-E3 Cell in Odisha was also taken up. Plans for setting up a new Department of Biotechnology (DBT) centre in the state were discussed, with the Odisha government facilitating land for the same.
Both leaders agreed to maintain close coordination to ensure timely execution of projects across ocean science, atomic minerals, space research and biotechnology, positioning Odisha as a key pillar in India’s science-led growth strategy.