وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں سیشلز کے تارکین وطن و خارجی امور کے وزیر اور دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ سے ملاقات کی
دونوں فریق دفاعی تعاون کے فروغ پر متفق ، بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ
10 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی امور کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 10 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں جمہوریہ سیشلز کے تارکین وطن اور خارجی امور کے وزیر جناب بیری فیور اور سیشلز کے دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ ، میجر جنرل مائیکل اینسلمے مارک روزیٹ سے ملاقات کی ۔ ملاقات کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور سیشلز کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دو طرفہ تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
JGKT.jpeg)
دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج اور سیشلز دفاعی افواج کے درمیان آئندہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق-2026 اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور ان مصروفیات کے دائرہ کار اور گہرائی کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ تربیت ، ہائیڈروگرافی ، بحری جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے دوروں ، دفاعی وفد کے دوروں اور سمندری سلامتی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ سکریٹری دفاع نے آئندہ ہفتے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہونے والے بین الاقوامی بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کے ساتھ ساتھ مشق ملن کے 2026 ایڈیشن میں سیشلز کی جانب سے شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مہاسگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی) کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع ، تعاون پر مبنی اور پائیدار سلامتی اور خطوں میں ترقی کے وژن پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے ، خاص طور پر سمندری شعبے ، صلاحیت سازی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری میں مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم فوجی صلاحیتوں کی جدید کاری میں طویل مدتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی میں مسلسل تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کے مستقبل کے مواقع پر غور و خوض کیا ۔
HPLA.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls on Seychelles’ Minister for Foreign Affairs & Diaspora and Chief of Defence Forces in New Delhi
Both sides agree to enhance defence cooperation, reaffirm shared commitment towards peace, stability & security in Indian Ocean Region
10 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh called on Minister for Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora of the Republic of Seychelles Mr Barry Faure and Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles Defence Forces Major General Michael Anselme Marc Rosette in New Delhi on February 10, 2026. During the meeting, both sides reiterated their commitment to strengthening defence cooperation between the two nations. They reviewed the growing defence and security collaboration between India & Seychelles, and reaffirmed their shared commitment to enhancing bilateral engagement and contributing towards peace, stability, and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
JGKT.jpeg)
Both sides also welcomed the upcoming joint military exercise LAMITYE - 2026 between the Indian Defence Forces and the Seychelles Defence Forces & capacity building initiatives, and agreed to further enhance the scope and depth of these engagements. Cooperation in the field of training, hydrography, ships and aircraft visits, defence delegation visits and maritime security were also discussed. The Defence Secretary welcomed the participation of the Seychelles side in the upcoming International Fleet Review as well as the 2026 edition of exercise Milan in Visakhapatnam next week.
The two sides also discussed MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), India’s vision for inclusive, cooperative, and sustainable security and growth across regions. They underscored the importance of a collaborative approach to addressing shared challenges, particularly in the maritime domain, capacity building, and development partnerships. They deliberated upon future avenues for defence and security cooperation between India & Seychelles, with a focus on continued cooperation in capacity building through long term partnership in the modernisation of key military capabilities.
HPLA.jpeg)