Ministry of Heavy Industries
TRAINING LINKED TO HEAVY INDUSTRIES SECTOR
10 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to skill youth across the country, including Assam.DGT is also implementing the Flexi MoU Scheme and the Dual System of Training (DST) to provide trainees with an industrial training environment, strengthen industry linkages, and familiarize them with the latest technologies and industry practices.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing the Scheme for 'Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- II' (CG Scheme) which is a pan India demand driven Scheme. MHI has sanctioned the following projects for skill development in the capital goods sector:
1. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC), New Delhi for the automotive sector;
2. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Capital Goods Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods sector;
3. Development of 12 Qualification Packs by Instrumentation Automation Surveillance and Communication (IASC) Sector Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods Sector.
These Skill Councils have been entrusted with the task for development of Qualification packages (QPs) for skill levels 6 and above thus creating standardized, industry-relevant skill competencies that can be deployed for upskilling workforce thereby promoting local employment across India including Assam.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण
10 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) देश भर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य असम सहित पूरे देश के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना है। डीजीटी प्रशिक्षुओं को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करने, उद्योग संबंधों को मजबूत करने और उन्हें नवीनतम तकनीकों और उद्योग प्रथाओं से परिचित कराने के लिए फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना और दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) भी लागू कर रहा है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) 'भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संवर्धन योजना- II' (सीजी योजना) लागू कर रहा है। यह एक अखिल भारतीय मांग-आधारित योजना है। एमएचआई ने पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है:
1. ऑटोमोटिव कौशल विकास परिषद (एएसडीसी), नई दिल्ली द्वारा ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के लिए 23 योग्यता पैकेज विकसित किए गए;
2. पूंजीगत वस्तु कौशल परिषद, नई दिल्ली द्वारा पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के लिए 23 योग्यता पैकेज विकसित किए गए;
3. इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन ऑटोमेशन सर्विलांस एंड कम्युनिकेशन (आईएएससी) सेक्टर कौशल परिषद, नई दिल्ली द्वारा पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के लिए 12 योग्यता पैकेज विकसित किए गए।
इन कौशल परिषदों को कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैकेज (क्यूपी) विकसित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। इससे मानकीकृत, उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल दक्षताएं तैयार की जा सकें। इनका उपयोग कार्यबल के कौशल उन्नयन के लिए किया जा सके और असम सहित पूरे भारत में स्थानीय रोजगार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।