Ministry of Heavy Industries
TRAINING LINKED TO HEAVY INDUSTRIES SECTOR
10 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to skill youth across the country, including Assam.DGT is also implementing the Flexi MoU Scheme and the Dual System of Training (DST) to provide trainees with an industrial training environment, strengthen industry linkages, and familiarize them with the latest technologies and industry practices.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing the Scheme for 'Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- II' (CG Scheme) which is a pan India demand driven Scheme. MHI has sanctioned the following projects for skill development in the capital goods sector:
1. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC), New Delhi for the automotive sector;
2. Development of 23 Qualification Packs by Capital Goods Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods sector;
3. Development of 12 Qualification Packs by Instrumentation Automation Surveillance and Communication (IASC) Sector Skill Council, New Delhi for the Capital Goods Sector.
These Skill Councils have been entrusted with the task for development of Qualification packages (QPs) for skill levels 6 and above thus creating standardized, industry-relevant skill competencies that can be deployed for upskilling workforce thereby promoting local employment across India including Assam.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کے شعبے سے وابستہ تربیت
10 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) آسام سمیت ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ ڈی جی ٹی محکمہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو صنعتی تربیتی ماحول فراہم کرنے ، صنعتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنے اور انہیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعتی طریقوں سے واقف کرانے کے لیے فلیکسی ایم او یو اسکیم اور ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کو بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) 'انڈین کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر-II' (سی جی اسکیم) میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو کہ پورے ہندوستان میں مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے ۔ ایم ایچ آئی نے کیپٹل گڈز کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
1. آٹوموٹو اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (اے ایس ڈی سی) نئی دہلی کے ذریعے آٹوموٹو سیکٹر کے لیے 23 کوالیفیکیشن پیک تیار کرنا ۔
2. کیپٹل گڈز اسکل کونسل ، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر کے لیے 23 کوالیفیکیشن پیک تیار کرنا ۔
3. کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر کے لیے انسٹرومنٹیشن آٹومیشن سرویلنس اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی اے ایس سی) سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے 12 کوالیفیکیشن پیک تیار کرنا ۔
ان اسکل کونسلوں کو مہارت کی سطح 6 اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے اہلیت پیکج (کیو پی) یعنی صلاحیت اور قابلیت کی سطح تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ، اس طرح معیاری اور صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارت کی صلاحیتیں پیدا کی جا سکتی ہیں جنہیں افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس طرح آسام سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں مقامی روزگار کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔