Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Address Health Issues Arising due to Air Pollution
Technical Expert Group constituted under the chairpersonship of Director General of Health Services to provide specialized expert guidance and recommendations on specific technical issues pertaining to COPD & Asthma
Government of India is implementing the National Programme for Climate Change and Human Health with the objective to create awareness, capacity building, health sector preparedness and response and partnerships related activities on the climate sensitive health issues in the country since 2019
10 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Air pollution is one of the aggravating factors for respiratory ailments and associated diseases, however, there are no conclusive data available to establish direct correlation of disease exclusively due to air pollution. Health effects of air pollution are synergistic manifestation of factors which include food habits, occupational habits, socioeconomic status, medical history, immunity and heredity etc. of the individuals.
A Technical Expert Group has been constituted under the chairpersonship of Director General of Directorate General of Health Services to provide specialized expert guidance and recommendations on specific technical issues pertaining to Chronic Respiratory Diseases (Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) & Asthma).
Government of India has taken several steps to address air pollution issues which are at Annexure.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
Annexure
Government of India has taken several steps to address air pollution issues across the country. These include:
1. Implementation of National Programme for Climate Change and Human Health (NPCCHH) with the objective to create awareness, capacity building, health sector preparedness and response and partnerships related activities on the climate sensitive health issues in the country since 2019;
1. NPCCHH, MoHFW has developed the Health Adaptation Plan for diseases due to Air Pollution which illustrates focusing the institutional structural and functional mechanisms at various levels in the state. The States/UTs utilise the guidelines undertaking health related planning and responses on air pollution related matters in the state. The link for the Health adaptation plan is as below:
https://ncdc.mohfw.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/1.Health-Adaptation-Plan-for-Disease-Due-to-Air-Pollutios-2021.pdf
1. Government has developed State Action Plan on Climate Change & Human Health for all 36 State/UTs. This State specific action plan contains dedicated chapter on Air Pollution which suggests interventions to reduce the impact.
• III. The Government issues Public Health advisories to State/UTs suggesting ways to reduce the impact of Air Pollution.
• IV. Nationwide Public Awareness Campaigns are organized in coordination with States annually for World Environment Day (June), International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (September) and National Pollution Control Day (December).
1. Dedicated training modules have been developed in area of Air Pollution for Programme Managers, Medical Officers & Nurses, Nodal Officers Sentinel sites, Frontline workers like ASHA, vulnerable groups like women & Children, occupationally exposed groups like Traffic Police, Municipal worker
• VI. IEC materials have been developed targeting Air Pollution related illnesses in both English, Hindi and also regional languages. NPCCHH has also developed customized IEC materials targeting various vulnerable groups such as School Children, Women, Occupational vulnerable groups like Municipality workers, etc.
1. Series of National Level Capacity Building workshops have been conducted annually to prepare Master Trainers (State level Trainers) who can cascade down the training at State/District level in the areas of Air pollution related illnesses and Surveillance. NPCCHH also supported various State Level Trainings to build capacity of District Nodal Officer on the domain areas of Air pollution
2. Early warning system/Alerts for Air Pollution as well as Air Quality forecasts are disseminated from Indian Meteorological Department to States and Indian Cities to prepare the Health sector as well as Community including vulnerable population.
2. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) aims to safeguard the health of women & children by providing them with a clean cooking fuel Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG).
3. Swachh Bharat Mission promotes to clean up streets, roads and infrastructure of India's cities, smaller towns, and rural areas. Swachh Hawa is an integral component of Swachh Bharat.
4. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has launched National Clean Air program in 2019 as a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वायु प्रदूषण के कारण उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के निवारण हेतु उठाए गए कदम
सीओपीडी एवं अस्थमा से संबंधित विशिष्ट तकनीकी मुद्दों पर विशेष विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन एवं अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करने हेतु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में एक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया
भारत सरकार वर्ष 2019 से देश में जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं पर लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, क्षमता विकसित करने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को तैयार करने और आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं मानव स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है
10 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
वायु प्रदूषण श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों और उनसे जुड़ी समस्याओं को बढ़ाने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक है, हालांकि, वायु प्रदूषण के कारण होने वाली बीमारियों के बीच सीधा संबंध स्थापित करने वाले कोई पुख्ता आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। वायु प्रदूषण के स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव कई कारकों का संयुक्त परिणाम हैं, जिनमें व्यक्ति की खान-पान की आदतें, व्यावसायिक आदतें, सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति, चिकित्सा इतिहास, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और आनुवंशिकता आदि शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में एक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया है, जो दीर्घकालिक श्वसन रोगों (क्रोनिक ऑब्सट्रक्टिव पल्मोनरी डिजीज (सीओपीडी) और अस्थमा) से संबंधित विशिष्ट तकनीकी मुद्दों पर विशेष विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और सिफारिशें प्रदान करेगा।
भारत सरकार ने वायु प्रदूषण की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनका विवरण परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
***
अनुलग्नक
भारत सरकार ने देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीसीएचएच) का कार्यान्वयन, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्ष 2019 से देश में जलवायु संवेदनशील स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर जागरूकता पैदा करना, क्षमता निर्माण करना, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया तथा साझेदारी संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना है;
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (एनपीसीसीएचएच) ने वायु प्रदूषण से होने वाली बीमारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुकूलन योजना विकसित की है, जो राज्य में विभिन्न स्तरों पर संस्थागत संरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक तंत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को दर्शाती है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित मामलों पर स्वास्थ्य संबंधी योजना बनाने और प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए इन दिशानिर्देशों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। स्वास्थ्य अनुकूलन योजना का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:
https://ncdc.mohfw.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/1.Health-Adaptation-Plan-for-Disease-Due-to-Air-Pollutios-2021.pdf
सरकार ने सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर राज्य स्तरीय कार्य योजना विकसित की है। इस राज्य-विशिष्ट कार्य योजना में वायु प्रदूषण पर एक समर्पित अध्याय है, जिसमें इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उपाय सुझाए गए हैं।
III. सरकार राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वायु प्रदूषण के प्रभाव को कम करने के तरीके सुझाते हुए जन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सलाह जारी करती है।
IV. विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (जून), स्वच्छ वायु और नीले आकाश के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस (सितंबर) और राष्ट्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण दिवस (दिसंबर) के लिए राज्यों के समन्वय से प्रतिवर्ष राष्ट्रव्यापी जन जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों, चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और नर्सों, नोडल अधिकारियों, निगरानी स्थलों के कर्मियों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं, महिलाओं और बच्चों जैसे संवेदनशील समूहों, यातायात पुलिस और नगर निगम कर्मचारियों जैसे व्यावसायिक रूप से जोखिमग्रस्त समूहों के लिए वायु प्रदूषण के क्षेत्र में समर्पित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं।
VI. वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित बीमारियों को लक्षित करते हुए, अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सूचना एवं संचार शिक्षा (आईईसी) सामग्री विकसित की गई है। एनपीसीसीएचएच ने स्कूली बच्चों, महिलाओं, नगर पालिका कर्मचारियों जैसे व्यावसायिक रूप से संवेदनशील समूहों आदि को लक्षित करते हुए अनुकूलित आईईसी सामग्री भी विकसित की है।
वायु प्रदूषण संबंधी बीमारियों और निगरानी के क्षेत्रों में राज्य/जिला स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनर (राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षक) तैयार करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय स्तर की क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित की जाती है। एनपीसीसीएचएच ने वायु प्रदूषण के क्षेत्र में जिला नोडल अधिकारी की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षणों में भी सहयोग दिया है।
वायु प्रदूषण के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली/अलर्ट और वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा राज्यों और भारतीय शहरों को प्रसारित किए जाते हैं ताकि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ संवेदनशील आबादी सहित समुदाय को तैयार किया जा सके।
2. प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों को स्वच्छ खाना पकाने का ईंधन तरल पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) उपलब्ध कराकर उनके स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना है।
3. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन भारत के शहरों, छोटे कस्बों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की सड़कों, गलियों और बुनियादी ढांचे की सफाई को बढ़ावा देता है। स्वच्छ हवा स्वच्छ भारत का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रणनीति के रूप में 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।