Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Address Health Issues Arising due to Air Pollution
Technical Expert Group constituted under the chairpersonship of Director General of Health Services to provide specialized expert guidance and recommendations on specific technical issues pertaining to COPD & Asthma
Government of India is implementing the National Programme for Climate Change and Human Health with the objective to create awareness, capacity building, health sector preparedness and response and partnerships related activities on the climate sensitive health issues in the country since 2019
10 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Air pollution is one of the aggravating factors for respiratory ailments and associated diseases, however, there are no conclusive data available to establish direct correlation of disease exclusively due to air pollution. Health effects of air pollution are synergistic manifestation of factors which include food habits, occupational habits, socioeconomic status, medical history, immunity and heredity etc. of the individuals.
A Technical Expert Group has been constituted under the chairpersonship of Director General of Directorate General of Health Services to provide specialized expert guidance and recommendations on specific technical issues pertaining to Chronic Respiratory Diseases (Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) & Asthma).
Government of India has taken several steps to address air pollution issues which are at Annexure.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
Annexure
Government of India has taken several steps to address air pollution issues across the country. These include:
1. Implementation of National Programme for Climate Change and Human Health (NPCCHH) with the objective to create awareness, capacity building, health sector preparedness and response and partnerships related activities on the climate sensitive health issues in the country since 2019;
1. NPCCHH, MoHFW has developed the Health Adaptation Plan for diseases due to Air Pollution which illustrates focusing the institutional structural and functional mechanisms at various levels in the state. The States/UTs utilise the guidelines undertaking health related planning and responses on air pollution related matters in the state. The link for the Health adaptation plan is as below:
https://ncdc.mohfw.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/1.Health-Adaptation-Plan-for-Disease-Due-to-Air-Pollutios-2021.pdf
1. Government has developed State Action Plan on Climate Change & Human Health for all 36 State/UTs. This State specific action plan contains dedicated chapter on Air Pollution which suggests interventions to reduce the impact.
• III. The Government issues Public Health advisories to State/UTs suggesting ways to reduce the impact of Air Pollution.
• IV. Nationwide Public Awareness Campaigns are organized in coordination with States annually for World Environment Day (June), International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (September) and National Pollution Control Day (December).
1. Dedicated training modules have been developed in area of Air Pollution for Programme Managers, Medical Officers & Nurses, Nodal Officers Sentinel sites, Frontline workers like ASHA, vulnerable groups like women & Children, occupationally exposed groups like Traffic Police, Municipal worker
• VI. IEC materials have been developed targeting Air Pollution related illnesses in both English, Hindi and also regional languages. NPCCHH has also developed customized IEC materials targeting various vulnerable groups such as School Children, Women, Occupational vulnerable groups like Municipality workers, etc.
1. Series of National Level Capacity Building workshops have been conducted annually to prepare Master Trainers (State level Trainers) who can cascade down the training at State/District level in the areas of Air pollution related illnesses and Surveillance. NPCCHH also supported various State Level Trainings to build capacity of District Nodal Officer on the domain areas of Air pollution
2. Early warning system/Alerts for Air Pollution as well as Air Quality forecasts are disseminated from Indian Meteorological Department to States and Indian Cities to prepare the Health sector as well as Community including vulnerable population.
2. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) aims to safeguard the health of women & children by providing them with a clean cooking fuel Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG).
3. Swachh Bharat Mission promotes to clean up streets, roads and infrastructure of India's cities, smaller towns, and rural areas. Swachh Hawa is an integral component of Swachh Bharat.
4. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has launched National Clean Air program in 2019 as a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کیلئے اقدامات
سی او پی ڈی اور دمہ سے متعلق مخصوص تکنیکی مسائل پر ماہرین کی رہنمائی اور سفارشات فراہم کرنے کیلئے صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سربراہی میں تکنیک سے متعلق ایک ماہر گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا
حکومت ہند 2019 سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد عوامی بیداری بڑھانا ، صلاحیت سازی ، صحت کی خدمات کی تیاری اور ملک میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق صحت کے مسائل پر باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے
10 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
فضائی آلودگی سانس کی بیماریوں اور ان سے وابستہ مسائل کو بڑھانے والے بڑے عوامل میں سے ایک ہے ، تاہم ، کوئی ٹھوس اعداد و شمار موجود نہیں ہیں، جو فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بیماریوں کے درمیان براہ راست تعلق قائم کرتے ہیں ۔ فضائی آلودگی کے صحت پر اثرات کئی عوامل کا مشترکہ نتیجہ ہیں ، جن میں فرد کی کھانے پینے کی عادات ، پیشہ ورانہ عادات ، سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت ، طبی تاریخ ، قوت مدافعت اور وراثتی عوامل شامل ہیں ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) کی صدارت میں ایک تکنیکی ماہر گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو دائمی سانس کی بیماریوں (دائمی رکاوٹ پلمونری بیماری (سی او پی ڈی) اور دمہ) سے متعلق مخصوص تکنیکی مسائل پر مخصوص ماہرین کی رہنمائی اور سفارشات فراہم کرے گا ۔
حکومت ہند نے فضائی آلودگی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں
یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔
* * *
ضمیمہ
حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی سی ایچ ایچ) کا نفاذ جس کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا ، صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ، صحت کے شعبے کی تیاریوں کو فروغ دینا اور 2019 سے ملک میں آب و ہوا کے حساس صحت کے مسائل پر ردعمل اور شراکت داری کی سرگرمیاں ہے ۔
• این پی سی سی ایچ ایچ ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بیماریوں کے لیے صحت موافقت کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے ،جو ریاست میں مختلف سطحوں پر ادارہ جاتی ساختی اور فعال طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ریاست میں فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق معاملات پر صحت سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی اور ردعمل سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ہیلتھ آپٹیمائزیشن پلان کا لنک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
https://ncdc.mohfw.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/1.Health-Adaptation-Plan-for-Disease-Due-to-Air-Pollutios-2021.pdf
• حکومت نے تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت پر ریاستی سطح کا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس ریاست کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان میں فضائی آلودگی پر ایک وقف باب ہے ، جس میں اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت عامہ کے مشورے جاری کرتی ہے، جس میں فضائی آلودگی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے طریقے تجویز کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• عالمی یوم ماحولیات (جون)، صاف ہوا اور نیلے آسمان کے بین الاقوامی دن (ستمبر) اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے قومی دن (دسمبر) کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہر سال ملک گیر عوامی بیداری مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• پروگرام منیجروں ، طبی افسران اور نرس ، نوڈل افسران ، نگرانی سائٹ کے اہلکاروں ، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز جیسے آشا کارکنوں ، خواتین اور بچوں جیسے زدپذیر گروپوں ، ٹریفک پولیس اور میونسپل ملازمین جیسے پیشہ ورانہ طور پر کمزور گروپوں کے لئے فضائی آلودگی کے شعبے میں مخصوص تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کو نشانہ زدکرتے ہوئے ، انگریزی ، ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ایجوکیشن (آئی ای سی) کا مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ این پی سی سی ایچ ایچ نے اسکول کے بچوں ، خواتین ، میونسپل ملازمین وغیرہ جیسے پیشہ ورانہ حساس گروپوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق آئی ای سی مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔
• فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق بیماریوں اور نگرانی کے شعبوں میں ریاستی/ضلعی سطح پر تربیت دینے کے لیے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ریاستی سطح کے ٹرینرز) کو تیار کرنے کے لیے سالانہ قومی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ این پی سی سی ایچ ایچ نے فضائی آلودگی کے شعبے میں ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف ریاستی سطح کی تربیتوں میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔
• فضائی آلودگی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام/انتباہات اور ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور ہندوستانی شہروں میں پھیلائی جاتی ہے تاکہ صحت کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ کمزور آبادی سمیت کمیونٹی کو تیار کیا جا سکے ۔
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کو مائع پیٹرولیم گیس (ایل پی جی) ایک صاف کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن فراہم کرکے ان کی صحت کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن ہندوستان کے شہروں ، چھوٹے قصبوں اور دیہی علاقوں کی سڑکوں ، گلیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صفائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ صاف ہوا صاف ہندوستان کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔
4. ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر 2019 میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔