وزارت آیوش
ماہرین صحت نے نیچروپیتھی پر قومی کانفرنس 2026 میں‘‘یوگا سمیوگ’’کے ذریعے انٹیگریٹو ہیلتھ کیئر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
06 FEB 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
نیچروپیتھی پر قومی کانفرنس 2026،گزشتہ ہفتے 5 تا 6 فروری 2026 منعقد ہوئی، جس میں ممتاز ماہرین اور محققین نے تدارکی، ترویجی اور بحالی صحت میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) کے اشتراک سے، وزارتِ آیوش، حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
کانفرنس کا مرکزی موضوع‘‘ مضبوط اور صحت مند زندگی کے لیے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی’’ تھا، جبکہ ذیلی عنوان ‘‘سَمیوگ’’ رکھا گیا، جس کا مقصد آیوش کے نظامِ علاج کو جدید طب کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے عوامی صحت کے لیے مشترکہ علمی بنیاد قائم کرنا ہے۔
وزارتِ آیوش کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا کہ آیوش کے طریقۂ علاج کے انضمام سے صحت کے بہتر نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روایتی نظامِ طب میں تحقیق کے فروغ اور عوامی آگاہی بڑھانے کے تئيں وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت محترمہ مونالیسا داس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں، اور انہوں نے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کی غیر معمولی کامیابی پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، جو 2026 میں دنیا کے 190 ممالک میں منایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے “واسودھیو کٹمبکم” کو ہندوستانی ثقافت کا بنیادی فلسفہ قرار دیتے ہوئے صحت کے پائیدار اور مربوط نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے علمی حصے ’’یوگ سَمیوگ‘‘ کا موضوع ’’یوگا ریسرچ: ماضی، حال اور مستقبل‘‘تھا۔ ان نشستوں میں یوگا کے سائنسی پہلوؤں اور ترقیات پر غور و خوض کے لیے ممتاز ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
پہلے سیشن کی صدارت ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے کی۔ اس موقع پر یوگا ودیا گروکل، ناسک (مہاراشٹر) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وشواس منڈالک نے یوگا نِدرا بطور نفسیاتی علاج کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مثالوں کے ذریعے بتایا کہ یوگا نِدرا موٹاپے، ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے امراض اور بے خوابی جیسے مسائل میں کس طرح مفید ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
کیولیہ دھام میں سائنسی تحقیق کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ستیش ڈی پاٹھک نے اپنے خطاب میں کیولیہ دھام میں کی گئی اپنی یوگا تحقیق کے نتائج کے حوالے سے کہا کہ ذیابیطس تیزی سے بڑھنے والی طرزِ زندگی سے جڑی بیماری ہے، جس پر بروقت تشخیص، متوازن طرزِ زندگی، یوگا اور قدرتی علاج کے ذریعے مؤثر طور پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امریندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (یوگا و نیچروپیتھی)، وزارتِ آیوش، اور ایڈیشنل انچارج ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی (این آئی این)، پونے نے بھی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کی سائنسی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کی وسیع مقبولیت کو یقینی بنانے میں تحقیق، تعلیم اور عوامی رابطے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ڈاکٹر رمیش بجلیانی، سابق پروفیسر، شعبۂ فزیولوجی، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، نئی دہلی نے صحت کی نگہداشت کے لیے مؤثر یوگا تحقیق کے موضوع پر خصوصی کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا کی قدر اور عملی افادیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل، مضبوط اور سائنسی طور پر حمایت یافتہ تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تیسرے سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر جگدیش پرساد نے کی، جس میں خواتین کی صحت، طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں، یوگا تھراپی میں نئی پیش رفت، اور مراقبہ و نیند کے اعصابی و فعلیاتی پہلوؤں پر تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے گئے۔ اس سیشن سے جدید طبی سائنس کے ساتھ یوگا کے بڑھتے ہوئے انضمام کی عکاسی ہوئی۔
اس سیشن میں ڈاکٹر سدھا پرساد، سابق پروفیسر، شعبۂ زچہ و بچہ، مولانا آزاد میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر آشا گاندھی، سابق پروفیسر و صدر، شعبۂ فزیولوجی، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رودر بھنڈاری، پرنسپل، فیکلٹی آف یوگک سائنسز، سوامی رام ہمالین یونیورسٹی، دہرادون؛ اور ڈاکٹر رویندر پی این، ایڈیشنل پروفیسر، شعبۂ نیورو فزیولوجی، نیمہنس، بنگلور کی محاضرات بھی شامل تھیں۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے کانفرنس کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے تمام شرکاء اور مقررین کا قلبی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کلیدی اجلاسوں کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو میں شواہد پر مبنی طریقۂ کار، بین شعبہ جاتی تال ملی، اور صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے منظم انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
مجموعی طور پر نیچروپیتھی پر قومی کانفرنس 2026 سے معلومات کے تبادلے، پالیسی مکالمے اور باہمی تال ملی کا مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا، اور ایک صحت مند اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے صحت کے مربوط نظام کو فروغ دینے کے حکومتِ ہند کے وژن کی توثیق کی گئی۔

AYUSH
Experts at National Conference on Naturopathy–2026 highlight Integrative Healthcare through “Yoga Samyog”
06 FEB 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Eminent experts and researchers at the National Conference on Naturopathy–2026, held on 5–6 February 2026, emphasised the importance of evidence-based integration of Yoga and Naturopathy in preventive, promotive, and rehabilitative healthcare. The conference was jointly organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN) under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The main theme of the conference was “Yoga and Naturopathy for a Stronger and Healthier You,” while the sub-theme “SamYog” aims to create a shared knowledge base for public health interventions through integration of Ayush systems with modern medicine.
In a video message, Hon’ble Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, stated that improved health outcomes have been achieved through the integration of Ayush practices. He reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to promoting research in traditional systems of medicine and enhancing public awareness.
The inaugural session was presided over by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. In her address, she stated that Yoga and Naturopathy complement each other and expressed pride in the phenomenal success of the International Day of Yoga, which has been celebrated in 190 countries in 2026. Referring to “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” as the core philosophy of Indian culture, she emphasised the need for a sustainable, integrative healthcare system.
The academic segment titled “Yog Samyog” was centred on the theme “Yoga Research: Past, Present & Future.” The sessions brought together leading experts to deliberate on scientific developments in Yoga.
First Session, chaired by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY featured a keynote address by Dr. Vishwas Mandalik, Director, Yoga Vidya Gurukul, Nashik, Maharashtra, on Yoga Nidra as Psychotherapy. Through examples, he illustrated the benefits of Yoga Nidra for health issues such as obesity, spinal disorders, and insomnia.
In his address, Dr. Satish D. Pathak, Assistant Director of Scientific Research at Kaivalyadhama, referring to his Yoga research findings conducted at Kaivalyadhama, stated that diabetes is a rapidly increasing lifestyle disorder that can be managed effectively through early diagnosis, balanced lifestyle practices, Yoga, and natural therapies.
The event was graced by Shri Amarendra Singh, Director (Yoga & Naturopathy), Ministry of Ayush, and Additional In-Charge Director, National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune. He highlighted the role of research, education, and public outreach in strengthening the scientific foundation of Yoga and Naturopathy and ensuring their wider acceptance.
Second session featured a special keynote lecture by Dr. Ramesh Bijlani, Former Professor, Department of Physiology, AIIMS, New Delhi, on impactful Yoga research for healthcare. He highlighted the need for continuous, robust, and scientifically validated research to further strengthen Yoga’s credibility and applicability.
Third session, chaired by Dr. Jagdish Prasad, included research presentations on women’s health, lifestyle disorders, advancements in Yoga therapy, and the neuro-physiological aspects of meditation and sleep, reflecting the growing integration of Yoga with modern medical science.
The session also included presentations by Dr. Sudha Prasad, Former Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi; Prof. Asha Gandhi, Former Professor and Head, Department of Physiology, Lady Harding Medical College, New Delhi; Prof. (Dr.) Rudra Bhandari, Principal, Faculty of Yogic Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University, Dehradun; and Dr. Ravindra P. N., Additional Professor, Department of Neurophysiology, NIMHANS, Bengaluru.
At the valedictory session, Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi expressed his sincere gratitude to all participants and speakers for their valuable contributions and support in making the conference a success. The discussions during the plenary sessions emphasised evidence-based practices, interdisciplinary collaboration, and the need for structured integration of Yoga with Naturopathy to strengthen healthcare delivery.
Overall, the National Conference on Naturopathy–2026 successfully facilitated knowledge exchange, policy dialogue, and collaborative engagement, reaffirming the Government of India’s vision of promoting integrative healthcare systems for a healthier and more sustainable future.
Description: C:\Users\Sarita\Downloads\627535135_1201271945426260_8872176822189606496_n.jpg
Description: C:\Users\Sarita\Downloads\627678928_1201265118760276_1716614577224591076_n.jpg
Description: C:\Users\Sarita\Downloads\625842708_1201165878770200_3162902261836642484_n.jpg