वित्‍त मंत्रालय
'केवाईसी' बनेगा सुरक्षित बैंकिंग का आधार- आरबीआई ने शुरू किया वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह 2026
रायपुर में राज्य स्तरीय समारोह का आयोजन; पुलिस और बैंकिंग दिग्गजों ने 'सुरक्षित बैंकिंग' के लिए मिलाया हाथ
09 FEB 2026 8:39PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) ने वित्तीय जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी निरंतर पहल के तहत 'वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह (FLW) 2026' का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ कर दिया है। वर्ष 2016 से शुरू हुई इस वार्षिक परंपरा के 11वें संस्करण का मुख्य विषय 'केवाईसी - सुरक्षित बैंकिंग की ओर पहला कदम' रखा गया है। इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान की शुरुआत मुंबई में आरबीआई गवर्नर श्री संजय मल्होत्रा द्वारा की गई। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि 9 से 13 फरवरी, 2026 तक चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को उन आवश्यक कौशलों से लैस करना है, जो डिजिटल बैंकिंग के दौर में उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए अनिवार्य हैं।
इसी क्रम में, छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए राज्य स्तरीय उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन रायपुर में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आरबीआई छत्तीसगढ़ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्रीमती रीनी अजित ने की। समारोह में पुलिस महानिरीक्षक श्री ध्रुव गुप्ता (आईपीएस) सहित नाबार्ड, भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के संस्थागत वित्त संचालनालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अपनी गरिमामय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। यह कार्यक्रम वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए बैंकिंग नियामकों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और सरकारी निकायों के बीच आपसी सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान बैंकिंग के जटिल नियमों को सरल भाषा में समझाने के लिए चार विशेष पोस्टरों का विमोचन किया गया। ये पोस्टर मुख्य रूप से केवाईसी की मूल बातें, केंद्रीय केवाईसी रजिस्ट्री (C-KYC) की कार्यप्रणाली और बैंक खातों में अनुशासन एवं स्वच्छता बनाए रखने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उप-विषयों पर केंद्रित हैं। इस संदेश को जन-जन तक पहुँचाने के लिए आरबीआई एक व्यापक मल्टीमीडिया अभियान चला रहा है। साथ ही, सभी बैंकों को निर्देशित किया गया है कि वे अपने ग्राहकों के बीच सक्रिय रूप से जानकारी साझा करें ताकि जागरूकता का एक सुदृढ़ तंत्र विकसित किया जा सके।
आरबीआई का रायपुर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय इस पूरे सप्ताह के दौरान छत्तीसगढ़ के कोने-कोने में जमीनी स्तर पर आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बना चुका है। राज्य भर में विशेष वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs), ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों, व्यावसायिक संवाददाताओं और कॉलेज छात्रों जैसे विभिन्न वर्गों को लक्षित किया जाएगा। पुलिस अधिकारियों और युवा पीढ़ी को इस अभियान से जोड़कर, आरबीआई का लक्ष्य साइबर अपराधों के खिलाफ एक मजबूत रक्षा कवच तैयार करना है, ताकि ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के नागरिक पूर्ण आत्मविश्वास के साथ बैंकिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।

Ministry of Finance
KYC' to be the Foundation of Secure Banking- RBI Launches Financial Literacy Week 2026
State-Level Event Held in Raipur; Banking Experts and Police Join Forces for 'Safe Banking' Awareness
09 FEB 2026 8:39PM by PIB Raipur
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has officially kicked off its annual 'Financial Literacy Week (FLW) 2026' as part of its ongoing initiative to promote financial awareness. This year marks the 11th edition of the tradition that began in 2016, centered around the theme 'KYC – The First Step towards Secure Banking.' The national campaign was inaugurated in Mumbai by RBI Governor Shri Sanjay Malhotra, who emphasized that the campaign, running from February 9 to 13, 2026, aims to equip citizens with essential skills necessary for their security in the digital banking era.
In line with the national launch, the state-level inaugural ceremony for Chhattisgarh was organized in Raipur. The event was presided over by Ms. Reeni Ajit, Regional Director of RBI Chhattisgarh. High-ranking officials, including Inspector General of Police Shri Dhruv Gupta (IPS), along with senior representatives from NABARD, the Union Ministry of MSME, and the Directorate of Institutional Finance, Government of Chhattisgarh, graced the occasion. This gathering underscores a unified commitment between banking regulators, law enforcement agencies, and government bodies to tackle financial fraud effectively.
During the program, four specialized posters were released to explain complex banking regulations in simple language. These posters primarily focus on critical sub-themes such as the basics of KYC, the functioning of the Central KYC Registry (C-KYC), and maintaining discipline and 'hygiene' in bank accounts. To ensure the message reaches every citizen, the RBI is running a comprehensive multimedia campaign. Additionally, all banks have been directed to actively share information with their customers to build a robust awareness ecosystem.
The RBI Raipur Regional Office has developed an extensive plan for ground-level outreach programs across every corner of Chhattisgarh throughout the week. Special financial literacy sessions will be organized state-wide, targeting various groups such as senior citizens, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), village-level entrepreneurs, business correspondents, and college students. By involving police officers and the younger generation in this mission, the RBI aims to create a formidable shield against cyber-crime, ensuring that citizens in both rural and urban areas can utilize banking services with complete confidence.