Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Uttar Pradesh
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products including destination planning is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). In order to complement the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country, Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS) in 2014-15 and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore under identified thematic circuits including Ramayana Circuit and Buddhist Circuit. The projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in the State of Uttar Pradesh are physically complete. The details of projects sanctioned in the State of Uttar Pradesh under various thematic circuits including Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Swadesh Darshan Scheme is annexed.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. Under this scheme, the project ‘Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti’ has been sanctioned in 2024-25 for Rs.80.24 Crore.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Cr.)
Amount Released
/Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised
(₹ Cr.)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2016-17
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Ahar-Aligarh-Kasganj-Sarosi (Unnao)-Pratapgarh- Kausambi-Mirzapur-Gorakhpur-Domariyaganj-Basti-Barabanki-Azamgarh-Kairana- Baghpat- Shahjahanpur
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Bijnor- Meerut- Kanpur- Kanpur Dehat- Banda- Ghazipur- Salempur- Ghosi- Balia- Ambedkar Nagar- Aligarh- Fatehpur- Deoria- Mahoba- Sonbhadra- Chandauli- Mishrikh- Bhadohi
67.51
64.14
63.62
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kalinjar Fort (Banda)- MagharDham(SantKabir Nagar)- ChauriChaura, Shaheed Sthal (Fatehpur)- MahuarshaheedSthal (Ghosi)- Shaheed Smarak (Meerut)
36.65
36.65
36.65
6.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2017-18
Development of Ayodhya
127.21
115.46
113.22
7.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Jewar-Dadri-Sikandrabad-Noida-Khurja-Banda
12.03
11.43
11.43
8.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj)
18.30
18.12
18.12

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో రామాయణ, బౌద్ధ సమాహారం
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధి, పర్యాటక ప్రాంత ప్రణాళిక వంటివి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు (ఎస్‌జీ), కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలన (యూటీఏ) పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ 2014-15లో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ ప్రారంభించిన స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం ద్వారా రామాయణ సర్క్యూట్, బౌద్ధ సమాహారం వంటి నిర్దేశిత సమాహారాలను రూ.5,290.33 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 76 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్లోని రామాయణ, బౌద్ధ సమాహారాల్లో స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం ద్వారా మంజూరైన ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం పూర్తి అయింది. స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం ద్వారా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రానికి మంజూరయిన రామాయణ, బౌద్ధ సమాహారంతో పాటు వివిధ వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టుల వివరాలు ఇక్కడ జతచేశారు.
'రాష్ట్రాలకు మూలధన పెట్టుబడి కోసం ప్రత్యేక సహాయం (ఎస్ఏఎస్‌సీఐ) - అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కీలక పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధి' పథకం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రధాన పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాజెక్టులను మంజూరు చేసింది. ఈ కేంద్రాలకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో బ్రాండింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ చేయటం ఈ పథకం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా 'శ్రావస్తిలో సమగ్ర బౌద్ధ పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టు'కు 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి రూ.80.24 కోట్ల నిధులు మంజూరయ్యాయి.
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ఫిబ్రవరి 9, 2026న లోక్‌సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Cr.)
Amount Released
/Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised
(₹ Cr.)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2016-17
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Ahar-Aligarh-Kasganj-Sarosi (Unnao)-Pratapgarh- Kausambi-Mirzapur-Gorakhpur-Domariyaganj-Basti-Barabanki-Azamgarh-Kairana- Baghpat- Shahjahanpur
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Bijnor- Meerut- Kanpur- Kanpur Dehat- Banda- Ghazipur- Salempur- Ghosi- Balia- Ambedkar Nagar- Aligarh- Fatehpur- Deoria- Mahoba- Sonbhadra- Chandauli- Mishrikh- Bhadohi
67.51
64.14
63.62
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kalinjar Fort (Banda)- MagharDham(SantKabir Nagar)- ChauriChaura, Shaheed Sthal (Fatehpur)- MahuarshaheedSthal (Ghosi)- Shaheed Smarak (Meerut)
36.65
36.65
36.65
6.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2017-18
Development of Ayodhya
127.21
115.46
113.22
7.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Jewar-Dadri-Sikandrabad-Noida-Khurja-Banda
12.03
11.43
11.43
8.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj)
18.30
18.12
18.12