Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Uttar Pradesh
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products including destination planning is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). In order to complement the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country, Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS) in 2014-15 and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore under identified thematic circuits including Ramayana Circuit and Buddhist Circuit. The projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in the State of Uttar Pradesh are physically complete. The details of projects sanctioned in the State of Uttar Pradesh under various thematic circuits including Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Swadesh Darshan Scheme is annexed.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. Under this scheme, the project ‘Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti’ has been sanctioned in 2024-25 for Rs.80.24 Crore.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Cr.)
Amount Released
/Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised
(₹ Cr.)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2016-17
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Ahar-Aligarh-Kasganj-Sarosi (Unnao)-Pratapgarh- Kausambi-Mirzapur-Gorakhpur-Domariyaganj-Basti-Barabanki-Azamgarh-Kairana- Baghpat- Shahjahanpur
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Bijnor- Meerut- Kanpur- Kanpur Dehat- Banda- Ghazipur- Salempur- Ghosi- Balia- Ambedkar Nagar- Aligarh- Fatehpur- Deoria- Mahoba- Sonbhadra- Chandauli- Mishrikh- Bhadohi
67.51
64.14
63.62
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kalinjar Fort (Banda)- MagharDham(SantKabir Nagar)- ChauriChaura, Shaheed Sthal (Fatehpur)- MahuarshaheedSthal (Ghosi)- Shaheed Smarak (Meerut)
36.65
36.65
36.65
6.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2017-18
Development of Ayodhya
127.21
115.46
113.22
7.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Jewar-Dadri-Sikandrabad-Noida-Khurja-Banda
12.03
11.43
11.43
8.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj)
18.30
18.12
18.12

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में रामायण और बौद्ध सर्किट
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
गंतव्य आयोजना सहित पर्यटन गंतव्यों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार (एसजी)/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन (यूटीए) द्वारा किया जाता है। देश में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 में अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (एसडीएस) शुरू की और रामायण सर्किट और बौद्ध सर्किट सहित पहचाने गए विषयगत सर्किट के तहत 5290.33 करोड़ रुपये की 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में रामायण और बौद्ध सर्किट में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं भौतिक रूप से पूरी हो गई हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना में रामायण और बौद्ध सर्किट सहित विभिन्न विषयगत सर्किटों के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
भारत सरकार ने अपनी पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास योजना के तहत देश में प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों को व्यापक रूप से विकसित करने, वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी ब्रांडिंग और विपणन करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ देश में परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के तहत 2024-25 में 80.24 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना 'श्रावस्ती में एकीकृत बौद्ध पर्यटन विकास' को मंजूरी दी गई है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 9 लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सर्किट / स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़)
जारी
/अधिकृत राशि
(₹ करोड़)
उपयोग की गई राशि
(₹ करोड़)
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
बौद्ध सर्किट
2016-17
श्रावस्ती,कुशीनगर और कपिलवस्तु का विकास
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
रामायण सर्किट
2016-17
चित्रकोट एवं श्रृंगवेरपुर का विकास
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
उत्तर प्रदेश
आध्यात्मिक परिपथ
2016-17
अहार-अलीगढ़-कासगंज-सरोसी (उन्नाव)-प्रतापगढ़-कौशांबी-मिर्जापुर-गोरखपुर-डोमरियागंज-बस्ती-बाराबंकी-आजमगढ़-कैराना-बागपत-शाहजहांपुर का विकास
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
उत्तर प्रदेश
आध्यात्मिक परिपथ
2016-17
बिजनौर-मेरठ-कानपुर-कानपुर देहात-बांदा-गाजीपुर-सलेमपुर-घोसी-बलिया-अम्बेडकरनगर-अलीगढ़-फतेहपुर-देवरिया-महोबा-सोनभद्र-चंदौली-मिश्रिख-भदोही का विकास
67.51
64.14
63.62
5.
उत्तर प्रदेश
हेरिटेज सर्किट
2016-17
कालिंजर किला (बांदा) का विकास - मगहरधाम (संतकबीर नगर) - चौरीचौरा, शहीद स्थल (फतेहपुर) - महुआशहीद स्थल (घोसी) - शहीद स्मारक (मेरठ)
36.65
36.65
36.65
6.
उत्तर प्रदेश
रामायण सर्किट
2017-18
अयोध्या का विकास
127.21
115.46
113.22
7.
उतार प्रदेश।
आध्यात्मिक परिपथ
2018-19
जेवर-दादरी-सिकंदराबाद-नोएडा-खुर्जा-बांदा का विकास
12.03
11.43
11.43
8.
उत्तर प्रदेश
आध्यात्मिक परिपथ
2018-19
गोरखनाथ मंदिर (गोरखपुर), देवीपट्टन मंदिर (बलरामपुर) एवं वटवाष्णि मंदिर (डोमरियागंज) का विकास