Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Uttar Pradesh
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products including destination planning is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). In order to complement the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country, Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme (SDS) in 2014-15 and sanctioned 76 projects for Rs.5290.33 Crore under identified thematic circuits including Ramayana Circuit and Buddhist Circuit. The projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in the State of Uttar Pradesh are physically complete. The details of projects sanctioned in the State of Uttar Pradesh under various thematic circuits including Ramayana and Buddhist Circuits in Swadesh Darshan Scheme is annexed.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale. Under this scheme, the project ‘Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti’ has been sanctioned in 2024-25 for Rs.80.24 Crore.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Cr.)
Amount Released
/Authorised
(₹ Cr.)
Amount Utilised
(₹ Cr.)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, &Kapilwastu
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2016-17
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Ahar-Aligarh-Kasganj-Sarosi (Unnao)-Pratapgarh- Kausambi-Mirzapur-Gorakhpur-Domariyaganj-Basti-Barabanki-Azamgarh-Kairana- Baghpat- Shahjahanpur
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2016-17
Development of Bijnor- Meerut- Kanpur- Kanpur Dehat- Banda- Ghazipur- Salempur- Ghosi- Balia- Ambedkar Nagar- Aligarh- Fatehpur- Deoria- Mahoba- Sonbhadra- Chandauli- Mishrikh- Bhadohi
67.51
64.14
63.62
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
Development of Kalinjar Fort (Banda)- MagharDham(SantKabir Nagar)- ChauriChaura, Shaheed Sthal (Fatehpur)- MahuarshaheedSthal (Ghosi)- Shaheed Smarak (Meerut)
36.65
36.65
36.65
6.
Uttar Pradesh
Ramayana Circuit
2017-18
Development of Ayodhya
127.21
115.46
113.22
7.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Jewar-Dadri-Sikandrabad-Noida-Khurja-Banda
12.03
11.43
11.43
8.
Uttar Pradesh
Spiritual Circuit
2018-19
Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj)
18.30
18.12
18.12

وزارت سیاحت
اتر پردیش میں رامائن اور بدھ سرکٹس
10 FEB 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بشمول منزل کی منصوبہ بندی بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی اے) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ، وزارت سیاحت نے 2014-15 میں اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس) کا آغاز کیا اور رامائن سرکٹ اور بدھسٹ سرکٹ سمیت شناخت شدہ تھیمیٹک سرکٹس کے تحت 5290.33 کروڑ روپے کے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ۔ ریاست اتر پردیش میں رامائن اور بدھسٹ سرکٹس میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم میں رامائن اور بدھسٹ سرکٹس سمیت مختلف موضوعاتی سرکٹس کے تحت ریاست اترپردیش میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنی ’اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)-ڈیولپمنٹ آف آئکنک ٹورسٹ سینٹرز ٹو گلوبل اسکیل‘اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ، برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت’شراوستی میں انٹیگریٹڈ بدھسٹ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ‘ پروجیکٹ کو 2024-25 میں 80.24 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست اتر پردیش میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
سرکٹ / منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم (روپےکروڑ میں)
جاری کردہ /مجاز شدہ رقم
(روپےکروڑ میں)
استعمال شدہ رقم(روپےکروڑ میں)
1۔
اتر پردیش
بدھسٹ سرکٹ
2016-17
سراوستی، کشی نگر اور کپل وستو کی ترقی
87.89
72.56
68.43
2.
اتر پردیش
رامائن سرکٹ
2016-17
چترکوٹ اور شرنگور پور کی ترقی
69.45
64.09
56.03
3.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
2016-17
اہر-علی گڑھ-کاس گنج-سروسی (اُناؤ) - پرتاپ گڑھ- کوشامبی- مرزا پور- گورکھپور- ڈومریا گنج- بستی- بارہ بنکی- اعظم گڑھ- کیرانہ- باغپت- شاہجہاں پور کی ترقی
71.91
69.63
69.63
4.
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
2016-17
بجنور- میرٹھ- کانپور- کانپور دیہات- باندہ- غازی پور- سلیم پور- گھوسی- بلیا- امبیڈکر نگر- علی گڑھ- فتح پور- دیوریا- مہوبہ- سونبھدر- چندولی- مشرخ- بھدوہی کی ترقی
67.51
64.14
63.62
5۔
اتر پردیش
ہیریٹیج سرکٹ
2016-17
کلینجر قلعہ (باندہ) - مگہر دھام (سنت کبیر نگر) - چوری چورا، شہید استھل (فتح پور) - مہارشہید اسٹال (گھوسی) - شہید اسمارک (میرٹھ) کی ترقی
36.65
36.65
36.65
6۔
اتر پردیش
رامائن سرکٹ
2017-18
ایودھیا کی ترقی
127.21
115.46
113.22
7۔
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
2018-19
جیور-دادری-سکندرآباد-نوئیڈا-خورجہ-باندہ کی ترقی
12.03
11.43
11.43
8۔
اتر پردیش
روحانی سرکٹ
2018-19
گورکھ ناتھ مندر (گورکھپور)، دیوی پٹن مندر (بلرام پور) اور واتواشنی مندر (ڈومریا گنج) کی ترقی
18.30
18.12
18.12