وزارت سیاحت
طبی سیاحت کا فروغ اور ترقی
09 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
طبی سیاحت سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی کو جامع انداز میں یقینی بنایا ہے، اور جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر طبی اور صحت کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں طبی اور تندرستی کی سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت نے طبی اور صحت کی سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا اور اسے متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشترک کیا۔
وزارت تجارت کے تحت سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) نے ایک جامع ویب سائٹ http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.comتیار کی ہے جو تسلیم شدہ اسپتالوں اور صحت کے مراکز ، ویزا ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹس پر اس پورٹل کا لنک فراہم کیا ہے ۔
طبی علاج کے لیے غیر ملکی شہریوں کے ہندوستان آنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ای-میڈیکل ویزا/ای-میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کی سہولت میں توسیع کی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Development of Medical Tourism
09 FEB 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of Medical & Wellness tourism is also taken up.
In order to provide impetus to the growth of Medical and Wellness tourism in India, Ministry of Tourism formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism and circulated to concerned Central Ministries, State Governments and Industry Stakeholders.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical attendant visa facility.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.