وزارت سیاحت
طبی سیاحت کےحالات اور ترقی کے امکانات
09 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
طبی سیاحت سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو جامع انداز میں فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ جاری سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، طبی اور تندرستی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا کام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے بھارت میں طبی سیاحت کی موجودہ صورتحال، کلیدی چیلنجز اور ترقی کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت ریاست بہ ریاست اور مقصد کے لحاظ سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد اور طبی سیاحت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کا کوئی ڈیٹا نہیں رکھتی ہے۔
امیگریشن بیورو ( بی او آئی) کے مطابق پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں طبی مقاصد کے لیے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی سالانہ تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد
طبی مقاصد کے لیے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد
2019
1,09,30,355
6,97,453
2020
27,44,766
1,82,945
2021
15,27,114
3,23,748
2022
64,37,467
4,74,798
2023
95,20,928
6,59,356
2024
99,51,722
6,44,387
2025 (Jan to Nov) (P)
79,34,617
4,50,633
(پی): عبوری
بھارت میں طبی اور علاج و معالجہ کی سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کے مسابقتی فائدے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے طبی اور علاج و معالجہ کی سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقین کو فراہم کیا۔
وزارت تجارت کے تحت خدمات برائے برآمدات کے فروغ کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) نے ایک جامع ویب سائٹ تیار کی ہے، یعنی http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com، جو منظور شدہ ہسپتالوں اور علاوج ومعالجہ کے مراکز، ویزا، صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں وغیرہ کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹس پر اس پورٹل کا لنک بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
غیر ملکی شہریوں کے بھارت میں طبی علاج کے لیے دورے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ای-میڈیکل ویزا / ای-میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
Status and Growth Potential of Medical Tourism
09 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of medical & Wellness tourism, is also taken up.
The Ministry of Tourism has not conducted any study to assess the current status, key challenges and growth potential of medical tourism in India. The Ministry of Tourism does not maintain data on State wise purpose wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals and revenue earned due to medical tourism.
As per the Bureau of Immigration (BOI), the total year-wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals for medical purpose during last 5 years are given below:
Year
FTAs in India
FTAs for Medical Purposes
2019
1,09,30,355
6,97,453
2020
27,44,766
1,82,945
2021
15,27,114
3,23,748
2022
64,37,467
4,74,798
2023
95,20,928
6,59,356
2024
99,51,722
6,44,387
2025 (Jan to Nov) (P)
79,34,617
4,50,633
(P): Provisional
In order to provide impetus to the growth of Medical and Wellness tourism in India and maintain India’s competitive advantage, Ministry of Tourism formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism and circulated to concerned Central Ministries, State Governments and Industry Stakeholders.
The Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce has developed a comprehensive website viz., http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com which provides information on accredited hospitals and wellness centres, visa, healthcare providers etc. The Ministry of Tourism has provided a link to this portal on its official websites.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical attendant visa facility.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.