وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’’پریکشا پے چرچا2026‘‘ کی قسط 2 میں طلباء کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
09 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم: میرے پیارے ساتھیوں،‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کے اس اہم ایڈیشن میں آپ سب کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے استقبال ہے۔ اس بار ‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کچھ مختلف ہے، کچھ خاص ہے۔ بہت سے طلبہ نے مجھے یہ مشورہ دیا تھا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بھی ‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ ہونا چاہیے، تو اسی لیے اس بار میں نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جا کر طلبہ کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر ‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کی ہے۔ آپ اس خصوصی قسط میں یہی دیکھنے جا رہے ہیں۔ تو سب سے پہلے چلتے ہیں تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور۔ تمل ناڈو کے طلبہ کی توانائی اور ان کی تجسس نے مجھے بہت متاثر کیا۔ آئیے دیکھتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: وناکم!
طا لب علم: وناکم سر!
وزیرِ اعظم: تو آپ لوگوں کو کچھ کھانے پینے کو ملا یا نہیں؟
طا لب علم:نہیں سر، کھا لیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم: کیا ملا؟
طا لب علم: ابھی ہم گھر سے لے کر آئے تھے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: گھر سے لے کر آئے تھے۔
طا لب علم: میں اپنی آنکھوں پر یقین نہیں کر سکا جب میں نے انہیں دیکھا۔
طا لب علم: سب سے پہلے میں نے سوچا کہ وہ ایک متحرک، ڈرامائی انداز میں آئیں گے کیونکہ وہ آخرکار وزیرِ اعظم ہیں، لیکن وہ بہت سادہ اور زمین سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
طا لب علم:جب وہ اندر آئے تو گویا ہمارے جسم پرلرزاں طاری ہو گیا اور ہمارے رونگٹے کھڑے ہوگئے، وہ واقعی بہت عظیم تھے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ایسا ہے کہ میں کئی سالوں سے 10ویں اور 12ویں کلاس کے بچوں سے ‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کے ذریعے بات چیت کرتا رہتا ہوں اور میں یہ گفتگو اس لیے کرتا ہوں کہ کچھ سیکھ سکوں۔ میرے لیے یہ سیکھنے کا پروگرام ہے، سکھانے کا نہیں۔ تو آج میں تمل ناڈو کے نوجوانوں سے اس لیے مل رہا ہوں کہ مجھے کچھ سیکھنا ہے۔ تو اگر آپ میں سے کوئی کچھ بات کرنا چاہتا ہے، اپنی رائے دینا چاہتا ہے، تو میں سننا چاہتا ہوں۔ کون شروع کرے گا؟
طالب علم: میرا نام چھوی جین ہے۔ میں اسٹارٹ اپ کرنا چاہتی ہوں تو مجھے کن کن موضوعات کی معلومات چاہیے اور تعلیمی سطح پر مجھے کیا کرنا ہوگا تاکہ مجھے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے مدد مل سکے؟
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ کی بات بالکل درست ہے۔ آجکل جب بھی میں کسی نوجوان سے ملتا ہوں تو وہ فوراً اسٹارٹ اپ کی بات کرتا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے آپ کا دھیان اس بات پر ہونا چاہیے کہ آپ واقعی کیا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایسے ہیں جو صرف ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت لانا چاہتے ہیں۔ کوئی کہتا ہے میں ڈرون بناؤں گا، کوئی کہتا ہے میں گھر میں بجلی کا انتظام ایسا کر دوں۔ آپ کے چار دوست ہوں جو ٹیکنالوجی میں ماہر ہیں، ایک دو دوست ہیں جو فنانس میں ماہر ہیں، تو پھر چار لوگوں کی ٹیم بنائیں اور ساتھ میں اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کریں۔ ضروری نہیں کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے عمر 25 سال ہو۔ آپ کسی بھی وقت شروع کر سکتے ہیں، چھوٹے چھوٹے اسٹارٹ اپ سے بھی آغاز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اگر آپ کی دلچسپی ہے، تو یہ بہت اچھی بات ہے۔ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ چلتے ہیں تو ان کے پاس جائیں، ایک پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کریں اور انہیں بتائیں کہ میں اسکول کی پروجیکٹ کر رہا/رہی ہوں، وہ چھپائیں گے نہیں، آپ کو بتائیں گے۔ اس طرح آپ آہستہ آہستہ علم بھی حاصل کر لیں گے کہ کیسے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
طالب علم:سر، مجھے ہمیشہ یہ ڈر رہتا ہے کہ اگر میں پڑھائی پر زیادہ دھیان دوں تو اپناجنون چھوٹ جائے گا۔ اگر میں اپنےجنون پر زیادہ دھیان دوں تو میری پڑھائی متاثر ہو جائے گی، دونوں میں توازن کیسے لایا جائے؟
وزیرِ اعظم: دیکھیں، پہلی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ دونوں الگ چیزیں نہیں ہیں۔ آپ ایسا کیوں سمجھتی ہیں؟ دونوں فائدہ مند ہیں۔ فرض کریں آپ کو آرٹ کا شوق ہے اور آپ نے سائنس کا کوئی مضمون پڑھا جس میں کوئی لیب کی بات ہے اور کچھ کیمیکل ملا کر تجربہ کرنا ہے تو آپ ایسا کریں کہ کاغذ لیں، لیب بنائیں، کاغذ پر پینٹنگ کریں، لیب بنائیں، پھر ہر بوتل پر کیمیکل کا نام لکھیں۔ پھر دیکھیں کہ یہ کیمیکل ملنے سے کیا رنگ بنتا ہے۔ تو ایک دوسرا نقشہ بنائیں، اس پینٹ کے اندر وہ رنگ ڈالیں۔ اس طرح آپ کا آرٹ بھی ہو گیا اور سبق بھی یاد ہو گیا۔ یعنی ایک ساتھ دونوں چیزیں بہت اچھی طرح کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ آپ کی تھکن دور کرنے کے لیے بھی یہ جو آرٹ یا کرافٹ کی چیزیں ہیں، آپ کی سیکھنے کی خواہش کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ روزانہ یا ہفتے میں دو دن آدھا گھنٹہ اس کے لیے دیں۔ سماجی زندگی میں جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے، وہ تعلیم تو لازمی ہے، لیکن ذاتی زندگی میں جو مفید ہے، وہ آپ اس سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
طالب علم:ہمارا ملک بھی2047 میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ شامل ہونے والا ہے تو میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ ہم نوجوان اس کے لیے کیا کر سکتے ہیں؟
وزیرِ اعظم:مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ میرے ملک کے 10ویں اور 12ویں کے بچوں کے ذہن میں بھی2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب ہے۔ یہ میرے لیے بہت بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے۔ یعنی آج مجھے واقعی خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ دیکھیں2047 میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت یعنی کیا؟ آپ نے کبھی سنگاپور کے بارے میں سنا ہوگا۔ سنگاپور ایک وقت میں ایک چھوٹا سا ماہی گیروں کا گاؤں تھا اور آج یہ بہت بڑا ملک بن گیا۔ لی کوان یو کہتے تھے کہ اگر ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا ہے تو ہمیں اپنی عادات بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لوگوں جیسی اپنانی ہوں گی۔ ہم تھرڈ ورلڈ کنٹری کی طرح کہیں بھی کچرا پھینک دیں، کہیں تھوک دیں،یہ نہیں چل سکتا۔ صرف کہیں جانا ہے کہ یہاں پر ریڈ لائٹ ہے، مجھے اسکوٹر کھڑا کر دینا چاہیے۔ چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزیں جیسے کہ اگر ہم خاندان میں یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ ہمارے گھر میں کھانے کے بعد کچھ بھی ضائع نہیں ہوگا تو بتائیں سب لوگ ایسا کریں، تو کتنا کھانا بچے گا، کتنا بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔ ایک شہری کی حیثیت سے اگر میں یہ چیزیں اپنی زندگی میں اپناؤں، تو میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہوں۔اب جیسے کہ “ووکَل فار لوکل”یعنی میں اپنے ملک کی چیزیں خریدوں گا، بھارت میں بنی ہوئی چیزیں لوں گا، جیسے میں کہتا ہوں “ویڈ ان انڈیا”۔ کچھ لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ امیر لوگ دبئی میں جا کر شادی کریں، لیکن بھارت میں کیا کمی ہے؟ ہم سب ملک کے شہری چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزیں کریں، ہم یقینی طور پر ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں، اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
طالب علم : ہم چونک گئے، اے میرے خدا طالب علم کو دراصل اس کی فکر ہے اور اس نے ہمیں بتایا کہ یہ چھوٹا قدم ہے جو بڑا نہیں ہوتا۔
طالب علم:میرا آپ سے سوال یہ ہے کہ جب کوئی طالبہ یا کوئی انسان اپنی زندگی گزار رہا ہوتا ہے تو اسے بہت سی مشکلات اور چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ جب حالات مشکل ہو جاتے ہیں، تب ہمارے اندر زندگی گزارنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ تو ایسی صورتحال میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں حوصلہ افزائی (موٹیویشن) کی ضرورت ہے یا نظم و ضبط (ڈسپلن) کی؟
وزیرِ اعظم:زندگی میں دونوں چیزیں اہم ہیں۔ اگر نظم و ضبط ہی نہیں ہے، تو چاہے کتنا ہی حوصلہ افزائی ہو، وہ حوصلہ افزائی کیا کام آئے گی؟ فرض کریں ایک کسان ہے جسے حوصلہ افزائی مل رہی ہے، اس کے پاس ایک ایکڑ زمین ہے، اور پاس والے کسان کے پاس زیادہ فصل ہو رہی ہے۔ وہ کہتا ہے، ‘‘یار، میں بھی اتنی کمائی کروں۔’’ تو اسے حوصلہ افزائی تو وہاں سے ملتی ہے، لیکن اگر اس نے بارش سے پہلے زمین نہ جوتی اور سوچے کہ اب ہفتے بعد جوئیں گے، تو بارش کے بعد چاہے وہ کچھ بھی کرے، اس کی حالت خراب رہے گی۔اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اس میں نظم و ضبط نہیں تھا۔ حوصلہ افزائی تو تھی کہ میں اس کی جتنی کمائی کروں، لیکن یہ نظم و ضبط نہیں تھا کہ مجھے وقت پر زمین جوتنی چاہیے، بیج تیار کرنے اور رکھنے کا کام کرنا چاہیے۔ زندگی میں نظم و ضبط بہت ضروری ہے اور حوصلہ افزائی اس میں اضافی سہولت یا ‘‘سونے میں سہاگہ’’ کا کام کرتی ہے۔ اگر نظم و ضبط نہ ہو تو چاہے کتنا ہی حوصلہ افزائی ہو وہ بوجھ بن جاتی ہے اور مایوسی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
طالب علم :جب میں نے اپنا سوال پوچھا تو یہ ایک ایسا سوال تھا جس میں اتنے سالوں سے میں الجھا ہوا تھا، اب آخر کارمیں نے ایک ایسے شخص سے وضاحت حاصل کر کے بہت اچھا اور اعزاز محسوس کیا جسے میں نے بھی دیکھا ہے۔
طالب علم :سر، آج کل کے زمانے میں اے آئی(مصنوعی ذہانت) کا اثر بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ کئی کمپنیوں میں انسان نہیں بلکہ اے آئی ملازمین بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ تو میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ کیا ہمیں اے آئی سے ڈرنا چاہیے اور اپنے مستقبل کے کیریئر کے انتخاب کے وقت ہمیں کیا چیزیں ذہن میں رکھنی چاہئیں؟
وزیرِ اعظم: دیکھیں، ہر دور میں جب بھی کوئی نئی ٹیکنالوجی آتی ہے، تو بحث ہوتی ہے۔ جب کمپیوٹر آیا تو کہا گیا،‘‘اب کیا ہوگا؟’’یہ ہر دور کی بحث رہی ہے۔ ہمیں کسی چیز سے ڈرنا نہیں چاہیے، ہماری کوشش یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ ہم اُس کے غلام نہ بنیں۔ میں اپنی زندگی میں خود فیصلہ کرنے والا ہوں، وہ میرا مالک نہیں بنے گا۔ جیسے بعض بچوں کے لیے موبائل ان کا مالک بن گیا ہے—اگر موبائل نہیں، تو کھانا نہیں کھا سکتے، ٹی وی نہیں، تو جی نہیں سکتے۔ مطلب یہ کہ آپ اُس کے غلام بن گئے ہیں۔ میں غلام نہیں بنوں گا۔ ایک بار یہ عزم دل میں پختہ کر لیں۔
ہر ٹیکنالوجی کا ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پراگر میں اے آئی سے پوچھوں کہ مجھے اس موضوع پر اچھی کتاب کہاں ملے گی یا کون سی کتاب اچھی ہے، تو یہ میری رہنمائی کر سکتا ہے اور آپ کے لیے کام آئے گا۔ لیکن اگر آپ کہیں‘‘میں نہیں پڑھوں گا، تم ہی مجھے بتا دو اندر کیا ہے’’ تو پھر مسئلہ ہے۔
ہمیشہ کام کی نوعیت بدلتی رہے گی۔ پہلے جب لوگ بیل گاڑی میں جاتے تھے، تو کام کی نوعیت ایک تھی، اب وہ ہوائی جہاز میں سفر کرتے ہیں، تو بہت کچھ بدل گیا، لیکن زندگی چلتی رہی۔ اس لیے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو سمجھنا ہوگا، اپنے آپ کو اس میں وسیع کرنا ہوگا، اور اپنی مہارت میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو شامل کرنا ہوگا۔ اپنے کاموں میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کریں۔ اگر یہ ہوتا ہے، تو میں پختہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ چاہے کتنی بھی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کیوں نہ آئے، ہم اسے استعمال کریں گے، اور ہمیں ڈرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
طالب علم :مجھے کبھی یقین نہیں آیا کہ مجھے منتخب کیا جائے گا اور مجھے ہمارے وزیرِ اعظم کے ساتھ اتنی شاندار ملاقات کا موقع ملے گا۔
طالب علم:یہ واقعی ایک شاندار تجربہ تھا، میں مکمل طور پر متأثر اور دلبرداشتہ ہوں اوریہ بہت حقیقی محسوس ہوا۔
طالب علم:وہ وزیرِ اعظم کی حیثیت سے زیادہ ایک خاندان کے رکن کی طرح محسوس ہوئے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ساتھیوں کوئمبٹور کے ہمارے نوجوان ساتھی پڑھائی کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی، اسٹارٹ اپ اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے بہت باشعور ہیں اور میں کہہ سکتا ہوں یہی ہے نوجوان بھارت کی نوجوان سوچ جو 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو نئی طاقت دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کا مقصد ہی ہے کہ ساتھ بیٹھ کر بات کریں اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں۔ اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہماری گفتگو کچھ ہفتوں کے بعد کوئمبٹور سے نکل کر چھتیس گڑھ کی راجدھانی رائے پور پہنچ گئی۔ وہاں بھی بچوں سے میری بہت دلچسپ باتیں ہوئیں اور میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ صرف بات چیت ہی نہیں، بلکہ مزیدار چیزیں کھانے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ آپ بھی اس کا لطف اٹھائیے۔
طالب علم: جے جوہار سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: جے جوہار۔
وزیرِ اعظم: کچھ کھلایایا نہیں؟
طالب علم:جی سر۔
طالب علم:سر، آپ بھی بہت ساری میٹنگز کے بعد آئے ہیں۔ آپ بھی ہمارے یہاں آ کر کھانا کھائیں گے؟
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ کیسے بنتا ہے؟
طالب علم: سر، یہ بیسن کو گول گول شکل دے کر تلتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: اچھا، اور؟
طالب علم:یہ نمکین ہوتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: تو یہ لوگ کب کھاتے ہیں؟
طالب علم:سر، یہ دیوالی کے وقت بنتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:دیوالی کے وقت بنتا ہے۔
طالب علم:زیادہ تر دیوالی کے وقت بنتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: مہاراشٹر میں اسے کیا کہتے ہیں؟
طالب علم:نہیں معلوم۔
طالب علم:مہاراشٹر میں بھی ایسا بنتا ہے، اسے چکلی کہتے ہیں۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ کیا ہے؟
طالب علم:سر، یہ خرمی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ہاں۔
طالب علم:ہماری کھورمی گڑ، آٹے اور سوئی سے بنتی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:تو مزے سے کھلانے کے لیے شکریہ بیٹے۔
طالب علم:وہاں پر انہیں خرمی ملی تو انہوں نے سب کو اپنے ہاتھ سے ایک ایک خرمی کھلائی اور یہ واقعی حیرت انگیز تھا۔
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ کے دل میں بھی کچھ سوالات ہوں گے، آج آپ لوگوں کو یہاں آنے کا موقع ملا ہے، تو؟
طالب علم:جی سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: بتائیے۔
طالب علم:ہم طلبہ بھی امتحانات کے بعد چھٹیوں میں جانا چاہتے ہیں، تو آپ بھارت میں پانچ ایسی جگہیں بتا سکتے ہیں جہاں ہم جا سکیں؟
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ جس تحصیل سے ہیں، کون سی تحصیل ہے آپ کی؟
طالب علم:سر، میں رائے پور سے…
وزیرِ اعظم: رائے پور سے رائے پور تحصیل میں کون کون سی چیزیں ہیں، اس کی ایک لسٹ بناؤ، ایک گھنٹہ لگے گا، دو گھنٹے لگیں گے میں جاؤں گا۔ پھر لسٹ بناؤ کہ ضلع میں کون سی جگہیں دیکھیں نہیں، پھر طے کریں کہ ریاست میں کون سی، چھتیس گڑھ میں کون سی جگہ ہےمیں گیا نہیں۔ ہمیں کہیں بھی بطور اسٹوڈنٹ جانا چاہیے، تب ٹورزم کا مزہ آتا ہے۔ ریلوے کے ڈبے میں جانا اور خاص طور پر ساتھ کھانا بھی لے جانا۔ دیکھنا چاہیے کیسا تجربہ ہوتا ہے، بھیڑ ہوتی ہے، لوگ کیا کرتے ہیں، باتیں کرتے ہیں، اس کا لطف ہے اور زندگی میں سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ بھارت اتناتنوع سے بھرا ہوا ہے، ایک زندگی بھی کم پڑ جائے دیکھنے کے لیے۔
طالب علم:سر، میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ کبھی کبھی ہم امتحان کے دوران ریویژن نہیں کر پاتے، جس سے ہمارا دل بے چین ہو جاتا ہے، تو سر ہم اپنے دل کو کیسے پرسکون رکھیں، امتحان کے دوران بھی اور ہال میں جانے سے پہلے بھی؟
وزیرِ اعظم: ایک ہفتہ دیکھ لیجئے امتحان سے پہلے، سب کچھ اوپر نیچے کر ہی لیا ہوگا۔ مان لیجئے جو کچھ سنا، جو کچھ پڑھا، وہ بے کار نہیں گیا، کہیں نہ کہیں اسٹوریج ہو گیا ہے۔ آپ پرسکون ہو کر بیٹھیں، فکر نہ کریں، جیسے پیپر آئے گا ویسے دیکھیں۔ دوسری چیز، آپ اچھا طالب علم بننا چاہتے ہیں، تو آپ کو اس مضمون پر گرفت ہونی چاہیے، تبھی اچھے طالب علم بنیں گے۔ مضمون پر گرفت کیسے آئے گی؟ ایک اچھا کھلاڑی کیسے بنتا ہے؟
طالب علم:پریکٹس، مستقل مزاجی، نظم و ضبط اور روٹین کے ساتھ۔
وزیرِ اعظم:سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ وہ مسلسل مقابلہ کرتا رہتا ہے، گرتا ہے، اٹھتا ہے، ہارتا ہے، جیتتا ہے، یہ سب کرکے وہ کھلاڑی بنتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک تجویز دیتا ہوں، کریں۔ آپ کی کلاس میں کچھ طلبہ ہوں، جنہیں پڑھائی میں تھوڑا کم دھیان ہے، ایسے ایک دو دوست بنائیں۔ یہ تکنیک بہت کام آئے گی۔ اسے کہیں، ‘‘میں آج تمہیں میتھ سکھانا چاہتا ہوں۔’’ اب میتھ سکھانے کے لیے جو محنت کریں گے، دماغ فوکس ہوگا، آپ کا میتھ پکا ہوگا، کیا نہیں ہوگا؟
طالب علم:ہوگا سر۔
طالب علم:میں ٹائیکوانڈو کھیلتی ہوں اور آگے جا کر سپورٹس پرسن بننا چاہتی ہوں، اپنی پڑھائی اور کھیل کو کیسے بیلنس رکھ سکتی ہوں؟
طالب علم:تعلیم زندگی میں ضروری ہے، معاشرتی زندگی میں بھی ضروری ہے، اس کو کم نہ سمجھیں۔ یہ غلطی کبھی نہ کریں کہ کھیل میں اچھا ہوں، پڑھائی کی ضرورت نہیں۔ لیکن تعلیم سب کچھ نہیں کر لے گی، آپ میں ہنر ہے، اسے ترقی دینی چاہیے۔ کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے کھیلیں،یہ ایک مضمون ہے، لیکن زندگی میں کھیل ہونا چاہیے،یہ بھی ضروری ہے۔ کھیلیں تاکہ زندگی بھر فعال رہیں اور پڑھائی بھی کریں تاکہ لوگ کہیں کہ اس کو پڑھائی بھی آتی ہے۔ اس طرح آپ میدان میں بھی مضبوط اور پڑھائی میں بھی مضبوط رہیں گے۔
طالب علم:انہوں نےجو کچھ بھی بتایا، میں اسے اپنی زندگی میں نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کروں گی اور میں الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کر سکتی کہ آج کیا ہوا۔
طالب علم:سر، میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ جیسے کچھ سال پہلے آپ نے “سوچھ بھارت” شروع کیا تھا، ہمارا نیا رائے پور بھی ترقی کی طرف جا رہا ہے، تو ہم بطور اسٹوڈنٹ اس ترقی میں یا اپنے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے کیا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں؟
طالب علم:قدرتی وسائل کو بچانا ہمارا فطری رویہ ہونا چاہیے اور آہستہ آہستہ ہمیں دوسروں کو بھی شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ جب ہم لوگوں کو شامل کرتے رہیں گے، تو تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ خود اپنی زندگی میں کچھ اصولوں پر عمل کریں۔ مثال کے طور پر پانی: فرض کریں میں برش کر رہا ہوں اور پانی بہ رہا ہے، تو اسے بند کریں، جب منہ دھوئیں تب پانی لیں۔ یہ چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزیں ہیں۔ ایک بار میں ایک گاؤں میں گیا۔ دور سے دیکھا کہ ایک جگہ بالکل جنگل جیسی ہری بھری جگہ ہے، پوچھا کیا ہے، بتایا یہ تو اسکول ہے۔ وہاں ایک ٹیچر نے بچوں کو سکھایا کہ گھر میں بچا ہوا پانی اور سبزی کے ٹکڑے روزانہ اسکول لائیں، پھر انہوں نے وہاں درخت لگائے۔ ہر بچے کو ایک درخت دیا گیا اور پانی ڈال کر وہ کھاد کا کام کرتا۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ پورا اسکول سر سبز ہو گیا۔ ایک ٹیچر نے اتنی بڑی تبدیلی لائی۔ انسانی رویے سے ہی تبدیلی شروع ہوتی ہے۔ چھوٹی چیزیں ہیں ہم آسانی سے کر سکتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: آپ اتنے سالوں سے ملک سنبھال رہے ہیں، ملک کے لیڈر ہیں تو آپ آنے والی نسل سے، یعنی ہم بچوں میں، کس قسم کی خصوصیات دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمیں ایک لیڈر کے طور پر آنی چاہیے؟
طالب علم:ایسا لیڈر بننا چاہیے جو بے خوف ہو۔
طالب علم:دونوں ہونا چاہیے۔
طالب علم:دیکھیں پہلے بے خوف بنیں۔
طالب علم:جی سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: جو کام ہے دل میں طے کریں، کوئی کرے یا نہ کرے میں کروں گا۔ جب یہ آ جائے آپ خود سے شروع کریں، تو آپ دیکھیں گے کہ خود بخود قیادت آنا شروع ہو جائے گی۔ مثال کے طور پر یہاں کچرا ہے، آپ نے اٹھا لیا، آپ کے ساتھ جو لوگ چل رہے ہیں وہ بھی دیکھ کر اٹھا لیں گے۔ یعنی آپ لیڈر بن گئے، یا نہیں؟ اچھی بات ہے، ہمیں خود کو ہمیشہ لیڈر رول میں تیار کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ اچھا اعتماد ہے، اچھا سوچ ہے۔ لیکن لیڈر کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ انتخاب لڑنا یا پارٹی بنانا، لمبا خطبہ دینا۔ لیڈر کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ایک خاص صلاحیت ہونا چاہیے:آپ دس لوگوں کو اپنی بات سمجھا سکیں۔ تھوپنا نہیں، سمجھانا ہے۔ سمجھانے کے لیے پہلے خود سمجھنا ضروری ہے، جو سمجھ پائے گا، وہ سمجھا پائے گا۔
طالب علم:انہوں نے بہت اچھے سے بتایا کہ کسی میں قیادت کی خصوصیات اس وقت آتی ہیں جب وہ کسی چیز کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے۔ اگر میں اس پورے تجربے کو بیان کروں تو کہوں گی،یہ ایک خواب جیسا ہے۔
طالب علم:میں وزیرِ اعظم سے ملی۔
طالب علم:میں بہت خوش قسمت ہوں۔
طالب علم:بہت اچھا تھا، مطلب ایسا تجربہ جو زندگی میں بہت کم لوگوں کو ملتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:امتحان کی تیاری کے تجربات، امتحان کے دوران خیالات، دباؤ اور توقعات سے جڑے سوالات مسلسل بات چیت کا حصہ بنتے ہیں، اور ‘‘پریکشا پے چرچا’’ کا مقصد یہی ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ساتھی اس پر کھل کر بات کریں۔ یہ صرف بورڈ امتحان کی تیاری تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ جب میں آپ کے سوال سنتا ہوں، تو وہ دل کو چھو جاتے ہیں۔ میں اندازہ لگاتا ہوں کہ زندگی کے کئی پہلوؤں سے جڑی باتیں ہمارے نوجوان دوستوں کے ذہن میں مسلسل چل رہی ہیں۔ اب میں آپ کو گجرات لے جاؤں گا، وہاں کے بچوں نے، اور خاص طور پر ٹریبل بیلٹ کے میرے آدیواسی بچوں نے جو سوال پوچھے، انہوں نے مجھے واقعی حیران کر دیا۔
طالب علم:نمستے سر۔ دیو موگرا گاؤں میں آپ کا استقبال ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:واہ مجھے بتایا گیا تھا کہ آج سب کو ہندی میں بولنا ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:چلیے۔
طالب علم:سر، جب آئے تو ہم نے دیکھا کہ انہوں نے ایک کوٹی پہنی ہوئی تھی جس پر وارلی آرٹ تھا۔ ہمارے آدیواسی معاشرے میں وارلی آرٹ کی بہت اہمیت ہے، ہمیں یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی۔
طالب علم:ہم بہت پرجوش تھے آپ سے ملنے کے لیے۔ کسی اور بچے کو آپ سے ملنے اور بات کرنے کے لیے کتنے سوال ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آپ سے بات کر پائے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:آپ لوگ کتنی دور سے آئے ہیں؟
طالب علم:ہم یہاں ڈیڈیاپارہ سے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ڈیڈیاپارہ سے آئے ہیں، اچھا۔
طالب علم:ہم مانڈوی سے سر۔
طالب علم: مانڈوی، اچھا،نام کیا ہے؟
طالب علم: جے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: جے اور ابھی؟ اتنے بڑے ہو گئے آپ لوگ؟ پہنچانتے،ان کو بتایا کیسامیرا تعارف ہے آپ سے ؟
طالب علم: ہاں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ان کی ہمت آئی کہ نہیں آئی سب کو؟
طالب علم:آئی سر، آئی۔
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ مجھے پہلے بھی ایک بار ملنے آئے تھے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: چلیں، بتائیں آپ کچھ پوچھنا چاہتے ہیں؟ کچھ جاننا چاہتے ہو بتائیے؟
طالب علم:سر، ہمارے ماں باپ نے بتایا کہ پہلے کچھ آدیواسی علاقے بہت پسماندہ تھے۔ آپ کا ان سے بہت لگاؤ ہے اور آپ نے وہاں تبدیلی کی، تو آپ کو اس کی تحریک کہاں سے ملی؟
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ کو پال-چتریا کی واقعہ معلوم ہے؟
طالب علم:ہاں۔
وزیرِ اعظم:وہاں آدیواسیوں نے آزادی کے لیے بڑی جدوجہدکی تھی۔ ایک بار شدید قحط پڑا۔ میں اس علاقے میں کئی دن کام کرتا رہا۔ تب مجھے لگا کہ تعلیم پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ بعد میں جب میں وزیراعلی ٰبنا تو توجہ دینے لگا۔ آپ کو حیرت ہوگی کہ ایک وقت ایسا تھا کہ عمر گاؤں سے امباجی تک ایک بھی سائنس اسکول نہیں تھا۔ اب دو یونیورسٹیاں، سائنس اسکول، انجینئرنگ، آئی ٹی آئی، بہت تبدیلی آئی اور فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: آج بھی، جیسے میں نے پی ایم جن من اسکیم بنائی، کچھ آدیواسی علاقے پیچھے رہ گئے، ان کے لیے الگ اسکیم اور بجٹ بنانا پڑا۔ تب مجھے لگا کہ تعلیم پر زور دینا سب سے زیادہ ترقی دے گا۔ ساتھ ہی پورے آدیواسی علاقے میں امراگاؤں سے امباجی تک ہائی وے بنایا، تو ترقی کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر ضروری تھا، لوگ آنا جانا شروع ہوئے، اس پر توجہ دی۔
طالب علم:میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ پہلگام حملے کے بعد سب گھروں میں بحث ہو رہی تھی کہ آگے کیا ہوگا، پورا ملک آپ کی طرف دیکھ رہا تھا۔ پھر آپریشن سندور ہوا اور ہماری فوج نے کامیابی حاصل کی۔ ایسے موقع پر آپ نے اپنےذہنی تناؤ کو کیسےقابو میں کیا؟ ہم تو صرف امتحان کے تناؤ سے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ لوگوں کو امتحان کا دباؤ آ جاتا ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں، یس سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: جب پرانےامتحانات کو یاد کریں، تو لگتا ہے ہاں یار، دباؤ تھا، لیکن جب کر لیا، تو کچھ نہیں تھا۔
طالب علم: ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ایسا ہوتا ہے، ہے نا؟
طالب علم:ہوتا ہے سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:امتحان کے لیے سب سے اچھی چیز یہ ہے کہ آپ پیپر حل کرنے کی عادت ڈالیں، لکھیں۔ زیادہ تر لوگ صرف پڑھتے ہیں۔
طالب علم:ہاں، یس سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:اگر خود اس طرح پریکٹس کریں، تو یقین ہے کہ کبھی دباؤ نہیں آئے گا۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ہم کیا کرتے ہیں، پورا دن کتاب، ارے کبھی ہنسیں۔ سب سے بڑی چیز جو آج لوگ نہیں سمجھتے، وہ ہے نیند۔ اچھی نیند لینی چاہیے۔ آپ کہیں گے یہ کیسا وزیراعظم ہے جو نیند کی بات کر رہا ہے، ہم تو امتحان کے بارے میں پوچھ رہے تھے۔ لیکن اچھی نیند سے باقی وقت تازہ دم رہتا ہے، نئے خیالات اور توانائی رہتی ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔ ہم ڈاکٹر، انجینئر یا افسر بننا چاہتے ہیں، تو کریئر کیسے منتخب کریں؟
وزیرِ اعظم: اگر ایک مہینے میں10 چیزیں الگ الگ بتائیں تو گھر والے کیا کہیں گے؟ یہ اچھی بات ہے کہ آپ کو کچھ دیکھ کر لگے میں بھی ایسا کرتا۔ بڑے بننے کی خواہش برا نہیں ہے، لیکن بڑے بننے والے سے اپنے آپ کو جوڑیں نہیں۔ کہاں سے شروع کریں؟ اگر آپ اس پر دھیان دیں، تو آگے چلیں۔ کوئی کہے میں کرکٹر بنوں، لیکن جب میں آٹھویں کلاس میں تھا، صبح 4 بجے اٹھ کر اسٹیدیم جاتا، دو گھنٹے پریکٹس کرتا۔ تب لگا اچھا محنت کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ چلیں شروع کرتے ہیں۔ پھر کامیابی آپ کا انتظار کرے گی۔
طالب علم:ہاں۔
وزیرِ اعظم:جیسے ہی نمبر ون بن جائیں گے، کامیابی کا شور ہوگا؟
طالب علم:ہوگا۔
وزیرِ اعظم: پورے اسکول کو پتا چلے گا؟
طالب علم:چلے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم:پورے گاؤں کو پتا چلے گا؟
طالب علم:چلے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ہماری کوشش یہی ہونی چاہیے۔
طالب علم:سر، جو باتیں آپ نے بتائیں، میں اپنی زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے اور کچھ بننے کے لیے استعمال کروں گی،سب اپنے لئے سوچا
وزیرِ اعظم:آئیے۔
طالب علم:سر، اب ہم آپ کو اپنے کلچر سے متعلق کچھ چیزیں دکھائیں گے۔ یہ وارلی پینٹنگز ہیں جو کارڈ بورڈ پر بنائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، جیسے پٹھورا آرٹ۔
وزیرِ اعظم:خود بنائیں؟
طالب علم:جی سر، آپ کے لیے بنایا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: کیا نام ہے آپ کا ؟
طالب علم:کشن۔
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ آپ کی ہینڈ رائٹنگ ہے؟
طالب علم:یس سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:واہ، کتنی خوبصورت ہے۔
طالب علم: گھر کی دیواروں پر بھی یہ بناتے ہیں اور ان کی پوجا بھی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم:واہ، تو آپ تو بڑے آرٹسٹ بن گئے بھئی۔
طالب علم: جی سر۔ مجھے بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے کہ ہمارے بھارت کے وزیراعظم نے میری پینٹنگز دیکھیں اور سر نے ہمارے ساتھ بہت دوستانہ طریقے سے بات کی، ایسا محسوس ہو رہا تھا جیسے ہم اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر بات کر رہے ہوں۔
طالب علم:مجھے آپ سے یہ سوال ہے کہ آپ کی زندگی میں آپ کے اساتذہ کا کیا کردار رہا؟
وزیرِ اعظم: بہت بڑا کردار رہا، بہت بڑا۔ جیسے میں نے بتایا، میرے ٹیچرز ہمیں روزانہ کہتے تھے کہ آپ لائبریری جائیں، ٹائمز آف انڈیا میں ایڈیٹوریل کے اوپر ایک جملہ ہوتا تھا، وہ لکھ کر آئیں اور اگلے دن اس پر بحث کرتے تھے۔ اسی طرح بہت سی چیزیں تھیں۔ فٹنس کے معاملے میں میرے یہاں پرمار صاحب تھے، جب میں پرائمری میں تھا، وہ جسمانی فٹنس کے بہت سخت پرستار تھے، یوگا سکھاتے، ملکھمب سکھاتے۔ ہم پروفیشنل کھلاڑی نہیں بنے، لیکن ہمیں سمجھ آیا کہ یہ صحت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ہر استاد کا ہر ایک کے زندگی میں بڑا اثر ہوتا ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے عظیم شخصیات میں دو چیزیں ضرور ملیں گی: ایک کہ ان کی زندگی میں ان کی ماں کا بہت بڑا کردار رہا، دوسرا کہ ان کے اساتذہ کا بہت بڑا کردار رہا۔
طالب علم:ہاں۔
طالب علم:ہر شعبے میں ہمارا ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ تو آپ بتائیں کہ ہمارے ملک سے آدیواسی کمیونٹی کے لوگ ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں کیا کر سکتے ہیں؟
وزیرِ اعظم: بہت کچھ! دیکھیں، جو ملک آج آگے بڑھا ہے، وہ آدیواسی معاشرے کی وجہ سے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ آج ملک کا ماحول محفوظ ہے، آدیواسی معاشرے کی وجہ سے۔ وہ فطرت کی پرستش کرتے ہیں اور فطرت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ آج بھی ہماری فوج میں زیادہ تر آدیواسی بچوں کی تعداد ہے۔ آج ملک کے ہر شعبے میں فرق نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس جیسے کھلاڑی ہیں، ہمارے آدیواسی بچے بھی بہت کچھ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان کی ترقی ہوئی، ملک کا نام روشن ہوا۔ آپ کو معلوم ہے، ابھی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے جیت حاصل کی۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: کرانتی گاؤڑ نام کی بچی ہیں، مدھیہ پردیش سے، وہ آدیواسی لڑکی ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: اس نے کھیلوں میں نام کمایا ہے۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:اور ہمارے ملک کے کئی کھلاڑی آدیواسی معاشرے سے ہیں اور انہوں نے بہت بڑا نام بنایا ہے۔ اسی طرح آپ کے پاس جو ہنر ہے، اگر آپ ٹیکنالوجی بھی سیکھ لیں تو آپ کی صلاحیت کتنی آگے بڑھ جائے گی۔
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: تو ایک بات ہے کہ زندگی صرف نوکری کے لیے نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
طالب علم:نہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: خواب ایسا ہونا چاہیے کہ میں ایک ایسی زندگی جینا چاہتا ہوں اور اس کے لیے میں زندگی کو ڈیزائن کروں گا۔ اگر ہم ایسا کریں تو ہمیں بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
طالب علم:گانا گائیں، چلیں سنائیں۔
طالب علم:’’جنگلو ریناری تُو پہاڑو ریناری جنگلو ریناری تُو پہاڑو ریناری …" (پورا گانا واضح نہیں)
طالب علم:ہم سب نے مل کر ایک گانا گایا جو موگی ماتا کے بارے میں تھا۔ وہ کہاں رہتے ہیں، کیسے رہتے ہیں، وہ سب اس گانے میں شامل تھا۔
طالب علم:ہماری بہت ساری بات چیت ہوئی سر کے ساتھ کہ زندگی میں ہمیشہ خوش کیسے رہیں، تمام دباؤ کو کیسے دور کریں، اپنے وقت کا انتظام کیسے کریں، اور امتحانات کے بارے میں کیسے پڑھائی کریں، اور امتحان سے ڈرنا نہیں چاہیے۔
طالب علم:پہلے تو مجھے یقین ہی نہیں آ رہا تھا کہ وزیراعظم سر ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ وقت کا پتہ ہی نہیں چلا۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ’’پریکشا پے چرچا‘‘ کا ہمارا سفر شمال مشرقی بھارت بھی پہنچا، اور گوہاٹی میں بھی یہ پروگرام جاری رہا، وہ بھی برہماپترا کے بہتے ہوئے پانی کے کنارے، خوب مزے سے۔
طالب علم: نمسکار سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: چلئے بیٹھئے۔
طالب علم: پرنام معزز وزیراعظم جی۔ ہم سب آپ کو گموچا پہنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ضرور، آسام میں آیا اور گموچا نہ ہو، واہ۔
طالب علم:ان کی موجودگی بہت آرام دہ تھی، جیسے ریلیکسیشن محسوس ہوا۔ بیٹھنے سے جو اینگزائٹی تھی، وہ سب ختم ہو گئی۔ ہم نے ان کے ساتھ بہت باتیں کیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: اچھا، آپ لوگوں نے ’’پریکشا پے چرچا‘‘ پہلے کبھی ٹی وی پر دیکھا ہے؟
طالب علم: ہاں سر، دیکھا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: اچھا، کبھی آپ نے وہ کتاب بھی دیکھی؟
طالب علم:ہاں سر، ’’ایگزام واریئر‘‘۔
وزیرِ اعظم: تو اس کے بعد جو آپ پہلے سوچتے تھے اور اب سوچتے ہیں، کیا فرق آیا؟ کتاب پڑھنے یا پروگرام دیکھنے کے بعد کیا فائدہ ہوا؟
طالب علم:امتحان سے اتنا ڈر نہیں لگتا۔ آپ نےجو منتر دیے ہیں، جیسے امتحان کو ایک تہوار کی طرح منانا، تو اب تھوڑا تھوڑا ڈر کم ہوا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم: لیکن ڈر تو گھر والے بھی بڑھاتے ہیں، ہے نا؟
طالب علم:ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ہاں۔
طالب علم:پوچھتے ہیں، جیسے وہ ایک نمبر کہاں گیا، کیوں کٹا ایک نمبر؟
وزیرِ اعظم: زندگی میں اگر اطمینان ہو جائے، بس بہت ہو گیا، اب کیا، تو پھر زندگی میں ترقی نہیں ہوتی۔
طالب علم:جی سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ کامیابی تو دل میں رہنی چاہیے، لیکن اس کے لیے میں نے ایک بات اپنے منتر میں بتائی ہے۔
طالب علم:سر، ہمیں کسی اور سے مقابلہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ہاں، شاباش!بالکل۔ میں نے یہی کہا ہے کہ ہمیں مسلسل خود سے ہی مقابلہ کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ کوئی ہمیں کہتا ہے،’’یار، تمہیں99 نمبر آئے، ایک کیوں نہیں آیا؟‘‘ ٹھیک ہے، یہ الگ بات ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں خود سے بھی پوچھنا چاہیے کہ میرے زندگی میںیہ تبدیلی کیوں آئی؟یہ کمی کیوں رہی؟ اس کی وجہ کیا تھی؟ اچھا، آپ کے ذہن میں کچھ سوالات ہوں تو ضرور پوچھیں۔
طالب علم:میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ میں نے سنا ہے کہ آپ اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں ایک خاص خوراک (ڈائٹ) فالو کرتے ہیں تاکہ صحت مند رہیں، تو ہم طلبہ کونسی جادوی خوراک فالو کریں، جس سے ہم توانائی سے بھرپور اور فوکسڈ رہیں اور ہمارے امتحانات میں بہترین کارکردگی آئے؟
وزیرِ اعظم: حقیقت یہ ہے کہ میرا کوئی خاص ڈائٹ سسٹم نہیں ہے، کیونکہ میں پہلے مختلف خاندانوں میں کھاتا تھا۔ تو بس یہ رہتا تھا کہ میں سبزی خور ہوں، تو سبزی خور کھاؤں گا۔ پھر جس گھر میں جو ہوتا تھا، وہ کھاتا تھا۔ کبھی مجھے خود پکانا پڑتا تھا، کبھی کھچڑی پکائی۔
طالب علم:جی ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:خوراک آپ کی پسند کی ہونی چاہیے۔ یعنی یہ نہیں کہ دوا کی طرح ڈائٹ کھائیں۔ فیصلہ کریں کہ پیٹ بھر کے کھانا ہے یا دل بھر کے کھانا ہے۔
طالب علم:دل بھر کے کھانا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:اور زیادہ تر لوگوں کے ساتھ یہ ہوتا ہے کہ منع نہ کیا جائے تو کھاتے رہتے ہیں۔ اناج پیٹ بھر کے کھاتے ہیں، لیکن سانس سینے بھر کے نہیں لیتے۔ یہاں الٹا کرنا چاہیے۔ دن میں جب بھی موقع ملے، جسم بھر کے سانس لینا چاہیے اور ممکن ہو تو کچھ پل روک کر پھر آہستہ آہستہ خارج کریں۔ ہم لوگ کھانے کے علاوہ باقی50 کاموں میں جسم کو سب سے آخری ترجیح دیتے ہیں، لِسٹ میں آخری۔ اچھا آپ میں سے کتنے لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہم سورج نکلنے دیکھیں گے؟
وزیرِ اعظم:سنرائز۔
طالب علم:دیکھیں گے سر!
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ جسم کو تازگی دیتا ہے، توانائی دیتا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ عادت ڈالنی چاہیے۔ جسم کو سب سے پہلے ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔
طالب علم:سر، اکثر ہمارے والدین ہمیں ہمارے دوستوں سے موازنہ کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن اس سے زیادہ دباؤ تب پڑتا ہے جب ہمارے گھر والے یا بھائی بہن ہمارے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہیں۔ ایسی صورتحال میں ہمیں کیا کرنا چاہیے؟
وزیرِ اعظم:فرض کریں کہ والد صاحب نے کہا کہ تمہاری بہن کی لکھاوٹ کتنی خوبصورت ہے۔ تو اچھا انسان کیا کرے گا؟ وہ بہن سے کہے گا،’’بہن، مجھے سکھاؤ کہ میں اپنی لکھائی کو کیسے بہتر بنا سکتا ہوں۔‘‘دوسری صورت یہ ہے کہ اکثر والدین کسی ایک بچے کی تعریف کرتے ہیں، جیسے والدین کو بہن کی لکھائی اچھی لگتی ہے اور دوسرے بچے کی محنت نظر انداز ہو جاتی ہے۔ تو ہمیں چاہیے کہ خاندان میں کسی کی خوبی دیکھیں اور اسے اپنا استاد مان لیں، بغیریہ بتائے کہ وہ ہمارا استاد ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر اگر کوئی دوست بیڈمنٹن کھیل میں اچھا ہے تو آپ کہہ دیں’’میری غلطی کیا ہے؟ مجھے سکھاؤ۔‘‘ اس سے وہ خود کو بڑا نہیں سمجھے گا بلکہ خوشی سے سکھائے گا اور آپ کے لیے استاد بن جائے گا۔
طالب علم: گھبراہٹ(نروسنیس) تو ظاہر ہے تھی، لیکن ساتھ میں بہت خوشی اور جوش بھی محسوس ہو رہا تھا۔ بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ میں وزیرِ اعظم سے ملنے والی ہوں۔
طالب علم:اکثر طلبہ کو اسٹیج یا لوگوں کے سامنے بات کرنے میں مشکل ہوتی ہے۔ اس میں خود اعتمادی بڑھانے کے لیے آپ کیا مشورہ دیں گے؟
وزیرِ اعظم: تو سب لوگ میرے پاس آئیں، آگے آئیں۔ اگر کسی کو ایک، دو، تین الفاظ میں بات کرنی ہو تو کیسے؟
طالب علم:سر، خود پر اعتماد رکھنا چاہیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:یہ خود اعتمادی دو الفاظ سے بنی ہے:’’آتما‘‘ اور ’’وِشواس‘‘۔
طالب علم:آتما اور وِشواس۔
وزیرِ اعظم:جس کو اپنے آپ پر یقین ہے، اسے کبھی ڈر نہیں لگتا۔ کیا آپ کو اپنے پر یقین ہے؟
طالب علم:جی سر ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم:اگر خود پر یقین ہے تو ہر چیز پار کر سکتے ہیں۔ جس کو خود پر یقین ہوتا ہے، وہ پوری صورتحال کا تجزیہ ذہن میں کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ نے سوا می ویویکانند جی کا شکاگو میں مشہور خطاب دیکھا ہوگا۔
طالب علم:جی ہاں سر۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ویویکانند جی نے اپنے شاگرد کو خط لکھا کہ میں بہت نروس تھا، لیکن میں نے ماں سرسوتی سے دعا کی کہ جو کچھ میں نے سیکھا ہے وہ صحیح طریقے سے میرے زُبان پر آئے اور جب میں اسٹیج پر گیا اورمیرے سسٹرس اینڈ بردرس آف امریکہ بولتے ہی دو منٹ تک تالیاں بجتی رہیں۔ بس وہ ایک ایسا لمحہ تھا جس نے ماحول کو تبدیل کر دیا۔ اس سے مجھ خود اعتمادی آئی۔نہیں ، نہیں ،نہیں ،میں جیسا سوچتا تھا ویسا میں نہیں ہوں۔میرے اندر تو کچھ ہے ہر ، میرے اندر اعتماد پیدا ہو گیا تو ہرشخص کے زندگی میں کیوں نہیں پیدا ہو سکتا ۔آج چاہے کتنے بڑے مقرر کیوں نہ ہوں ، کتنے ہی بڑے اچھے کھلاڑی،آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ کیا سچن تندولکر بھی کبھی صفر سے آؤٹ ہوئے۔
طالب علم :ہوئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم: تو وہ سر پکڑ کے بیٹھ گئے کیا ؟
طالب علم : نہیں سر
وزیرِ اعظم:“اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ ہمیں جو بھی صورتحال ہےاس پرپہلے غور کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کا اندازہ لگائیں، حالات کو سمجھیں، کہ یہ ہوا تو اب میں کیا کر سکتا ہوں۔ جب یہ سمجھ لیں، تو یہ لگے گا، ’ہاں، یہ میں کر لوں گا۔‘جو لفظ ’خود اعتمادی‘ ہے، اس کا اصل مطلب یہی ہے کہ یہ خود کی بات ہے، اپنی ذات کی بات ہے۔ کوئی اور آپ کے لیے یہ نہیں کرے گا۔ ہمیں خود یہ کرنا ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
طالب علم:میں آپ کے سامنے گانا پیش کرنا چاہوں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم:ہاں، سناؤ گی۔
طالب علم:ہاں، ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کا ۔
وزیرِ اعظم: ارے واہ، بتائیے۔
طالب علم:(گانا، آسامی زبان میں)
وزیر اعظم :واہ
طالب علم:ہمارے گاؤں میں، ہمارے گھر کے پاس۔۔۔( نام واضح نہیں ) ایک چائے کا باغ ہے۔ میری ماں وہاں آٹھ سال سے چائے کی پتی توڑنے کا کام دیکھتی ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم: اوہ، تو آپ چائے باغان سے ہیں۔
طالب علم:یس۔
وزیرِ اعظم: آپ اچھی طرح پڑھتی ہیں، ماں پڑھاتی ہیں اور چائے کا بھی کام کرتی ہیں۔ تو کیا لائی ہو؟
طالب علم:میں آپ کے لیے چائے کی پتی لائی ہوں۔
وزیرِ اعظم:تو مجھے چائے بنانی ہوگی۔ بہت شکریہ، آپ کی ماں کو ہمارا سلام کہہ دینا۔
طالب علم:میں نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ چائے کے باغ کے بچے کے طور پر میں وزیرِ اعظم سے مل پاؤں گا۔مجھے یقین نہیں ہو رہا ہے کہ میں وزیر اعظم سے ملا ۔
طلبہ: اتنے جنریشن گیپ کے باوجود بھی جب وہ ہماری باتیں سمجھتے ہیں، بہت اچھا لگا۔
وزیرِ اعظم:آپ نے دیکھا کہ امتحان کی بات توہوئی ہی، ساتھ ہی علاقائی موسیقی، آسام کی چائےوہ بھی’’پریکشا پے چرچا‘‘ کا یادگار حصہ بن گئی۔ امتحان ایک موقع ہے اور امتحان کے لیے صحت مند مقابلہ کا خیال ہماری تیاری کو بہتر بناتاہے۔ان سبھی چرچاؤن کے مقامات الگ الگ تھے، طلبہ بھی مختلف تھے، تجربات الگ تھے۔لیکن ہر چرچاکا مقصد ایک ہی تھا:ہر طالب علم کو سننا، سمجھنا اور ساتھ مل کر کچھ نہ کچھ سیکھنا۔ آپ سبھی کو میری بہت بہت نیک تمنائیں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with Students in Episode 2 of “Pariskha Pe Charcha 2026” program
09 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: My dear friends, welcome to this important edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha. This time, it is a little different, a little special. Many students had suggested that Pariksha Pe Charcha should also be held in different parts of the country. So this time, I have sat with students across India to have these discussions. In this special episode, you will see exactly that. Let’s begin with Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu. The energy and curiosity of Tamil Nadu’s students impressed me greatly. Let’s take a look.
Prime Minister: Vanakkam!
Students: Vanakkam, Sir!
Prime Minister: Did you all get something to eat or not?
Students: No, Sir, we already ate.
Prime Minister: What did you have?
Students: We brought food from home.
Prime Minister: From home, very good.
Student: I couldn’t believe my eyes when I saw him.
Student: First I expected like a dynamic, dramatic entry because he is the Prime Minister after all but he is very simple, humble and down to earth..
Student: When he walked in, I got goosebumps. He was really great.
Prime Minister: For many years now, I have been interacting with students of Class 10 and 12 through Pariksha Pe Charcha. I do this not to teach, but to learn. For me, it is a great learning experience. That is why I am meeting the youth of Tamil Nadu today- to learn from you. So if any of you want to share something, I am here to listen. Who will begin?
Student: My name is Chhavi Jain. I want to start a startup. What subjects should I know about, and at the educational level, what should I do to help me with my startup?
Prime Minister: You are absolutely right. Nowadays, whenever I meet young people, they immediately talk about startups. First, you should focus on what you want to do. Some startups are about technological innovation-someone wants to build drones, someone wants to create new systems for electricity at home. You may know a few friends who are experts in technology, another who is good at finance. Form a small team of four friends and start something on the side. There is no age requirement of 25 years for a startup-you can begin anytime. Even small startups can grow. If you are interested, that is wonderful. Visit some startups, prepare a project report, and tell them honestly, “I am a school student, I am making a school project. They will not hide anything; they will share with you. Gradually, you will gain knowledge about how it can be done.
Student: Sir, I am always afraid that if I focus too much on studies, I will neglect my passion. But if I focus too much on my passion, my studies will suffer. How can I balance both?
Prime Minister: See, first of all, these are not two separate things. Why do you think so? Both are useful. For example, suppose you love art, and you are studying a science subject that talks about a laboratory and mixing chemicals. You can take a sheet of paper, draw the lab, paint it, label the bottles with the names of chemicals. Then, if the lesson says mixing two chemicals produces a certain color, you can draw that in the pot. This way, your art is done, and your lesson is remembered too. So both can be combined beautifully. Your passion for art or craft can also help relieve fatigue from studies. You can dedicate half an hour daily or twice a week to it. Education needed for society must be done, but what is useful for personal life can also be pursued alongside.
Student: Our country is going to join the ranks of developed nations by 2047. My question is: what can we, the youth, do to achieve this?
Prime Minister: I am delighted that even the students of Class 10 and 12 have the dream of a developed India by 2047. This makes me very happy. Now I am excited! What does a developed India in 2047 mean? Have you heard about Singapore? Once, it was just a small fishing village. Today, it has become so advanced. Lee Kuan Yew used to say: “If we want to become a developed country, we must adopt the habits of developed nations.” We cannot behave like a third-world country- throwing garbage anywhere, spitting anywhere. Even small things matter. For example, at a red light, stop your scooter properly. Or at home, decide that after meals, no food will be wasted. Imagine if everyone did this-how much food would be saved, how much benefit would come! As citizens, if we follow such practices, we are contributing to a developed India. Now, take Vocal for Local. I will buy products made in India. I will support Made in India. As I used to say Wed in India. Some wealthy people think of going to Dubai for weddings. Why? What is lacking in India? If we, as citizens, take responsibility for small things, we can surely contribute to building a developed India.
Student: We were shocked. Oh my god, the Prime Minister actually cared about this and told us that it’s the small steps that matter, not the big ones.
Student: My question is: when any student or person lives their life, they face many challenges. When things get difficult, our motivation to keep going often decreases. In such situations, to achieve success, do we need motivation or discipline?
Prime Minister: Both are important in life. If there is no discipline, then no matter how much inspiration you have, it won’t be useful. Imagine a farmer who feels inspired because his neighbor harvests a lot of crops. He thinks, “My land is bigger, I should earn more.” He gets inspiration from this, but when it comes to ploughing the field before the rains, he delays it, saying, “I’ll do it next week.” If he doesn’t plough before the rains, then no matter what he does later, his condition will be poor. He had inspiration, but no discipline. Discipline is essential in life; inspiration adds value to it. Without discipline, even the greatest inspiration becomes a burden and leads to disappointment.
Student: When I asked my question, it was a question that was stucked with me from so many year. Now finally, I feel great and honoured to get a clarity from a person who I have looked up too..
Student: Sir, nowadays AI is becoming more and more influential. We can see that in many companies, there are not just human employees but AI employees too. So my question is: should we be afraid of AI, and what should we keep in mind when choosing our future careers?
Prime Minister: See, in every era, whenever new technology arrives, there is always discussion. When computers came, people wondered what would happen. This has always been the case. We should not be afraid of anything. Our effort should be that we do not become slaves to it. I must remain the decision-maker in my life; technology should not become my master. For example, some children have become slaves to their mobile phones-without a phone, they cannot eat; without TV, they cannot live. That means they have become slaves. We must decide firmly: I will not be a slave. Technology should be used to our advantage. If I ask AI, “Which is the best book on this subject?” and it guides me, that is useful. But if I say, “I won’t read, you just tell me what’s inside,” then that is wrong. The nature of jobs will always change. Earlier, people traveled by bullock carts; now they travel by airplanes. Jobs changed, but life went on. We must understand technology, expand ourselves, and add value to our work with it. If we do this, then no matter how advanced technology becomes, it will always be useful to us. We don’t need to fear it.
Student: I never believed I would be the one to be chosen, to have such a gracious occasion with our Prime Minister.
Student: It was a really great experience. I am completely overwhelmed, and it felt so real.
Student: He felt more like family than a Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: Friends, our young companions in Coimbatore are very aware of AI, startups, and future technologies, along with their studies. I can say this is the youthful thinking of young India, which is giving new strength to the resolve of a developed India by 2047.
Prime Minister: Friends, the meaning of Pariksha Pe Charcha is to sit together, talk, and learn from each other. Continuing this series, after Coimbatore, our discussion reached Raipur, the capital of Chhattisgarh, a few weeks later. There too, I had very interesting conversations with the children. And I must say, it wasn’t just discussions-I also got to taste some delicious local food. You too can enjoy this.
Student: Jai Johar, Sir.
Prime Minister: Jai Johar.
Prime Minister: Did they give you something to eat?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Student: Sir, you attend so many meetings. Would you like to eat something here with us?
Prime Minister: How is it made?
Student: Sir, we shape gram flour into small circles and fry them.
Prime Minister: Oh, and?
Student: It’s savory.
Prime Minister: When do people eat this?
Student: Sir, mostly during Diwali.
Prime Minister: During Diwali, I see.
Student: Yes, mostly at Diwali time.
Prime Minister: Do you know what is this called in Maharashtra?, this is called chakli.
Students: No Sir.
Prime Minister: In Maharashtra, this is called chakli.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: And what is this?
Student: Sir, this is khurmi.
Prime Minister: Ah.
Student: It is made from jaggery, flour, and semolina.
Prime Minister: Thank you, child, for offering such wonderful food.
Student: He was given khurmi, and then he personally fed each of us one piece. It was just so amazing.
Prime Minister: You must also have some questions in mind. Today you have the chance to ask them.
Students: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Go ahead.
Student: We students feel like going on vacations after exams. Could you suggest five places in India where we could go?
Prime Minister: Which tehsil are you from?
Student: Sir, I am from Raipur.
Prime Minister: From Raipur. Then make a list of what places are in your tehsil. It will take an hour or two. Then make a list of what’s in your district that you haven’t seen. Then decide what’s in your state, in Chhattisgarh, that you haven’t visited. Wherever you go, go as a student-that’s when tourism becomes enjoyable. Travel in a train compartment, carry food with you, see what the experience is like, how the crowd behaves, how people talk. It’s a joy and a learning experience in life. India is so full of diversity that even a lifetime is not enough to see it all.
Student: Sir, my question is: sometimes during exams we are unable to revise, which makes our mind restless. How can we keep our mind calm, both during exams and before entering the exam hall?
Prime Minister: Look at the week before the exam. You must have already gone through everything up and down. Believe that whatever you have heard, whatever you have studied, has not gone to waste. It is stored somewhere. Sit calmly, don’t worry, and look at the paper as it comes. Another thing: if you want to be a good student, you must have a grip on the subject. Only then will you become a good student. How does one gain grip on a subject? How does a good player become a good player?
Student: Through practice, consistency, discipline, and routine.
Prime Minister: The most important thing is that he keeps competing continuously-he falls, he gets knocked down, he loses, he wins, he keeps going. That is how he becomes a player. I’ll give you a suggestion. In your class, there must be some students who are a little weaker in studies. Make one of them your friend. This technique will help you a lot. Tell him, “Today I want to teach you maths.” To teach him maths, the effort and focus you put in will make your own maths stronger, won’t it?
Student: Yes, Sir, it will.
Student: I play taekwondo, and I want to become a sportsperson in the future. How can I balance my studies and sports?
Prime Minister: Education is needed in life, and it is needed in society. It should never be underestimated. Don’t make the mistake of thinking, “I am good at sports, so I don’t need to study.” But also don’t think that education alone will do everything. You have talent, and whatever it is, it must be developed. Playing to become a sportsperson is one subject, but having play in life is also very important. Life must have play to be saved; life must have play. You must play-if you play, you will grow. And you must study too, so that people don’t say, “He knows nothing, that’s why he stays on the field.” No, you must be powerful in studies as well as in sports.
Student: Whatever he said, I will try to implement in my life. I cannot express in words what happened today.
Student: Sir, my question is: a few years ago you started Swachh Bharat. Our new Raipur is also moving towards development. As students, how can we contribute to development or protect our environment?
Prime Minister: Protecting natural resources should be part of our nature. Gradually, we must involve people, and change will come. If we follow some rules in our own lives-for example, water. Tell me, if I am brushing my teeth and water is running, I should turn it off. Only when I wash my mouth I should use water. These are small things. Once, I visited a village. From a distance, I saw a place that looked like a forest, very green. I asked, “What is this?” They said, “This is a school.” They said the area was dry, but this school was green. There was a teacher there. He collected oil cans from petrol pumps and told the children, “Bring the water from your home that has food particles in it, in these bottles, every day.” The children brought the bottles filled with that water. He gave each child a tree to water. The food particles acted as fertilizer. Because of this, the whole school became green. One teacher brought such a big change. When we act humanely, change begins. These are small things we can easily do. The environment of society must become part of our nature.
Student: You have been leading the country for so many years. As the leader of the nation, what qualities do you expect from us, the future generation, to have as leaders?
Prime Minister: Do you want to become a leader or become fearless?
Student: Both.
Prime Minister: First, become fearless.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Decide in your mind: whether others do it or not, I will do it. When this comes, when you start with yourself, leadership will begin to emerge. For example, if there is garbage lying around, and you pick it up, the four people walking with you will also feel like picking it up. That means you became a leader, didn’t you? It is a good thing. We must always prepare ourselves for the role of a leader. It is a good belief, a good thought. But leadership does not mean contesting elections, forming a political party, giving fancy speeches. Leadership means having the quality to explain your point to ten people-not impose it, but explain it. To explain, you must first understand. Those who understand others can explain to them. Those who do not understand others cannot explain anything. Therefore, our effort must be to understand others.
Student: He explained very well that leadership qualities are present in someone if they take responsibility for something. If I would describe this whole, I would say it was a dream.
Student: I met the Prime Minister.
Student: I am very lucky.
Student: It was wonderful, an experience that very few people get in their lifetime.
Prime Minister: The experiences of exam preparation, the thoughts that come during exams, stress, and people’s expectations—all these questions continuously become part of our discussions. The purpose of Pariksha Pe Charcha is that our young friends speak openly about these issues. Pariksha Pe Charcha is not only about board exam preparations. When I hear your questions, naturally they touch my heart. I realize that many aspects of life are constantly running in the minds of our young friends. Now I will take you to Gujarat, where the children, especially my tribal children from the tribal belt, asked questions that truly amazed me.
Student: Namaste, Sir. Welcome to Dev Mogara village.
Prime Minister: Wonderful. I was told that today everyone must speak in Hindi…
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright.
Student: When sir came, we saw that he was wearing a koti with Warli art on it. In our tribal society, Warli art has great importance, so we felt very happy to see that.
Student: We were very excited to meet him. Any other child would have so many questions to ask him. But we are fortunate enough to be the ones talking with him.
Prime Minister: How far have you come from?
Student: We came here from Dediyapada.
Prime Minister: From Dediyapada itself. Good.
Student: I am from Mandvi, Sir.
Prime Minister: Mandvi, good. What is your name?
Student: Jai.
Prime Minister: Jai, and Abhi. You have grown so much! Did you tell them what my introduction is with you?
Student: Yes.
Prime Minister: Did everyone gain courage from them or not?
Student: Yes, Sir, we did.
Prime Minister: He had come to meet me once before too.
Prime Minister: Alright, tell me, do you want to ask something, do you want to know something?
Student: Sir, our parents told us that earlier some tribal areas were very backward. They also told us that you have a lot of affection for Gujarat’s tribal areas and you brought change there. So I want to know, where did you get the inspiration for this?
Prime Minister: Do you know about the Pal-Chitariya incident?
Student: Yes.
Prime Minister: There, the tribal society fought a great struggle for independence. Once there was a terrible famine. At that time, I stayed in that area for many days and worked there. Then I felt that education should be focused on. Later, when I got the opportunity, when I became Chief Minister, I started focusing on it. You will be surprised—once there was a time when from Umargam to Ambaji, there was not a single science school. Later, you saw—now there are two universities, science schools, engineering ITIs, a lot of change has come. It has brought great benefit.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Even today, you must know I created the PM Janman Yojana. Among tribals too, some areas and some people were still left behind. So I had to make a separate scheme for them, a separate budget. Since then, I felt that the more we emphasize education, the faster development will happen. Another thing in my mind was that I built a highway from Umargam to Ambaji. For development, infrastructure is very necessary. People start traveling, so I focused in that direction.
Student: My question is: after the Pahalgam attack, our family was discussing what would happen next. The whole country was looking towards you. Then Operation Sindoor happened and our army won. In such situations, how did you handle your stress? We only face exam stress.
Prime Minister: You people feel exam stress.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: When you recall your old exam days, if you remember old exams, you will feel—yes, at that time there was tension, but once it was done, there was nothing.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Isn’t that so?
Student: Yes, Sir, it is.
Prime Minister: The best thing for exams is to develop the habit of solving papers, of writing. Most people just read.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: If you practice like this yourself, I am certain you will never feel stress.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: What we do is read books all day. Oh, sometimes laugh too. Another very important thing that people don’t realize today is sleep. You must take good sleep. You may think, “What kind of Prime Minister is this, who came to talk about sleeping? We asked about exams.” But if you take proper sleep, then the rest of the time you will be fresh, with new thoughts, new ideas, and your mind cheerful.
Student: Yes, Sir. We want to become doctors, engineers, or officers. How should we choose our career?
Prime Minister: If in one month you say ten different things, what will your family say? “This one has no direction.” It is good that you feel inspired by someone and think, “What if I become like that?” It is not wrong to aspire to become great. But don’t compare yourself with someone who has already become great. Focus on where they started. If your attention is there, then you will say, “Yes, let me start here.” Someone may say, “I became a cricketer.” But when he was in eighth grade, he woke up at 4:00 a.m., rode his bicycle to the stadium, and practiced for two hours. Then you realize, “Oh, it takes so much effort.” Then you start. Right now, you only see, “He scored a century, his photo is in the paper.” Learn to live for dreams, build life according to dreams. But if you make noise, success will make noise.
Student: Yes.
Prime Minister: As soon as you become number one, success will make noise, won’t it?
Student: Yes, Sir, it will.
Prime Minister: The whole school will know, won’t it?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: The whole village will know, won’t it?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: So that should be our effort.
Student: Whatever Sir said, whatever I heard, I thought about it all for my life, to move forward and become something.
Prime Minister: Come.
Student: Sir, now we will show you some things related to our culture. Sir, these are Warli paintings made on cardboard. These are all things related to our culture. Sir, we also presented tribal artworks from our tribal areas—like paintings, this is Lippan art, and this one I made is Pithora art.
Prime Minister: You made it yourself?
Student: Yes, Sir. I made it for you.
Prime Minister: What is your name?
Student: Kishan.
Prime Minister: Is this your handwriting?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Oh, wonderful.
Student: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: How excellent,
Student: We have made these on the walls of our house, and we also worship them.
Prime Minister: Wow, so you have become a great artist!
Student: Yes, Sir. I feel very happy that the Prime Minister of our country has taken my paintings, and Sir spoke with us in such a friendly way that it felt like we were talking with our own friends.
Student: My question to you is: what role did your teachers play in your life?
Prime Minister: A very big role, a very big role. As I mentioned, my teacher used to tell us daily to go to the library, pick one sentence from the editorial in Times of India, write it down, and then discuss it the next day. There were many such things. For example, in fitness, there was a teacher named Parmar when I was in primary school. He was very insistent on physical fitness. He taught us yoga, he taught us mallakhamb. We did not become players, but we understood that fitness is essential for the body. So every teacher plays a role in life. No matter how great a person you meet in the world, you will always find two things in their life: one, they will say their mother had a very big role in their life.
Student: Yes.
Prime Minister: And second, they will say their teacher had a very big role in their life.
Student: In every field our country is progressing. So can you tell us what contribution the tribal community can make to help our country progress further?
Prime Minister: A lot! See, the country has progressed today because of the tribal society. Today, the environment of the country is preserved because of the tribal society. They worship nature, they protect nature. Even today, in our country’s army, the majority of sons and daughters come from tribal society. Today, in every field of the country, there should be no difference. For us, there is no difference. We have sportsmen, and our tribal children can achieve a lot. Their development has brought glory to the nation. You know, recently the women’s cricket team won, right?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: There is a girl named Kranti Gaud from Madhya Pradesh. She is a tribal daughter.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: She has earned a name in sports.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: And in fact, many of our country’s players are from tribal society, and they have brought great glory. In the same way, talent! You have such great art. If you learn technology, then this capability will advance even further.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: So life cannot be only for a job.
Student: No.
Prime Minister: The dream must be that I want to live a certain kind of life, and for that, I will shape my life. If we do this, we will benefit greatly. Sing a song, come on, sing.
Student: Jangalu renari tu pahadu renari, jangalu renari tu pahadu renari… (song not fully clear)
Student: We all sang a song for him, which was about Mogi Mata—where she lives, how she lives. All of that was in the song.
Student: We had a lot of conversations with Sir—about how to always stay happy in life, how to remove stress, how to manage our time, and also how to study for exams without being afraid of them.
Student: At first, I couldn’t believe my eyes that the Prime Minister was in front of us. We didn’t even realize where the time went.
Prime Minister: Our journey of Pariksha Pe Charcha also reached Ashtalakshmi, that is, the North East. And in Guwahati, Pariksha Pe Charcha continued while sailing joyfully on the flowing Brahmaputra.
Student: Namaskar, Sir.
Prime Minister: Please sit.
Student: Pranam, Honourable Prime Minister. We all want to present you with a gamocha.
Prime Minister: Of course. In Assam, how can there be no gamocha! Wonderful.
Student: His presence was very calming, like relaxing. All the anxiety disappeared. We spoke a lot with him together.
Prime Minister: Have you ever seen the Pariksha Pe Charcha program on TV before?
Students: Yes, Sir, we have.
Prime Minister: Good. Have you ever seen that book?
Students: Yes, Sir. Exam Warrior.
Prime Minister: So after reading it or watching the program, what difference did it make compared to what you thought before exams? What benefit did you get?
Student: We don’t feel so scared of exams now. Your mantras, like celebrating exams as a festival, have reduced our fear of exams.
Prime Minister: But it is the family members who scare you, isn’t it?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Yes.
Student: They ask, “Why did you lose one mark? Where did that one mark go?”
Prime Minister: In life, if we become satisfied and say, “Enough, what more?” then progress stops.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: The desire to win must remain in the mind. For that, I gave one mantra.
Student: Sir, we should not compete with others.
Prime Minister: Bravo! Yes. I said we must continuously compete with ourselves. Someone may say, “You got 99, why not 100?” That’s their view. But you must ask yourself, “Why did this change happen in my life? Why was this lacking? What was the reason?” Good. If you have questions in your mind, please ask.
Student: My question is: I heard that in your daily life you follow a particular diet to stay healthy. So what magical diet should we students follow to stay energized and focused, and to perform our best in exams?
Prime Minister: The truth is that I don’t have any fixed diet system, because earlier I used to eat in different families’ homes. The only thing was that since I am vegetarian, I would eat vegetarian food. Whatever was available in that house, I ate. Sometimes I had to cook for myself. Sometimes I cooked khichdi. Do you eat khichdi?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Your diet should be according to your preference. It should not be like medicine that you force yourself to eat. Decide whether you want to eat to fill your stomach or to satisfy your heart.
Student: To satisfy the heart.
Prime Minister: And what usually happens is that people keep eating until someone tells them to stop. They eat grains until their stomach is full. But they don’t breathe until their chest is full. Here, it should be the opposite. Whenever you get the chance during the day, take a deep breath until your body is completely filled. If possible, hold it for a few moments and then slowly release it. What we do is eat food, but among the fifty other tasks, we give our body the last priority. The last priority. Now tell me, how many of you have made a rule that you will watch the sunrise? How many?
Prime Minister: Sunrise.
Students: We will watch, Sir!
Prime Minister: This gives freshness and energy to the body. We must make it a habit. The body should be given the first priority.
Student: Sir, often our parents compare us with our friends. But the pressure is greater when they compare us with our own siblings. In such situations, what should we do?
Prime Minister: Suppose your father says, “Look at your sister’s handwriting, how beautiful it is.” What will a good person say? He will tell his sister, “Please teach me how to improve my handwriting.” Another person will think, “My parents only like my sister. They praise her handwriting. They don’t see how hard I am working.” If in the family someone’s good quality is mentioned, we should try to learn that quality from our brother or sister. And we should tell our parents, “You pointed out something good. I don’t have this quality. Please tell me how I can develop it.” Then parents will see that you are not offended, but instead you are trying to learn. Parents should avoid comparisons. I always tell parents: please don’t praise one child so much in front of others that the other child feels neglected. If someone close to us is better at something, we should silently consider them our guru. They should not know that you consider them your guru. For example, say, “You play badminton very well. What mistake am I making? Please teach me.” Then they will not feel superior. They will think, “He wants to learn from me.” They will see you as equal.
Student: Nervousness was obviously there, but at the same time I felt very excited. I was very happy that I was going to meet Modi ji. I never thought something like this would happen to me. But when it did, I was extremely happy.
Student: Sir, often students face difficulty speaking on stage or in front of people. What advice would you give us to increase our confidence?
Prime Minister: So if you had to give advice to them, what would you say? Come, come forward, everyone come forward. If someone has to say one, two, three, how would it be?
Student: Sir, we should have confidence, yes.
Prime Minister: Confidence has two words. Which two words?
Student: Atma (soul) and Vishwas (belief).
Prime Minister: One who has belief in oneself never feels afraid. Do you have belief in yourself?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: If you have belief in yourself, you can overcome anything. What does a person with self-belief do? He studies the whole situation in his mind. Swami Vivekananda once wrote a letter after his famous speech in Chicago.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Vivekananda was highly praised.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: But he wrote to his disciple that when he had to speak in Chicago, he was very nervous. He thought, “So many great scholars, so many elders, so many ascetics—what will I say?” He wrote that he was very nervous. Then he remembered Mother Saraswati and prayed: “Mother, awaken all the strength within me. Let everything I have learned come to my tongue at once.” He prayed like this and went to the stage. When he said, “Sisters and Brothers of America,” the audience clapped for two minutes continuously. That became a turning point. He realized, “No, I am not what I thought. There is something within me.” Confidence came. In everyone’s life, even the greatest speakers, the greatest players—have you seen Sachin Tendulkar never get out for zero?
Student: He has.
Prime Minister: Did he sit holding his head in despair?
Student: No, Sir.
Prime Minister: That means we must observe the situation, assess it, and then think, “Alright, I can do it.” The word Atmavishwas (self-confidence) truly means belief in oneself. No one else will do it for us. We must do it ourselves.
Student: I would like to present a song before you.
Prime Minister: Yes, sing a song.
Student: Yes, by Dr. Bhupen Hazarika.
Prime Minister: Oh wonderful, please sing.
Student: (Song in Assamese language)
Prime Minister: Excellent.
Student: In our village, near our house, there is a….. tea estate. My mother has been supervising tea leaf plucking there for eight years.
Prime Minister: Oh, so you are from a tea garden.
Student: Yes.
Prime Minister: You study well, your mother teaches you, and she also works in the tea garden. So what have you brought?
Student: I have brought tea leaves for you.
Prime Minister: Then I must make tea. Thank you very much. Please convey my respects to your mother.
Student: I never thought that being a boy from a tea garden, I would get to meet the Prime Minister. I cannot believe that I actually met him.
Student: Even with such a generation gap, when he understands our words, it feels very good.
Prime Minister: You saw how we talked about exams, but also about local music, Assam’s tea—these too became memorable parts of Pariksha Pe Charcha. Exams are an opportunity, and a spirit of healthy competition makes our preparation even better. In all these discussions, the places were different, the students were different, the experiences were different. But the purpose of every discussion was the same: to listen to every student, to understand, and to learn something together. My best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.