Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Signs MoUs for 85 Specialty Steel Projects Involving Investment of ₹11,887 Crore
Ministry of Steel Signs MoUs with 55 Companies under PLI Scheme 1.2 for Specialty Steel
09 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for 85 projects of 55 companies under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 1.2 (Third round) for Specialty Steel on 09.02.2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the august presence of Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries and officials from the Ministry of Steel. The launch of PLI 1.2 marks a significant milestone towards achieving the government’s vision of “Make in India.”
Participating companies in this round have committed an investment of ₹11,887 crore and a committed capacity of 8.7 million tonnes in downstream steel and alloy making.
Complementing the industry for their active participation, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy mentioned that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme is a key reform of the Government of India aimed at strengthening domestic manufacturing and enhancing global competitiveness. He said that though India has already made notable strides in specialty and alloy steel manufacturing, with these new investments, India will further deepen its capabilities, reduce import dependence, conserve foreign exchange, and emerge as a reliable supplier of high-value steel to the world.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary ministry of Steel emphasized that the scheme’s success depends on timely investment, commissioning and sustained production by participating companies and mentioned that the Ministry would extend all necessary support to the participating companies.
The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was launched in July 2021 to promote manufacturing, attract capital investment and support technology up-gradation in downstream segment of steel sector. Under PLI 1.0, the committed outcomes include ₹27,106 crore of investment, 14,760 direct jobs, and 7.9 million tonnes of production capacity. PLI 1.1, launched on 06 January 2025, is expected to attract investment of about ₹17,000 crore, generate around 16,000 jobs, and add 6.4 million tonnes of production capacity.
An incentive of ₹236 crore has been disbursed to participating companies so far in the scheme.
PLI 1.2 was launched on 04 November 2025, covering 22 product sub-categories under four product categories, namely: (i) Steel Grades for Strategic Sector, (ii) Commercial Grades – Category 1, (iii) Commercial Grades – Category 2, and (iv) Coated & Wire Products. The scheme offers incentive rates ranging from 4% to 15% for a period of five years, commencing from FY 2025–26, with incentive disbursement starting from FY 2026–27.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 85 विशेष इस्पात परियोजनाओं के लिए 11,887 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली MoU पर हस्ताक्षर किए
विशेष इस्पात के लिए PLI योजना 1.2 के तहत 55 कंपनियों के साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय ने MoU पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 09.02.2026 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में, इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना 1.2 (तीसरा चरण) के तहत 55 कंपनियों की 85 परियोजनाओं के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
PLI 1.2 का शुभारंभ भारत सरकार के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।इस चरण में भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों ने 11,887 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा डाउनस्ट्रीम इस्पात और मिश्र धातु निर्माण में 87 लाख टन की प्रतिबद्ध क्षमता का वचन दिया है।
उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख सुधार है जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने तथा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि भारत ने पहले ही विशेष और मिश्र धातु इस्पात विनिर्माण की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। इन नए निवेशों के साथ भारत अपनी क्षमताओं को और गहरा करेगा, आयात निर्भरता कम करेगा, विदेशी मुद्रा संरक्षित करेगा तथा विश्व के लिए उच्च-मूल्य वाले इस्पात के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभरेगा
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंडरिक ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि योजना की सफलता भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों द्वारा समय पर निवेश, कमीशनिंग तथा उत्पादन की निरंतरता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने यह आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना जुलाई 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र के डाउनस्ट्रीम खंड में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन का समर्थन करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। PLI 1.0 के तहत प्रतिबद्ध परिणामों में 27,106 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, 14,760 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार तथा 79 लाख टन की उत्पादन क्षमता शामिल है।
अब 06 जनवरी 2025 को शुरू की गई PLI 1.1 से लगभग 17,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, लगभग 16,000 रोजगार तथा 64 लाख टन की उत्पादन क्षमता की अपेक्षा है।योजना में अब तक भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों को 236 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन वितरित किया गया है।
PLI 1.2 को 04 नवंबर 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें चार उत्पाद श्रेणियों के तहत 22 उत्पाद उप-श्रेणियां शामिल हैं: (i) रणनीतिक क्षेत्र के लिए इस्पात ग्रेड, (ii) वाणिज्यिक ग्रेड – श्रेणी 1, (iii) वाणिज्यिक ग्रेड – श्रेणी 2, तथा (iv) लेपित एवं तार उत्पाद।
यह योजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 से प्रारंभ होकर पांच वर्षों के लिए 4% से 15% तक की प्रोत्साहन दरें प्रदान कर रही है, जिसमें प्रोत्साहन वितरण वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 से शुरू होगा।