Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Signs MoUs for 85 Specialty Steel Projects Involving Investment of ₹11,887 Crore
Ministry of Steel Signs MoUs with 55 Companies under PLI Scheme 1.2 for Specialty Steel
09 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for 85 projects of 55 companies under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 1.2 (Third round) for Specialty Steel on 09.02.2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the august presence of Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries and officials from the Ministry of Steel. The launch of PLI 1.2 marks a significant milestone towards achieving the government’s vision of “Make in India.”
Participating companies in this round have committed an investment of ₹11,887 crore and a committed capacity of 8.7 million tonnes in downstream steel and alloy making.
Complementing the industry for their active participation, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy mentioned that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme is a key reform of the Government of India aimed at strengthening domestic manufacturing and enhancing global competitiveness. He said that though India has already made notable strides in specialty and alloy steel manufacturing, with these new investments, India will further deepen its capabilities, reduce import dependence, conserve foreign exchange, and emerge as a reliable supplier of high-value steel to the world.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary ministry of Steel emphasized that the scheme’s success depends on timely investment, commissioning and sustained production by participating companies and mentioned that the Ministry would extend all necessary support to the participating companies.
The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was launched in July 2021 to promote manufacturing, attract capital investment and support technology up-gradation in downstream segment of steel sector. Under PLI 1.0, the committed outcomes include ₹27,106 crore of investment, 14,760 direct jobs, and 7.9 million tonnes of production capacity. PLI 1.1, launched on 06 January 2025, is expected to attract investment of about ₹17,000 crore, generate around 16,000 jobs, and add 6.4 million tonnes of production capacity.
An incentive of ₹236 crore has been disbursed to participating companies so far in the scheme.
PLI 1.2 was launched on 04 November 2025, covering 22 product sub-categories under four product categories, namely: (i) Steel Grades for Strategic Sector, (ii) Commercial Grades – Category 1, (iii) Commercial Grades – Category 2, and (iv) Coated & Wire Products. The scheme offers incentive rates ranging from 4% to 15% for a period of five years, commencing from FY 2025–26, with incentive disbursement starting from FY 2026–27.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے 11,887 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری پر مشتمل 85 خاص اسٹیل پروجیکٹس کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.2 کے تحت 55 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
09 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے 09.02.2026 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں، پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم 1.2 (تیسرے دور) کے تحت 55 کمپنیوں کے 85 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ کمار سوامی، اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے افسران۔ پی ایل آئی 1.2 کا آغاز حکومت کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اس راؤنڈ میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں نے 11,887 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری اور 8.7 ملین ٹن کی صلاحیت کے نیچے اسٹیل اور الائے بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے صنعت کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب ایچ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم حکومت ہند کی ایک کلیدی اصلاحات ہے جس کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانا اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی خاصیت اور الائے اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، لیکن ان نئی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید گہرا کرے گا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گا، غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کا تحفظ کرے گا، اور دنیا کو اعلیٰ قیمت والے اسٹیل کے ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
جناب سندیپ پاونڈرک، سکریٹری وزارت اسٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسکیم کی کامیابی کا انحصار حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کی بروقت سرمایہ کاری، کمیشننگ اور پائیدار پیداوار پر ہے اور کہا کہ وزارت حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کو تمام ضروری تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، سرمائے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے نیچے دھارے والے حصے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم جولائی 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایل آئی 1.0 کے تحت، پرعزم نتائج میں 27,106 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری، 14,760 براہ راست ملازمتیں، اور 7.9 ملین ٹن پیداواری صلاحیت شامل ہے۔ پی ایل آئی 1.1، جو 06 جنوری 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا، تقریباً 17,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا، تقریباً 16,000 ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا، اور 6.4 ملین ٹن پیداواری صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کو اب تک 236 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی 1.2 کو 04 نومبر 2025 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 22 پروڈکٹ ذیلی زمروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جس میں چار پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز شامل ہیں، یعنی: (i) اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر کے لیے اسٹیل گریڈز، (ii) کمرشل گریڈز – کیٹیگری 1، (iii) کمرشل گریڈز – کیٹیگری 2، اور (iv) لیپت اور وائر پروڈکٹس۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2025-26 سے شروع ہونے والے، مالی سال 2026-27 سے شروع ہونے والی ترغیبی تقسیم کے ساتھ، پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 4فیصد سے لے کر 15فیصد تک کی ترغیبی شرحیں پیش کرتی ہے۔