Ministry of Jal Shakti
MONITORING SYSTEM FOR GROUNDWATER
09 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has progressively adopted advanced digital technologies for efficient monitoring of groundwater regime across the country. Under different schemes of MoJS like Ground Water Monitoring & Regulation (GWM &R) Scheme, National Hydrology Project (NHP), Atal Bhujal Yojana etc., and under various other schemes of State governments, Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) with telemetry system have been installed across several locations in the country covering almost all States & UTs. This telemetry enabled DWLRs capture ground water level and quality data on a real time basis, helping in providing more detailed and precise picture of ground water situation in the country.
Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being assessed annually by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in co-ordination with the State Governments, through which water stressed Blocks/Tehsils/Taluks of the country are identified. The report on assessment of ground water resources, as well as ground water level and quality are shared with all stakeholders, including the Jal Jeevan Mission authorities, for prioritized policy planning and taking up targeted interventions.
‘Water’ being a State subject, sustainable development and management of water, including groundwater resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. The Central Government, on its part, facilitates the efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. The major steps taken in this direction, to promote aquifer recharge, reduce contamination from industrial waste and ensure sustainable groundwater use in agriculture are provided below:
1. Efforts of the Central government for augmenting the water/groundwater resources of the country are mainly channeled through the flagship campaign of Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA). JSA is a time bound and mission mode programme being conducted annually by the M/o Jal Shakti. under which various ground water recharge and conservation related works are being taken up in convergence with various central and state schemes.
2. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA), Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) has been launched to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
3. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India, which aimed at developing and rejuvenating water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country.
4. In order to mitigate ground water contamination issues, CGWB regularly generates ground water quality data of the country under its monitoring programme and as part of scientific studies. The data so generated by CGWB including that occurring from industrial wastes, is regularly disseminated through Annual Reports, Half-yearly Bulletins and Fortnightly Alerts for quick action by the stakeholders. Moreover, with a view to enhance monitoring efficiency, a new Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for Groundwater Quality Monitoring has been adopted by CGWB, which stipulates more frequent and denser sampling, particularly in vulnerable areas, to ensure a more comprehensive assessment of groundwater quality.
5. Further, as per the Guidelines for Ground water Extraction dated 24.09.2020, all industries obtaining No Objection Certificate (NOC) from CGWB are mandated to take up well head protection measures and prohibited from injecting industrial effluents into aquifers.
6. For enhancing sustainability of water/ground water in agriculture, M/o Jal Shakti has successfully implemented Atal Bhujal Yojana, demonstrating the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management. By educating and empowering the communities in scientific management of their ground water resources, this unique scheme has established a scalable decentralized ground water governance model.
7. Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA & FW), GoI, is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) Scheme in the country since 2015-16, which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیرِ زمین پانی کی نگرانی کا نظام
09 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ جل شکتی نے ملک بھر میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی صورتِ حال کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے بتدریج جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اختیار کیا ہے۔ وزارتِ جل شکتی کی مختلف اسکیموں، جیسے گراؤنڈ واٹر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ریگولیشن (جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈ آر) اسکیم، نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ (این ایچ پی)، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا وغیرہ کے تحت، اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت، ٹیلی میٹری نظام سے لیس ڈیجیٹل واٹر لیول ریکارڈرز (ڈی ڈبلیو ایل آرز) ملک کے متعدد مقامات پر نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو تقریباً تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیلی میٹری سے لیس ڈی ڈبلیو ایل آرز زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح اور معیار سے متعلق ڈیٹا حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) کی بنیاد پر جمع کرتے ہیں، جس سے ملک میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی صورتِ حال کی ایک زیادہ مفصل اور دقیق تصویر فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ملک کے متحرک زیرِ زمین آبی وسائل کا سالانہ تخمینہ مرکزی گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملک کے پانی کی قلت سے دوچار بلاکس/ تحصیلوں/ تعلقوں کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے۔ زیرِ زمین آبی وسائل کے تخمینے سے متعلق رپورٹ، نیز زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح اور معیار سے متعلق معلومات، جل جیون مشن کے حکام سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ ترجیحی پالیسی منصوبہ بندی اور ہدفی مداخلتوں کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے۔
چونکہ پانیریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے پانی کی پائیدار ترقی اور نظم و نسق، بشمول زیرِ زمین آبی وسائل، بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم مرکزی حکومت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں آبی ذخائر/ زیرِ زمین پانی کے وسائل میں اضافہ، صنعتی فضلے سے آلودگی میں کمی، اور زراعت میں زیرِ زمین پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات ذیل میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
• ملک کے آبی/ زیرِ زمین آبی وسائل میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششیں بنیادی طور پر جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کی فلیگ شپ مہم کے ذریعے انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ جل شکتی ابھیان ایک وقت سے منسلک اور مشن موڈ پروگرام ہے، جسے وزارتِ جل شکتی ہر سال منعقد کرتی ہے، اور جس کے تحت مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے اشتراک سے زیرِ زمین پانی کے ریچارج اور تحفظ سے متعلق متعدد کام انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
• جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کی رفتار کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے (رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ) کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے کر یہ اقدام مختلف خطوں میں پانی سے متعلق مخصوص چیلنجز کے مطابق کم لاگت اور مقامی حل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
• مشن امرت سروور حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر اور ان کی بحالی تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں تقریباً 69,000 امرت سروور تعمیر/ بحال کیے گئے ہیں۔
• زیرِ زمین پانی کی آلودگی کے مسائل کے تدارک کے لیے سی جی ڈبلیو بی اپنے مانیٹرنگ پروگرام اور سائنسی مطالعات کے تحت ملک کے زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار سے متعلق ڈیٹا باقاعدگی سے تیار کرتا ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا یہ ڈیٹا، بشمول صنعتی فضلے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی، سالانہ رپورٹس، ششماہی بلیٹنز اور پندرہ روزہ الرٹس کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے تاکہ فوری کارروائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ مزید برآں، نگرانی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک نیا اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) اختیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بالخصوص حساس علاقوں میں زیادہ کثرت اور زیادہ گنجان سیمپلنگ کی شرط رکھی گئی ہے، تاکہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے معیار کا زیادہ جامع تخمینہ لگایا جا سکے۔
• مزید یہ کہ 24.09.2020 کی تاریخ کے زیرِ زمین پانی کے اخراج کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، وہ تمام صنعتیں جو سی جی ڈبلیو بی سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) حاصل کرتی ہیں، ویلب ہیڈ پروٹیکشن کے اقدامات اختیار کرنے کی پابند ہیں اور انہیں صنعتی فضلے کو ایکویفرز میں داخل کرنے سے سختی سے منع کیا گیا ہے۔
• زراعت میں پانی/ زیرِ زمین پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارتِ جل شکتی نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے، جس نے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں شراکتی زیرِ زمین پانی کے نظم و نسق کی افادیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ کمیونٹیز کو اپنے زیرِ زمین آبی وسائل کے سائنسی انتظام کے حوالے سے تعلیم اور بااختیار بنا کر، اس منفرد اسکیم نے ایک قابلِ توسیع، غیر مرکزیت یافتہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے گورننس ماڈل کو قائم کیا ہے۔
• محکمۂ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)، حکومتِ ہند، ملک میں پر ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم کو مالی سال 2015-16 سے نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد مائیکرو اریگیشن اور بہتر آن فارم واٹر مینجمنٹ طریقوں کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا اور دستیاب آبی وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔