PIB Headquarters
Vidarbha Gets International Exposure with Investments Worth ₹45,000 Crore: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Khasdar (MP) Industrial Festival ‘Advantage Vidarbha 2026’ Concludes in Nagpur
08 FEB 2026 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur: 8 February 2026
The valedictory ceremony of the Khasdar (MP) Industrial Festival – Advantage Vidarbha 2026 was held today in Nagpur in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State Smt. Shobha Karandlaje, and other prominent public representatives.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Gadkari stated that the third edition of Advantage Vidarbha has facilitated investments worth over ₹45,000 crore in the region through various projects, providing Vidarbha with significant international exposure. He informed that 11 districts of Vidarbha participated in the Mega Industrial Expo, which featured 350 exhibition stalls, including 100 MSME stalls, along with around 40 stalls representing different districts of Vidarbha.
The three-day festival hosted 25 technical sessions, during which 225 experts and speakers deliberated on a wide range of industrial and development-related themes. Nearly 5,500 delegates attended these sessions.
Shri Gadkari also highlighted the participation of ambassadors and trade representatives from 23 countries, describing it as a key highlight of this year’s event.
The Union Minister emphasized that the festival has contributed significantly to building a supportive ecosystem for innovation and investment. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to generating employment in Vidarbha, enhancing the region’s growth rate, and ensuring balanced development across industry, manufacturing, and agriculture.
Shri Gadkari expressed confidence that the Advantage Vidarbha initiative will play a crucial role in translating these objectives into tangible outcomes.
The festival was organised from 06 to 08 February 2026 under the vision and guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, with the objective of showcasing Vidarbha’s industrial potential and strengthening its role in India’s overall industrial growth.

PIB Headquarters
45,000 कोटी रूपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे विदर्भाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ओळख : नितीन गडकरी
खासदार औद्योगिक महोत्सव ‘अ‍ॅडव्हान्टेज विदर्भ 2026’ चा नागपुरात समारोप
08 FEB 2026 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर : खासदार (एमपी) औद्योगिक महोत्सव – अ‍ॅडव्हान्टेज विदर्भ 2026 चा समारोप कार्यक्रम आज नागपुरात केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे आणि इतर मान्यवर लोकप्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडला.
सभेला संबोधित करताना गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, ‘अ‍ॅडव्हान्टेज विदर्भ’ च्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीद्वारे विविध प्रकल्पांमधून विदर्भात 45,000 कोटी रूपयांपेक्षा जास्त अधिक गुंतवणूक झाली असून, त्यामुळे या प्रदेशाला महत्त्वपूर्ण आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील ओळख मिळाली आहे. त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, विदर्भातील 11 जिल्ह्यांनी या भव्य औद्योगिक प्रदर्शनामध्ये सहभाग घेतला होता. या प्रदर्शनात 350 प्रदर्शक दालने होती, त्यापैकी 100 दालने एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील होती, तसेच विदर्भातील विविध जिल्ह्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारी सुमारे 40 दालने होती.
तीन दिवस चाललेल्या या महोत्सवात 25 तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या सत्रांमध्ये 225 तज्ज्ञ आणि वक्त्यांनी औद्योगिक आणि विकासाशी संबंधित विविध विषयांवर चर्चा केली. या सत्रांना सुमारे 5,500 प्रतिनिधींनी उपस्थिती लावली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी 23 देशांतील राजदूत आणि व्यापार प्रतिनिधींच्या सहभागालाही अधोरेखित केले. ही गोष्‍ट या वर्षीच्या महोत्सवाच्या दृष्‍टीने महत्त्वाची ठरल्याचे सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री यांनी नमूद केले की, या महोत्सवामुळे नवकल्पना आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी पोषक परिसंस्था उभारण्यास मोठे योगदान मिळणार आहे. विदर्भात रोजगारनिर्मिती करणे, प्रदेशाचा विकासदर वाढवणे आणि उद्योग, उत्पादन आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित करणे याविषयी सरकारची कटिबद्धता त्यांनी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
‘अ‍ॅडव्हान्टेज विदर्भ’ उपक्रम या उद्दिष्टांना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वासही गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केला.
नितीन गडकरी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून आणि मार्गदर्शनाखाली हा महोत्सव 06 ते 08 फेब्रुवारी 2026 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. विदर्भाची औद्योगिक क्षमता अधोरेखित करणे आणि भारताच्या एकूण औद्योगिक विकासात विदर्भाची भूमिका अधिक बळकट करणे, हा या महोत्सवाचा प्रमुख उद्देश होता.