Ministry of Education
IGNOU to Conduct Pan-India Placement Drive from February 10–13
08 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 8 February 2026
Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), Regional Centre Nagpur, through its Campus Placement Cell, is organising a Pan-India Placement Drive for its enrolled learners and alumni across multiple Regional Centres of the University.
The placement drive will be conducted from 10th to 13th February, 2026 at IGNOU Regional Centres Bijapur, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Bengaluru and Dehradun. Interested candidates from the Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand regions are encouraged to register and participate.
Leading recruiters from the Fintech, Information Technology and BPO sectors will be participating in the drive. Job roles on offer include Assistant Relationship Manager, Customer Support Executive, HR Generalist, Sales Executive, Collection Officer, among other key positions, with attractive salary packages and performance-based incentives.
The Campus Placement Cell invites applications from graduate and undergraduate IGNOU learners and alumni, including both freshers and experienced candidates. Applicants are expected to possess good communication skills and must report with original and photocopies of educational certificates and mark sheets, along with experience certificates (if applicable). Prior online registration is mandatory for all prospective candidates.
The Pan-India Placement Drive is being organised under the patronage of Vice-Chancellor, Prof. Uma Kanjilal, and reflects IGNOU’s sustained commitment to enhancing learner employability across diverse regions and socio-economic backgrounds.
Through such initiatives, IGNOU continues to strengthen the linkage between learning and employment, reinforcing its mission of preparing an industry-aligned skilled workforce and ensuring access to career opportunities at the last mile.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
‘इग्नू’च्या वतीने 10 ते 13 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान अखिल भारतीय रोजगार संधी अभियान
08 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2026
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यापीठ (इग्नू), प्रादेशिक केंद्र नागपूर, आपल्या परिसरातील रोजगार मार्गदर्शन कक्षाच्या माध्यमातून विद्यापीठाच्या विविध प्रादेशिक केंद्रांतील नोंदणीकृत विद्यार्थी आणि माजी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अखिल भारतीय रोजगार संधी अभियानाचे आयोजन करत आहे.
हे रोजगार संधी अभियान 10 ते 13 फेब्रुवारी, 2026 दरम्यान इग्नू प्रादेशिक केंद्रे बिजापूर, मुंबई, नागपूर, पुणे, बेंगळुरू आणि डेहराडून येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांतील इच्छुक उमेदवारांनी नोंदणी करून या अभियानात सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
या अभियानात फिनटेक, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि बीपीओ क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे भरतीदार सहभागी होणार आहेत. सहाय्यक संबंध व्यवस्थापक, ग्राहक सहाय्य कार्यकारी, मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापन तज्ज्ञ, विक्री कार्यकारी, वसुली अधिकारी आदी प्रमुख पदांसाठी आकर्षक वेतन पॅकेज आणि कामगिरीवर आधारित प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणार आहेत.
परिसर रोजगार मार्गदर्शन कक्षाकडून पदवी आणि पदवीपूर्व इग्नू विद्यार्थी आणि माजी विद्यार्थ्यांकडून, नवोदित तसेच अनुभवी उमेदवारांसह, अर्ज मागवण्यात येत आहेत. अर्जदारांकडे चांगली संवाद कौशल्ये असणे आवश्यक असून त्यांनी शैक्षणिक प्रमाणपत्रे आणि गुणपत्रिकांच्या मूळ प्रती तसेच छायाप्रती, तसेच अनुभव प्रमाणपत्रे (लागू असल्यास) सोबत उपस्थित राहावे. सर्व इच्छुक उमेदवारांसाठी पूर्व ऑनलाइन नोंदणी अनिवार्य आहे.
हे अखिल भारतीय रोजगार संधी अभियान कुलगुरू प्रा. उमा कंजिलाल यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयोजित करण्यात येत असून विविध प्रदेशांतील आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक पार्श्वभूमीतील विद्यार्थ्यांची रोजगार क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या आयजीएनओयूच्या सातत्यपूर्ण बांधिलकीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
अशा उपक्रमांद्वारे इग्नू शिक्षण आणि रोजगार यांच्यातील दुवा अधिक मजबूत करत असून उद्योग अभिमुख कौशल्ययुक्त मनुष्यबळ तयार करण्याचे तसेच शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत करिअर संधी पोहोचवण्याचे आपले ध्येय अधिक बळकट करत आहे.