الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بنگلور کے کوالکوم میں 2 این ایم سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ لانچ کی
پانچویں صنعتی انقلاب کے آغاز کے ساتھ یہ ضروری ہے کہ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی دنیا مل کر ایسا ماحول بنائیں جہاں گہری ٹیکنالوجی جدت بھارت سے آئے
ہماری پہلی توجہ ڈیزائن کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر ہوگی۔ دوسری توجہ پورے ایکو سسٹم کو بھارت میں لانے پر ہوگی۔ تیسری توجہ ٹیلنٹ بیس کو زیادہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط کرنے پر ہوگی
07 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، انفارمیشن و براڈکاسٹنگ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے عزت مآب وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو نے کوالکوم 2 این ایم سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ لانچ کی، جو جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے اور آج عالمی انجینئرنگ آپریشنز میں بھارت کا کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کلیدی خطاب کیا اور کہا - ’’میں اس پیش رفت کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ پوری دنیا ہمیں امید کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ ہمارے ملک میں ہمارے پاس بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ اگلی سطح کی کامیابی بھارت سے آئے گی۔‘‘
A group of men standing in front of a buildingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، ’’ہم پوری عالمی برادری میں بڑا فرق لا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جو مشترکہ تخلیق اور مشترکہ ترقی پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظمکی فیصلہ کن قیادت نے ہمیں ہمارے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا ایک نیا باب دیا ہے۔‘‘ یہ کہانی 1960 کی دہائی میں شروع ہوئی جب انٹیل کی ابتدا میں، فیئرچائلڈ گروپ نے بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرنا چاہا۔ لیکن اس دور کی حکومت نے کبھی سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس کی اہمیت کو واقعی نہیں سمجھا۔
ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور پہلی سیمی کنڈکٹر مشین شروع کی۔ ہم نے پہلے چند یونٹس کو چلانے کا ایک پروگرام لیا اور کم از کم ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری رکھی۔ ہم نے 28 نینو میٹر سے افتتاح کیا کیونکہ یہ تقریباً 75٪ ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، جن میں آٹوموٹیو، ٹیلی کام، پاور مینجمنٹ اور اسٹریٹجک ضروریات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے اچھی پیش رفت کی ہے - 10 یونٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ ان میں سے 4 نے حال ہی میں پائلٹ پروڈکشن شروع کی ہے۔ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو کوالیفائیڈ کروا رہے ہیں، صارفین کے ساتھ تصدیق کر رہے ہیں اور جلد ہی ہمارے پاس پہلا یونٹ ہوگا جس کی تجارتی پیداوار ہوگی۔
A group of people in blue coatsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
2022 سے اب تک کے مختصر عرصے میں، ہمارے پاس 315 یونیورسٹیاں ہیں جہاں طلبہ کے لیے Synopsis، Cadence یا Siemens کے تمام اہم الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن (EDA) ٹولز چپس ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہو رہے ہیں۔ دور دراز یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے طلبہ چپس ڈیزائن کر رہے ہیں، انھیں ٹیپ آؤٹ کر رہے ہیں، اور اصل کام کے عمل سے تصدیق کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بہت بڑا ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن بنائی جا رہی ہے جو ہمیں وہ طاقت اور فائدہ دے گا جس کے لیے ہمارا ملک جانا جاتا ہے۔
آگے چل کر، ہم انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (ISM) 2.0 کو مختلف نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شروع کریں گے۔ ISM 1.0 میں، توجہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ، اور پیکیجنگ (ATMP) کی ابتدائی چند سہولیات حاصل کرنے اور ایکو سسٹم کو قائم کرنے اور ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن شروع کرنے پر تھی۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن ISM 2.0 میں، سب سے پہلے توجہ ڈیزائن کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر ہوگی جو پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن کر کے اسے مارکیٹ میں لے جا سکتے ہیں۔ دوسری توجہ بھارت میں آلات بنانے والوں، کیمیکل اور گیس بنانے والوں سے پورے ایکو سسٹم کی تصدیق اور جانچ حاصل کرنے پر ہوگی۔ تیسرا فوکس ٹیلنٹ بیس کو گہرا کرنا ہوگا۔ چونکہ اب ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن وسیع ہے، ہمارا فوکس یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری ہے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں حل تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
A group of people in blue jacketsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
وزیر نے نوٹ کیا: ’’جیسے جیسے پانچویں صنعتی انقلاب شروع ہو رہا ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی دنیا مل کر ایسا ماحول بنائیں جہاں بھارت سے گہری ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت آئے۔ ہمیں پوری دنیا کو کہیں زیادہ قدر فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔ پھر ہماری طاقت، جو کئی برسوں سے موجود ہے، ہمیشہ ایک بڑی طاقت رہے گی۔‘‘
اس مقصد کے لیے ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ طلبہ اور ملازمین کو وہ مہارتیں ملیں جو دنیا کو حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انڈسٹری-اکیڈیمیا کو متعلقہ کورس نصاب تیار کرنا چاہیے اور ملازمین کو اپنی مہارت اور دوبارہ مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے لیے نئے مواقع لائے گا۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches 2 nm semiconductor chip in Qualcomm in Bengaluru
As 5th Industrial Revolution unfolds, it is important that government, industry and academia join hands and create an environment where deep tech innovation comes from India.
Our first focus will be design companies and startups. Second focus will be on getting the entire ecosystem in India. Third focus will be to deepen the talent base with higher capabilities.
07 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched Qualcomm 2 nm semiconductor chip, marking a significant moment in advanced semiconductor design and India’s Key Role in Global Engineering Operations today. The minister delivered a keynote address and said - “I am very happy to see this progress. The entire world is looking at us with hope because of the huge talent we have in our country. The next level of achievement will come from India”.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said “We can make a big difference in the entire global community. We are a country which believes in co-creating and co-developing. The decisive leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister has given us this whole new chapter of semiconductor mission in our country”. The story started way back in 1960s when Intel's origin, the Fairchild group wanted to set up a semiconductor unit in India. But the government of that period never really understood the importance of semiconductor chips.
Our Hon’ble Prime Minister understood the importance and started the first semiconductor machine. We took a measured program of getting first few units up and running and have at least one semiconductor fab. We started with 28 nanometre as it would cover about 75% of the needs, ranging from automotive, telecom, power management and strategic requirements.
The minister added that we have made a good progress - 10 units are under construction. 4 of them started pilot production recently. They are getting their products qualified, validated with the customers and soon we will have the first unit with commercial production.
In a short time frame from 2022 till now, we have 315 universities where all the important Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools from Synopsis, Cadence or Siemens are being used by the students to design chips. Students from remote universities and colleges are designing chips, getting them taped out, validated to actual functioning process. A huge talent pipeline is getting created that will give us significant strength and advantage that our country has been known for.
Going forward, we will be starting India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 2.0 with a different outlook. In ISM 1.0, the focus was on getting first few semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP) facilities and getting the ecosystem in place and talent pipeline started. In India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 2.0, first focus will be design companies and startups who can design a product and take it to the market. Second focus will be on getting the entire ecosystem from equipment manufacturers, chemical and gas manufacturers, validation and testing in India. The third focus will be to deepen the talent base. With talent pipeline being wide now, our focus is to partner with universities to develop solution in different sectors.
The minister noted “As 5th Industrial Revolution unfolds, it is important that government, industry and academia join hands and create that environment where deep tech innovation comes from India. We should be able to provide much more value to the entire world. Then our strength, which has been there for so many years, will continue to remain a huge strength”.
For this, we should make sure that students and employees get the right skills that are needed for providing solutions to the world. Industry-Academia should come up with relevant course curriculum and employees should be upskilled and reskilled. This will bring new opportunities for our country.