Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Seychelles Explore Maritime, Blue Economy Cooperation in Mumbai
“India–Seychelles Maritime Partnership Deepens Under MAHASAGAR Vision, Signals Strategic Convergence in the Indian Ocean”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, India, 7 February, 2026
India and Seychelles explored opportunities to deepen cooperation in maritime trade, blue economy sectors and sustainable development at an Indo-Seychelles Business Roundtable which was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal and H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal noted that India and Seychelles share a relationship rooted in history and strengthened by enduring people-to-people ties, with maritime exchanges predating modern diplomacy. This partnership, Sonowal asserted, has evolved into a close and friendly relationship based on shared democratic values, pluralism and mutual respect, with cooperation spanning development assistance, capacity building, education, healthcare, maritime security and disaster response.
India’s engagement with Seychelles is guided by the MAHASAGAR vision—Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions—which emphasises economic cooperation, sustainability and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
“This partnership has received renewed momentum under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. His emphasis on neighbourhood-first engagement, ocean-based cooperation, and inclusive growth has provided clear strategic direction to India’s engagement with island nations of the Indian Ocean, including Seychelles. India and Seychelles share a common vision of the Indian Ocean as a region of peace, stability and shared prosperity,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Sonowal said India’s experience in port-led development, logistics, maritime services and renewable energy can complement Seychelles’ development priorities, while Mumbai’s financial and fintech ecosystem can support innovation and financial inclusion initiatives.
Identifying priority areas for deeper cooperation, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Blue economy offers significant scope, including fisheries, aquaculture, port development, marine infrastructure, ocean-based renewable energy and marine research. Tourism and hospitality, renewable energy, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, financial services, fintech, education and skills development also present strong opportunities for collaboration”
The India-Seychelles Business Roundtable saw participation from numerous business entities in India active in the infrastructure, ports, fisheries, health, education, fintech and automobile sectors.
The Union Minister underlined that Mumbai’s strengths as a port city—its ports, logistics networks, maritime services, shipyards and financial ecosystem—make it a natural platform to advance India–Seychelles cooperation in maritime trade and ocean-based industries.
“Mumbai has, for centuries, symbolised India’s engagement with the world. Shaped by the sea, trade and enterprise, it is a fitting venue to discuss economic and business cooperation between India and Seychelles—two maritime nations connected by the Indian Ocean and united by a shared vision of prosperity and sustainable development,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Referring to India’s broader economic trajectory, Sonowal said the country is at a pivotal moment, supported by sustained domestic demand, a reform-oriented policy environment and large-scale infrastructure investment. Over the past decade, he said, India has undertaken wide-ranging reforms in taxation, corporate regulation and digital governance, enhancing transparency and ease of doing business.
“In the last 11 years, India’s port capacity has doubled, the number of seafarers has tripled, and sea cruise passengers have increased fourfold,” Sonowal said, adding that India’s maritime growth creates natural synergies with partners such as Seychelles. He said India’s young and skilled workforce remains central to its growth story and offers long-term opportunities for global partners.
Sonowal said India and Seychelles stand at a moment of opportunity, with historic friendship, political trust, expanding connectivity and a shared maritime vision providing a strong foundation to elevate economic partnership.
“From Mumbai to Mahé, the distance is shorter and the possibilities greater,” Sonowal said, urging businesses from both countries to work together to build enduring and mutually beneficial partnerships.
Indian exports to Seychelles include pharmaceuticals, food products, textiles, engineering goods, construction materials, automobiles and consumer products, while Indian companies have contributed to infrastructure development, energy projects, construction and services in Seychelles. He noted that improved connectivity, including direct flights between Mumbai and Mahé, has strengthened tourism, business travel and commercial engagement between the two countries.
Organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India, it was attended by senior officials, business leaders and industry representatives from both countries including Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW; Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping; Captain B K Tyagi, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), Shipping Corporation of India (SCI); M Angamuthu, Chairperson of Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA); Gaurav Dayal, Chairperson, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA); Rohit Rathish, High Commissioner of India to Seychelles; S. Kuppuswamy, Special Advisor, Shapoorji Pallonji among others.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारत–सेशेल्स सागरी आणि नील अर्थव्यवस्था सहकार्याला नवे बळ
“महासागर दृष्टिकोनांतर्गत भारत–सेशेल्स सागरी भागीदारी अधिक दृढ; हिंद महासागरात धोरणात्मक समन्वयाचे संकेत”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील सागरी व्यापार, नील अर्थव्यवस्थेची क्षेत्रे आणि शाश्वत विकासातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या संधींबाबत इंडो-सेशेल्स बिझनेस गोलमेज चर्चा करण्यात आली. या बैठकीला सेशेल्स प्रजासत्ताकाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. पॅट्रिक हर्मिनी आणि भारताचे बंदरे, जहाजवाहतूक व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थित होते.
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले की भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील संबंध ऐतिहासिक असून लोकांमधील दृढ संपर्कामुळे ते अधिक बळकट झाले आहेत. आधुनिक राजकीय संबंधांपूर्वीपासून दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सागरी देवाणघेवाण सुरू होती. या भागीदारीने आज परस्पर लोकशाही मूल्ये, बहुसांस्कृतिकता आणि परस्पर सन्मान यांवर आधारित घनिष्ठ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचे स्वरूप धारण केले असून विकास सहाय्य, क्षमता विकास, शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आपत्ती प्रतिसाद अशा विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये हे सहकार्य विस्तारले आहे.
भारताचे सेशेल्सशी असलेले संबंध महासागर क्षेत्रांमधील सुरक्षा व विकासासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगती या दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित आहेत, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात आर्थिक सहकार्य, शाश्वतता आणि सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देतो.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली या भागीदारीला नवसंजीवनी मिळाली आहे. शेजारी-प्रथम धोरण, महासागराधारित सहकार्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासावर त्यांचा भर सेशेल्ससह हिंद महासागरातील बेट राष्ट्रांबाबत भारताला स्पष्ट धोरणात्मक दिशा देतो. भारत आणि सेशेल्स हे दोन्ही देश हिंद महासागराला शांतता, स्थिरता आणि सामायिक समृद्धीचे क्षेत्र मानतात,” असे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
ते म्हणाले की भारताचा बंदर-आधारित विकास, लॉजिस्टिक्स, सागरी सेवा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील अनुभव सेशेल्सच्या विकास प्राधान्यांना पूरक ठरू शकतो, तर मुंबईची वित्तीय व फिनटेक परिसंस्था नवकल्पना आणि आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देऊ शकते.
सहकार्याच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचा उल्लेख करताना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “नील अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये मत्स्यव्यवसाय, मत्स्यपालन, बंदर विकास, सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा, महासागराधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि सागरी संशोधन या क्षेत्रांत मोठी संधी आहे. पर्यटन व आदरातिथ्य, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, आरोग्यसेवा, औषधनिर्मिती, वित्तीय सेवा, फिनटेक, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्यविकास या क्षेत्रांतही सहकार्याची मोठी क्षमता आहे.”
या भारत–सेशेल्स उद्योगसंबंधी गोलमेज बैठकीमध्ये भारतातील पायाभूत सुविधा, बंदरे, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, फिनटेक आणि वाहन उद्योगातील अनेक कंपन्या सहभागी झाल्या.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की बंदरे, लॉजिस्टिक्स जाळे, सागरी सेवा, जहाजबांधणी आणि वित्तीय परिसंस्था यांमुळे मुंबई हे भारत-सेशेल्स सागरी व्यापार आणि महासागराधारित उद्योगांसाठी एक नैसर्गिक व्यासपीठ ठरते.
“समुद्र, व्यापार आणि उद्योग यांमुळे घडलेली मुंबई शतकानुशतके भारताचा जगाशी असलेला संपर्क दर्शवते. म्हणूनच भारत आणि सेशेल्स या दोन सागरी राष्ट्रांमधील आर्थिक व व्यापारी सहकार्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी हे योग्य ठिकाण आहे,” असे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
भारताच्या व्यापक आर्थिक प्रवासाचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की सातत्यपूर्ण देशांतर्गत मागणी, सुधारणा-आधारित धोरणाला पोषक वातावरण आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील पायाभूत गुंतवणुकीमुळे भारत सध्या निर्णायक टप्प्यावर आहे. मागील दशकात करप्रणाली, कॉर्पोरेट नियमन आणि डिजिटल प्रशासनात मोठ्या सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या असून त्यामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढली आहे.
“मागील 11 वर्षांत भारताची बंदर क्षमता दुप्पट झाली आहे, खलाशांची संख्या तिप्पट झाली आहे आणि समुद्री क्रूझ प्रवाशांची संख्या चौपट झाली आहे,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे सेशेल्ससारख्या भागीदारांसोबत नैसर्गिक समन्वय निर्माण होतो. भारताचे तरुण व कुशल मनुष्यबळ देशाच्या विकासाचा कणा असून जागतिक भागीदारांसाठी दीर्घकालीन संधी निर्माण करते.
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले की ऐतिहासिक मैत्री, राजकीय विश्वास, वाढती संपर्क व्यवस्था आणि सामायिक सागरी दृष्टिकोन यामुळे भारत व सेशेल्स आर्थिक भागीदारी नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी उत्तम स्थितीत आहेत.
“मुंबईपासून माहेपर्यंतचे अंतर कमी आहे आणि शक्यता मोठ्या आहेत,” असे सांगत त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांतील उद्योगांना दीर्घकालीन आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
भारताकडून सेशेल्सला औषधे, अन्नपदार्थ, कापड, अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादने, बांधकाम साहित्य, वाहने आणि ग्राहक वस्तू निर्यात केल्या जातात, तर भारतीय कंपन्यांनी सेशेल्समध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा, ऊर्जा प्रकल्प, बांधकाम आणि सेवा क्षेत्रात योगदान दिले आहे. मुंबई ते माहे थेट विमानसेवेने पर्यटन, व्यवसाय प्रवास आणि व्यापारी संपर्क अधिक मजबूत झाले आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (सीआयआय) आणि भारत सरकारच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यात दोन्ही देशांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये विजय कुमार, आयएएस (सचिव, बंदरे, जहाजवाहतूक व जलमार्ग मंत्रालय), श्याम जगन्नाथन (महासंचालक, जहाज वाहतूक), कॅप्टन बी. के. त्यागी (अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया), एम. अंगमुथू (अध्यक्ष, मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरण), गौरव दयाल (अध्यक्ष, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट प्राधिकरण), रोहित राठीश (सेशेल्समधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त), एस. कुप्पुस्वामी (विशेष सल्लागार, शापूरजी पल्लोनजी) यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.