الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومتی اقدامات تخلیقی معیشت اور مواد کے تخلیق کاروں کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتی ہیں
حکومتی پالیسیوں کا مقصد صارفین کے لیے کھلی، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد، جوابدہ اور منصفانہ سائبر اسپیس کو یقینی بنانا ہے
06 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو معاشی مواقع فراہم کرنے میں تخلیقی معیشت کی صلاحیت سے واقف ہے۔ تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ 2025 کا اہتمام وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان کو مواد کی تخلیق کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔ وویوز کا بنیادی مقصد مواد، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافت کو اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی اثر و رسوخ کے ایک منظم انجن میں ضم کرکے ہندوستان کی نارنجی معیشت کو تقویت دینا تھا۔
وویوز کا مقصد فنانسنگ، ہنر مندی اور عالمی سطح پر رسائی میں خلاء کو ختم کرنا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک پائیدار، توسیع پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے جو ’بھارت میں تخلیق کریں، دنیا کے لیے تخلیق کریں‘کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
وویوز نے ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں کو نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، سرمایہ کاروں، پروڈیوسرز اور خریداروں سے مربوط ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ ایونٹ میں 140 سے زیادہ سیشنز شامل تھے جن میں 50 پلینریز، 35 ماسٹر کلاسز اور 55 بریک آؤٹ سیشنز شامل تھے جن میں عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی شرکت تھی۔
وویوز 2025 کے نتائج:
ویو ایکس ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر میں سٹارٹ اپ کی قیادت میں جدت طرازی کا پلیٹ فارم۔ اس میں دو روزہ لائیو پچنگ ایونٹ بھی شامل تھا جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس نے سرمایہ کاروں کو آئیڈیاز پیش کیا۔ اس نے 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کو صنعت کے لیڈروں تک پہنچانے کے قابل بنایا اور اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین میں 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نمائش کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ حکومت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز ممبئی میں پہلا ویو ایکس انکیوبیشن سنٹر قائم کیا ہے، جس کے اضافی مراکز پورے ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ویوز بازار: اسکرپٹس، میوزک، کامکس اور اے وی رائٹس کے لیے مارکیٹ پلیس کے طور پر کام کرنا، تخلیق کاروں کے لیے آمدنی کے نئے سلسلے پیدا کرنا۔ اسے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کاروباری مشغولیت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک سال بھر کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر جاری رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ چار براعظموں میں 10 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے، وویوز بازار نے بی 2بی میٹنگز کی سہولت فراہم کی، متعدد مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جس کے نتیجے میں ممکنہ کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کی راہ ہموار ہوئی، معاون پروڈکشن، لائسنسنگ، سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت داری اور ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں اور کمپنیوں کے لیے عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی۔
2. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (IICT): ہنر مندی اور اختراع کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے AVGC-XR کے لیے ایک نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر آئی آئی سی ٹی، ممبئی کو قائم کیا ہے۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی صنعت سے منسلک تربیت، سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، جدید انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی لیڈروں کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے، اس طرح ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ڈومینز میں تخلیق کاروں اور ڈویلپرز کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
3. پرسار بھارتی کے اقدامات:
تخلیق کاروں اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیلنٹ کا اسٹریٹجک انضمام: پرسار بھارتی ڈیجیٹل تخلیق کاروں کو عوامی خدمت کی نشریات میں فعال طور پر ضم کر رہا ہے تاکہ زیادہ جامع ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ "کریٹر کا رنرز جو ڈی ڈی نیوز (پیر تا جمعہ شام 7:00 بجے) اور ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر نشر ہوتا ہے، مائیکرو اثر انداز کرنے والوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی آوازوں کو قومی نمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد الگورتھمک شفافیت کی پیشکش کر کے روایتی سوشل میڈیا کا متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تخلیق کار اپنے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھیں۔
حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد صارفین کے لیے کھلی، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد، جوابدہ اور منصفانہ سائبر اسپیس کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، حکومت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے تحت انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 (آئی ٹی رولز) کو مطلع کیا ہے، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ صارفین کو ابھرتے ہوئے نقصانات سے نمٹنے، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ملک کے ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم میں نئے اور چھوٹے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ قواعد سوشل میڈیا کے درمیانی اداروں (پلیٹ فارمز) کے لیے شفاف پالیسیاں، مواد میں اعتدال اور شکایات کے ازالے کی ذمہ داریاں طے کرتے ہیں۔
جب مواد ہٹایا جاتا ہے یا اکاؤنٹس معطل کیے جاتے ہیں تو پلیٹ فارمز کو صارفین (بشمول متاثر کن) کو نوٹس اور شکایت کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ اصول بالواسطہ پلیٹ فارم کے بہتر طرز عمل اور جوابدہی کی ضرورت کے ذریعے تخلیق کاروں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی رولز کی عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں، قاعدہ 7 کی دفعات لاگو ہو جاتی ہیں، اور ثالث انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 79 کے تحت ذمہ داری سے استثنیٰ سے محروم ہو سکتا ہے۔
بجٹ 2026-27 میں 15,000 سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں اے وی جی سی مواد تخلیق کار لیبز قائم کرنے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز، ممبئی کی مدد کرنے کا ذکر ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 06.02.2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کی تھی۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Initiatives Support Growth of Creative Economy and Content Creators
Government Policies aimed at ensuring open, safe, trusted, accountable and fair cyberspace for the users
06 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government is cognizant of the potential of the creative economy in providing economic opportunities for Indian youth. Steps taken by the Government to promote creative economy are as follows:
1. The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 was organized in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a global hub of content creation. The primary objective of WAVES was to give a fillip to India’s orange economy by integrating content, creativity and culture into a structured engine of economic growth and global influence.
WAVES aimed to bridge gaps in financing, skilling and global outreach, while establishing a sustainable, scalable ecosystem aligned with the vision of “Create in India, Create for the World.”
WAVES provided a platform for Indian creators to connect with new technologies, investors, producers and buyers. It saw participation of more than 1 Lakh people from over 100 countries. The event featured more than 140 sessions including 50 plenaries, 35 masterclasses and 55 breakout sessions with participation from global industry leaders.
Outcomes of WAVES 2025:
1. WaveX: Platform for startup-led innovation in the M&E sector. It included a two-day live pitching event where startups presented ideas to investors. It enabled 30 startups to pitch to industry leaders and facilitated exhibition for over 100 startups at the Startup Pavilion. Government has established the first WaveX incubation centre at the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) Mumbai, with additional centres being operationalised across the country.
2. WAVES Bazaar: Functioning as a marketplace for scripts, music, comics and AV rights, creating new revenue streams for the creators. It is being continued as a year-round platform to support market access and business engagement. Through participation in more than 10 international markets across four continents, WAVES Bazaar facilitated B2B meetings, signed multiple MoUs resulting in potential business and investment leads, supporting co-productions, licensing, investment partnerships and global market access for Indian creators and companies.
3. Create in India Challenge (CIC): A nationwide next-generation creative talent hunt across 33 creative categories like animation, gaming, AR/VR and music. It attracted over 1 lakh registrations from creators from around the world. The CIC winners are being supported for participation at major international cultural platforms including Melbourne, Osaka, Toronto, Tokyo and Madrid and at National events such as IndiaJoy, IGDC and IFFI Goa, positioning CIC as a key engine for creator discovery and IP creation.
2. Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT): To institutionalise skilling and innovation, the Government has established the IICT, Mumbai as a National Centre of Excellence for AVGC-XR. IICT provides industry-aligned training, startup incubation, access to advanced infrastructure and collaboration with global technology leaders, thereby supporting creators and developers across emerging digital domains.
3. Initiatives by Prasar Bharti:
Strategic Integration of Creators and Digital Talent: Prasar Bharati is actively integrating digital creators into public service broadcasting to foster a more inclusive digital economy. The "Creator’s Corner," which airs on DD News (Monday–Friday at 7:00 PM) and DD National, provides national exposure to micro-influencers and emerging voices. This approach aims to provide an alternative to traditional social media by offering algorithmic transparency and ensuring that creators retain their Intellectual Property (IP) rights.
The policies of Government of India are aimed at ensuring open, safe, trusted, accountable and fair cyberspace for the users. Accordingly, the Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules), under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time, to address emerging harms to users, encourage innovation and provide support to new and smaller players in the technology ecosystem of the country.
These Rules set obligations for social media intermediaries (platforms) to have transparent policies, content moderation, and grievance redressal.
• Platforms must provide users (including influencers) with notice and grievance mechanisms when content is removed or accounts are suspended.
• These rules indirectly protect creators by requiring fairer platform conduct and accountability
In the event of non-compliance with the IT Rules, the provisions of Rule 7 become applicable, and the intermediary may lose the exemption from liability under section 79 of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Monetization and Distribution via WAVES OTT: The government has established structured financial frameworks to support independent creators through the WAVES OTT platform.
Budget 2026-27 mentions supporting the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges.
This information was submitted by Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha on 06.02.2026