नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बिलासपुर एयरपोर्ट सर्व-मौसम संचालन के लिए उन्नत, क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को मिलेगी मजबूती
06 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Raipur
बिलासपुर एयरपोर्ट को वर्तमान 3सी–विजुअल फ्लाइट रूल्स (Visual Flight Rules) श्रेणी से उन्नत कर 3सी–सर्व-मौसम संचालन श्रेणी, अर्थात इंस्ट्रूमेंट फ्लाइट रूल्स (Instrument Flight Rules), में शामिल किए जाने की स्वीकृति छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस उन्नयन से अब बिलासपुर एयरपोर्ट पर सभी मौसम परिस्थितियों में विमानों का सुरक्षित संचालन संभव हो सकेगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी सुदृढ़ होगी और यात्रियों को अधिक विश्वसनीय एवं सुविधाजनक सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी तथा केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु के प्रति छत्तीसगढ़ की जनता की ओर से आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व तथा मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के विकासोन्मुख दृष्टिकोण वाली केंद्र-राज्य की समन्वित ‘डबल इंजन’ सरकार के परिणामस्वरूप राज्य में आधारभूत संरचना के क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक प्रगति संभव हो रही है।
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि बिलासपुर एयरपोर्ट के उन्नयन के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय से आवश्यक भूमि हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया में केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय और निरंतर संवाद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही, जिसके कारण यह बहुप्रतीक्षित परियोजना साकार हो सकी।
उन्होंने बताया कि सर्व-मौसम (इंस्ट्रूमेंट फ्लाइट रूल्स) संचालन की सुविधा उपलब्ध होने से अब कोहरा, वर्षा अथवा प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में भी विमानों का सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा। इससे उड़ानों के निरस्तीकरण में कमी आएगी और यात्रियों के समय व सुविधा दोनों की बचत होगी।
यह उन्नयन न केवल बिलासपुर बल्कि पूरे संभाग और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के लिए व्यापार, उद्योग, निवेश और पर्यटन के नए अवसर सृजित करेगा। बेहतर हवाई कनेक्टिविटी से औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और राज्य की आर्थिक विकास यात्रा को नई गति प्राप्त होगी।
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी एवं मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के नेतृत्व में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के निरंतर समन्वित प्रयासों से छत्तीसगढ़ आने वाले समय में विकास, कनेक्टिविटी और निवेश के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरकर सामने आएगा।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bilaspur Airport Upgraded for All-Weather Operations, Boost to Regional Air Connectivity
06 FEB 2026 6:47PM by PIB Raipur
The approval to upgrade Bilaspur Airport from the existing 3C–Visual Flight Rules category to 3C–All-Weather Operations under Instrument Flight Rules marks a significant milestone for Chhattisgarh. With this upgradation, the airport will now be capable of handling aircraft operations in all weather conditions, strengthening regional air connectivity and ensuring safer, more reliable and seamless air travel for passengers.
Union Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu expressed gratitude on behalf of the people of Chhattisgarh to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu for this important decision. He said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister and the development-oriented approach of Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State under the ‘double-engine government’ framework are delivering historic outcomes in the infrastructure sector.
Shri Tokhan Sahu highlighted that effective coordination and sustained inter-ministerial engagement among various departments of the Central Government, particularly during the process of transfer of required land from the Ministry of Defence, played a crucial role in realising this long-pending project.
He stated that with the availability of all-weather operations under Instrument Flight Rules, aircraft operations will now remain unaffected during fog, rainfall or adverse weather conditions. This will significantly reduce flight cancellations and ensure greater convenience and time savings for passengers.
The upgradation is expected to open new avenues for trade, industry, investment and tourism, not only for Bilaspur but for the entire region and the State of Chhattisgarh. Improved air connectivity will catalyse industrial activity and provide fresh momentum to the State’s economic growth.
Expressing confidence, the Union Minister of State said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, sustained coordination between the Central and State Governments will enable Chhattisgarh to emerge as a major hub of development, connectivity and investment in the coming years.