Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF AUTOMOTIVE AND HEAVY ENGINEERING SECTOR
06 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), the automobile sector contributes nearly 15% of the country's GST Revenue Collections. The sector is also a significant employment creator in the country with an estimated 30 million jobs (Direct: 4.2 Mn, Indirect: 26.5 Mn) across the entire automotive value chain.The production, sales and exports of automobiles in India during January to December, 2025 is as under : -
Production, Sales and Export of Automobiles in India (January–December 2025)
(Nos. in lakh) (Source:SIAM)
Category
Production
Sales
Exports
Passenger Vehicles
53.8
44.9
8.6
Commercial Vehicles
11.1
10.3
0.9
Three Wheelers
12.2
7.9
4.3
Two Wheelers
255.0
205.0
49.4
Further,as per present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDP. This sector is crucial for the development of domestic manufacturing capabilities from a national self-reliance perspective. Production, Import and Export-data of the sector for the financial year 2024-25 are given as under : -
(figures in Rs. crore)
Sl. No.
Sub-sectors of Capital Goods
Production
Import
Export
1
Machine Tools
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
Textile Machinery
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
Printing Machinery
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
Food Processing Machinery
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
Process Plant Equipment
31,505
7,645
10,968
(Source : Industry Associations namely, IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, ICEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI)
Industry is a State subject and the Central Government does not deal with development of heavy industries in any part of the country including the State of Rajasthan. Further, there is no state-wise allocation under any scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has implemented several schemes at the national level to promote manufacturing of electric vehicles (EVs). The details are given below:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 15.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore provides demand incentive for e-2W, e-3W, e-trucks, e-ambulances and grant for e-buses and promotes domestic manufacturing through phased manufacturing programme (PMP).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of third year and DVA of 50% at the end of fifth year.
1. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
The PLI Auto and Auto Component scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and there are 8 manufacturing locations reported by the approved applicants in the state of Rajasthan.
The PLI ACC scheme, being a national programme, does not define or mandate particular locations for setting up cell manufacturing units. Beneficiary firms can choose their own preferred locations based on strategic business needs, infrastructure and resource availability, ensuring flexibility in establishing facilities across India. Currently, there are no manufacturing units located in Rajasthan under the PLI ACC scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموٹیو اور ہیوی انجینئرنگ سیکٹر کو فروغ دینا
06 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق آٹوموبائل سیکٹر ملک کے جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن میں تقریبا 15فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ پورے آٹوموٹو ویلیو چین میں تخمینہ 30 ملین ملازمتوں (براہ راست: 4.2 ملین ، بالواسطہ: 26.5 ملین) کے ساتھ ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والا ایک اہم شعبہ بھی ہے ۔ جنوری سے دسمبر 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل کی پیداوار ، فروخت اور برآمدات درج ذیل ہیں: -
ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل کی پیداوار ، فروخت اور برآمد (جنوری-دسمبر 2025)
(نمبر ۔ لاکھ میں) (ماخذ: ایس آئی اے ایم)
زمرہ
پیداوار
سیلز
برآمدات
مسافر گاڑیاں
53.8
44.9
8.6
کمرشل گاڑیاں
11.1
10.3
0.9
تین پہیہ گاڑیاں
12.2
7.9
4.3
دو پہیہ گاڑیاں
255.0
205.0
49.4
مزید برآں ، موجودہ تخمینوں کے مطابق ، کیپٹل گڈز انڈسٹری جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 1.9 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ قومی خود انحصاری کے نقطہ نظر سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے اس شعبے کی پیداوار ، درآمد اور برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں ۔
(اعداد و شمار روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
کیپٹل گڈز کے ذیلی شعبے
پیداوار
درآمد
برآمد
1
مشین ٹولز
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
ڈیز، مولڈز اور پریس ٹولز
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
ٹیکسٹائل مشینری
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
پرنٹنگ مشینری
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
ارتھ موونگ اور کان کنی کی مشینری
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ مشینری
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
فوڈ پروسیسنگ مشینری
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا سامان
31,505
7,645
10,968
(ماخذ: صنعتی انجمنیں یعنی آئی ایم ٹی ایم اے ، ٹی اے جی ایم اے ، ٹی ایم ایم اے ، آئی پی اے ایم اے ، آئی سی ای ایم اے ، پی ایم ایم اے آئی ، اے ایف ٹی پی اے آئی ، پی پی ایم اے آئی)
صنعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور مرکزی حکومت ریاست راجستھان سمیت ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں بھاری صنعتوں کی ترقی سے متعلق نہیں ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی کسی بھی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئی مختص رقم نہیں ہے ۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے برقی گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی سطح پر کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں ۔ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
1۔ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (پی ایل آئی-آٹو) :حکومت نے جدید آٹوموٹو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کی صنعت کے لیے 15.09.2021 کو اس اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم میں کم از کم 50فیصد گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) کے ساتھ اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور آٹوموٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات کی تجویز ہے ۔
2۔اختراعی گاڑیوں میں اضافہ میں الیکٹرک ڈرائیو انقلاب:10,900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی یہ اسکیم ای-2 ڈبلیو ، ای-3 ڈبلیو ، ای ٹرک ، ای ایمبولینس اور ای بسوں کے لیے گرانٹ کے لیے مانگ کی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے اور مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کے ذریعے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
3۔ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کے فروغ کی اسکیم (ایس پی ایم ای پی سی آئی) اس اسکیم کو ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 15.03.2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو کم از کم 4150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی اور تیسرے سال کے اختتام پر کم از کم 25فیصد ڈی وی اے اور پانچویں سال کے اختتام پر 50فیصد ڈی وی اے حاصل کرنا ہوگا ۔
4۔ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج پر قومی پروگرام کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم: حکومت نے 12.05.2021 کو 18,100 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ملک میں اے سی سی کی تیاری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اے سی سی بیٹریوں کی 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کے لیے مسابقتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی آٹو اور آٹو کمپونینٹ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر نافذ کی گئی ہے اور ریاست راجستھان میں منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعہ 8 مینوفیکچرنگ مقامات کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم ، ایک قومی پروگرام ہونے کے ناطے ، سیل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مخصوص مقامات کی وضاحت یا حکم نہیں دیتی ہے ۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والی کمپنیاں اسٹریٹجک کاروباری ضروریات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اپنے ترجیحی مقامات کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہیں ، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں سہولیات کے قیام میں لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ فی الحال پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت راجستھان میں کوئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ واقع نہیں ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔