Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF AUTOMOTIVE AND HEAVY ENGINEERING SECTOR
06 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), the automobile sector contributes nearly 15% of the country's GST Revenue Collections. The sector is also a significant employment creator in the country with an estimated 30 million jobs (Direct: 4.2 Mn, Indirect: 26.5 Mn) across the entire automotive value chain.The production, sales and exports of automobiles in India during January to December, 2025 is as under : -
Production, Sales and Export of Automobiles in India (January–December 2025)
(Nos. in lakh) (Source:SIAM)
Category
Production
Sales
Exports
Passenger Vehicles
53.8
44.9
8.6
Commercial Vehicles
11.1
10.3
0.9
Three Wheelers
12.2
7.9
4.3
Two Wheelers
255.0
205.0
49.4
Further,as per present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDP. This sector is crucial for the development of domestic manufacturing capabilities from a national self-reliance perspective. Production, Import and Export-data of the sector for the financial year 2024-25 are given as under : -
(figures in Rs. crore)
Sl. No.
Sub-sectors of Capital Goods
Production
Import
Export
1
Machine Tools
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
Textile Machinery
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
Printing Machinery
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
Plastic Processing Machinery
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
Food Processing Machinery
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
Process Plant Equipment
31,505
7,645
10,968
(Source : Industry Associations namely, IMTMA, TAGMA, TMMA, IPAMA, ICEMA, PMMAI, AFTPAI, PPMAI)
Industry is a State subject and the Central Government does not deal with development of heavy industries in any part of the country including the State of Rajasthan. Further, there is no state-wise allocation under any scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has implemented several schemes at the national level to promote manufacturing of electric vehicles (EVs). The details are given below:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 15.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore provides demand incentive for e-2W, e-3W, e-trucks, e-ambulances and grant for e-buses and promotes domestic manufacturing through phased manufacturing programme (PMP).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of third year and DVA of 50% at the end of fifth year.
1. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
The PLI Auto and Auto Component scheme has been implemented on pan India basis and there are 8 manufacturing locations reported by the approved applicants in the state of Rajasthan.
The PLI ACC scheme, being a national programme, does not define or mandate particular locations for setting up cell manufacturing units. Beneficiary firms can choose their own preferred locations based on strategic business needs, infrastructure and resource availability, ensuring flexibility in establishing facilities across India. Currently, there are no manufacturing units located in Rajasthan under the PLI ACC scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोटिव और भारी इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना
06 FEB 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एस आई एम) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र देश के जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह में लगभग 15% का योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र देश में एक महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार प्रदत्ता भी है। इसमें संपूर्ण ऑटोमोटिव मूल्य श्रृंखला में अनुमानित 300 लाख नौकरियां (प्रत्यक्ष: 42 लाख, अप्रत्यक्ष: 265 लाख) हैं। जनवरी से दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल का उत्पादन, बिक्री और निर्यात इस प्रकार है: -
भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल का उत्पादन, बिक्री और निर्यात (जनवरी-दिसंबर 2025)
(लाख में संख्या) (स्रोत: एसआईएएम)
श्रेणी
उत्पादन
बिक्री
निर्यात
यात्री वाहन
53.8
44.9
8.6
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
11.1
10.3
0.9
तीन पहिया वाहन
12.2
7.9
4.3
टू व्हीलर
255.0
205.0
49.4
इसके अलावा वर्तमान अनुमानों के अनुसार पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 1.9% का योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण से घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए क्षेत्र के उत्पादन, आयात और निर्यात- आंकड़े निम्न हैं: -
(आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के उप-क्षेत्र
उत्पादन
आयात
निर्यात
1
मशीन टूल्स
14,286
18,686
1,472
2
डाई, साँचे और प्रेस उपकरण
18,400
9,400
2,300
3
कपड़ा मशीनरी
10,461
16,417
2,242
4
मुद्रण मशीनरी
29,716
12,651
2,584
5
अर्थमूविंग और माइनिंग मशीनरी
80,750
4,250
6,800
6
प्लास्टिक प्रासेसिंग मशीनरी
4,827
4,405
2,428
7
फूड प्रासेसिंग मशीनरी
15,249
10,850
4,562
8
प्रक्रिया संयंत्र उपकरण
31,505
7,645
10,968
(स्रोत: उद्योग संघ अर्थात, आईएमटीएमए, टीएजीएमए, टीएमएमए, आईपीएएमए, आईसीईएमए, पीएमएमएआई, एएफटीपीएआई, पीपीएमएआई)
उद्योग राज्य का विषय है और केन्द्र सरकार राजस्थान राज्य सहित देश के किसी भी भाग में भारी उद्योगों के विकास से संबंधित नहीं है। इसके अलावा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की किसी भी योजना के अंतर्गत कोई राज्य-वार आबंटन नहीं किया गया है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कई योजनाएं लागू की हैं। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
2. 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ यह योजना -2डब्ल्यू, -3डब्ल्यू, -ट्रक, -एम्बुलेंस और -बसों के लिए अनुदान के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है और चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के माध्यम से घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देती है।
3. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एस पी एम पी सी आई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस योजना को 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4150 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% डीवीए और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% का डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
4. उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य एसीसी बैटरी के 50 गीगावॉट के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
पीएलआई ऑटो और ऑटो कंपोनेंट योजना को अखिल भारतीय आधार पर लागू किया गया है और राजस्थान राज्य में अनुमोदित आवेदकों द्वारा 8 विनिर्माण स्थानों की सूचना दी गई है।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम होने के कारण सेल विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए विशेष स्थानों को परिभाषित नहीं करती है। लाभार्थी फर्म रणनीतिक व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं, बुनियादी ढांचे और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर अपने पसंदीदा स्थानों का चयन कर सकती हैं। इससे पूरे भारत में सुविधाएं स्थापित करने में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित हो सकता है। वर्तमान में पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत राजस्थान में कोई विनिर्माण इकाई नहीं है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।