Department of Atomic Energy
Tata Memorial Centre Organises Cancer Awareness Programme for Rapid Action Force Personnel at Taloja
05 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 February 2026
In observance of World Cancer Day, the Division of Implementation Science and Behavioural Research (DISBR), Centre for Cancer Epidemiology (CCE), Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) organised a comprehensive cancer awareness programme at the 102 Battalion, Rapid Action Force (RAF), Taloja, Navi Mumbai.
The programme was aligned with the World Cancer Day theme 2025–2027, “United by Unique”, which places people at the centre of cancer care and highlights the importance of individual stories in cancer prevention and control.
The programme was formally inaugurated by Shri Sushanta Kumar Pradhan, Commandant, Rapid Action Force, who emphasised the importance of cancer awareness and preventive health practices among uniformed personnel and their families.
Following the inauguration, experts from DISBR addressed the gathering, underscoring the critical need for cancer prevention, early detection, and timely screening. The session also highlighted the extensive community outreach, capacity-building, and implementation science initiatives undertaken by DISBR to translate scientific evidence into real-world cancer control strategies.
As part of the programme, a 45-minute educational video on cervical cancer prevention and early detection, developed by DISBR, was screened for the participants. The video provided comprehensive information on risk factors, the importance of regular screening, and healthy lifestyle practices to reduce the risk of cervical cancer.
The awareness activities were further strengthened through thematic information stalls focusing on common cancers in India—oral, breast, and cervical cancers—along with a dedicated stall highlighting the hazards of tobacco use, one of the leading preventable causes of cancer. These stalls showcased Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials developed by DISBR.
The sessions were facilitated by a doctor and a Medical Social Worker (MSW), who provided structured explanations, addressed participant queries, and actively engaged attendees in discussions on symptoms, screening methods, and preventive strategies.
The programme witnessed active participation from approximately 150 individuals, including RAF personnel and their family members, reflecting strong community engagement and interest in cancer prevention initiatives.
This programme formed part of a series of World Cancer Day initiatives being conducted by DISBR throughout the month of February. As part of these ongoing efforts, DISBR is also organising awareness sessions for corporate employees, educational programmes in medical colleges, and multiple cancer screening camps across different regions of Maharashtra, with major outreach activities planned in Mumbai, Palghar, and Raigad districts.
These initiatives aim to expand cancer awareness, promote early detection, and strengthen community participation in cancer prevention.
The World Cancer Day initiatives reflect Tata Memorial Centre’s continued leadership in translating scientific evidence into impactful community-level action through implementation science and preventive oncology programmes.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
टाटा स्मारक केंद्राच्या वतीने तळोजा इथे शीघ्र कृती दलाच्या जवानांसाठी कर्करोग विषयक प्रबोधनपर कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
05 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 फेब्रुवारी, 2026
जागतिक कर्करोग दिनानिमित्त, टाटा स्मारक केंद्राच्या (TMC) कर्करोग उपचार, संशोधन आणि शिक्षण प्रगत केंद्रांच्या अखत्यारीतील कर्करोग रोगपरिस्थिती विज्ञान केंद्र (CCE) आणि अंमलबजावणीशास्त्र विज्ञान आणि वर्तणूक संशोधन विभागाच्या (DISBR) वतीने एका व्यापक कर्करोग प्रबोधन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. नवी मुंबईतील तळोजा इथल्या शीघ्र कृती दलाच्या (RAF) 102 बटालियनच्या संकुलात हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
युनायटेड बाय युनिक (United by Unique) ही 2025–2027 च्या कर्करोग दिनाची संकल्पना आहे. या संकल्पनेला अनुसरूनच या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले गेले. या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत कर्करोगावरील उपचारामध्ये सर्वसामान्य माणसाला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले गेले आहे, तसेच त्यातून कर्करोग प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणाच्या प्रक्रियेतील व्यक्तिगत कहाणीचे महत्वही अधोरेखित केले गेले आहे.
शीघ्र कृती दलाचे कमांडंट सुशांत कुमार प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन झाले. त्यांनी उपस्थितांशी साधलेल्या संवादातून गणवेशधारी जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांमध्ये कर्करोगविषयक जनजागृतीवर तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य पद्धतींच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगाचा प्रतिबंध, तसेच कर्करोगाचे सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील निदान यावर आधारित 45 मिनिटांचा शैक्षणिक चित्रपटही उपस्थितांना दाखवण्यात आला. अंमलबजावणी विज्ञान आणि वर्तणूक संशोधन विभागाने विकसित केलेल्या या चित्रपटामध्ये कर्करोगाला कारणीभूत ठरणारे घटक, नियमित तपासणीचे महत्त्व आणि कर्करोगाचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी निरोगी जीवनशैलीच्या पद्धतींबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती मांडलेली आहे.
प्रबोधनविषयक उपक्रमांना अधिक बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान माहिती दालनांचे नियोजनही केले गेले होते. याअंतर्गत प्रामुख्याने भारतात आढळणाऱ्या तोंड, स्तन आणि गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगावर भर दिला गेला होता. यासोबतच कर्करोगाच्या प्रमुख कारणांपैकी एक असलेल्या तंबाखू सेवनाचे धोके अधोरेखित करणारे एक समर्पित दालनही इथे उभारण्यात आले होते. या दालनांच्या माध्यमातून अंमलबजावणीशास्त्र विज्ञान आणि वर्तणूक संशोधन विभागाने विकसित केलेली माहिती, शैक्षणिक आणि संवाद साहित्य प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले होते.
या कार्यक्रमात शीघ्र कृती दलाचे जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांसह अंदाजे 150 जणांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. यातून कर्करोग प्रतिबंधक उपक्रमांमधील समुदायांचा वाढता सहभाग दिसून आला.
कर्करोगाविषयी जनजागृती वाढवणे, रोगाचे लवकरात लवकर निदान करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कर्करोग प्रतिबंधात्मक घडामोडींमधला लोकसहभाग वाढवणे हे या उपक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जागतिक कर्करोग दिनानिमित्त राबवण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून, विज्ञाननिष्ठ पुराव्यांवर आधारित माहितीचे - परिणामकारक सामुदायिक कृतीत रूपांतर करण्यामध्ये टाटा स्मारक केंद्राने सातत्यपूर्णतेने घेतलेली आघाडी दिसून येते.