قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں
05 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ حکومت شیڈولڈ ٹرائب اور قبائلی ارتکاز والے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی)/ قبائلی سب پلان کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ، 41 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہر سال قبائلی ترقی کے لیے اپنی کل اسکیم بجٹ کا ایک مخصوص فیصد مختص کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد درج فہرست قبائل اور غیر ایس ٹی آبادیوں کے درمیان ترقیاتی فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مختصات تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، آبپاشی، سڑکوں، مکانات، برقی کاری، روزگار پیدا کرنے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی اقدامات کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی کے تناسب سے قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ فنڈز مختص کریں، مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق۔ (https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/ایس ٹی at10b.pdf) مرکزی بجٹ کے اخراجات کا پروفائل۔
مزید برآں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی s) کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف بڑی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جیسے:
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول سال 2018-19 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ قبائلی بچوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں نوودیا ودیالیہ کے برابر معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جاسکے۔ نئی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے 440 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، ہر بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس جس میں 50% سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد ہوں (2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق)۔ 288 ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کو ابتدائی طور پر آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی تھی، جنہیں نئے ماڈل کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، وزارت نے کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ایس ٹی طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات
ایس ٹی ate/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
All India
1,97,055.63
2,30,494.85
4,61,079.71
* عارضی
ایس ٹی طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ: اسکیم ان طلباء پر لاگو ہوتی ہے جو کلاس IX-X میں پڑھ رہے ہیں۔ تمام ذرائع سے والدین کی آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ڈے اسکالرز کے لیے 225/- روپے ماہانہ اور ہاسٹلرز کے لیے 525/- ماہانہ کا اسکالرشپ سال میں 10 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کو ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/یو ٹی جیسے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کا تناسب 75:25 ہے جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ لیجسلیچر شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر یو ٹی کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
پچھلے تین سال کے دوران ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ جاری کیا گیا۔
(کروڑ میں)
STate/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
All India
357.29
308.60
163.69
* عارضی
ایس ٹی طلباء کو میٹرک کے بعد اسکالرشپ: اس اسکیم کا مقصد پوسٹ میٹرک یا پوسٹ سیکنڈری سطح پر تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر سکیں۔ تمام ذرائع سے والدین کی آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی لازمی فیس متعلقہ ریاستی فیس فکسیشن کمیٹی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد کے ساتھ مشروط ادا کی جاتی ہے اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم 230 سے ​​1200 روپے ماہانہ، مطالعہ کے دوران ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان فنڈنگ ​​کا تناسب 75:25 ہے سوائے این ای اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ لیجسلیچر شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر UTs کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
پچھلے تین سال کے دوران ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ جاری کیا گیا۔
(کروڑ میں)
State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
All India
1964.63
2668.69
2598.34
* عارضی
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان: عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز کیا، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پورا کرنا، ہاسٹل، آنگن واڑی سہولیات اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹ جیسے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی اور 30 ​​ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 549 اضلاع اور 2,911 بلاکس میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ون دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کرنا ہے۔ ابھیان کا کل بجٹ 79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ اور ریاست کا حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ)۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان :حکومت نے 18 ریاستوں اور ایک یو ٹی میں رہنے والی 75 ہی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹیوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد بنیادی سہولیات جیسے محفوظ رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا اور 3 سالوں میں پائیدار معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو 11 مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پورا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں ہاسٹل اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس شامل ہیں جو 9 لائن کی وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم جانمن کا کل بجٹ 24,104 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 15336 کروڑ اور ریاست کا حصہ: 8768 کروڑ)۔
پی ایم جن من کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز
state/UTs
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25*
All India
--
100
99.68
* عارضی
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس: آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے ضابطے کے تحت، درج فہرست علاقوں میں انتظامیہ کی سطح کو بڑھانے اور قبائلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایس ٹی آبادی والی ریاستوں کو گرانٹس جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک خصوصی ایریا پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں کو 100فیصد گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تعلیم، صحت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، روزی روٹی، پینے کے پانی، صفائی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرگرمیوں میں فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایس ٹی آبادی کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات کے مطابق فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت جاری کیا گیا (31.06.2025 تک)
(لاکھ روپے میں)
states
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Total Release
Total Release
Total Release
All India
97649.20
117210.00
117057.00
درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو امداد فراہم کرنا: درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکار تنظیموں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں پراجیکٹس کو فنڈ دیتی ہے، جس میں رہائشی اسکول، غیر رہائشی اسکول، موبائل ہاسٹل، 10 لائیو ہاسٹل، لائیو ہاسٹل، 1000 سے زائد رہائش گاہیں ہوں گی۔ وغیرہ
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران جاری کردہ فنڈ
(لاکھ روپے میں)
state/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
All India
10925
12083.7
17500
* عارضی
نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی): قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ تنظیم ہے جو خصوصی طور پر درج فہرست قبائل کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے جو روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ Nایس ٹی FDC اہل شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کمیونٹی بشمول تھارو قبیلے کو رعایتی قرضوں میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔ Nایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی اسکیمیں ریاست اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ Nایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی نمایاں اسکیمیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
ٹرم لون سکیم: Nایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی 50.00 لاکھ فی یونٹ تک لاگت والے قابل عمل منصوبوں کے لیے ٹرم لون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مالی امداد کو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 90فی صد تک بڑھایا جاتا ہے اور باقی رقم سبسڈی/ پروموٹر کی شراکت/ مارجن منی کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔
آدیواسی شکشا رِن یوجنا :یہ ایک تعلیمی قرض اسکیم ہے جس سے ایس ٹی طلباء کو پی ایچ ڈی سمیت تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے حصول کے اخراجات پورے کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ بھارت میں اس اسکیم کے تحت، کارپوریشن فی اہل خاندان کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ طلباء وزارت تعلیم، حکومت سے سود پر سبسڈی کے اہل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، موقوف مدت کے دوران یعنی کورس کی مدت کے علاوہ کورس کی تکمیل کے بعد ایک سال یا نوکری ملنے کے چھ ماہ بعد، جو بھی پہلے ہو۔
(لاکھوں میں)
st ate/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
All India
29929.00
35165.42
37327.70
* عارضی
ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی (مردم شماری 2011) کے تناسب سے، کل اسکیم مختص کرنے کے سلسلے میں ٹی ایس پی فنڈز مختص کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے ذریعہ ٹی ایس پی کے لئے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات https://ایس ٹی atetsp.tribal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید برآں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی s) کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات اور وزارت کی طرف سے پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص فنڈز
ایف ٓر اے 13 مختلف استفادہ کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرتا ہے بشمول انفرادی یا مشترکہ قبضے کے تحت جنگل کی زمین میں رہنے اور رہنے کا حق، رہائش کے لیے یا خود کاشت کے لیے، ملکیت کا حق، معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار کو جمع کرنے، استعمال کرنے اور تصرف کرنے تک رسائی۔ آبی ذخائر اور اس کی مصنوعات کے استعمال کا حق، چراگاہوں کے لیے چراگاہیں (دونوں آباد شدہ یا غیر انسانی) اور روایتی موسمی وسائل تک رسائی اور جنگلات پر منحصر کمیونٹی کی گرام سبھا کو کسی بھی کمیونٹی جنگلاتی وسائل کی حفاظت، دوبارہ تخلیق یا تحفظ یا انتظام کرنے کا اختیار اور ذمہ داری بھی فراہم کرتی ہے جسے وہ روایتی طور پر پائیدار استعمال کی حفاظت کرتے رہے ہیں۔ مزید، ایف آر اے قبائلی آبادی کے کسی بھی نقل مکانی سے بچنے کے لیے مناسب تحفظات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ نچلی سطح پر جنگلات کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی تقسیم کے عمل میں جمہوری اداروں کو بھی شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
state/Uts
No. of Claims received upto 31.05.2025
No. of Titles Distributed upto 31.05.2025
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
All India
49,11,495
2,11,609
51,23,104
23,89,670
1,21,705
25,11,375
*Provisional
st ate/Uts
Extent of Forestland for which titles diاstributed (in acres)
All India
Individual
Community
Total
5075083.5
18198863.9
23273947.4
* عارضی
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ٹیریفائڈ کے ذریعے ’پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا تصور قبائلی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور زیادہ موثر، مساوی، خود نظم و نسق، قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دے کر معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ غیر زرعی پیداوار۔
پی ایم جے وی ایم ،وی ڈی وی کے ایس کی تمام ہندوستان وار تفصیلات
(لاکھوں میں)
ایس ٹی ate/UTs
No. of VDVKs sanctioned
Total No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned
All India
4125
1233328
61212.7
All India -wise details of PM-JANMAN VDVKs
(Rs. in lakhs)
state / UTs
VDVK Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Fund Sanctioned
All India
539
45,924
2298.05
مزید برآں، ٹیریفائڈ قبائلی کاریگروں اور سپلائرز کے لیے پسماندہ اور آگے روابط فراہم کرتا ہے، مختلف زمروں میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول دھاتی دستکاری، ٹیکسٹائل، زیورات، پینٹنگز، کین اور بانس، ٹیراکوٹا اور مٹی کے برتنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی اور قدرتی خوراک کی مصنوعات۔ ان مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے موثر نفاذ، تال میل اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح پر چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ریاستی سطح کی ایک اعلیٰ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی فلاحی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے متعدد جانچ اور نگرانی کی مشقیں کی گئی ہیں
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
ایس ٹی کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے لیے تعاون
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی
پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے انتظامی لاگت
اس کے علاوہ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آٹھ مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا ہے، یعنی:
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس )
ایس ٹی طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ
بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ
درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو امداد
پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن
قبائلی تحقیق کی معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات اور واقعات
نگرانی، تشخیص، سروے اور سماجی آڈٹ
درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR SCHEDULED TRIBES
05 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Government is implementing the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST)/ Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country. Under DAPST, besides the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to allocate a specified percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development, with the objective of bridging the developmental gap between Scheduled Tribes (STs) and non-ST populations. These allocations support various tribal development initiatives relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, and allied sectors. State Governments are also required to earmark Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) funds in proportion to the ST population in the State, as per Census 2011. Details of schemes and funds allocated by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are reflected in Statement 10B (https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2025-26/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf) of the Expenditure Profile of the Union Budget.
Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various major schemes/programmesfor the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country such as:
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS): Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was started in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 288 EMRS schools were initially funded under Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, which are being upgraded as per the new model. Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up total of 728 EMRSs benefiting around 3.5 lakh ST students across the country.
Details of funds released under EMRS during last three years
(Rs. In Lakh)
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
All India
1,97,055.63
2,30,494.85
4,61,079.71
*Provisional
Pre-Matric Scholarships to ST students: The scheme is applicable to students who are studying in Classes IX –X. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Scholarship of Rs.225/-per month for day scholars and Rs.525/-per month for hostellers is given for a period of 10 months in a year. Scholarship is disbursed through the State Government/UT Administration. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except North East and Hills States/UT like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
Fund released under Pre-Matric scholarship Scheme for ST students during last three year
(Rs. In Crore)
State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
All India
357.29
308.60
163.69
*Provisional
Post Matric Scholarship to ST students: The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Tribe students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary levels to enable them to complete their education. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Compulsory fees charged by educational institutions are reimbursed subject to the limit fixed by the concerned State Fee fixation committee and scholarship amount of Rs.230 to Rs.1200 per month, depending upon the course of study is paid. The Scheme is implemented by the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except NE and Hilly States/UT of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
Fund released under Post-Matric scholarship Scheme for ST students during last three year
(Rs. In Crore)
State/UT
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25*
All India
1964.63
2668.69
2598.34
*Provisional
DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, provide social infrastructure like hostels, Anganwadi facilities and mobile medical units and set up Van Dhan Vikas Kendras to provide livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN): Government launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are planned to be met through 11 interventions including Hostels and Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of Rs.24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr).
Funds released to State Governments during last three years under PM-JANMAN
(Rs. In Cr)
State/UTs
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25*
All India
--
100
99.68
*Provisional
Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution: Under the Proviso to Article 275(1) of Constitution, Grants are released to States, having ST population for raising the level of administration in Scheduled Areas and for the welfare of tribal people. This is a Special Area Programme and 100% grants are provided to States. Funds are released to the State Governments depending on the felt needs of ST population to bridge the gap in infrastructure activities in the fields of education, health, skill development, livelihood, drinking water, sanitation, etc.
1. released during last three year under Article 275(1) of Constitution (as on 31.06.2025)
(Rs.in Lakh)
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Total Release
Total Release
Total Release
All India
97649.20
117210.00
117057.00
*Provisional
Grant-in Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes: Under the scheme of Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, the Ministry funds projects in the fields of education and health, covering residential schools, non-residential schools, hostels, mobile dispensaries, ten or more bedded hospitals, livelihood, etc.
Fund Released Funded During last three year
(Rs.in Lakh)
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
All India
10925
12083.7
17500
*Provisional
National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC): under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is an apex organisation set up exclusively for economic development of Scheduled Tribes implements various schemes for livelihood generation. NSTFDC extends concessional loans to the eligible Scheduled Tribe communities including Tharu tribe. The schemes of NSTFDC are implemented across the country including the state of Uttar Pradesh. The prominent schemes of NSTFDC are given as under:
• Term Loan Scheme: NSTFDC provides Term Loan for viable projects costing upto ₹50.00 lakh per unit. Under the scheme, financial assistance is extended upto 90% of the cost of the project and the balance is met by way of subsidy/ promoter contribution/ margin money.
• Adivasi MahilaSashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY): This is an exclusive scheme for economic development of Scheduled Tribes Women. Under the scheme, NSTFDC provides loan upto 90% for projects costing upto ₹2 lakh.
• Micro Credit Scheme for Self Help Groups (MCF): This is an exclusive scheme for Self Help Groups for meeting small loan requirement of ST member. Under the scheme, the Corporation provides loans upto ₹50,000/- per member and maximum ₹5 Lakh per Self Help Group (SHG).
• Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY): This is an Education loan scheme to enable the ST students to meet expenditure for pursuing technical and professional education including Ph.D. in India. Under this scheme, the Corporation provides financial assistance upto ₹10 lakh per eligible family. The students are eligible for interest subsidy from Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, during the moratorium period i.e. course period plus one year after completion of course or six months after getting the job, whichever is earlier.
(Rs. in lakhs)
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
Amount disbursed
All India
29929.00
35165.42
37327.70
*Provisional
State Governments are also supposed to earmark TSP funds with respect to the total Scheme allocation, in proportion to ST population (Census 2011) in the State. The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in.
Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country. The details of these schemes and the State-wise funds allocations made during last five financial years by the Ministry is given at
(c):Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implemented “The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (FRA)”, which was enacted with the objective of undoing the historical injustices faced by Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers due to the long-standing non-recognition of their rights over forest lands and resources.
FRA recognizes 13 different usufruct rights including the right to hold and live in the forest land under the individual or common occupation for habitation or for self-cultivation for livelihood, right of ownership, access to collect, use, and dispose of minor forest produce. Entitlement on usage of water bodies and its products, pastures for grazing (both settled or transhumant) and traditional seasonal resource access and also provide authority and responsibility to the Gram Sabha of the forest dependent community to protect, regenerate or conserve or manage any community forest resource which they have been traditionally protecting sustainable use. Further, FRA provides adequate safeguards to avoid any displacement of tribal population but also seeks to involve democratic institutions in the process of recognition and vesting of forest rights at the grassroots level.
Statement of Claims received, Distribution of title deeds, and the extent of forest land for which titles distributed (individual and community), under “The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006” as on 31.05.2025:
State/Uts
No. of Claims received upto 31.05.2025
No. of Titles Distributed upto 31.05.2025
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
All India
49,11,495
2,11,609
51,23,104
23,89,670
1,21,705
25,11,375
*Provisional
State/Uts
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in acres)
All India
Individual
Community
Total
5075083.5
18198863.9
23273947.4
*Provisional
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs through its two agencies namely Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) & National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC) has contributed significantly to support and grow entrepreneurs and businesses of individuals belonging to tribal communities across India.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’ through TRIFED which envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, Agri / Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / Non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support of INR 15.00 lakhs is provided to the State Governments for setting up each Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centers of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs. Since the inception of the program in 2019-20, an amount of Rs. 612.13 crores has been sanctioned for establishment of 4125 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) associating 12.33 lakh members. Additionally, under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) initiative, an amount of Rs. 22.98 crores has been sanctioned for establishment of 539 VDVKs associating 45,924 members. State-wise details of the same is given at
All India-wise details of PMJVM VDVKs
(Rs. In lakhs)
State/UTs
No. of VDVKs sanctioned
Total No. of Beneficiaries
Funds Sanctioned
All India
4125
1233328
61212.7
All India -wise details of PM-JANMAN VDVKs
(Rs. in lakhs)
State / UTs
VDVK Sanctioned
Beneficiaries
Fund Sanctioned
All India
539
45,924
2298.05
Additionally, TRIFED provides backward and forward linkages for tribal artisans and suppliers, facilitating the marketing of tribal products across various categories, including metal craft, textiles, jewelry, paintings, cane and bamboo, terracotta and pottery, as well as organic and natural food products. These products are marketed through both online and offline platforms. Furthermore, TRIFED organizes and participates in festivals, exhibitions, and trade fairs to provide a platform for tribal artisans to showcase their products, connect with potential buyers, and enhance their entrepreneurial opportunities.
(e) and (f):The Ministry has undertaken two missions for development of STs through convergence of funds available with different Ministries/Departments under DAPST namely - Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi NyayMaha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyaan.
Committees have been formulated at the State, District, and Block levels to ensure effective implementation, coordination, and monitoring of the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. At the State level, a State-Level Apex Committee (SLAC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been constituted. At the District level, a District-Level Committee, chaired by the District Collector and at the Block level, a Block-Level Implementation Teams (BLITs) comprising officers from various departments have been set up to facilitate grassroots implementation of interventions.
Apart from this, MoTA also conducts review meetings with the obligated Ministries/Departments. Nodal officers are also appointed in the respective Ministries/Departments.
Multiple evaluation and monitoring exercises have been undertaken to assess the performance and impact of tribal welfare schemes. NITI Aayog (DMEO) through M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd., conducted a comprehensive Evaluation Study of Centrally Sponsored Schemes under Package 9 for the period 2021–22 to 2025–26, covering seven schemes under the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana.
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship
2. Post Matric Scholarship for STs
3. Support to Tribal Research Institutes
4. Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)
5. Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
6. Pradhan Mantri Adi Adrash Gram Yojna – PMAAGY (previously known as Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme - SCA to TSS). PMAAGY is now revamped and is subsumed under DAJGUA
7. Administrative Cost to States / UTs
In addition, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has got eight Central Sector schemes evaluated , namely:
1. Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
2. National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students
3. Scholarship to the ST Students for studies abroad
4. Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes
5. Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
6. Tribal Research Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
7. Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey and Social Audit (MESSA)
8. Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes