قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جھوڈیہ برادری کے لیے قبائلی حیثیت اور سَورا زبان کی پہچان
05 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگاداس اُئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ریاستی حکومتِ اوڈیشہ کی جانب سے جھوڈیہ برادری کو اوڈیشہ کی فہرستِ درج فہرست قبائل میں ‘‘پروجہ’’ کے مترادف کے طور پر فہرست کے نمبر 55 پر شامل کرنے کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم اس تجویز کی او آر جی آئی نے تائید نہیں کی، جس کے بعد اس معاملے کو دوبارہ ریاستی حکومت کو واپس بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرست میں شمولیت سے متعلق تجاویز ایک مقررہ طریقۂ کار کے تحت دیکھی جاتی ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے بھیجی گئی تجاویز کے ساتھ ایک نسلیاتی رپورٹ کا ہونا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ ان تجاویز کا پہلے رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) اور اس کے بعد قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی) جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ اگر آر جی آئی کسی تجویز کی سفارش نہ کرے تو ریاستی حکومت کو آر جی آئی کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے نکات سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اگر کوئی اضافی معلومات ہوں تو وہ فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ اسی وجہ سے کئی ایسی تجاویز مختلف سطحوں پر جانچ کے مراحل میں زیرِ غور رہتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح سَورا زبان کو آئینِ ہند کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے حوالے سے، وزارتِ داخلہ کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً کئی زبانوں، جن میں سَورا زبان بھی شامل ہے، کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے مطالبات سامنے آتے رہے ہیں۔ تاہم کسی زبان کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی طے شدہ معیار موجود نہیں ہے۔ چونکہ زبانوں اور بولیوں کا ارتقا ایک متحرک عمل ہے جو سماجی، ثقافتی، معاشی اور سیاسی عوامل سے متاثر ہوتا ہے، اس لیے اس مقصد کے لیے کوئی حتمی معیار مقرر کرنا مشکل ہے۔ اس ضمن میں پہلے پاہوا کمیٹی (1996) اور سیتاکانت موہاپاترا کمیٹی (2003) کے ذریعے معیار طے کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں، مگر وہ کسی حتمی نتیجے تک نہیں پہنچ سکیں۔ حکومت دیگر زبانوں کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے سے متعلق عوامی جذبات اور ضروریات سے بخوبی واقف ہے۔ اس قسم کی درخواستوں پر انہی جذبات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ فی الحال کسی زبان کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی مقررہ معیار موجود نہیں ہے، اس لیے مزید زبانوں کی شمولیت کے مطالبات پر غور کے لیے کوئی وقت کی حد بھی طے نہیں کی جا سکتی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Status for Jhodia Community and Recognition of Soura Language
05 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the proposal from State Government of Odisha has been received for inclusion of Jhodia community in the Scheduled Tribes (STs) list of Odisha, as synonym of Paroja at S.No.55 in list of STs. The said proposal was not supported by the ORGI and the matter has been referred back to the State Government.
The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes. Proposals received from the State Government should be accompanied by an ethnographic report. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the RGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the RGI, so that additional information, if any, maybe furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels.
Further, in the matter of inclusion of Soura (Sora) language in the Eight Schedule of the Constitution, as per the information provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs, it is stated that there have been demands from time to time for inclusion of several languages, including Soura, in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. However, there are no fixed criteria for consideration of any language for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criterion for languages for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The earlier attempts, through the Pahwa (1996) and Sitakant Mohapatra (2003) Committees, to evolve such fixed criteria have been inconclusive. The Government is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations. Since at present, there are no fixed criteria for any language to be considered for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution, no time-frame can be fixed for consideration of the demands for inclusion of more languages in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.